Prime Minister's Office
US National Security Advisor Michael Waltz calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
13 FEB 2025 11:39PM by PIB Delhi
The U.S. National Security Advisor, Mr. Michael Waltz, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
The discussions touched upon ways to further deepen the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, with a focus on strategic technologies, as well as defense industrial cooperation and civil nuclear energy with an emphasis on small modular reactors, and counterterrorism.
They also discussed international, and regional issues of mutual interest.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਮਾਇਕਲ ਵਾਲਟਜ਼ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
13 FEB 2025 11:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਇਕਲ ਵਾਲਟਜ਼ (Mr. Michael Waltz) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ (India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership) ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ । ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ (civil nuclear energy) ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਰ ਰਿਐਕਟਰਾਂ (small modular reactors) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ (counterterrorism) ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਭੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।