President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES THE NATIONAL TRIBAL FESTIVAL ‘AADI MAHOTSAV’
16 FEB 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the National Tribal Festival ‘Aadi Mahotsav’ in New Delhi today (February 16, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Aadi Mahotsav is a key event to highlight and promote tribal heritage. Such festivals provide a great opportunity for the entrepreneurs, artisans, and artists of the tribal society to connect with the market.
The President said that the crafts, food, dress and jewellery, medical practices, household equipment, and sports of the tribal society are the precious heritage of our country. At the same time, they are also modern and scientific because they show a natural harmony with nature and the ideals of a sustainable lifestyle.
The President said that during the last 10 years, many effective steps have been taken for the overall development of the tribal society. The Tribal Development Budget has increased five times to about one lakh twenty-five thousand crore rupees. Apart from this, the Tribal Welfare Budget Allocation has increased three times to about 15 thousand crore rupees. The idea behind paying special attention to the development of tribal society is that only when the tribal society progresses, our country will also progress in the true sense. That is why, along with increasing the sense of pride toward tribal identity, multi-dimensional efforts are being made to develop the tribal society at a fast pace.
The President was happy to note that a lot of progress is being made towards the economic empowerment and employment of the tribal society. She highlighted that education plays the most important role in the development of any society. She said that it is a matter of happiness that about 1.25 lakh tribal children are getting school education through more than 470 Eklavya Model Residential Schools in the country. In the last 10 years, 30 new medical colleges have been started in tribal-dominated areas. A national mission has been launched to solve a specific problem related to the health of the tribal society. Under this mission, the target has been set to eradicate sickle cell anemia by the year 2047.
Aadi Mahotsav is being organised by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs from February 16 to 24, 2025 at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi. This festival aims to provide a glimpse into the rich and diverse traditional culture of the tribal communities of our country.
Click here to see the President's address.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ‘ਆਦਿ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
16 FEB 2025 6:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (16 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2025) ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ‘ਆਦਿ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਦਿ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਉਸਤਵ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ, ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ, ਖਾਨ-ਪਾਨ, ਪਹਿਰਾਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵੈਲਰੀ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸਿਜ਼, ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਹਨ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਉਹ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਵੀ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਜ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸ਼ਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਰਵਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਨੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਜਟ ਪੰਜ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਪੱਚੀ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਬਜਟ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਲਗਭਗ 15 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਦ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇਗਾ, ਤਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਾਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਸਹੀ ਮਾਇਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਗੌਰਵ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਆਯਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਤੇਜ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਰੌਸ਼ਨੀ ਪਾਈ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 1.25 ਲੱਖ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਬੱਚੇ 470 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਏਕਲਵਯ ਮਾਡਲ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਬਹੁਲ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਲ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਸਿੱਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ (sickle cell anemia ) ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਦਿ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 16 ਤੋਂ 24 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਝਲਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ।