President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES THE NATIONAL TRIBAL FESTIVAL ‘AADI MAHOTSAV’
16 FEB 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the National Tribal Festival ‘Aadi Mahotsav’ in New Delhi today (February 16, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Aadi Mahotsav is a key event to highlight and promote tribal heritage. Such festivals provide a great opportunity for the entrepreneurs, artisans, and artists of the tribal society to connect with the market.
The President said that the crafts, food, dress and jewellery, medical practices, household equipment, and sports of the tribal society are the precious heritage of our country. At the same time, they are also modern and scientific because they show a natural harmony with nature and the ideals of a sustainable lifestyle.
The President said that during the last 10 years, many effective steps have been taken for the overall development of the tribal society. The Tribal Development Budget has increased five times to about one lakh twenty-five thousand crore rupees. Apart from this, the Tribal Welfare Budget Allocation has increased three times to about 15 thousand crore rupees. The idea behind paying special attention to the development of tribal society is that only when the tribal society progresses, our country will also progress in the true sense. That is why, along with increasing the sense of pride toward tribal identity, multi-dimensional efforts are being made to develop the tribal society at a fast pace.
The President was happy to note that a lot of progress is being made towards the economic empowerment and employment of the tribal society. She highlighted that education plays the most important role in the development of any society. She said that it is a matter of happiness that about 1.25 lakh tribal children are getting school education through more than 470 Eklavya Model Residential Schools in the country. In the last 10 years, 30 new medical colleges have been started in tribal-dominated areas. A national mission has been launched to solve a specific problem related to the health of the tribal society. Under this mission, the target has been set to eradicate sickle cell anemia by the year 2047.
Aadi Mahotsav is being organised by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs from February 16 to 24, 2025 at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi. This festival aims to provide a glimpse into the rich and diverse traditional culture of the tribal communities of our country.
Click here to see the President's address.

ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ଜାତୀୟ ଆଦିବାସୀ ମହୋତ୍ସବ 'ଆଦି ମହୋତ୍ସବ' ଉଦଘାଟନ କଲେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
16 FEB 2025 6:21PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜି ୧୬ ଫେବୃଆରୀରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀଠାରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଜାତୀୟ ଆଦିବାସୀ ମହୋତ୍ସବ 'ଆଦି ମହୋତ୍ସବ'କୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଆଦିବାସୀ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ଉଜାଗର କରିବା ତଥା ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ହେଉଛି ‘ଆଦି ମହୋତ୍ସବ’। ଏପରି ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମାଜର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ, କାରିଗର ଏବଂ କଳାକାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ବଜାର ସହିତ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହେବାର ଏକ ଅନନ୍ୟ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ।
ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମାଜର ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ, ପୋଷାକ ଏବଂ ଅଳଙ୍କାର, ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପଦ୍ଧତି, ଘରୋଇ ଉପକରଣ ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାକୁ ଆମ ଦେଶର ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ହେବା ସହ ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଆଧୁନିକ ଏବଂ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ସମ୍ମତ ବୋଲି ମଧ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଛନ୍ତି। କାରଣ ସେମାନେ ପ୍ରକୃତି ସହିତ ସୁଗମ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଏବଂ ଏକ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀର ଆଦର୍ଶକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ସେ ମତ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଗତ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମାଜର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି। ଆଦିବାସୀ ବିକାଶ ବଜେଟକୁ ପାଞ୍ଚ ଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରି ପ୍ରାୟ ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ ପଚିଶ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଆଦିବାସୀ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ବାବଦରେ ବଜେଟ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ତିନି ଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୫ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି। ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମାଜ ପ୍ରଗତି କରିବ, ସେତେବେଳେ ଆମ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକୃତ ଅର୍ଥରେ ପ୍ରଗତି କରିବ, ଏହା ହିଁ ହେଉଛି ଆଦିବସୀ ବିକାଶକୁ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବା ପଛରେ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା। ଏହିକ୍ରମରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ପରିଚୟକୁ ନେଇ ଗର୍ବିତ ଅନୁଭବ କରିବା ତଥା ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମାଜର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଜନଜାତି ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଏବଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଦିଗରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରଗତି ହେଉଥିବା ଜାଣି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଖୁସି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ। ଯେକୌଣସି ସମାଜର ବିକାଶରେ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସବୁଠାରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରେ ବୋଲି ସେ ମତବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିବା ସହ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରାୟ ୧ଲକ୍ଷ ୨୫ ହଜାର ଆଦିବାସୀ ପିଲା ୪୭୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଏକଲବ୍ୟ ଆଦର୍ଶ ଆବାସିକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଥିବା ସେ କହିଥିଲେ। ଗତ ୧୦ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଆଦିବାସୀ ବହୁଳ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ୩୦ଟି ନୂତନ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି। ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସହିତ ଜଡ଼ିତ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଜାତୀୟ ମିଶନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ମିଶନ ଅଧୀନରେ, ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସିକଲ୍ ସେଲ୍ ଆନିମିଆକୁ ଦୂର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି ବୋଲି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆଜି ଉଦ୍‍ଘାଟନ ହୋଇଥିବା ‘ଆଦି ମହୋତ୍ସବ’ ୨୪ ଫେବୃଆରୀ, ୨୦୨୫ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ମେଜର ଧ୍ୟାନଚାନ୍ଦ ଜାତୀୟ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମରେ ଚାଲିବ। ଆମ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଏବଂ ବିବିଧ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ଏକ ଝଲକ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଏହି ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଭାଷଣ ଦେଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଏଠାରେ କ୍ଲିକ୍ କରନ୍ତୁ।