President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES THE NATIONAL TRIBAL FESTIVAL ‘AADI MAHOTSAV’
16 FEB 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the National Tribal Festival ‘Aadi Mahotsav’ in New Delhi today (February 16, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Aadi Mahotsav is a key event to highlight and promote tribal heritage. Such festivals provide a great opportunity for the entrepreneurs, artisans, and artists of the tribal society to connect with the market.
The President said that the crafts, food, dress and jewellery, medical practices, household equipment, and sports of the tribal society are the precious heritage of our country. At the same time, they are also modern and scientific because they show a natural harmony with nature and the ideals of a sustainable lifestyle.
The President said that during the last 10 years, many effective steps have been taken for the overall development of the tribal society. The Tribal Development Budget has increased five times to about one lakh twenty-five thousand crore rupees. Apart from this, the Tribal Welfare Budget Allocation has increased three times to about 15 thousand crore rupees. The idea behind paying special attention to the development of tribal society is that only when the tribal society progresses, our country will also progress in the true sense. That is why, along with increasing the sense of pride toward tribal identity, multi-dimensional efforts are being made to develop the tribal society at a fast pace.
The President was happy to note that a lot of progress is being made towards the economic empowerment and employment of the tribal society. She highlighted that education plays the most important role in the development of any society. She said that it is a matter of happiness that about 1.25 lakh tribal children are getting school education through more than 470 Eklavya Model Residential Schools in the country. In the last 10 years, 30 new medical colleges have been started in tribal-dominated areas. A national mission has been launched to solve a specific problem related to the health of the tribal society. Under this mission, the target has been set to eradicate sickle cell anemia by the year 2047.
Aadi Mahotsav is being organised by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs from February 16 to 24, 2025 at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi. This festival aims to provide a glimpse into the rich and diverse traditional culture of the tribal communities of our country.
Click here to see the President's address.

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ રાષ્ટ્રીય આદિવાસી મહોત્સવ 'આદિ મહોત્સવ'નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યુ
16 FEB 2025 6:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે ​​(16 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2025) નવી દિલ્હીમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય આદિવાસી મહોત્સવ 'આદિ મહોત્સવ'નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું.
આ પ્રસંગે, રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આદિવાસી વારસાને ઉજાગર કરવા અને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે આદિવાસી મહોત્સવ એક મુખ્ય કાર્યક્રમ છે. આવા તહેવારો આદિવાસી સમાજના ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો, કારીગરો અને કલાકારોને બજાર સાથે જોડાવાની ઉત્તમ તક પૂરી પાડે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આદિવાસી સમાજના હસ્તકલા, ખોરાક, પોશાક અને ઘરેણાં, તબીબી પદ્ધતિઓ, ઘરગથ્થુ સાધનો અને રમતગમત આપણા દેશનો અમૂલ્ય વારસો છે. તે જ સમયે, તે આધુનિક અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક પણ છે કારણ કે તે પ્રકૃતિ સાથે કુદરતી સુમેળ અને ટકાઉ જીવનશૈલીના આદર્શો દર્શાવે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે છેલ્લા 10 વર્ષોમાં આદિવાસી સમાજના સર્વાંગી વિકાસ માટે ઘણા અસરકારક પગલાં લેવામાં આવ્યા છે. આદિવાસી વિકાસ બજેટ પાંચ ગણું વધીને લગભગ એક લાખ પચીસ હજાર કરોડ રૂપિયા થયું છે. આ ઉપરાંત, આદિવાસી કલ્યાણ બજેટ ફાળવણી ત્રણ ગણી વધીને લગભગ 15 હજાર કરોડ રૂપિયા થઈ ગઈ છે. આદિવાસી સમાજના વિકાસ પર વિશેષ ધ્યાન આપવા પાછળનો વિચાર એ છે કે જ્યારે આદિવાસી સમાજ પ્રગતિ કરશે, ત્યારે જ આપણો દેશ પણ ખરા અર્થમાં પ્રગતિ કરશે. એટલા માટે, આદિવાસી ઓળખ પ્રત્યે ગર્વની ભાવના વધારવાની સાથે, આદિવાસી સમાજને ઝડપી ગતિએ વિકસાવવા માટે બહુ-પરિમાણીય પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ એ જાણીને ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી કે આદિવાસી સમાજના આર્થિક સશક્તિકરણ અને રોજગાર તરફ ઘણી પ્રગતિ થઈ રહી છે. તેમણે ભાર મૂક્યો કે કોઈપણ સમાજના વિકાસમાં શિક્ષણ સૌથી મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે એ ખુશીની વાત છે કે દેશમાં 470થી વધુ એકલવ્ય મોડેલ રહેણાંક શાળાઓ દ્વારા લગભગ 1.25 લાખ આદિવાસી બાળકો શાળા શિક્ષણ મેળવી રહ્યા છે. છેલ્લા 10 વર્ષમાં, આદિવાસી બહુલ વિસ્તારોમાં 30 નવી મેડિકલ કોલેજો શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે. આદિવાસી સમાજના સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંબંધિત ચોક્કસ સમસ્યાના ઉકેલ માટે એક રાષ્ટ્રીય મિશન શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ મિશન હેઠળ, વર્ષ 2047 સુધીમાં સિકલ સેલ એનિમિયા નાબૂદ કરવાનો લક્ષ્યાંક નક્કી કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
આદિ મહોત્સવનું આયોજન આદિવાસી બાબતોના મંત્રાલય દ્વારા 16 થી 24 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2025 દરમિયાન નવી દિલ્હીના મેજર ધ્યાનચંદ રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. આ ઉત્સવનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય આપણા દેશના આદિવાસી સમુદાયોની સમૃદ્ધ અને વૈવિધ્યસભર પરંપરાગત સંસ્કૃતિની ઝલક આપવાનો છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું સંબોધન જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો.