Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the first edition of the SOUL Leadership Conclave
The School of Ultimate Leadership (SOUL) will shape leaders who excel nationally and globally: PM
Today, India is emerging as a global powerhouse: PM
In future leadership, SOUL's objective should be to instill both the Steel and Spirit in every sector to build Viksit Bharat: PM
India needs leaders who can develop new institutions of global excellence: PM
The bond forged by a shared purpose is stronger than blood: PM
21 FEB 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the School of Ultimate Leadership (SOUL) Leadership Conclave 2025, the first of its edition, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today. Welcoming all the distinguished leaders and the upcoming young leaders of the future, Shri Modi remarked that some events are very dear and today was one such event. “Development of better citizens is necessary for Nation building, Development of excellent Leaders is necessary in every field”, said the Prime Minister. He remarked that it was necessary to groom excellent leaders in every sector, which is the need of the hour. Therefore, he highlighted, the School of Ultimate Leadership is an important milestone in the development journey of Viksit Bharat. Adding that SOUL was not just in the name of the organization, the Prime Minister remarked that SOUL would be the soul of the social life of India. He added that in another sense, SOUL also beautifully captures the essence of spiritual experience. Extending his greetings to all the stakeholders of SOUL, Shri Modi announced that a new, vast campus of SOUL would be ready near GIFT City, Gujarat in the near future.
The Prime Minister said that today when SOUL is taking the first step in its journey, India has to remember its critical role in shaping the institutes’ future. Quoting Swami Vivekanand, Shri Modi said the visionary leader always wanted to free India from the shackles of slavery and transform it with the help of merely 100 effective and efficient leaders. He remarked that the country has to move ahead with the same zeal. Noting that every citizen is working round the clock to achieve the dreams of a 21st-century Viksit Bharat, Shri Modi underlined the need for good leadership across all sectors in a country with a population of 140 crores. He expressed hope that the School of Ultimate Leadership will create leaders who will leave a mark all over the world, including in the field of Politics. The Prime Minister also highlighted the critical role of both human and natural resources and their role in the progress of any nation. He also cited an instance to show how Gujarat has emerged as a top state due to its leadership driven by its human capital, despite lack of sufficient natural resources. He added, “Human Resource has the greatest potential”. He said that the 21st century calls for resources capable of leading innovation and channelizing skills. He pointed out the growing importance of skills across various sectors. Shri Modi further stressed the need for leadership development for embracing new skills, which must be pursued through scientific and structured approach. Acknowledging the significant role that institutes like SOUL will play in the process, the Prime Minister was pleased to learn that it has already begun work in this direction. He also mentioned that workshops have been conducted for State Education Secretaries, State Project Directors, and other officials for the effective implementation of the new National Education Policy. Additionally, a leadership development camp has been organized for the Chief Minister's Office staff in Gujarat. He stated that this is just the beginning, and SOUL must aim to become the world’s leading institution for leadership development.
“India is emerging as a global powerhouse”, emphasized the Prime Minister. He remarked that for this momentum and speed to increase across all sectors, world-class leaders and international leadership are needed. Highlighting the potential of leadership institutions like SOUL to be game changers, he stated that such international institutions are not only a choice but a necessity. “There is a need for energetic leaders in every sector who can find solutions to global complexities and needs while prioritizing the nation's interests on the global stage”, underscored Shri Modi. He emphasized that these leaders should have a global approach but retain a local mindset. He noted the importance of preparing individuals who understand both the Indian mind and the international mindset, and who are ready for strategic decision-making, crisis management, and futuristic thinking. The Prime Minister highlighted that to compete in international markets and global institutions, leaders who understand international business dynamics are required. He added that the role of SOUL is to prepare such leaders, with a large scale and scope, and with high expectations from them.
Shri Modi advised everyone to keep in mind that future leadership will not be limited to power, but leadership roles will require capabilities in innovation and impact. He highlighted the need for individuals in the country to emerge according to this necessity. He stated that SOUL will develop critical thinking, risk-taking, and solution-driven mindsets in these individuals. He expressed confidence that the institution will produce leaders who are prepared to work amidst disruptive changes.
Stressing the need to create leaders who set trends rather than just follow them, the Prime Minister remarked that as India advances new leadership in sectors ranging from diplomacy to tech innovation, the influence and impact of the country will multiply across various sectors. Highlighting that India's entire vision and future depend on a strong leadership generation, Shri Modi stressed the importance of treading forward by combining global thinking with local upbringing. Underscoring the need to make governance and policy-making world-class, the Prime Minister said that this can be achieved when policymakers, bureaucrats, and entrepreneurs frame policies incorporating global best practices. He emphasised the significant role institutions like SOUL will play in this regard.
Reiterating the need for rapid progress in all sectors to build a Viksit Bharat, Shri Modi quoted the scriptures emphasizing that people follow the conduct of great individuals. Therefore, he underscored the importance of leadership that reflects and conducts itself according to India's national vision. He highlighted that the objective of SOUL should be to instill the necessary strength and spirit for constructing a developed India. He expressed confidence that the necessary changes and reforms will follow naturally once strong leadership is established.
Emphasizing the need to develop both strength and spirit in public policy and social sectors, the Prime Minister remarked on the necessity of preparing leadership for emerging sectors such as deep-tech, space, biotech, and renewable energy. He highlighted the importance of creating leadership for conventional sectors like sports, agriculture, manufacturing, and social service. He stressed that India must not only aspire to excellence in all sectors but also achieve it. Shri Modi remarked “India needs leaders who can develop new institutions of global excellence”. He noted that India's history is filled with glorious stories of such institutions and emphasized the need to revive that spirit. Expressing confidence that there are many capable individuals among those present at the event, Shri Modi stated that the institute should be a laboratory for their dreams and vision. He stressed that the foundation being laid today should be a source of pride for future generations, who will remember it with pride 25-50 years from now.
Shri Modi emphasized the need for the institute to have a clear understanding of the aspirations and dreams of crores of Indians. He remarked that the sectors and factors that present both challenges and opportunities should be well-defined. “When we move forward with a common goal and collective effort, the results are extraordinary”, said the Prime Minister. He stated that the bond forged by a shared purpose is stronger than blood, uniting minds, fueling passion, and standing the test of time. He remarked that a significant common goal and purpose lead to the development of leadership and team spirit. He noted that individuals dedicate themselves to their goals, bringing out their best capacities. Shri Modi stressed that a shared purpose not only brings out the best in individuals but also enhances their capabilities according to the larger objective. He highlighted that this process develops leaders who strive to acquire the necessary skills to reach higher levels.
“A shared purpose fosters an unprecedented sense of team spirit”, said Shri Modi. He remarked that when people walk together as co-travellers with a shared purpose, a strong bond develops. He highlighted that this process of team building also gives rise to leadership. He cited the example of India's freedom struggle as the best illustration of a shared purpose, noting that it produced leaders not just in politics but in other sectors as well. Shri Modi stressed the need to revive the spirit of the freedom movement and draw inspiration from it to move forward.
Quoting a Sanskrit verse, the Prime Minister emphasised that there is no word that cannot be turned into a mantra, no herb that cannot become medicine, and no person who is incapable. He highlighted the need for a planner to properly utilize and guide individuals. He remarked that SOUL plays the role of such a planner. Shri Modi noted that many leaders who were present at the event, have learned and honed their leadership skills. He cited a quote emphasizing the different levels of development: personal success through self-development, organizational growth through team development, and explosive growth through leadership development. He stressed that these principles should always remind everyone of their duties and contributions.
Highlighting the formation of a new social order in the country, being shaped by the youth born in the 21st century as well as in the past decade, Shri Modi said that this generation will truly be the first developed generation of India, referring to them as the "Amrit Peedhi". Expressing confidence that the new institution, SOUL, will play a significant role in preparing the leadership of this "Amrit Peedhi", he extended his best wishes to everyone associated with the institute.
The Prime Minister of Bhutan, H.E. Mr. Dasho Tshering Tobgay, Chairman of the SOUL Board, Shri Sudhir Mehta and Vice Chairman, Shri Hasmukh Adhia were present among other dignitaries and delivered the keynote address at the event. Shri Modi also thanked the Prime Minister of Bhutan for being present at the event on such an important day of the birthday of the King of Bhutan.
Background
The two day SOUL Leadership Conclave from 21st to 22nd February will serve as a premier platform where leaders from diverse domains like politics, sports, arts and media, the spiritual world, public policy, business and the social sector will share their inspiring life journeys and discuss aspects relating to leadership. The conclave will foster an ecosystem of collaboration and thought leadership, facilitating learning from both failures and successes, to inspire young audiences.
School of Ultimate Leadership is an upcoming leadership institution in Gujarat to enable authentic leaders to advance public good. The aim is to broaden the landscape of political leadership in India through formal training and to include those who rise through merit, commitment, and passion for public service and not just from political lineage. SOUL brings in insights, skills and expertise necessary to navigate the complex challenges of leadership in today's world.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीद्वारा सोल लिडरशीप कन्क्लेभको प्रथम संस्करणको उद्घाटन
दी स्कूल अव् अल्टिमेट लिडरशीप (सोल)-ले राष्ट्रिय र वैश्विक स्तरमा उत्कृष्टता हासिल गर्ने नेतृत्त्वलाई आकार दिनेछ : पीएम
आज भारत वैश्विक शक्तिकेन्द्रका रूपमा उदाइरहेको छ : पीएम
नेतृत्त्वहरूले प्रचलन स्थापित गर्नुपर्दछ : पीएम
भावी नेतृत्त्वमा सोलको उद्देश्य विकसित भारत निर्माण गर्न प्रत्येक क्षेत्रमा शक्ति अनि आत्मा प्रस्थापित गर्ने हुनुपर्नेछ : पीएम
भारतलाई वैश्विक उत्कृष्टताका नयाँ संस्थानहरू विकास गर्नसक्ने नेतृत्त्व आवश्यक छ : पीएम
साझा उद्देश्यका लागि बाँधिएको बन्धन खूनभन्दा गाढा हुन्छ : पीएम
21 FEB 2025 12:54PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीद्वारा आज नयाँ दिल्लीको भारत मण्डपममा “दी स्कूल अव् अल्टिमेट लिडरशीप (सोल)” नेतृत्त्व सङ्गोष्ठी, 2025 को प्रथम संस्करणको उद्घाटन गरियो। विशिष्ट नेतृगणका साथमा भावी उदीयमान युवा नेतृत्त्वहरूलाई स्वागत जनाउँदै प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले केही कार्यक्रम अति आत्मीय हुने गरेको र यो कार्यक्रम त्यस्तै एक रहेको बताए। राष्ट्र निर्माणका लागि उत्तम नागरिकको विकास आवश्यक रहेको र प्रत्येक क्षेत्रका लागि उत्कृष्ट नेतृत्त्वको विकास गर्न त्यति नै आवश्यक रहेको प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले उल्लेख गरे। प्रत्येक क्षेत्रका लागि उत्कृष्ट नेतृत्त्व विकास गर्न समयको माग रहेको उल्लेख गर्दै, विकसित भारतको विकास यात्रामा “दी स्कूल अव् अल्टिमेट लिडरशीप (सोल)” महत्त्वपूर्ण कोशेढुङ्गा रहेको उनले बताए। सोल सङ्गठनका रूपमा मात्र सीमित नरहेर यो भारतको सामाजिक जीवनको आत्मा बन्ने उनले बताए। अर्को शब्दमा भन्नुपर्दा, सोलले सुन्दरतापूर्वक आध्यात्मिक अनुभवको सार प्रस्तुत गर्नेछ, उनले भने। सोलका सबै हितधारकप्रति अभिवादन जनाउँदै प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले निकट भविष्यमा गुजरातको गिफ्ट शहर नजिक सोलको विशाल क्याम्पस तयार हुने पनि घोषणा गरे।
आज सोलले आफ्नो यात्राको पहिलो कदम चालिरहेको बेला, भारतले संस्थानको भविष्यलाई आकार दिन आफ्नो महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका याद राख्नुपर्ने उनले बताए। स्वामी विवेकानन्दलाई उद्घृत गर्दै ती दूरदर्शी नेताले भारतलाई दासत्त्वको साङ्लोबाट मुक्त गरी केवल 100 प्रभावी अनि कुशल नेतृत्त्वको सहयोगमा रूपान्तरित गर्न चाहेको प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले बताए। सोही जोशका साथ देश अघि बढ्नुपर्ने उल्लेख गर्दै, प्रत्येक नागरिकले 21 औं शताब्दीको विकसित भारतको सपनालाई साकार बनाउन अनवरत काम गरिरहेको बताए। करिब 140 करोड जनसङ्ख्या भएको देशका लागि प्रत्येक क्षेत्रमा असल नेतृत्त्व आवश्यक रहेको कुरा पनि उनले रेखाङ्कित गरे। दी स्कूल अव् अल्टिमेट लिडरशीपले राजनीतिको क्षेत्र लगायत विश्वभरी अमेट छाप छोड्ने नेतृत्त्वगण रचना गर्ने उनले आशा व्यक्त गरे। यसका साथै राष्ट्रको प्रगतिमा दुवै मानव अनि प्राकृतिक संसाधनको महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकाबारे पनि उनले प्रकाश पारे। पर्याप्त प्राकृतिक संसाधन नभए तापनि गुजरात मानव पूँजीमा आधारित आफ्नो नेतृत्त्वका कारण शीर्ष राज्यका रूपमा स्थापित हुनसकेको उनले उदाहरण पेश गरे। “मानव संसाधनको अपार सम्भावना हुने गर्दछ,” उनले भने। नवाचारलाई नेतृत्त्व प्रदान गर्नका साथै कौशललाई प्रवाहित गर्नसक्ने संसाधन 21 औं शताब्दीको माग रहेको उनले बताए। विभिन्न क्षेत्रमा कौशलको बढ्दो महत्त्वबारे उल्लेख गर्दै नयाँ कौशललाई आत्मसात गर्नका लागि नेतृत्त्व विकासको आवश्यकता रहेको र यसलाई वैज्ञानिकतम अनि संरचनागत दृष्टिकोणका साथ अनुसरण गर्नुपर्ने उनले बताए। यस प्रक्रियामा सोल जस्ता संस्थानले महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका खेल्ने कुरा गर्दै यस दिशामा अघिबाटै काम शुरु भइसकेकोमा उनले हर्ष व्यक्त गरे। नयाँ शिक्षा नीतिको प्रभावी कार्यान्वयनका लागि राज्यका शिक्षा सचिव, राज्य परियोजना निर्देशक अनि अन्य अधिकारीहरूका लागि कार्यगोष्ठीहरू आयोजन गरिएको उनले बताए। यसै गरी गुजरातको मुख्यमन्त्री कार्यालयका कर्मचारीहरूका लागि नेतृत्त्व विकास शिविर आयोजन गरिएको र यो शुरुवात मात्र रहेको र सोलले नेतृत्त्व विकासका लागि विश्वको शीर्ष संस्थान बन्ने लक्ष्य राख्नुपर्ने उनले बताए।
“भारत वैश्विक शक्ति केन्द्रका रूपमा उदाइरहेको छ” भन्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले सबै क्षेत्रमा यो गति अनि वेगलाई बढाउनका लागि विश्व स्तरीय नेतागण अनि अन्तरराष्ट्रिय नेतृत्त्व आवश्यक पर्ने बताए। सोल जस्ता नेतृत्त्व संस्थान खेल परिवर्तक बन्नसक्ने सम्भावनाबारे उल्लेख गर्दै, यस्ता अन्तरराष्ट्रिय संस्थान विकल्प नभएर आवश्यकता रहेको बताए। “प्रत्येक क्षेत्रमा ऊर्जावान नेतृत्त्वको आवश्यकता छ, जसले वैश्विक मञ्चमा राष्ट्रको हितलाई प्राथमिकता दिँदै वैश्विक जटिलता अनि आवश्यकताका लागि समाधान खोज्न सक्छन्”, प्रधानमन्त्रीले रेखाङ्कित गरे। यस्ता नेतृत्त्वले स्थानीय मनोभाव कायम गर्दै वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण राख्न आवश्यक रहेको कुरमाथि उनले जोड दिए। भारतीय मन अनि अन्तरराष्ट्रिय मनस्थिति दुवै बुझ्नसक्ने तथा रणनीतिक निर्णय लिन, सङ्कट प्रबन्धन गर्न र भविष्यगामी चिन्तन गर्न सक्षम व्यक्तित्त्व तयार गर्न आवश्यक रहेको उनले बताए। अन्तरराष्ट्रिय बजार अनि वैश्विक संस्थानसँग प्रतिस्पर्धा गर्न, अन्तरराष्ट्रिय कारोबारी गतिकी बुझ्नसक्ने नेतृत्त्व आवश्यक रहेको कुरा प्रधानमन्त्रीले प्रकाश पारे। व्यापक परिमाण अनि कार्यक्षेत्रका साथमा उनीहरूबाट उच्च अपेक्षा गर्नसकिने त्यस्ता नेतृत्त्व तयार गर्न सोलको भूमिका रहनुपर्ने कुरा उनले बताए। भावी नेतृत्त्व सत्तासम्म मात्र सीमित नरहेर नेतृत्त्वको भूमिकामा नवाचार अनि प्रभाव पनि आवश्यक पर्ने कुरा सबैले याद राख्नुपर्ने प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले सुझाउ दिए। देशमा आवश्यकता अनुसार व्यक्तिहरू उदाउन आवश्यक रहेको उनले बताए। सोलले ती व्यक्तिहरूमा सूक्ष्म चिन्तन, जोखिम उठाउने क्षमता र समाधानमुखी मनस्थिति विकास गर्ने उनले बताए। यस संस्थानले बाधाकारी परिवर्तनका बीच काम गर्न तयार नेतृत्त्वहरू निर्माण गर्ने कुरामा उनले विश्वास जाहेर गरे।
केवल अनुगमन गर्नुको साटो दिशा-धारा स्थापित गर्ने नेतृत्त्व सिर्जना गर्न आवश्यक रहेको कुरामाथि बल दिँदै कूटनीतिदेखि प्राविधिक नवाचारसम्मका विविध क्षेत्रमा भारतले नयाँ नेतृत्त्व प्रदान गर्दै जाँदा, देशको प्रभाव अनि प्रतिष्ठा पनि अनेकौं गुणा बढ्ने प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले बताए। भारतको सम्पूर्ण परिकल्पना अनि भविष्य प्रबल नेतृत्त्वको पिँढीमाथि निर्भर रहने उल्लेख गर्दै, प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले स्थानीय शिक्षा-दीक्षाका साथ वैश्विक चिन्तन मिश्रण गरी अघि बढ्नुपर्ने महत्त्वमाथि बल दिए। शासन अनि नीति निर्धारणलाई विश्व स्तरीय बनाउनुपर्ने आवश्यकता रेखाङ्कित गर्दै नीति निर्धारक, नोकरशाह अनि उद्यमीहरूले विश्वकै सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली सामेल गरी नीति तर्जुमा गरे यो कुरा हासिल गर्नसकिने प्रधानमन्त्रीले रेखाङ्कित गरे। यस सम्बन्धमा सोल जस्ता संस्थानले महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका खेल्नुपर्ने उनले बताए।
विकसित भारत निर्माण गर्न सबै क्षेत्रमा तेज प्रगतिको आवश्यकता दोहोऱ्याउँदै प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले शास्त्रहरूको उल्लेखका साथ मानिसहरूले महान व्यक्तित्त्वहरूको आचरण अनुसरण गर्नुपर्ने कुरामाथि बल दिए। यस कारण भारतको राष्ट्रिय परिकल्पना अनुसार आत्मचिन्तन अनि आचरण गर्ने नेतृत्त्व महत्त्वपूर्ण रहेको उनले रेखाङ्कित गरे। सोलको उद्देश्य विकसित भारत निर्माणका लागि आवश्यक शक्ति अनि भावना प्रस्थापित गर्ने हुनुपर्ने उनले बताए। एकपटक प्रबल नेतृत्त्व स्थापित भएपछि, आवश्यक परिवर्तन अनि सुधार प्राकृतिक रूपमा अघि बढ्ने कुरामा उनले विश्वास व्यक्त गरे।
लोक नीति अनि सामाजिक क्षेत्रमा शक्ति अनि भावना दुवै विकास गर्न आवश्यक रहेको कुरामाथि बल दिँदै प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले डीप-टेक, अन्तरिक्ष, जैवप्रविधि, नविकरणीय ऊर्जा जस्ता उदीयमान क्षेत्रका लागि नेतृत्त्व तयार गर्न आवश्यक रहेको उल्लेख गरे। यसका साथै खेल, कृषि, विनिर्माण अनि सामाजिक सेवा जस्ता पारम्परिक क्षेत्रका लागि नेतृत्त्व तयार गर्नुको महत्त्वबारे पनि उनले प्रकाश पारे। भारतले सबै क्षेत्रमा उत्कृष्टता हासिल गर्ने आकाङ्क्षा मात्र नराखेर त्यसलाई हासिल पनि गर्नुपर्नेछ, उनले भने। “भारतलाई वैश्विक उत्कृष्टताका नयाँ संस्थानहरू विकास गर्नसक्ने नेतृत्त्वको खाँचो छ”, प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले बताए। भारतको इतिहास यस्ता संस्थानहरूको गौरवमय गाथाले भरिएको उल्लेख गर्दै त्यही भावनालाई पुनरूद्धार गर्न आवश्यक रहेको कुरामाथि उनले बल दिए। कार्यक्रममा उपस्थितमध्ये धेरै सक्षम व्यक्ति रहेको कुरामाथि विश्वास व्यक्त गर्दै, संस्थान उनीहरूका सपना अनि परिकल्पनालाई निखार्ने प्रयोगशाला बन्नुपर्ने प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले बताए। आज राखिएको आधारशिला भावी पिँढीका लागि गर्वको स्रोत बन्नुपर्ने र उनीहरूले यसलाई आगामी 25-50 वर्षपछि गर्वका साथ याद गर्ने उनले बताए।
संस्थानसँग करोडौं भारतीयको आकाङ्क्षा र सपनाबारे स्पष्ट बुझाई हुन आवश्यक रहेको कुरामाथि पनि उनले बल दिए। चुनौती अनि अवसर दुवै प्रदान गर्ने क्षेत्र अनि कारक स्पष्ट रूपमा परिभाषित हुनुपर्ने उल्लेख गर्दै, साझा लक्ष्य र सामूहिक प्रयासका साथ अघि बढ्दा, परिणाम असाधारण हुने उनले बताए। साझा उद्देश्यका साथ बाँधिएको बन्धन खूनभन्दा गाढा हुने उल्लेख गर्दै यसले मनलाई एकबद्ध पार्नका साथै उत्साहलाई प्रेरित गरी समयसँगै खरो उत्रने उनले बताए। उल्लेखनीय साझा लक्ष्य अनि उद्देश्यले नेतृत्त्वको अनि सामूहिक भावना विकास गर्ने उनले उल्लेख गरे। व्यक्तिहरूले आफ्नो लक्ष्यप्रति समर्पित हुँदै सर्वोत्तम क्षमता उजागर गर्ने उल्लेख गर्दै साझा उद्देश्यले व्यक्तिको सर्वोत्तम पक्ष उजागर मात्र नगरेर बृहत्तर उद्देश्य अनुरूप आफ्नो क्षमता पनि बढाउने कुरामाथि उनले बल दिए। यसै प्रक्रियाले उच्च स्तर प्राप्तिको निम्ति आवश्यक कौशल हासिल गर्ने नेतृत्त्व विकास गर्ने उनले उजागर गरे।
“साझा उद्देश्यले अभूतपूर्व सामूहिक भावना विकास गर्दछ”, भन्दै प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले साझा उद्देश्यका साथ मानिसहरू सहयात्रीका रूपमा अघि बढ्दा प्रबल आत्मीयता विकास हुने बताए। टोली निर्माणको यस प्रक्रियाले नेतृत्त्वको विकास हुने उनले बताए। साझा उद्देश्यको सर्वोत्तम उदाहरण भारतीय स्वतन्त्रता सङ्ग्राम रहेको उल्लेख गर्दै, त्यसले राजनीति मात्र नभएर सबै क्षेत्रमा नेतृत्त्व निर्माण गरेको उनले उळ्लेख गरे। स्वतन्त्रता आन्दोलनको भावना पुनः जाग्रत गराउँदै अघि बढ्नका लागि त्यसबाट प्रेरणा लिनुपर्ने कुरामाथि प्रधानमन्त्रीले जोड दिए।
संस्कृतको एउटा श्लोक उद्घृत गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले भने, ”मन्त्रमा परिणत गर्न नसकिने त्यस्तो कुनै शब्द छैन, औषधि बन्न नसक्ने त्यस्तो कुनै वनस्पति छैन र असमर्थ त्यस्ता कुनै व्यक्ति छैन।“ नियोजकहरूले समुचित रूपमा व्यक्तिहरूलाई उपयोग अनि मार्गदर्शन गर्न आवश्यक रहेको उल्लेख गर्दै सोलले त्यस्ता नियोजकको भूमिका खेल्नुपर्ने बताए। कार्यक्रममा उपस्थित धेरै नेताले आफअनो नेतृत्त्वकलालाई सिक्दै निखारेको पनि उनले उल्लेख गरे। विकासको विभिन्न स्तरमाथि जोड दिँदै प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले एउटा उद्धरण उद्घृत गरे : आत्म-विकासको माध्यमद्वारा व्यक्तिगत सफलता, टोली विकासको माध्यमद्वारा सङ्गठनात्मक विकास र नेतृत्त्व विकासको माध्यमद्वारा विस्फोटक वृद्धि। यी सिद्धान्तबाट सबैले आफ्नो कर्तव्य अनि योगदान नित्य याद राख्नुपर्ने कुरामाथि उनले बल दिए।
21 औं शताब्दीका साथै यसअघिको दसकमा जन्मिएका युवाहरूले देशमा नयाँ सामाजिक व्यवस्थालाई आकार दिइरहेको र यो भारतको साँचो अर्थमा पहिलो विकसित पिँढी बन्ने उल्लेख गर्दै उनीहरू “अमृत पिँढी” रहेको प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले उल्लेख गरे। नवस्थापित संस्थान सोलले यस “अमृत पिँढी”को नेतृत्त्व विकास गर्न महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका खेल्ने कुरामा विश्वास व्यक्त गर्दै संस्थानसित सम्बन्धित सबैप्रति उनले हार्दिक शुभकामना व्यक्त गरे।
यस अवसरमा भोटाङका प्रधानमन्त्री डासो छिरिङ तोपगे, सोल बोर्डका अध्यक्ष सुधीर मेहता तथा उपाध्यक्ष हसमुख अधिया लगायत अन्य गणमान्यले पनि कार्यक्रमलाई सम्बोधित गरे। भोटाङ नरेशको जन्मदिन जस्तो महत्त्वपूर्ण दिनमा पनि यस कार्यक्रममा उपस्थित भइदिएकोमा प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले भोटाङका प्रधानमन्त्रीप्रति आभार व्यक्त गरे।
पृष्ठभूमि
21 देखि 22 फेब्रुअरीसम्म चल्ने दुई दिने सोल लीडरशीप कन्क्लेभले शीर्ष मञ्चका रूपमा काम गर्नेछ, जहाँ राजनीति, खेलकूद, कला अनि सञ्चार माध्यम, आध्यात्मिक जगत, लोक-नीति, कारोबार अनि सामाजिक क्षेत्र जस्ता विविध विषयका नेतृत्त्वले आफ्नो प्रेरक जीवन यात्राबारे अनुभव साझा गर्दै नेतृत्त्वसित सम्बन्धित आयाममाथि चर्चा गर्नेछन्। यस सङ्गोष्ठीले सहकार्य अनि विचार नेतृत्त्वको परितन्त्रलाई पोषित गर्दै युवा जमातलाई प्रेरित गर्न दुवै विफलता अनि सफलताबाट सिक्ने प्रक्रिया सुगम बनाउनेछ।
स्कूल अव् अल्टिमेट लिडरशीप गुजरातको एउटा उदीयमान नेतृत्त्व संस्थान हो जसले सार्वजनिक हितलाई अघि बढाउन प्रामाणिक नेतृत्त्वहरूलाई सक्षम बनाउनेछ। यसको लक्ष्य भारतमा औपचारिक प्रशिक्षणको माध्यमद्वारा राजनीतिक नेतृत्त्वको परिदृश्यलाई विस्तृत बनाउनका साथै राजनीतिक वंशबाट मात्र नभएर, प्रतिभा, प्रतिबद्धता अनि लोक सेवाका लागि उत्साहद्वारा माथि उठ्न चाहनेहरूलाई पनि सामेल गर्नुरहेको छ। सोलले आजको विश्वमा नेतृत्त्वको जटिल चुनौतीमाथि नियन्त्रण पाउनका लागि आवश्यक अन्तरदृष्टि, कौशल र विशेषज्ञता ल्याउँदछ।