Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the first edition of the SOUL Leadership Conclave
The School of Ultimate Leadership (SOUL) will shape leaders who excel nationally and globally: PM
Today, India is emerging as a global powerhouse: PM
In future leadership, SOUL's objective should be to instill both the Steel and Spirit in every sector to build Viksit Bharat: PM
India needs leaders who can develop new institutions of global excellence: PM
The bond forged by a shared purpose is stronger than blood: PM
21 FEB 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the School of Ultimate Leadership (SOUL) Leadership Conclave 2025, the first of its edition, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today. Welcoming all the distinguished leaders and the upcoming young leaders of the future, Shri Modi remarked that some events are very dear and today was one such event. “Development of better citizens is necessary for Nation building, Development of excellent Leaders is necessary in every field”, said the Prime Minister. He remarked that it was necessary to groom excellent leaders in every sector, which is the need of the hour. Therefore, he highlighted, the School of Ultimate Leadership is an important milestone in the development journey of Viksit Bharat. Adding that SOUL was not just in the name of the organization, the Prime Minister remarked that SOUL would be the soul of the social life of India. He added that in another sense, SOUL also beautifully captures the essence of spiritual experience. Extending his greetings to all the stakeholders of SOUL, Shri Modi announced that a new, vast campus of SOUL would be ready near GIFT City, Gujarat in the near future.
The Prime Minister said that today when SOUL is taking the first step in its journey, India has to remember its critical role in shaping the institutes’ future. Quoting Swami Vivekanand, Shri Modi said the visionary leader always wanted to free India from the shackles of slavery and transform it with the help of merely 100 effective and efficient leaders. He remarked that the country has to move ahead with the same zeal. Noting that every citizen is working round the clock to achieve the dreams of a 21st-century Viksit Bharat, Shri Modi underlined the need for good leadership across all sectors in a country with a population of 140 crores. He expressed hope that the School of Ultimate Leadership will create leaders who will leave a mark all over the world, including in the field of Politics. The Prime Minister also highlighted the critical role of both human and natural resources and their role in the progress of any nation. He also cited an instance to show how Gujarat has emerged as a top state due to its leadership driven by its human capital, despite lack of sufficient natural resources. He added, “Human Resource has the greatest potential”. He said that the 21st century calls for resources capable of leading innovation and channelizing skills. He pointed out the growing importance of skills across various sectors. Shri Modi further stressed the need for leadership development for embracing new skills, which must be pursued through scientific and structured approach. Acknowledging the significant role that institutes like SOUL will play in the process, the Prime Minister was pleased to learn that it has already begun work in this direction. He also mentioned that workshops have been conducted for State Education Secretaries, State Project Directors, and other officials for the effective implementation of the new National Education Policy. Additionally, a leadership development camp has been organized for the Chief Minister's Office staff in Gujarat. He stated that this is just the beginning, and SOUL must aim to become the world’s leading institution for leadership development.
“India is emerging as a global powerhouse”, emphasized the Prime Minister. He remarked that for this momentum and speed to increase across all sectors, world-class leaders and international leadership are needed. Highlighting the potential of leadership institutions like SOUL to be game changers, he stated that such international institutions are not only a choice but a necessity. “There is a need for energetic leaders in every sector who can find solutions to global complexities and needs while prioritizing the nation's interests on the global stage”, underscored Shri Modi. He emphasized that these leaders should have a global approach but retain a local mindset. He noted the importance of preparing individuals who understand both the Indian mind and the international mindset, and who are ready for strategic decision-making, crisis management, and futuristic thinking. The Prime Minister highlighted that to compete in international markets and global institutions, leaders who understand international business dynamics are required. He added that the role of SOUL is to prepare such leaders, with a large scale and scope, and with high expectations from them.
Shri Modi advised everyone to keep in mind that future leadership will not be limited to power, but leadership roles will require capabilities in innovation and impact. He highlighted the need for individuals in the country to emerge according to this necessity. He stated that SOUL will develop critical thinking, risk-taking, and solution-driven mindsets in these individuals. He expressed confidence that the institution will produce leaders who are prepared to work amidst disruptive changes.
Stressing the need to create leaders who set trends rather than just follow them, the Prime Minister remarked that as India advances new leadership in sectors ranging from diplomacy to tech innovation, the influence and impact of the country will multiply across various sectors. Highlighting that India's entire vision and future depend on a strong leadership generation, Shri Modi stressed the importance of treading forward by combining global thinking with local upbringing. Underscoring the need to make governance and policy-making world-class, the Prime Minister said that this can be achieved when policymakers, bureaucrats, and entrepreneurs frame policies incorporating global best practices. He emphasised the significant role institutions like SOUL will play in this regard.
Reiterating the need for rapid progress in all sectors to build a Viksit Bharat, Shri Modi quoted the scriptures emphasizing that people follow the conduct of great individuals. Therefore, he underscored the importance of leadership that reflects and conducts itself according to India's national vision. He highlighted that the objective of SOUL should be to instill the necessary strength and spirit for constructing a developed India. He expressed confidence that the necessary changes and reforms will follow naturally once strong leadership is established.
Emphasizing the need to develop both strength and spirit in public policy and social sectors, the Prime Minister remarked on the necessity of preparing leadership for emerging sectors such as deep-tech, space, biotech, and renewable energy. He highlighted the importance of creating leadership for conventional sectors like sports, agriculture, manufacturing, and social service. He stressed that India must not only aspire to excellence in all sectors but also achieve it. Shri Modi remarked “India needs leaders who can develop new institutions of global excellence”. He noted that India's history is filled with glorious stories of such institutions and emphasized the need to revive that spirit. Expressing confidence that there are many capable individuals among those present at the event, Shri Modi stated that the institute should be a laboratory for their dreams and vision. He stressed that the foundation being laid today should be a source of pride for future generations, who will remember it with pride 25-50 years from now.
Shri Modi emphasized the need for the institute to have a clear understanding of the aspirations and dreams of crores of Indians. He remarked that the sectors and factors that present both challenges and opportunities should be well-defined. “When we move forward with a common goal and collective effort, the results are extraordinary”, said the Prime Minister. He stated that the bond forged by a shared purpose is stronger than blood, uniting minds, fueling passion, and standing the test of time. He remarked that a significant common goal and purpose lead to the development of leadership and team spirit. He noted that individuals dedicate themselves to their goals, bringing out their best capacities. Shri Modi stressed that a shared purpose not only brings out the best in individuals but also enhances their capabilities according to the larger objective. He highlighted that this process develops leaders who strive to acquire the necessary skills to reach higher levels.
“A shared purpose fosters an unprecedented sense of team spirit”, said Shri Modi. He remarked that when people walk together as co-travellers with a shared purpose, a strong bond develops. He highlighted that this process of team building also gives rise to leadership. He cited the example of India's freedom struggle as the best illustration of a shared purpose, noting that it produced leaders not just in politics but in other sectors as well. Shri Modi stressed the need to revive the spirit of the freedom movement and draw inspiration from it to move forward.
Quoting a Sanskrit verse, the Prime Minister emphasised that there is no word that cannot be turned into a mantra, no herb that cannot become medicine, and no person who is incapable. He highlighted the need for a planner to properly utilize and guide individuals. He remarked that SOUL plays the role of such a planner. Shri Modi noted that many leaders who were present at the event, have learned and honed their leadership skills. He cited a quote emphasizing the different levels of development: personal success through self-development, organizational growth through team development, and explosive growth through leadership development. He stressed that these principles should always remind everyone of their duties and contributions.
Highlighting the formation of a new social order in the country, being shaped by the youth born in the 21st century as well as in the past decade, Shri Modi said that this generation will truly be the first developed generation of India, referring to them as the "Amrit Peedhi". Expressing confidence that the new institution, SOUL, will play a significant role in preparing the leadership of this "Amrit Peedhi", he extended his best wishes to everyone associated with the institute.
The Prime Minister of Bhutan, H.E. Mr. Dasho Tshering Tobgay, Chairman of the SOUL Board, Shri Sudhir Mehta and Vice Chairman, Shri Hasmukh Adhia were present among other dignitaries and delivered the keynote address at the event. Shri Modi also thanked the Prime Minister of Bhutan for being present at the event on such an important day of the birthday of the King of Bhutan.
Background
The two day SOUL Leadership Conclave from 21st to 22nd February will serve as a premier platform where leaders from diverse domains like politics, sports, arts and media, the spiritual world, public policy, business and the social sector will share their inspiring life journeys and discuss aspects relating to leadership. The conclave will foster an ecosystem of collaboration and thought leadership, facilitating learning from both failures and successes, to inspire young audiences.
School of Ultimate Leadership is an upcoming leadership institution in Gujarat to enable authentic leaders to advance public good. The aim is to broaden the landscape of political leadership in India through formal training and to include those who rise through merit, commitment, and passion for public service and not just from political lineage. SOUL brings in insights, skills and expertise necessary to navigate the complex challenges of leadership in today's world.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
স্কুল অফ আলটিমেট লিডারশিপ (SOUL)-এর লিডারশিপ কনক্লেভের প্রথম সংস্করণের উদ্বোধন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
21 FEB 2025 12:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মন্ডপমে স্কুল অফ আলটিমেট লিডারশিপ (SOUL)-এর লিডারশিপ কনক্লেভের প্রথম সংস্করণের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। বিশিষ্ট নেতৃবৃন্দ এবং ভবিষ্যতের তরুণ নেতাদের স্বাগত জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কিছু কিছু অনুষ্ঠান হৃদয়ের খুব কাছাকাছি হয়। আজ তেমনই এক আয়োজন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জাতি গঠনের জন্য উন্নত নাগরিক গড়ে তোলা প্রয়োজন। এর পাশাপাশি প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে অসাধারণ নেতা গড়ে তোলা দরকার। স্কুল অফ আলটিমেট লিডারশিপ, বিকশিত ভারতের উন্নয়ন যাত্রার এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইল ফলক। কেবল নামেই নয়, কাজেও এটি ভারতের সামাজিক জীবনের আত্মা হয়ে উঠবে। এর সঙ্গে আধ্যাত্মিক অভিজ্ঞতার নির্যাসও চমৎকারভাবে মিশে আছে। অদূর ভবিষ্যতে গুজরাটে গিফট সিটির কাছে SOUL-এর একটি বিস্তীর্ণ ক্যাম্পাস গড়ে তোলা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ যখন SOUL তার প্রথম পদক্ষেপ ফেলছে, তখন এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের ভবিষ্যৎ গঠনে দেশকে তার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা স্মরণে রাখতে হবে। স্বামী বিবেকানন্দকে উদ্ধৃত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই দূরদর্শী নেতা চেয়েছিলেন, ভারতকে দাসত্বের শৃঙ্খল থেকে মুক্ত করে ১০০ জন দক্ষ ও কর্মক্ষম নেতার মাধ্যমে এর রূপান্তর ঘটাতে। তাঁর মতো একইরকম উৎসাহ নিয়ে দেশকে এগিয়ে যেতে হবে। দেশের নাগরিকরা যখন একবিংশ শতকে বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্ন সাকার করতে সর্বক্ষণ কাজ করে চলেছেন, তখন ১৪০ কোটি মানুষের এই দেশে প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে সুযোগ্য নেতৃত্বের প্রয়োজন। স্কুল অফ আলটিমেট লিডারশিপ এমন নেতাদের জন্ম দেবে যারা রাজনীতি সহ প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে সারা বিশ্বে দাগ কেটে যাবেন। একটি দেশের উন্নয়নে মানবিক এবং প্রাকৃতিক দু ধরনের সম্পদেরই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর মধ্যে মানবিক সম্পদের সম্ভাবনা অপরিসীম। গুজরাটে পর্যাপ্ত প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদের অভাব থাকলেও সুযোগ্য নেতৃত্বের মাধ্যমে মানব মূলধনের দক্ষ পরিচালনার কারণে এটি ভারতের প্রথম সারির রাজ্যগুলির অন্যতম হয়ে উঠেছে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যেসব সম্পদের ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবনী শক্তি এবং দক্ষতার পৃথকীকরণের পরিসর রয়েছে, একবিংশ শতকে সেগুলিরই কদর রয়েছে। নতুন নতুন দক্ষতা অর্জন করতে হলে নেতৃত্বদানের ক্ষমতার উন্নয়ন ঘটানো প্রয়োজন। কারণ, বৈজ্ঞানিক ও সুসংগঠিত দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি ছাড়া এইসব দক্ষতা অর্জন করা সম্ভব নয়। SOUL-এর মতো প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির ভূমিকা এক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতির কার্যকর রূপায়নের জন্য রাজ্য শিক্ষা সচিব, রাজ্য প্রকল্প অধিকর্তা ও অন্য আধিকারিকদের নিয়ে কর্মশালার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি গুজরাটে মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর সচিবালয়ের কর্মীদের জন্য নেতৃত্বদানের ক্ষমতা উন্নয়নে একটি শিবিরেরও আয়োজন করা হয়। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এটি সূচনা মাত্র। নেতৃত্বদানের বিষয়ে SOUL-কে বিশ্বের অগ্রণী প্রতিষ্ঠান হয়ে উঠতে হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত বিশ্বের শক্তি কেন্দ্র হিসেবে আবির্ভূত হচ্ছে। এই গতিশক্তি ও দ্রুততা বাড়ানোর জন্য প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বস্তরের নেতা প্রয়োজন। SOUL-এর মতো নেতৃত্ব উন্নয়নকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি আজ পছন্দ-অপছন্দের মাত্রা ছাড়িয়ে প্রয়োজনীয়তায় রূপান্তরিত হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই এমন প্রাণবন্ত নেতার দরকার যারা বিশ্বমঞ্চে দেশের স্বার্থকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন জটিল সমস্যার সমাধানে উদ্যোগী হবেন। এঁদের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি হবে আন্তর্জাতিক, মানসিকতা হবে স্থানীয়। এইসব নেতাদের ভারতের মন এবং আন্তর্জাতিক মানসিকতা দুই-ই বুঝতে হবে। কৌশলগত সিদ্ধান্তগ্রহণ, সঙ্কট সামাল দেওয়া এবং ভবিষ্যৎমুখী চিন্তাভাবনায় তাদের অগ্রণী হতে হবে। আন্তর্জাতিক বাজার এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সঙ্গে প্রতিযোগিতা করতে হলে এমন নেতাদের প্রয়োজন যাঁরা বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যের গতিশীলতা সম্পর্কে সম্পূর্ণ ওয়াকিবহাল। SOUL-এর দায়িত্ব হল এই ধরনের নেতাদের গড়ে তোলা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভবিষ্যতের নেতৃত্ব কেবল ক্ষমতার মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ থাকবে না, উদ্ভাবনী শক্তি এবং প্রভাব বিস্তারের সক্ষমতাও তার মধ্যে থাকতে হবে। SOUL বিভিন্ন ব্যক্তির মধ্যে বিশ্লেষণী চিন্তাভাবনা, ঝুঁকি গ্রহণের সাহস এবং সমাধামুখী মানসিকতার প্রসার ঘটাবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সাধারণ মানুষ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের আচরণ অনুসরণ করেন। সেজন্য নেতৃত্বের কাজের মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতের জাতীয় দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির প্রতিফলন ঘটতে হবে। উন্নত ভারত গঠনের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় শক্তি ও চেতনার প্রতিষ্ঠা করা SOUL-এর উদ্দেশ্য হওয়া উচিত। শক্তিশালী নেতৃত্ব প্রতিষ্ঠিত হলে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন ও সংস্কার স্বাভাবিকভাবেই আসবে।
জননীতি এবং সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রে শক্তি ও চেতনা প্রতিষ্ঠার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ডিপ-টেক, মহাকাশ, জৈব প্রযুক্তি, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির মতো উদীয়মান ক্ষেত্রগুলির জন্য নেতৃত্বকে বিশেষভাবে তৈরি করা দরকার। খেলাধুলো, কৃষি, উৎপাদন, সামাজিক পরিষেবার মতো প্রথাগত ক্ষেত্রগুলির জন্যও নেতৃত্বকে তৈরি হতে হবে। উৎকর্ষের শিখরে পৌঁছবার আকাঙ্ক্ষাই যথেষ্ট নয়, ভারতকে প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে তা অর্জন করতে হবে। বিশ্বমানের নতুন উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার ক্ষমতা রয়েছে, এমন নেতাদের ভারতের প্রয়োজন। ভারতের গৌরবজনক ইতিহাসে এমন বহু প্রতিষ্ঠানের উল্লেখ রয়েছে, সেই গৌরবজনক অতীতকে ফিরিয়ে আনতে হবে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে যাঁরা উপস্থিত রয়েছেন, তাঁদের অনেকের মধ্যেই সেই ক্ষমতা রয়েছে বলে দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ যে ভিত্তি স্থাপন করা হলো, আগামী প্রজন্মের কাছে তা গর্বের উৎস হয়ে উঠবে।
কোটি কোটি ভারতীয়ের আকাঙ্ক্ষা ও স্বপ্নকে স্পষ্টভাবে বোঝার ক্ষমতা একটি প্রতিষ্ঠানের থাকতে হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই যেসব প্রতিবন্ধকতা ও সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে তা সুস্পষ্টভাবে চিহ্নিত করতে হবে। অভিন্ন উদ্দেশ্য ও সম্মিলিত প্রয়াস নিয়ে এগোলে ফল অসাধারণ হতে বাধ্য। সম্মিলিত উদ্দেশ্যসাধনের জন্য যে যোগসূত্র স্থাপিত হয়, তার বন্ধন রক্তের চেয়েও শক্তিশালী। সম্মিলিত লক্ষ্য ও উদ্দেশ্যের থেকেই নেতৃত্ব এবং দলগত চেতনার জন্ম হয়। সম্মিলিত উদ্দেশ্যসাধানের প্রয়াস শুধু যে একজন ব্যক্তির সেরাটা বের করে আনে তাই নয়, বৃহত্তর লক্ষ্যের চাহিদামাফিক তার সক্ষমতাও বাড়িয়ে তোলে।
ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সম্মিলিত উদ্দেশ্যসাধনের শ্রেষ্ঠ উদাহরণ হলো এই আন্দোলন। এর থেকে শুধু রাজনীতিতেই নয়, প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই নেতার উদ্ভব হয়েছিল। স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের চেতনাকে ফিরিয়ে আনার এবং তা থেকে প্রেরণা নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলার পরামর্শ দেন তিনি।
একটি সংস্কৃত শ্লোক উদ্ধৃত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এমন কোনো শব্দ নেই যাকে মন্ত্রে পরিণত করা যায় না। এমন কোনো ভেষজ নেই, যা থেকে ওষুধ তৈরি হয় না। একইভাবে এমন কোনো মানুষ নেই, যার কোনো সক্ষমতা নেই। প্রয়োজন কেবল এমন পরিকল্পনাকারীর, যিনি সেই ব্যক্তিকে সঠিক পথে চালিত করবেন। SOUL সেই পরিকল্পকের ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
দেশে গত দশকে এবং একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে যাদের জন্ম হয়েছে, তারা এক নতুন সামাজিক ব্যবস্থার সূত্রপাত করেছেন বলে মন্তব্য করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই প্রজন্ম প্রকৃত অর্থেই ভারতের প্রথম উন্নত প্রজন্ম। এদের তিনি ‘অমৃত প্রজন্ম’ বলে উল্লেখ করেন। SOUL-এর মতো নতুন প্রতিষ্ঠান এই ‘অমৃত প্রজন্ম’-এর মধ্যে নেতৃত্বদানের ক্ষমতা সঞ্চারে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে বলে তিনি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন। প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকলকে শুভেচ্ছা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
ভুটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী দাশো শেরিং টোবগে, SOUL-এর বোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী সুধীর মেহতা, ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী হাসমুখ আধিয়া প্রমুখ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। সেদিন ভুটানের রাজার জন্মদিন হওয়া সত্ত্বেও অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকায় শ্রী মোদী ভুটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।