Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the first edition of the SOUL Leadership Conclave
The School of Ultimate Leadership (SOUL) will shape leaders who excel nationally and globally: PM
Today, India is emerging as a global powerhouse: PM
In future leadership, SOUL's objective should be to instill both the Steel and Spirit in every sector to build Viksit Bharat: PM
India needs leaders who can develop new institutions of global excellence: PM
The bond forged by a shared purpose is stronger than blood: PM
21 FEB 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the School of Ultimate Leadership (SOUL) Leadership Conclave 2025, the first of its edition, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today. Welcoming all the distinguished leaders and the upcoming young leaders of the future, Shri Modi remarked that some events are very dear and today was one such event. “Development of better citizens is necessary for Nation building, Development of excellent Leaders is necessary in every field”, said the Prime Minister. He remarked that it was necessary to groom excellent leaders in every sector, which is the need of the hour. Therefore, he highlighted, the School of Ultimate Leadership is an important milestone in the development journey of Viksit Bharat. Adding that SOUL was not just in the name of the organization, the Prime Minister remarked that SOUL would be the soul of the social life of India. He added that in another sense, SOUL also beautifully captures the essence of spiritual experience. Extending his greetings to all the stakeholders of SOUL, Shri Modi announced that a new, vast campus of SOUL would be ready near GIFT City, Gujarat in the near future.
The Prime Minister said that today when SOUL is taking the first step in its journey, India has to remember its critical role in shaping the institutes’ future. Quoting Swami Vivekanand, Shri Modi said the visionary leader always wanted to free India from the shackles of slavery and transform it with the help of merely 100 effective and efficient leaders. He remarked that the country has to move ahead with the same zeal. Noting that every citizen is working round the clock to achieve the dreams of a 21st-century Viksit Bharat, Shri Modi underlined the need for good leadership across all sectors in a country with a population of 140 crores. He expressed hope that the School of Ultimate Leadership will create leaders who will leave a mark all over the world, including in the field of Politics. The Prime Minister also highlighted the critical role of both human and natural resources and their role in the progress of any nation. He also cited an instance to show how Gujarat has emerged as a top state due to its leadership driven by its human capital, despite lack of sufficient natural resources. He added, “Human Resource has the greatest potential”. He said that the 21st century calls for resources capable of leading innovation and channelizing skills. He pointed out the growing importance of skills across various sectors. Shri Modi further stressed the need for leadership development for embracing new skills, which must be pursued through scientific and structured approach. Acknowledging the significant role that institutes like SOUL will play in the process, the Prime Minister was pleased to learn that it has already begun work in this direction. He also mentioned that workshops have been conducted for State Education Secretaries, State Project Directors, and other officials for the effective implementation of the new National Education Policy. Additionally, a leadership development camp has been organized for the Chief Minister's Office staff in Gujarat. He stated that this is just the beginning, and SOUL must aim to become the world’s leading institution for leadership development.
“India is emerging as a global powerhouse”, emphasized the Prime Minister. He remarked that for this momentum and speed to increase across all sectors, world-class leaders and international leadership are needed. Highlighting the potential of leadership institutions like SOUL to be game changers, he stated that such international institutions are not only a choice but a necessity. “There is a need for energetic leaders in every sector who can find solutions to global complexities and needs while prioritizing the nation's interests on the global stage”, underscored Shri Modi. He emphasized that these leaders should have a global approach but retain a local mindset. He noted the importance of preparing individuals who understand both the Indian mind and the international mindset, and who are ready for strategic decision-making, crisis management, and futuristic thinking. The Prime Minister highlighted that to compete in international markets and global institutions, leaders who understand international business dynamics are required. He added that the role of SOUL is to prepare such leaders, with a large scale and scope, and with high expectations from them.
Shri Modi advised everyone to keep in mind that future leadership will not be limited to power, but leadership roles will require capabilities in innovation and impact. He highlighted the need for individuals in the country to emerge according to this necessity. He stated that SOUL will develop critical thinking, risk-taking, and solution-driven mindsets in these individuals. He expressed confidence that the institution will produce leaders who are prepared to work amidst disruptive changes.
Stressing the need to create leaders who set trends rather than just follow them, the Prime Minister remarked that as India advances new leadership in sectors ranging from diplomacy to tech innovation, the influence and impact of the country will multiply across various sectors. Highlighting that India's entire vision and future depend on a strong leadership generation, Shri Modi stressed the importance of treading forward by combining global thinking with local upbringing. Underscoring the need to make governance and policy-making world-class, the Prime Minister said that this can be achieved when policymakers, bureaucrats, and entrepreneurs frame policies incorporating global best practices. He emphasised the significant role institutions like SOUL will play in this regard.
Reiterating the need for rapid progress in all sectors to build a Viksit Bharat, Shri Modi quoted the scriptures emphasizing that people follow the conduct of great individuals. Therefore, he underscored the importance of leadership that reflects and conducts itself according to India's national vision. He highlighted that the objective of SOUL should be to instill the necessary strength and spirit for constructing a developed India. He expressed confidence that the necessary changes and reforms will follow naturally once strong leadership is established.
Emphasizing the need to develop both strength and spirit in public policy and social sectors, the Prime Minister remarked on the necessity of preparing leadership for emerging sectors such as deep-tech, space, biotech, and renewable energy. He highlighted the importance of creating leadership for conventional sectors like sports, agriculture, manufacturing, and social service. He stressed that India must not only aspire to excellence in all sectors but also achieve it. Shri Modi remarked “India needs leaders who can develop new institutions of global excellence”. He noted that India's history is filled with glorious stories of such institutions and emphasized the need to revive that spirit. Expressing confidence that there are many capable individuals among those present at the event, Shri Modi stated that the institute should be a laboratory for their dreams and vision. He stressed that the foundation being laid today should be a source of pride for future generations, who will remember it with pride 25-50 years from now.
Shri Modi emphasized the need for the institute to have a clear understanding of the aspirations and dreams of crores of Indians. He remarked that the sectors and factors that present both challenges and opportunities should be well-defined. “When we move forward with a common goal and collective effort, the results are extraordinary”, said the Prime Minister. He stated that the bond forged by a shared purpose is stronger than blood, uniting minds, fueling passion, and standing the test of time. He remarked that a significant common goal and purpose lead to the development of leadership and team spirit. He noted that individuals dedicate themselves to their goals, bringing out their best capacities. Shri Modi stressed that a shared purpose not only brings out the best in individuals but also enhances their capabilities according to the larger objective. He highlighted that this process develops leaders who strive to acquire the necessary skills to reach higher levels.
“A shared purpose fosters an unprecedented sense of team spirit”, said Shri Modi. He remarked that when people walk together as co-travellers with a shared purpose, a strong bond develops. He highlighted that this process of team building also gives rise to leadership. He cited the example of India's freedom struggle as the best illustration of a shared purpose, noting that it produced leaders not just in politics but in other sectors as well. Shri Modi stressed the need to revive the spirit of the freedom movement and draw inspiration from it to move forward.
Quoting a Sanskrit verse, the Prime Minister emphasised that there is no word that cannot be turned into a mantra, no herb that cannot become medicine, and no person who is incapable. He highlighted the need for a planner to properly utilize and guide individuals. He remarked that SOUL plays the role of such a planner. Shri Modi noted that many leaders who were present at the event, have learned and honed their leadership skills. He cited a quote emphasizing the different levels of development: personal success through self-development, organizational growth through team development, and explosive growth through leadership development. He stressed that these principles should always remind everyone of their duties and contributions.
Highlighting the formation of a new social order in the country, being shaped by the youth born in the 21st century as well as in the past decade, Shri Modi said that this generation will truly be the first developed generation of India, referring to them as the "Amrit Peedhi". Expressing confidence that the new institution, SOUL, will play a significant role in preparing the leadership of this "Amrit Peedhi", he extended his best wishes to everyone associated with the institute.
The Prime Minister of Bhutan, H.E. Mr. Dasho Tshering Tobgay, Chairman of the SOUL Board, Shri Sudhir Mehta and Vice Chairman, Shri Hasmukh Adhia were present among other dignitaries and delivered the keynote address at the event. Shri Modi also thanked the Prime Minister of Bhutan for being present at the event on such an important day of the birthday of the King of Bhutan.
Background
The two day SOUL Leadership Conclave from 21st to 22nd February will serve as a premier platform where leaders from diverse domains like politics, sports, arts and media, the spiritual world, public policy, business and the social sector will share their inspiring life journeys and discuss aspects relating to leadership. The conclave will foster an ecosystem of collaboration and thought leadership, facilitating learning from both failures and successes, to inspire young audiences.
School of Ultimate Leadership is an upcoming leadership institution in Gujarat to enable authentic leaders to advance public good. The aim is to broaden the landscape of political leadership in India through formal training and to include those who rise through merit, commitment, and passion for public service and not just from political lineage. SOUL brings in insights, skills and expertise necessary to navigate the complex challenges of leadership in today's world.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्कूल ऑफ अल्टीमेट लीडरशिप कॉन्क्लेव के पहले संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया
स्कूल ऑफ अल्टीमेट लीडरशिप ऐसे नेता तैयार करेगा जो राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर उत्कृष्टता हासिल करेंगे: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा- भारत आज एक वैश्विक महाशक्ति के रूप में उभर रहा है
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा- नेताओं को रुझान निर्धारित करने चाहिए
भविष्य के नेतृत्व में विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में इस्पात और उत्साह का संचार करना एसओयूएल का उद्देश्य होना चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा- भारत को ऐसे नेताओं की आवश्यकता है जो वैश्विक उत्कृष्टता के नए संस्थान विकसित कर सकें
साझा उद्देश्य के लिए विकसित सम्बंध खून के रिश्तों से भी अधिक मजबूत होता है: प्रधानमंत्री
21 FEB 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में स्कूल ऑफ अल्टीमेट लीडरशिप (एसओयूएल) लीडरशिप कॉन्क्लेव 2025 का उद्घाटन किया। सभी बड़े नेताओं और उभरते युवा नेताओं का स्वागत करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि कुछ कार्यक्रम बहुत खास होते हैं और आज का कार्यक्रम ऐसा ही था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए बेहतर नागरिकों का विकास आवश्यक है, प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में अच्छे नेताओं का विकास आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में अच्छे नेताओं को तैयार करना आवश्यक है और यह समय की मांग है। इसलिए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि स्कूल ऑफ अल्टीमेट लीडरशिप विकसित भारत की विकास यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम है। उन्होंने कहा कि एसओयूएल सिर्फ संगठन का नाम नहीं है, बल्कि एसओयूएल भारत के सामाजिक जीवन की आत्मा होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि दूसरे अर्थों में, एसओयूएल आध्यात्मिक अनुभव के सार को भी खूबसूरती से दर्शाता है। एसओयूएल के सभी हितधारकों को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए श्री मोदी ने घोषणा की कि निकट भविष्य में गुजरात की गिफ्ट सिटी के निकट एसओयूएल का एक नया, विशाल परिसर बनकर तैयार हो जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज एसओयूएल की यात्रा का पहला कदम है, देश को संस्थानों के भविष्य को आकार देने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को याद रखना होगा। स्वामी विवेकानंद का उदाहरण देते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि दूरदर्शी नेता हमेशा भारत को गुलामी की बेड़ियों से मुक्त करना चाहते थे और केवल 100 प्रभावी और कुशल नेताओं की मदद से इसे बदलना चाहते थे। उन्होंने कहा कि देश को उसी जोश के साथ आगे बढ़ना होगा। यह देखते हुए कि प्रत्येक नागरिक 21वीं सदी के विकसित भारत के सपनों को सच करने के लिए चौबीसों घंटे काम कर रहा है, श्री मोदी ने 140 करोड़ की आबादी वाले देश में सभी क्षेत्रों में अच्छे नेतृत्व की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि स्कूल ऑफ अल्टीमेट लीडरशिप ऐसे नेताओं को तैयार करेगा जो राजनीति के क्षेत्र सहित पूरी दुनिया में अपनी छाप छोड़ेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने किसी भी राष्ट्र की प्रगति में मानव और प्राकृतिक संसाधन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने एक उदाहरण भी दिया कि कैसे गुजरात पर्याप्त प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की कमी के बावजूद अपनी मानव पूंजी द्वारा संचालित नेतृत्व के कारण एक शीर्ष राज्य के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि मानव संसाधन सबसे अधिक क्षमता वाला है। उन्होंने कहा कि 21वीं सदी में ऐसे संसाधनों की आवश्यकता है जो नवाचार का नेतृत्व करने और कौशल को दिशा देने में सक्षम हों। उन्होंने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कौशल के बढ़ते महत्व की ओर इशारा किया। श्री मोदी ने नए कौशल को अपनाने के लिए नेतृत्व विकास की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और कहा कि इसे वैज्ञानिक और संरचित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस प्रक्रिया में एसओयूएल जैसे संस्थानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार स्वीकार किया और उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि संस्था ने इस दिशा में काम करना शुरू कर दिया है। उन्होंने इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया कि नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्य शिक्षा सचिवों, राज्य परियोजना निदेशकों और अन्य अधिकारियों के लिए कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गई हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, गुजरात में मुख्यमंत्री कार्यालय के कर्मचारियों के लिए नेतृत्व विकास शिविर का आयोजन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सिर्फ शुरुआत है, और एसओयूएल को नेतृत्व विकास के लिए दुनिया की अग्रणी संस्था बनने का लक्ष्य होना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, "भारत एक वैश्विक शक्ति के रूप में उभर रहा है।" उन्होंने कहा कि सभी क्षेत्रों में गति को बढ़ाने के लिए विश्व स्तरीय नेताओं और अंतरराष्ट्रीय नेतृत्व की आवश्यकता है। एसओयूएल जैसे नेतृत्व संस्थानों की परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाने की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार के अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थान न केवल एक विकल्प हैं, बल्कि आवश्यकता भी हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में ऊर्जावान नेताओं की आवश्यकता है जो वैश्विक जटिलताओं का समाधान ढूंढ सकें, आवश्यकतों को पूरा कर सके और साथ ही वैश्विक मंच पर राष्ट्र हितों को प्राथमिकता दे सकें।" उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इन नेताओं का दृष्टिकोण वैश्विक होना चाहिए, लेकिन मानसिकता स्थानीय भी होनी चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानसिकता दोनों को समझने वाले, रणनीतिक निर्णय लेने, संकट प्रबंधन और भविष्य की सोच के लिए तैयार व्यक्तियों को तैयार करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों और वैश्विक संस्थानों में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार की गतिशीलता को समझने वाले नेताओं की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एसओयूएल की भूमिका ऐसे नेताओं को तैयार करना है, जिनका दायरा बड़ा हो और उनसे उच्च अपेक्षाएं हों।
श्री मोदी ने सभी को यह ध्यान रखने की सलाह दी कि भविष्य का नेतृत्व केवल सत्ता तक सीमित नहीं होगा, बल्कि नेतृत्व की भूमिका के लिए नवाचार और प्रभाव की क्षमताओं की आवश्यकता होगी। उन्होंने देश में व्यक्तियों के इस आवश्यकता के अनुरूप तैयार होने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि एसओयूएल इन व्यक्तियों में आलोचनात्मक सोच, जोखिम लेने और समाधान-संचालित मानसिकता विकसित करेगा। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि संस्था ऐसे नेता तैयार करेगी, जो बाधाकारी परिवर्तनों की स्थिति में काम करने के लिए तैयार हों।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऐसे नेताओं को तैयार करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जो केवल अनुसरण करने के बजाय रुझान तय करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे भारत कूटनीति से लेकर तकनीकी नवाचार तक के क्षेत्रों में नए नेतृत्व को आगे बढ़ाएगा, देश का प्रभाव विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कई गुना बढ़ जाएगा। भारत के संपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण और भविष्य की निर्भरता एक मजबूत नेतृत्व पीढ़ी पर होने के तथ्य पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री मोदी ने वैश्विक सोच को स्थानीय परवरिश के साथ जोड़कर आगे बढ़ने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। शासन और नीति-निर्माण को विश्वस्तरीय बनाने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह तब हासिल किया जा सकता है जब नीति निर्माता, नौकरशाह और उद्यमी वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को शामिल करते हुए नीतियां बनाएं। उन्होंने इस सम्बंध में एसओयूएल जैसी संस्थाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए सभी क्षेत्रों में तेजी से प्रगति की आवश्यकता को दोहराते हुए, श्री मोदी ने शास्त्रों का उदाहरण देते हुए बल दिया कि लोग महान व्यक्तियों के आचरण का अनुसरण करते हैं। इसलिए, उन्होंने ऐसे नेतृत्व के महत्व को रेखांकित किया जो भारत के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार खुद को दर्शाता है और संचालित करता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि एसओयूएल का उद्देश्य एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक शक्ति और भावना का संचार करना होना चाहिए। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एक बार मजबूत नेतृत्व स्थापित हो जाने के बाद आवश्यक परिवर्तन और सुधार स्वाभाविक रूप से होंगे।
सार्वजनिक नीति और सामाजिक क्षेत्रों में शक्ति और भावना दोनों विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने डीप-टेक, अंतरिक्ष, बायोटेक और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों के लिए नेतृत्व तैयार करने की आवश्यकता पर टिप्पणी की। उन्होंने खेल, कृषि, विनिर्माण और सामाजिक सेवा जैसे पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों के लिए नेतृत्व तैयार करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत को न केवल सभी क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता की आकांक्षा करनी चाहिए बल्कि इसे प्राप्त भी करना चाहिए। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "भारत को ऐसे नेताओं की आवश्यकता है, जो वैश्विक उत्कृष्टता के नए संस्थान विकसित कर सकें"। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का इतिहास ऐसे संस्थानों की शानदार कहानियों से भरा पड़ा है और उन्होंने उस भावना को पुनर्जीवित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। इस बात पर विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कि कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित लोगों में कई सक्षम व्यक्ति हैं, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि संस्थान उनके सपनों और दृष्टि के लिए एक प्रयोगशाला होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि आज जो नींव रखी जा रही है, वह आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए गर्व का स्रोत होनी चाहिए, जो इसे 25-50 साल बाद गर्व के साथ याद करेंगे।
श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि संस्थान को करोड़ों भारतीयों की आकांक्षाओं और सपनों की स्पष्ट समझ होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि चुनौतियों और अवसरों को प्रस्तुत करने वाले क्षेत्रों और कारकों को अच्छी तरह से परिभाषित किया जाना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "जब हम एक साझा लक्ष्य और सामूहिक प्रयास के साथ आगे बढ़ते हैं, तो परिणाम सर्वश्रेष्ठ होते हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि साझा उद्देश्य से बना बंधन खून के रिश्तों से भी मजबूत होता है, दिमागों को जोड़ता है, जुनून को बढ़ाता है और समय की कसौटी पर खरा उतरता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक महत्वपूर्ण साझा लक्ष्य और उद्देश्य नेतृत्व और टीम भावना के विकास की ओर ले जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यक्ति अपने लक्ष्यों के लिए स्वयं को समर्पित करते हैं तो अपनी सर्वश्रेष्ठ क्षमताओं से काम करते हैं। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि साझा उद्देश्य न केवल व्यक्तियों से सर्वश्रेष्ठ काम करवाता है बल्कि बड़े उद्देश्य के अनुसार उनकी क्षमताओं को भी बढ़ाता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह प्रक्रिया ऐसे नेताओं को विकसित करती है जो उच्च स्तर तक पहुंचने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल हासिल करने का प्रयास करते हैं।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "साझा उद्देश्य टीम भावना की अभूतपूर्व भावना को बढ़ावा देता है।" उन्होंने कहा कि जब लोग साझा उद्देश्य के साथ सह-यात्री के रूप में साथ-साथ चलते हैं, तो एक मजबूत बंधन विकसित होता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि टीम निर्माण की यह प्रक्रिया नेतृत्व को भी जन्म देती है। उन्होंने साझा उद्देश्य के सर्वोत्तम उदाहरण के रूप में भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम का उदाहरण दिया, और कहा कि उस दौरान न केवल राजनीति में बल्कि अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी नेताओं का जन्म हुआ। श्री मोदी ने स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन की भावना को पुनर्जीवित करने और आगे बढ़ने के लिए इससे प्रेरणा लेने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संस्कृत के एक श्लोक का उदाहरण देते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ऐसा कोई शब्द नहीं है जिसे मंत्र न बनाया जा सके, ऐसी कोई जड़ी-बूटी नहीं है जो औषधि न बन सके और ऐसा कोई व्यक्ति नहीं है जो अक्षम हो। उन्होंने व्यक्तियों का उचित उपयोग करने और उनका मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए एक योजना बनाने वाले की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मा ऐसे योजनाकार की भूमिका निभाती है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित कई नेताओं ने सीख कर अपने नेतृत्व कौशल हासिल किया और इसे निखारा है। उन्होंने विकास के विभिन्न स्तरों पर जोर देते हुए एक उद्धरण दिया: आत्म-विकास के माध्यम से व्यक्तिगत सफलता, टीम विकास के माध्यम से संगठनात्मक विकास और नेतृत्व विकास के माध्यम से अविश्वसनीय वृद्धि। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि हमेशा इन सिद्धांतों द्वारा सभी को अपने कर्तव्यों और योगदानों को याद रखना चाहिए।
देश में 21वीं सदी और खासकर पिछले दशक में पैदा युवाओं द्वारा तैयार की जा रही नई सामाजिक व्यवस्था पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह पीढ़ी सही मायने में भारत की पहली विकसित पीढ़ी होगी। उन्होंने इसे "अमृत पीढी" कहा। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि नई संस्था, एसओयूएल, इस "अमृत पीढी" का नेतृत्व तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। उन्होंने संस्थान से जुड़े सभी लोगों को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
इस कार्यक्रम में भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री श्री दाशो शेरिंग तोबगे, एसओयूएल बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री सुधीर मेहता और उपाध्यक्ष श्री हसमुख अधिया अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ में उपस्थित थे। इन गणमान्य लोगों ने इस अवसर पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए। श्री मोदी ने भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री को भूटान नरेश के जन्मदिवस के दिन इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित होने के लिए धन्यवाद भी दिया।
पृष्ठभूमि
21 से 22 फरवरी तक चलने वाला दो दिवसीय एसओयूएल लीडरशिप कॉन्क्लेव प्रमुख मंच के रूप में काम करेगा। कार्यक्रम में राजनीति, खेल, कला और मीडिया, आध्यात्मिक दुनिया, सार्वजनिक नीति, व्यवसाय और सामाजिक क्षेत्र जैसे विविध क्षेत्रों के नेता अपनी प्रेरक जीवन यात्राएं साझा करेंगे और नेतृत्व से सम्बंधित पहलुओं पर चर्चा करेंगे। कॉन्क्लेव सहयोग और विचार नेतृत्व के एक इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ावा देगा, जिससे युवा दर्शकों को प्रेरित करने के लिए विफलताओं और सफलताओं दोनों से सीखने का मौका मिलेगा।
स्कूल ऑफ अल्टीमेट लीडरशिप गुजरात में आगामी नेतृत्व संस्थान है जो विश्वसनीय नेताओं को सार्वजनिक भलाई के काम को आगे बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाता है। इसका उद्देश्य औपचारिक प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से भारत में राजनीतिक नेतृत्व के परिदृश्य को व्यापक बनाना और उन लोगों को शामिल करना है जो केवल वंशवादी राजनीतिक पृष्ठभूमि से नहीं बल्कि सार्वजनिक सेवा के लिए योग्यता, प्रतिबद्धता और जुनून के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ते हैं। एसओयूएल आज की दुनिया में नेतृत्व की जटिल चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक अंतर्दृष्टि, कौशल और विशेषज्ञता लाता है।