امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ کا آج اتراکھنڈ
کے ہلدوانی میں منعقدہ 38ویں قومی کھیلوں کی اختتامی
تقریب سے بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب
کھیلوں کے تئیں مودی جی کی لگن ایسی ہے کہ کھلاڑی انہیں 'کھیل دوست' کہتے ہیں
ہندوستان سال- 2036 میں اولمپک گیمز کی میزبانی کے لیے تیار ہے
اتراکھنڈ کے ہر ضلع میں کھیلوں کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کر کے وزیر اعلیٰ پشکر سنگھ دھامی جی نے دیو بھومی کو بھی کھیلوں کی زمین بنا دیا
مودی جی نے ملک بھر میں کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، کوچنگ سسٹم اور شفاف انتخاب کو فروغ دیا، جس کی وجہ سے آج عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر ہندوستان کی کھیلوں کی ساکھ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے
مودی جی نے 'فٹ انڈیا' اور 'کھیلو انڈیا' جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعہ نوجوانوں کو کھیلوں کی طرف ترغیب دی
جیتنے کا جذبہ، ہار سے مایوس نہ ہونا اور ہار کر بھی اگلے ہی لمحے جیتنے کا جذبہ رکھنے کا نام کھیل ہے
اتراکھنڈ اور میگھالیہ جیسی چھوٹی ریاستوں میں کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کا انعقاد کھیلوں کے تئیں ریاستوں کی لگن کو ظاہر کرتا ہے
14 FEB 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج اترا کھنڈ کے ہلدوانی میں منعقدہ 38ویں قومی کھیلوں کی اختتامی تقریب سے بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب من سکھ مانڈویہ، اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ پشکر سنگھ دھامی، میگھالیہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ کونراڈ سنگما اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اجے ٹمٹا سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ کے ہر ضلع میں کھیلوں کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کر کے اور 38ویں قومی کھیلوں کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کر کے وزیر اعلیٰ پشکر سنگھ دھامی جی نے دیو بھومی کو بھی کھیلوں کی زمین بنا دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دھامی جی کی کوششوں سے دیو بھومی ملک کے کھیلوں کے نقشے پر 21ویں پوزیشن سے 7ویں نمبر پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ قومی کھیلوں میں بڑی تعداد میں تمغے جیتنے والے اتراکھنڈ کے کھلاڑیوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وہ وہی ہیں جنہوں نے دیو بھومی کو کھیلوں کی سرزمین بنایا ہے۔
وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے 38ویں قومی کھیلوں کی آرگنائزنگ کمیٹی اور کھیلوں کی انجمنوں کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ ان کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہی ایک چھوٹی ریاست نے اتنی بلندی پر ان کھیلوں کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس نیشنل گیمز میں 16 ہزار کھلاڑیوں نے تقریباً 435 کھیلوں کے مقابلوں میں حصہ لیا جن میں کچھ جیتے اور کچھ ہارے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کھیلوں کا پیغام جیتنے اور ہار سے مایوس نہ ہونے کا جذبہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کھلاڑیوں کیلئے میگھالیہ میں ہونے والے اگلے نیشنل گیمز میں تمغے جیتنے کا ایک اور موقع ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 38ویں قومی کھیلوں میں ماحول دوست طرز عمل سے لے کر ماحول دوست گیم تک سب کچھ لاگو کیا گیا تھا۔ ان کھیلوں میں ویٹ لفٹنگ، شوٹنگ، ایتھلیٹکس سمیت کئی کھیلوں میں قومی ریکارڈز بنائے گئے جس سے بین الاقوامی کھیلوں میں بھی تمغوں کی امیدیں بڑھ گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میگھالیہ میں منعقد ہونے والے اگلے قومی کھیلوں کے دوران شمال مشرق کی دیگر ریاستوں میں بھی کچھ کھیلوں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا تاکہ پورے شمال مشرق میں قومی کھیلوں کی گونج اٹھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ اور میگھالیہ جیسی چھوٹی ریاستوں میں کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کا انعقاد کھیلوں کے تئیں ریاستوں کی لگن کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اقدامات کی وجہ سے ملک میں کھیلوں کے ماحول میں کافی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ مودی جی نے گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ کی حیثیت سے ریاست میں 'کھیلو گجرات' مقابلہ شروع کیا تھا اور اس کے بعد سے کھیلوں کے شعبے میں کافی ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے کئی اضلاع میں کھیلوں کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار ہوا، کھلاڑیوں اور کوچوں کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوئی اور انتخاب کے عمل میں شفافیت آئی، جس سے دنیا میں ہندوستانی کھیلوں کی ساکھ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں کھیلوں کا مستقبل روشن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی جی نے 'فٹ انڈیا' اور 'کھیلو انڈیا' جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کی کھیلوں کی طرف حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جیتنے کا جذبہ رکھنا، ہار سے مایوس نہ ہونا اور ہار کر بھی اگلے ہی لمحے جیتنے کا جذبہ رکھنے کا نام ہی کھیل ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کے نوجوانوں میں کھیلوں کے جذبے، کھیلوں سے محبت اور کھیلنے کے جوش کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی جی کی کھیلوں کے تئیں لگن ایسی ہے کہ کھلاڑی انہیں 'کھیل دوست' کہتے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جب مودی جی نے 2014 میں ملک کی باگ ڈور سنبھالی تو ملک کا کھیلوں کا بجٹ 800 کروڑ روپے تھا جو 2025-26 میں کھیلوں کا بجٹ بڑھ کر 3800 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے۔ 2014 میں کامن ویلتھ گیمز میں 15 میڈلز ملے تھے، اب ان کی تعداد 26 ہو گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح 2014 میں ایشین گیمز میں 57 میڈلز جیتے تھے جو اب بڑھ کر 107 ہو گئے ہیں۔ اس سے قبل پیرا ایشین گیمز میں 33 تمغہ جیتے تھے جو اب بڑھ کر 111 ہو گئے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ ملک کے کھلاڑیوں نے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں ترنگے کا نام روشن کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اولمپکس اور پیرا اولمپکس میں بھی ہمارے کھلاڑیوں نے کئی گنا زیادہ تمغے جیتے ہیں جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ملک میں کھیلوں کے انفراسٹرکچر، کھیلوں کے ماحول اور جیت کی بھوک میں بہت زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج اتراکھنڈ جیسی پہاڑی ریاست نے اتنی بڑی تقریب کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا ہے، جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہندوستان کی ہر ریاست نہ صرف کھیلنے کے لیے تیار ہے بلکہ اپنے کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بھی تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹاپس (ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہمارے بہت سے کھلاڑی اولمپکس، ایشین گیمز اور کامن ویلتھ گیمز میں شاندار کامیابی کے لیے تیاری کر رہے ہیں۔ مسٹر شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان- 2036 میں اولمپکس کی میزبانی کے لیے تیار ہے۔ ہم نے اولمپکس کی میزبانی کے لیے اپنا دعویٰ پیش کیا ہے اور ہمیں یقین ہے کہ جب 2036 میں ہندوستان میں اولمپکس منعقد ہوں گے تو اتراکھنڈ میں ہونے والے ان کھیلوں کے میگا ایونٹ میں حصہ لینے والے کھلاڑی تمغے جیت کر ترنگے اور قومی ترانے کی شان بلند کریں گے۔
سال 2019 میں آج کے دن جموں و کشمیر کے پلوامہ میں دہشت گردانہ حملے میں شہید ہونے والے 40 فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ان فوجیوں کی شہادت نے نہ صرف ملک کو محفوظ بنایا بلکہ ان کی شہادت کے بعد مودی جی نے سرحد پار ہوائی حملے کرکے دہشت گردوں کو منہ توڑ جواب دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کی طرف دنیا کا نظریہ بدل گیا ہے اور دنیا کے دہشت گردوں کو پیغام گیا ہے کہ کوئی ہندوستان کی سرحدوں اور فوج کے ساتھ گڑبڑ نہیں کرسکتا۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the closing ceremony of 38th ‘National Games’ as Chief Guest in Haldwani, Uttarakhand
PM Modi’s dedication towards sports is such that players call him 'Khel Mitra'
India is ready to host 2036 Olympics Games
By providing sports infrastructure in every district of Uttarakhand, Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami also made Dev Bhoomi, the ‘Khel Bhoomi’
PM Modi promoted sports infrastructure, coaching system and transparent selection across the country, which has enhanced India's sporting reputation on the global stage today
PM Modi encouraged youth towards sports through initiatives like Fit India and Khelo India
The essence of 'sports' is to have the spirit of victory, not to be disheartened by defeat, and to be inspired to win again even after a loss
The organization of sports competitions in small states like Uttarakhand and Meghalaya demonstrates the states' dedication to sports
14 FEB 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the closing ceremony of 38th ‘National Games’ as Chief Guest in Haldwani, Uttarakhand. On this occasion, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Chief Minister of Meghalaya Shri Conrad Sangma, and Union Minister of State for Road, Transport and Highways Shri Ajay Tamta, along with several other dignitaries, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that with the successful conduct of the 38th National Games, Dev Bhoomi (Uttarkhand) has now become a ‘Khel Bhoomi’ with the help of sports infrastructure developed in every district of the state. Shri Amit Shah said, due to the efforts of Chief Minister Pushar Singh Dhami, Dev Bhoomi has moved upwards from 21st place to 7th place in terms of country's sports infrastructure. Shri Shah, while congratulating the athletes from Uttarakhand who won a large number of medals in the National Games, stated that it is they who have truly made Dev Bhoomi a land of sports.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation appreciated the organizing committee of 38th National Games and the sports federations, stating that it was due to their efforts that a small state like Uttarakhand was able to successfully organize these games at such a high level. He mentioned that around 16,000 athletes participated in approximately 435 competitions as part of National Games. Shri Shah said that the true message of sports is the spirit of victory and not being disheartened by defeat. He added that the next National Games is to be held in Meghalaya, where athletes will have another opportunity to win medals.
Shri Amit Shah stated that eco-friendly practices were realised along with the eco-friendly games at the 38th National Games. He mentioned that national records were made in several sports, including weightlifting, shooting, and athletics, which has raised hopes of winning medals at international competitions. He also said that during the next National Games, to be held in Meghalaya, some events will be organized in other northeastern states as well, so that the entire North East resonates with the National Games. He said that the organization of sports competitions in small states like Uttarakhand and Meghalaya shows the dedication of these states towards sports.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister stated that due to the initiatives of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there has been a significant change in the sports environment in the country. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had started the 'Khelo Gujarat' competition as the Chief Minister of Gujarat, and since then, there has been substantial development in the sports sector. He mentioned that sports infrastructure has been developed in many districts of the country, athletes and coaches have been encouraged, and transparency has been introduced in the selection process, which has enhanced the reputation of Indian sports globally.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the future of Indian sports is bright. Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, through initiatives like Fit India and Khelo India, has inspired every youth to engage in sports. He mentioned the essence of 'sports' is to have the spirit of victory, not to be disheartened by defeat, and to be inspired to win again even after a loss.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken numerous steps to strengthen the spirit of sports, love for sports, and the confidence to play among the youth of the country. He mentioned that athletes refer to PM Modi as a "Khel Mitra”.
Shri Amit Shah stated that when Prime Minister Narendra Modi took charge in 2014, the country's sports budget was ₹800 crore, and by 2025-26, the sports budget has increased to ₹3,800 crore. In 2014 Commonwealth Games, India won 15 medals, which now increased to 26. Similarly, in the Asian Games, India won 57 medals in 2014, and now the number has risen to 107. In the Para Asian Games, India initially won 33 medals, which have now increased to 111.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the country's athletes have made the nation proud in international competitions too. He mentioned that in the Olympics and Paralympics, our athletes have won several times more medals, which indicates a significant improvement in the country's sports infrastructure, sports atmosphere, and hunger to win.
Shri Amit Shah stated that today, a hilly state like Uttarakhand has successfully organized such a large event, which indicates that every state in India is not only ready to play but also prepared to strengthen its sports infrastructure. He said that by utilizing the TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme), many of our athletes are preparing for great success in the Olympics, Asian Games, and Commonwealth Games. Shri Shah mentioned that India is ready to host the Olympics in 2036. We have made our bid to host the Olympic Games, and we are confident that when the Olympics are held in India in 2036, the athletes participating in this sports mega event in Uttarakhand will win medals, thereby bringing glory to the tricolor and the national anthem.
Union Home Minister, while paying tribute to 40 soldiers who were martyred in the terrorist attack in Pulwama, Jammu and Kashmir, on this day in 2019, stated that their sacrifice not only ensured the safety of the country but also led to a strong response by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who carried out a cross-border airstrike against the terrorists. He emphasized that because of this, the global perspective on India has changed, and the message has gone out to all terrorists worldwide that no one can play with India's borders and military.