राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी महोत्सव 'आदि महोत्सव' चे राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
16 FEB 2025 6:21PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज 16 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी महोत्सव 'आदि महोत्सव' चे उद्घाटन केले.
आदि महोत्सव हा आदिवासी वारसा सर्व सामान्यांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी आणि त्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वाचा कार्यक्रम आहे, असे प्रतिपादन राष्ट्रपती द्रोपदी मुर्मू यांनी केले आहे. असे उत्सव आदिवासी समाजातील उद्योजक, कारागीर आणि कलाकारांना बाजारपेठेशी जोडण्याची उत्तम संधी प्रदान करतात, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. आदिवासी समाजातील हस्तकला, खाद्यपदार्थ , पोशाख आणि दागिने, वैद्यकीय उपचार पद्धती, घरगुती उपकरणे आणि खेळ हे आपल्या देशाचा मौल्यवान वारसा आहेत. त्याच वेळी, ते आधुनिक आणि वैज्ञानिक देखील आहेत, कारण ते निसर्गाशी आणि शाश्वत जीवनशैलीच्या मूल्यांशी नैसर्गिक सुसंवाद दर्शवतात, असे मुर्मू म्हणाल्या.
गेल्या 10 वर्षात आदिवासी समाजाच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी अनेक प्रभावी पावले उचलण्यात आली असून, आदिवासी विकासासाठी तरतुदीत अर्थसंकल्पात पाच पटीने वाढ होऊन सुमारे 1 लाख 25 हजार कोटी रुपये करण्यात आले आहेत. याशिवाय, आदिवासी कल्याण तरतुद देखील तीन पट वाढून सुमारे 15 हजार कोटी रुपये झाली आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
जेव्हा आदिवासी समाज प्रगती करेल तेव्हाच आपला देश खऱ्या अर्थाने प्रगती करेल आणि आदिवासी समाजाच्या विकासाकडे विशेष लक्ष देण्यामागे देखील हीच कल्पना आहे, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
आदिवासी अस्मितेप्रति गौरवाची भावना वाढवण्याबरोबरच, आदिवासी समाजाचा जलद गतीने विकास करण्यासाठी बहुआयामी प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत, असे मुर्मू यांनी सांगितले. देशातील 470 हून अधिक एकलव्य मॉडेल निवासी शाळांमधून सुमारे 1 लाख 25 हजार आदिवासी मुले शालेय शिक्षण घेत आहेत, ही आनंदाची बाब आहे. गेल्या 10 वर्षात, आदिवासी बहुल भागात 30 नवीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये सुरू करण्यात आली आहेत, अशी माहिती राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांनी दिली.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES THE NATIONAL TRIBAL FESTIVAL ‘AADI MAHOTSAV’
16 FEB 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the National Tribal Festival ‘Aadi Mahotsav’ in New Delhi today (February 16, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Aadi Mahotsav is a key event to highlight and promote tribal heritage. Such festivals provide a great opportunity for the entrepreneurs, artisans, and artists of the tribal society to connect with the market.
The President said that the crafts, food, dress and jewellery, medical practices, household equipment, and sports of the tribal society are the precious heritage of our country. At the same time, they are also modern and scientific because they show a natural harmony with nature and the ideals of a sustainable lifestyle.
The President said that during the last 10 years, many effective steps have been taken for the overall development of the tribal society. The Tribal Development Budget has increased five times to about one lakh twenty-five thousand crore rupees. Apart from this, the Tribal Welfare Budget Allocation has increased three times to about 15 thousand crore rupees. The idea behind paying special attention to the development of tribal society is that only when the tribal society progresses, our country will also progress in the true sense. That is why, along with increasing the sense of pride toward tribal identity, multi-dimensional efforts are being made to develop the tribal society at a fast pace.
The President was happy to note that a lot of progress is being made towards the economic empowerment and employment of the tribal society. She highlighted that education plays the most important role in the development of any society. She said that it is a matter of happiness that about 1.25 lakh tribal children are getting school education through more than 470 Eklavya Model Residential Schools in the country. In the last 10 years, 30 new medical colleges have been started in tribal-dominated areas. A national mission has been launched to solve a specific problem related to the health of the tribal society. Under this mission, the target has been set to eradicate sickle cell anemia by the year 2047.
Aadi Mahotsav is being organised by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs from February 16 to 24, 2025 at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi. This festival aims to provide a glimpse into the rich and diverse traditional culture of the tribal communities of our country.
Click here to see the President's address.