Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the India-France CEO Forum, Paris
11 FEB 2025 11:59PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Macron,
Industry leaders from India and France present here,
Namaskar, Bonjour!
I feel a wonderful energy, excitement and dynamism in this room. This isn't just a normal business event.
It is a confluence of the best business minds of India and France. The report of the CEO Forum that has just been presented is welcome.
I see that all of you are moving ahead with the mantra of Innovate, Collaborate and Elevate. You are not just making boardroom connections. You all are also strengthening the Indo-French strategic partnership.
Friends,
It is a pleasure for me to join this forum with my friend President Macron. This is our sixth meeting in the last two years. Last year, President Macron was the Chief Guest at our Republic Day.
This morning we had co-chaired the AI Action Summit together. I heartily congratulate President Macron for this successful summit.
Friends,
India and France are not just linked by democratic values. The foundation of our friendship is based on the spirit of deep trust, innovation, and public welfare.
Our partnership is not limited to just two countries. We are cooperating together to address global problems and challenges. During my last visit, we had outlined the 2047 roadmap for our partnership. Following that, we are pursuing cooperation in a comprehensive manner in every field.
Friends,
Most of your companies are already present in India. You are active in different areas like aerospace, ports, defence, electronics, dairy, chemicals and consumer goods.
I have had the opportunity to meet many CEOs in India as well. You are well aware of the changes that have taken place in India in the last decade. We have established a stable polity, and predictable policy ecosystem.
Following the path of reform, perform, and transform, today India is the fifth largest economy in the world. It is the fastest growing major economy in the world.
It will soon become the world's third largest economy. India's skilled young talent factory and innovation spirit are our identity on the global stage.
Today, India is fast becoming a preferred global investment destination.
We have launched AI, semiconductor and quantum missions in India. In defence, we are promoting Make in India and Make for the World. Many of you are associated with it. We are scaling new heights in space technology. This sector has been opened up for FDI. We are rapidly making India a global biotech powerhouse.
Infrastructure development is a matter of priority for us. And on this, we are doing public expenditure of more than $114 billion a year. We have laid railway tracks on a massive scale, using technology to modernize and upgrade the railways.
We are fast moving towards the target of 500 Gigawatts of renewable energy by 2030. For this, we have promoted solar cell manufacturing. We have also launched the Critical Mineral Mission.
We have also taken up the Hydrogen Mission. For this, electrolyser manufacturing is being emphasized. By 2047, we are aiming for 100 gigawatts of nuclear power. I am happy to share that this sector is being opened up to the private sector. We are focusing on SMR and AMR technologies.
Friends,
Today India is becoming the biggest center of diversification and de-risking. A few days ago, a new generation of reforms were outlined in our budget.
New steps have been taken for ease of doing business. In the last few years, we have rationalized more than 40,000 compliances. To promote trust-based economic governance, a high level committee for regulatory reforms has been formed. The custom rate structure has been rationalised.
To facilitate international trade, "India Trade Net" is being introduced with the help of digital public infrastructure. We are bringing a new simplified income tax code towards Ease of Living.
The National Manufacturing Mission has been announced. And, new sectors, such as the insurance sector, have been opened for 100 percent FDI. You must study all these initiatives carefully.
Let me tell you all, this is the right time to come to India. Everyone's progress is linked to India's progress. An example of this was seen in the aviation sector, when Indian companies placed large orders for airplanes. And, now, when we are going to open 120 new airports, you can imagine the future possibilities for yourselves.
Friends,
The 1.4 billion people of India have resolved to build a developed India by 2047. Be it defence or advanced technology, fintech or pharma, tech or textile, agriculture or aviation, healthcare or highways, space or sustainable development. There are many opputunities for investments and collaborations in all these areas for all of you.
I welcome you all to join India's development journey.
When France's finesse and India's scale meet...
When India's pace and France's precision join...
When France's technology and India's talent unite...
Then, not just business landscape, but global transformation will happen.
Once again, I thank you all very much for taking your precious time to come here.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پیرس میں انڈیا-فرانس سی ای او فورم میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
11 FEB 2025 11:59PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور فرانس کے صنعت کاروں، آپ سب کو نمسکاربونجور!
اس کمرے میں، میں ایک حیرت انگیز توانائی، جوش اور تحرک محسوس کرتا ہوں۔ یہ صرف ایک عام کاروباری واقعہ نہیں ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان اور فرانس کے بہترین کاروباری ذہنوں کا سنگم ہے۔ سی ای او فورم کی ابھی پیش کی گئی رپورٹ خوش آئند ہے۔ میں دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ آپ سب انوویٹ، کولابوریٹ اور ایلیویٹ کے منتر کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں، آپ صرف بورڈ روم کنکشن نہیں بنا رہے ہیں۔ آپ سبھی ہندوستان-فرانس اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو بھی مضبوط کر رہے ہیں۔
دوستو !
اپنے دوست صدر میکرون کے ساتھ اس فورم میں شامل ہونا میرے لیے خوشی کی بات ہے۔ گزشتہ 2 برسوں میں یہ ہماری چھٹی ملاقات ہے۔ گزشتہ سال صدر میکرون ہمارے یوم جمہوریہ کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ آج صبح ہم نے ایک ساتھ اے آئی ایکشن سمٹ کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔ میں اس کامیاب سربراہی اجلاس کے لیے صدر میکرون کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو !
ہندوستان اور فرانس نہ صرف جمہوری اقدار سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں، بلکہ ہماری دوستی کی بنیاد گہرے اعتماد، اختراع اور عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے جذبے پر مبنی ہے۔ ہماری شراکت داری صرف دو ممالک تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ ہم عالمی مسائل اور چیلنجز کو حل کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اپنے آخری دورے کے دوران ہم نے اپنی شراکت داری کے لیے 2047 کا روڈ میپ بنایا۔ اس پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ہم ہر شعبے میں تعاون کو جامع طور پر آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔
دوستو !
آپ کی زیادہ تر کمپنیاں پہلے ہی ہندوستان میں موجود ہیں۔ ایرو اسپیس، پورٹس، ڈیفنس، الیکٹرانکس، ڈیری، کیمیکلز اور کنزیومر گڈز۔ جیسا کہ آپ سبھی مختلف شعبوں میں ہیں، اور کافی فعال ہیں، مجھے ہندوستان میں بھی کئی سی ای او سے ملنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ گزشتہ دہائی میں ہندوستان میں جو تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں اس سے آپ بخوبی واقف ہیں۔ ہم نے مستحکم سیاست اور پیش قیاسی پالیسیوں کے ساتھ ایک ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کیا ہے۔ ریفارم، پرفارم ٹرانسفارم کے شاہراہ پر چلتے ہوئے آج ہندوستان دنیا کی پانچویں بڑی معیشت ہے۔ یہ دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے۔ جلد ہی یہ دنیا کی تیسری بڑی معیشت بننے جا رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان کا ہنر مند نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کا کارخانہ اور اختراعی جذبہ عالمی سطح پر ہماری ایک شناخت ہے۔ آج ہندوستان تیزی سے ایک ترجیحی عالمی سرمایہ کاری کی منزل بن رہا ہے۔ ہم نے ہندوستان میں اے آئی ، سیمی کنڈکٹر اور کوانٹم مشن شروع کیے ہیں۔ دفاع میں ہم میک ان انڈیا اور میک فار دی ورلڈ کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہے ہیں۔ آپ میں سے بہت سے لوگ بھی اس سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
دوستو !
آج ہندوستان تنوع اور خطرے کو کم کرنے کا سب سے بڑا مرکز بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ چند روز قبل ہمارے بجٹ میں نئی ​​نسل کی اصلاحات متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں۔ کاروبار میں آسانی کے لیے نئے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ گزشتہ کچھ برسوں میں، ہم نے 40,000 (چالیس ہزار)سے زیادہ تعمیل کو معقول بنایا ہے۔ اعتماد پر مبنی معاشی حکمرانی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ریگولیٹری اصلاحات کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ کسٹم ریٹ ڈھانچہ کو معقول بنایا گیا ہے۔ بھارت ٹریڈ نیٹ ڈجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کی مدد سے بین الاقوامی تجارت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہم زندگی میں آسانی کی سمت میں ایک نیا آسان انکم ٹیکس کوڈ لا رہے ہیں۔ نیشنل مینوفیکچرنگ مشن کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے اور 100 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کے لیے انشورنس سیکٹر جیسے نئے شعبے کھولے گئے ہیں۔ آپ کو ان تمام اقدامات کا بغور مطالعہ کرنا چاہیے۔ میں آپ سب سے کہتا ہوں کہ ہندوستان آنے کا یہ وقت ہے اور صحیح وقت ہے۔ ہر کسی کی ترقی ہندوستان کی ترقی سے جڑی ہوئی ہے، اس کی ایک مثال ایوی ایشن سیکٹر میں دیکھنے کو ملی، جب ہندوستانی کمپنیوں نے ہوائی جہازوں کے بڑے آرڈر دیے، اور اب جب ہم 120 (ایک سو بیس)نئے ہوائی اڈے کھولنے جا رہے ہیں، آپ خود ہی مستقبل کے امکانات کا اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں۔
دوستو !
ہندوستان کے 1.4 بلین لوگوں نے 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنانے کا عزم کیا ہے۔ دفاع ہو یا جدید ٹیکنالوجی، فنٹیک ہو یا فارما، ٹیک ہو یا ٹیکسٹائل، زراعت ہو یا ہوا بازی، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ہو یا شاہراہیں، خلائی ہو یا پائیدار ترقی، آپ سب دوستوں کے لیے ان تمام شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری اور تعاون کے بے شمار امکانات ہیں۔ میں آپ سب کو ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔ جب فرانس کی نفاست اور ہندوستان کا پیمانہ یکجا ہو جائے گا، جب ہندوستان کی رفتار اور فرانس کی درستگی یکجا ہو جائے گی، جب فرانس کی ٹیکنالوجی اور ہندوستان کا ہنر یکجا ہو جائے گا- تب صرف کاروباری منظرنامے ہی نہیں بلکہ عالمی سطح پر تبدیلی آئے گی۔ ایک بار پھر، میں آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ آپ اپنا قیمتی وقت نکال کر یہاں تشریف لائے۔
ہم خلائی ٹیکنالوجی میں نئی ​​بلندیوں کو چھو رہے ہیں، اس شعبے کو ایف ڈی آئی کے لیے کھول دیا گیا ہے۔ ہم تیزی سے ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی بایوٹیک پاور ہاؤس بنا رہے ہیں۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ہمارے لیے ایک ترجیح ہے، اور ہم اس پر سالانہ 114 (ایک سو چودہ) بلین ڈالر سے زیادہ کے عوامی اخراجات کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے بڑے پیمانے پر ریلوے ٹریک بچھائے ہیں اور ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ریلوے کو جدید اور اپ گریڈ کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم 2030 تک 500 گیگا واٹ کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے ہدف کی طرف تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، اس کے لیے ہم نے سولر سیل مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ کریٹیکل منرل مشن بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے، ہم نے ہائیڈروجن مشن شروع کیا ہے، اس کے لیے الیکٹرولائزر مینوفیکچرنگ پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ ہم 2047 تک 100 گیگا واٹ جوہری توانائی حاصل کرنے کا ہدف رکھتے ہیں۔ مجھے آپ کو یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ یہ شعبہ نجی شعبہ کے لیے کھولا جا رہا ہے۔ ہم ایس ایم آر اور اے ایم آر ٹیکنالوجیز پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں۔