President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES THE NATIONAL TRIBAL FESTIVAL ‘AADI MAHOTSAV’
16 FEB 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the National Tribal Festival ‘Aadi Mahotsav’ in New Delhi today (February 16, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Aadi Mahotsav is a key event to highlight and promote tribal heritage. Such festivals provide a great opportunity for the entrepreneurs, artisans, and artists of the tribal society to connect with the market.
The President said that the crafts, food, dress and jewellery, medical practices, household equipment, and sports of the tribal society are the precious heritage of our country. At the same time, they are also modern and scientific because they show a natural harmony with nature and the ideals of a sustainable lifestyle.
The President said that during the last 10 years, many effective steps have been taken for the overall development of the tribal society. The Tribal Development Budget has increased five times to about one lakh twenty-five thousand crore rupees. Apart from this, the Tribal Welfare Budget Allocation has increased three times to about 15 thousand crore rupees. The idea behind paying special attention to the development of tribal society is that only when the tribal society progresses, our country will also progress in the true sense. That is why, along with increasing the sense of pride toward tribal identity, multi-dimensional efforts are being made to develop the tribal society at a fast pace.
The President was happy to note that a lot of progress is being made towards the economic empowerment and employment of the tribal society. She highlighted that education plays the most important role in the development of any society. She said that it is a matter of happiness that about 1.25 lakh tribal children are getting school education through more than 470 Eklavya Model Residential Schools in the country. In the last 10 years, 30 new medical colleges have been started in tribal-dominated areas. A national mission has been launched to solve a specific problem related to the health of the tribal society. Under this mission, the target has been set to eradicate sickle cell anemia by the year 2047.
Aadi Mahotsav is being organised by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs from February 16 to 24, 2025 at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi. This festival aims to provide a glimpse into the rich and diverse traditional culture of the tribal communities of our country.
Click here to see the President's address.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے قومی قبائلی تہوار ’آدی مہوتسو‘ کا افتتاح کیا
16 FEB 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (16 فروری 2025) نئی دہلی میں قومی قبائلی تہوار ’آدی مہوتسو‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آدی مہوتسو قبائلی ورثے کو اجاگر کرنے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم تقریب ہے۔ اس طرح کے تہوار قبائلی سماج کے تاجروں، کاریگروں اور فنکاروں کو بازار سے جڑنے کا بہترین موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قبائلی معاشرے کے دستکاری، خوراک، لباس اور زیورات، طبی مشقیں، گھریلو سامان اور کھیل ہمارے ملک کا قیمتی ورثہ ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی، وہ جدید اور سائنسی بھی ہیں کیونکہ وہ فطرت کے ساتھ قدرتی ہم آہنگی اور ایک پائیدار طرز زندگی کے نظریات کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 سالوں کے دوران قبائلی معاشرے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے بہت سے مؤثر اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ قبائلی ترقی کا بجٹ پانچ گنا بڑھ کر تقریباً ایک لاکھ پچیس ہزار کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ قبائلی بہبود کے بجٹ میں تین گنا اضافہ ہو کر تقریباً 15 ہزار کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ قبائلی معاشرے کی ترقی پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے پیچھے یہ نظریہ ہے کہ جب قبائلی معاشرہ ترقی کرے گا تو ہمارا ملک بھی حقیقی معنوں میں ترقی کرے گا۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ قبائلی تشخص کے تئیں فخر کے احساس کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ قبائلی معاشرے کو تیز رفتاری سے ترقی دینے کے لیے کثیر جہتی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
صدر نے یہ جان کر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ قبائلی معاشرے کو معاشی طور پر با اختیار بنانے اور روزگار فراہم کرنے کی طرف بہت زیادہ پیش رفت ہو رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ تعلیم کسی بھی معاشرے کی ترقی میں سب سے اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ ملک میں 470 سے زیادہ ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کے ذریعے تقریباً 1.25 لاکھ قبائلی بچے اسکولی تعلیم حاصل کررہے ہیں۔ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں قبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں میں 30 نئے میڈیکل کالج شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ قبائلی معاشرے کی صحت سے متعلق ایک مخصوص مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک قومی مشن شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس مشن کے تحت سال 2047 تک سکیل سیل انیمیا کو ختم کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
آدی مہوتسو کا انعقاد قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے 16 سے 24 فروری 2025 تک میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم، نئی دہلی میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس تہوار کا مقصد ہمارے ملک کی قبائلی برادریوں کی بھرپور اور متنوع روایتی ثقافت کی ایک جھلک فراہم کرنا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں