Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the closing ceremony of 38th ‘National Games’ as Chief Guest in Haldwani, Uttarakhand
PM Modi’s dedication towards sports is such that players call him 'Khel Mitra'
India is ready to host 2036 Olympics Games
By providing sports infrastructure in every district of Uttarakhand, Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami also made Dev Bhoomi, the ‘Khel Bhoomi’
PM Modi promoted sports infrastructure, coaching system and transparent selection across the country, which has enhanced India's sporting reputation on the global stage today
PM Modi encouraged youth towards sports through initiatives like Fit India and Khelo India
The essence of 'sports' is to have the spirit of victory, not to be disheartened by defeat, and to be inspired to win again even after a loss
The organization of sports competitions in small states like Uttarakhand and Meghalaya demonstrates the states' dedication to sports
14 FEB 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the closing ceremony of 38th ‘National Games’ as Chief Guest in Haldwani, Uttarakhand. On this occasion, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Chief Minister of Meghalaya Shri Conrad Sangma, and Union Minister of State for Road, Transport and Highways Shri Ajay Tamta, along with several other dignitaries, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that with the successful conduct of the 38th National Games, Dev Bhoomi (Uttarkhand) has now become a ‘Khel Bhoomi’ with the help of sports infrastructure developed in every district of the state. Shri Amit Shah said, due to the efforts of Chief Minister Pushar Singh Dhami, Dev Bhoomi has moved upwards from 21st place to 7th place in terms of country's sports infrastructure. Shri Shah, while congratulating the athletes from Uttarakhand who won a large number of medals in the National Games, stated that it is they who have truly made Dev Bhoomi a land of sports.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation appreciated the organizing committee of 38th National Games and the sports federations, stating that it was due to their efforts that a small state like Uttarakhand was able to successfully organize these games at such a high level. He mentioned that around 16,000 athletes participated in approximately 435 competitions as part of National Games. Shri Shah said that the true message of sports is the spirit of victory and not being disheartened by defeat. He added that the next National Games is to be held in Meghalaya, where athletes will have another opportunity to win medals.
Shri Amit Shah stated that eco-friendly practices were realised along with the eco-friendly games at the 38th National Games. He mentioned that national records were made in several sports, including weightlifting, shooting, and athletics, which has raised hopes of winning medals at international competitions. He also said that during the next National Games, to be held in Meghalaya, some events will be organized in other northeastern states as well, so that the entire North East resonates with the National Games. He said that the organization of sports competitions in small states like Uttarakhand and Meghalaya shows the dedication of these states towards sports.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister stated that due to the initiatives of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there has been a significant change in the sports environment in the country. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had started the 'Khelo Gujarat' competition as the Chief Minister of Gujarat, and since then, there has been substantial development in the sports sector. He mentioned that sports infrastructure has been developed in many districts of the country, athletes and coaches have been encouraged, and transparency has been introduced in the selection process, which has enhanced the reputation of Indian sports globally.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the future of Indian sports is bright. Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, through initiatives like Fit India and Khelo India, has inspired every youth to engage in sports. He mentioned the essence of 'sports' is to have the spirit of victory, not to be disheartened by defeat, and to be inspired to win again even after a loss.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken numerous steps to strengthen the spirit of sports, love for sports, and the confidence to play among the youth of the country. He mentioned that athletes refer to PM Modi as a "Khel Mitra”.
Shri Amit Shah stated that when Prime Minister Narendra Modi took charge in 2014, the country's sports budget was ₹800 crore, and by 2025-26, the sports budget has increased to ₹3,800 crore. In 2014 Commonwealth Games, India won 15 medals, which now increased to 26. Similarly, in the Asian Games, India won 57 medals in 2014, and now the number has risen to 107. In the Para Asian Games, India initially won 33 medals, which have now increased to 111.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the country's athletes have made the nation proud in international competitions too. He mentioned that in the Olympics and Paralympics, our athletes have won several times more medals, which indicates a significant improvement in the country's sports infrastructure, sports atmosphere, and hunger to win.
Shri Amit Shah stated that today, a hilly state like Uttarakhand has successfully organized such a large event, which indicates that every state in India is not only ready to play but also prepared to strengthen its sports infrastructure. He said that by utilizing the TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme), many of our athletes are preparing for great success in the Olympics, Asian Games, and Commonwealth Games. Shri Shah mentioned that India is ready to host the Olympics in 2036. We have made our bid to host the Olympic Games, and we are confident that when the Olympics are held in India in 2036, the athletes participating in this sports mega event in Uttarakhand will win medals, thereby bringing glory to the tricolor and the national anthem.
Union Home Minister, while paying tribute to 40 soldiers who were martyred in the terrorist attack in Pulwama, Jammu and Kashmir, on this day in 2019, stated that their sacrifice not only ensured the safety of the country but also led to a strong response by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who carried out a cross-border airstrike against the terrorists. He emphasized that because of this, the global perspective on India has changed, and the message has gone out to all terrorists worldwide that no one can play with India's borders and military.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने हल्द्वानी, उत्तराखंड में आयोजित 38वें राष्ट्रीय खेलों के समापन समारोह को आज मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर संबोधित किया
खेलों के प्रति मोदी जी का समर्पण ऐसा है कि खिलाड़ी उन्हें 'खेल मित्र' बुलाते हैं
भारत वर्ष 2036 में ओलंपिक खेलों की मेजबानी के लिए तैयार है
उत्तराखंड के हर जिले में खेल का इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पहुँचाकर, मुख्यमंत्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी जी ने देवभूमि को खेलभूमि भी बनाया
मोदी जी ने देश भर में खेल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, कोचिंग व्यवस्था व पारदर्शी चयन को बढ़ावा दिया, जिससे आज वैश्विक फलक पर भारत की खेल प्रतिष्ठा बढ़ी है
मोदी जी ने ‘फिट इंडिया’ और ‘खेलो इंडिया’ जैसी पहलों से युवाओं को खेल के प्रति प्रोत्साहित किया
जीत का जज्बा रखना, हार से निराश न होना तथा हारने के बाद भी अगले पल जीतने की प्रेरणा का नाम ही ‘खेल’ है
उत्तराखंड व मेघालय जैसे छोटे राज्यों में खेल प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन राज्यों का खेल के प्रति समर्पण को दर्शाता है
14 FEB 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज हल्द्वानी, उत्तराखंड में आयोजित 38वें राष्ट्रीय खेलों के समापन समारोह को मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया, उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी, मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कॉनराड संगमा और केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय टम्टा सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि उत्तराखंड के हर जिले में खेल का इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पहुँचाकर और 38वें राष्ट्रीय खेलों के सफल आयोजन से मुख्यमंत्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी जी ने देवभूमि को खेलभूमि भी बनाया। उन्होंने कहा कि धामी जी के प्रयासों से देश के खेल नक़्शे पर देवभूमि 21वें स्थान से छलांग लगाकर अब 7वें स्थान पर पहुँच चुकी है। श्री शाह ने राष्ट्रीय खेलों में बड़ी संख्या में मेडल जीतने वाले उत्तराखंड के खिलाड़ियों को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने ही देवभूमि को खेल भूमि बनाया है।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने 38वें राष्ट्रीय खेलों की आयोजन समिति और खेल संघों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि उनके प्रयास के कारण ही एक छोटे से राज्य ने इतनी ऊंचाई पर इन खेलों का सफल आयोजन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन राष्ट्रीय खेलों में लगभग 435 खेल स्पर्धाओं में 16 हजार खिलाड़ियों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिनमें कुछ जीते और कुछ हारे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जीत का जज़्बा और हार से निराश न होना ही खेल का संदेश है। उन्होंने कहा कि मेघालय में आयोजित होने वाले अगले राष्ट्रीय खेलों में इन खिलाड़ियों के लिए मेडल जीतने का एक और मौका है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि Eco-friendly Practices से लेकर Eco-friendly Game तक हर चीज़ को 38वें राष्ट्रीय खेलों में ज़मीन पर उतारा गया। इन खेलों में वेट लिफ्टिंग, शूटिंग, एथलेटिक्स सहित कई खेलों में राष्ट्रीय रिकॉर्ड बने हैं, जिससे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेलों में भी मेडल की उम्मीद जगी है। उन्होंने कहा कि मेघालय में होने वाले अगले राष्ट्रीय खेलों के दौरान कुछ खेलों का आयोजन नार्थ ईस्ट के अन्य राज्यों में भी होगा ताकि पूरे पूर्वोत्तर में राष्ट्रीय खेलों की गूँज हो। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तराखंड व मेघालय जैसे छोटे राज्यों में खेल प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन राज्यों का खेल के प्रति समर्पण को दर्शाता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की पहलों के कारण देश में खेल के वातावरण में काफी बदलाव आया है। मोदी जी ने गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के तौर पर राज्य में ‘खेलो गुजरात’ प्रतियोगिता की शुरुआत की थी और उसके बाद से खेल क्षेत्र में काफी विकास हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के कई जिलों में खेल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विकास हुआ, खिलाड़ियों और प्रशिक्षकों को प्रोत्साहन मिला और चयन प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता आई, जिससे दुनिया में भारत के खेलों की प्रतिष्ठा बढ़ी है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत के खेलों का भविष्य उज्ज्वल है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने ‘फिट इंडिया’ और ‘खेलो इंडिया’ जैसी पहलों से युवाओं को खेल के प्रति प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जीत का जज्बा रखना, हार से निराश न होना तथा हारने के बाद भी अगले पल जीतने की प्रेरणा का नाम ही ‘खेल’ है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश के युवाओं में खेल भावना, खेल प्रेम और उनमें खेलने का हौसला मजबूत करने के लिए ढेर सारे कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि खेलों के प्रति मोदी जी का समर्पण ऐसा है कि खिलाड़ी उन्हें 'खेल मित्र' बुलाते हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने 2014 में जब देश की कमान संभाली तब देश का खेल बजट 800 करोड़ रुपए था, 2025-26 में खेल बजट 3,800 करोड़ रुपए का हो गया है। 2014 में कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स में 15 मेडल मिले थे, अब इनकी संख्या 26 हो चुकी है। इसी तरह, एशियाई खेलों में 2014 में 57 मेडल मिले थे, जिनकी संख्या बढ़कर अब 107 हो चुकी है। पैराएशियाई खेलों में पहले 33 मेडल मिले थे, जो बढ़कर 111 हो गए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धाओं में देश के खिलाड़ियों ने तिरंगे का नाम रोशन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ओलंपिक और पैराओलंपिक में भी हमारे खिलाड़ी कई गुना मेडल जीत कर आए हैं, जो बताता है कि देश में खेलों के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, खेलों के अट्मोसफेयर और जीतने की भूख तीनों में बहुत बड़ी बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज उत्तराखंड जैसे पहाड़ी राज्य ने इतना बड़ा आयोजन सफलतापूर्वक सम्पन्न किया है, जो यह बताता है कि भारत का हर राज्य न केवल खेलने बल्कि अपना खेल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मजबूत करने के लिए भी तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme) का उपयोग कर हमारे कई खिलाड़ी ओलंपिक, एशियाई खेलों और कॉमनवेल्थ खेलों में बहुत अच्छी सफलता के लिए तैयारी कर रहे हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत 2036 में ओलंपिक की मेजबानी के लिए तैयार है। हमने ओलंपिक आयोजन के लिए अपना दावा पेश किया है और विश्वास है कि 2036 में जब भारत में ओलंपिक खेल आयोजित होंगे तो उत्तराखंड के इस खेल महाकुंभ में हिस्सा ले रहे खिलाड़ी मेडल जीत कर तिरंगे और राष्ट्रगान की शान बढ़ाएंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने वर्ष 2019 में आज ही के दिन जम्मू-कश्मीर के पुलवामा में हुए आतंकवादी हमले में शहीद हुए 40 जवानों को श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए कहा कि इन जवानों की शहादत ने देश को न केवल सुरक्षित किया बल्कि उनकी शहादत के बाद मोदी जी ने सीमा पार एयर स्ट्राइक कर आतंकवादियों को करारा जवाब दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी कारण पूरी दुनिया में भारत को देखने का नजरिया बदला है और पूरी दुनिया के आतंकवादियों को संदेश गया है कि भारत की सीमा और सेना से कोई खिलवाड़ नहीं कर सकता।