President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES THE NATIONAL TRIBAL FESTIVAL ‘AADI MAHOTSAV’
16 FEB 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the National Tribal Festival ‘Aadi Mahotsav’ in New Delhi today (February 16, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Aadi Mahotsav is a key event to highlight and promote tribal heritage. Such festivals provide a great opportunity for the entrepreneurs, artisans, and artists of the tribal society to connect with the market.
The President said that the crafts, food, dress and jewellery, medical practices, household equipment, and sports of the tribal society are the precious heritage of our country. At the same time, they are also modern and scientific because they show a natural harmony with nature and the ideals of a sustainable lifestyle.
The President said that during the last 10 years, many effective steps have been taken for the overall development of the tribal society. The Tribal Development Budget has increased five times to about one lakh twenty-five thousand crore rupees. Apart from this, the Tribal Welfare Budget Allocation has increased three times to about 15 thousand crore rupees. The idea behind paying special attention to the development of tribal society is that only when the tribal society progresses, our country will also progress in the true sense. That is why, along with increasing the sense of pride toward tribal identity, multi-dimensional efforts are being made to develop the tribal society at a fast pace.
The President was happy to note that a lot of progress is being made towards the economic empowerment and employment of the tribal society. She highlighted that education plays the most important role in the development of any society. She said that it is a matter of happiness that about 1.25 lakh tribal children are getting school education through more than 470 Eklavya Model Residential Schools in the country. In the last 10 years, 30 new medical colleges have been started in tribal-dominated areas. A national mission has been launched to solve a specific problem related to the health of the tribal society. Under this mission, the target has been set to eradicate sickle cell anemia by the year 2047.
Aadi Mahotsav is being organised by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs from February 16 to 24, 2025 at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi. This festival aims to provide a glimpse into the rich and diverse traditional culture of the tribal communities of our country.
Click here to see the President's address.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय महोत्सव 'आदि महोत्सव' का उद्घाटन किया
16 FEB 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (16 फरवरी, 2025) नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय महोत्सव ‘आदि महोत्सव’ का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आदि महोत्सव जनजातीय विरासत को उजागर करने और उसे बढ़ावा देने का एक महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन है। ऐसे उत्सव जनजातीय समाज के उद्यमियों, कारीगरों और कलाकारों को बाज़ार से जुड़ने का एक बेहतरीन अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आदिवासी समाज के शिल्प, खान-पान, पहनावा और आभूषण, चिकित्सा पद्धतियां, घरेलू उपकरण और खेल हमारे देश की अनमोल विरासत हैं। साथ ही, वे आधुनिक और वैज्ञानिक भी हैं क्योंकि वे प्रकृति के साथ सहज सामंजस्य और एक स्थायी जीवन शैली के आदर्शों को दर्शाते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान आदिवासी समाज के समग्र विकास के लिए अनेक प्रभावी कदम उठाए गए हैं। आदिवासी विकास बजट पांच गुना बढ़कर लगभग एक लाख पच्चीस हजार करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, आदिवासी कल्याण बजट आवंटन तीन गुना बढ़कर लगभग 15 हजार करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। आदिवासी समाज के विकास पर विशेष ध्यान देने के पीछे की सोच यह है कि जब आदिवासी समाज आगे बढ़ेगा, तभी हमारा देश भी सही मायने में आगे बढ़ेगा। इसीलिए आदिवासी अस्मिता के प्रति गौरव की भावना बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ आदिवासी समाज के विकास के लिए बहुआयामी प्रयास तेज गति से किए जा रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि आदिवासी समाज के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण और रोजगार की दिशा में काफी प्रगति हो रही है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि शिक्षा किसी भी समाज के विकास में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रसन्नता की बात है कि देश में लगभग 1.25 लाख आदिवासी बच्चे 470 से अधिक एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों में स्कूली शिक्षा प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। पिछले 10 वर्षों में आदिवासी बहुल क्षेत्रों में 30 नए मेडिकल कॉलेज शुरू किए गए हैं। आदिवासी समाज के स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी एक विशिष्ट समस्या के समाधान के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मिशन शुरू किया गया है। इस मिशन के तहत वर्ष 2047 तक सिकल सेल एनीमिया को खत्म करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
आदि महोत्सव का आयोजन जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा 16 से 24 फरवरी, 2025 तक मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम, नई दिल्ली में किया जा रहा है। इस महोत्सव का उद्देश्य हमारे देश के आदिवासी समुदायों की समृद्ध और विविध पारंपरिक संस्कृति की झलक प्रदान करना है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।