गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली नवी दिल्ली येथे 'सायबर सुरक्षा आणि सायबर गुन्हे या विषयावरील' गृह विभागाच्या संसदीय सल्लागार समितीची बैठक संपन्न
सायबर गुन्हे रोखण्यासाठी मोदीजींच्या 'थांबा-विचार करा- कृती करा,’ या मंत्रावर जनजागृती करण्यावर गृहमंत्र्यांनी दिला भर
11 FEB 2025 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 फेब्रुवारी 2025
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे 'सायबर सुरक्षा आणि सायबर गुन्हे' या विषयावर गृह मंत्रालयाच्या संसदीय सल्लागार समितीची बैठक घेतली.या बैठकीला केंद्रीय गृहराज्यमंत्री नित्यानंद राय, बंडी संजय कुमार, यांच्यासह केंद्रीय गृह सचिव,समितीचे सदस्य,आणि गृह मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
अलिकडच्या वर्षांत, भारतात डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधांचा विस्तार झाला आहे, त्यामुळे साहजिकच सायबर हल्ल्यांच्या संख्येत वाढ झाली आहे, असे या बैठकीला संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले. जेव्हा आपण सायबरस्पेसकडे वेगळ्या दृष्टीकोनातून पहातो,तेव्हा 'सॉफ्टवेअर','सेवा' आणि 'वापरकर्त्यांचे'एक गुंतागुंतीचे जाळे तयार झालेले आपल्याला दिसते,असे त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले.जोपर्यंत आपण 'सॉफ्टवेअर', 'सेवा' आणि 'वापरकर्त्यां'द्वारे सायबर फसवणूक नियंत्रित करण्याचा विचार करत नाही तोपर्यंत सायबरस्पेसच्या समस्यांचे निराकरण करणे अशक्य आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
सायबर गुन्ह्यांनी सर्व भौगोलिक सीमा पुसून टाकल्या आहेत.गेल्या दशकात भारताने 'डिजिटल क्रांती'झालेली पाहिली आहे.या 'डिजिटल क्रांती'चा आकार आणि प्रमाण समजून घेतल्याशिवाय आपण सायबर क्षेत्रातील आव्हानांना तोंड देऊ शकत नाही,असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
आज देशातील 95 टक्के गावे डिजिटल पद्धतीने जोडली गेली आहेत आणि एक लाख ग्रामपंचायती वाय-फाय हॉटस्पॉटने जोडलेल्या आहेत,असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. गेल्या दहा वर्षांत इंटरनेट वापरकर्त्यांची संख्या 4.5 पटीने वाढली आहे. 2024 मध्ये UPI द्वारे 17.221 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे एकूण 246 ट्रिलियन इतके व्यवहार झाले, असे त्यांनी यावेळी नमूद केले. 2024 मध्ये, जगातील डिजिटल व्यवहारांपैकी 48 टक्के व्यवहार भारतात झाले. 2023 मध्ये, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थेचे सकल देशांतर्गत उत्पादनातील (GDP) योगदान सुमारे 32 लाख कोटी रुपये होते, जे एकूण व्यवहाराच्या 12 टक्के आहे आणि त्यामुळे जवळपास 15 दशलक्ष नोकऱ्या निर्माण झाल्या.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, सायबर गुन्ह्यांचा सामना करण्यासाठी आपण, अभिसरण, समन्वय, संवाद आणि क्षमता या चार प्रकारच्या धोरणांचा अवलंब केला आहे .या सर्वांची अंमलबजावणी स्पष्ट उद्दिष्टे आणि धोरणात्मक दृष्टिकोन ठेवून केली जात आहे. गृहमंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत आंतर-मंत्रालय आणि आंतर-विभागीय समन्वय मजबूत करण्यात आला आहे, ज्यामुळे अखंड संवाद आणि माहितीचा सुरळीत प्रवाह सुनिश्चित केला जातो, असेही त्यांनी यावेळी स्पष्ट केले.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की,गृह मंत्रालय, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि आयटी मंत्रालय, CERT-IN, I4C आणि दूरसंचार आणि बँकिंग यांसारख्या मंत्रालयाच्या वेगवेगळ्या विभागांमधील माहितीच्या देवाणघेवाणीच्या निरोगी परंपरेमुळे अनेक सायबर गुन्ह्यांचा यशस्वीपणे सामना करण्यात आपण यशस्वी झालो आहोत.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सायबर गुन्हे रोखण्यासाठी लोकांमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला आणि समितीच्या सर्व सदस्यांना I4C हेल्पलाइन क्रमांक 1930 ला प्रोत्साहन देण्याची विनंती केली. त्यांनी सांगितले की आर्थिक सायबर फसवणुकीच्या संदर्भात, '1930' ही मदतसेवा (हेल्पलाइन) कार्ड ब्लॉक करणे यासारख्या विविध सेवा एकाच वेळी प्रदान करणारी वन-पॉइंट सोल्यूशन सेवा म्हणून कार्यरत आहे.
अमित शहा म्हणाले की, गुन्हेगार आपल्या खात्यात पैसे वळवून घेण्यासाठी वापरत असलेली खाती(म्यूल अकाऊंट्स)ओळखण्यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा वापर करून, रिझर्व्ह बँक आणि इतर बँकांच्या समन्वयाने,शोधयंत्रणा स्थापन करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत. अशी खाती कार्यान्वित होण्यापूर्वीच ती बंद करण्याची खात्री आम्ही करू,असे त्यांनी जाहीर केले.केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले, की सायबर गुन्ह्यांविरूद्ध अधिक सतर्क राहण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या,'थांबा-विचार करा- कृती करा''(STOP-THINK-TAKE ACTION') या त्रिसूत्रीची लोकांना जाणीव करून दिली जाईल याची सरकारने खात्री केली आहे.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, I4C पोर्टलवर अशा गुन्ह्यांसंदर्भात एकूण 1 लाख 43 हजार ‘प्रथम माहिती अहवाल (FIR)’ नोंदवण्यात आले आहेत आणि 19 कोटींहून अधिक लोकांनी या पोर्टलचा वापर केला आहे.त्यांनी नमूद केले की, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेच्या कारणास्तव, I4C च्या शिफारसींच्या आधारे 805 ॲप्स आणि 3,266 संकेतस्थळांच्या लिंक्स ब्लॉक करण्यात आल्या आहेत.याव्यतिरिक्त, 399 बँका आणि वित्तीय कंपन्या मध्यस्थ म्हणून मंडळावर आले आहेत. 6 लाखांहून अधिक संशयास्पद डेटा पॉइंट सामायिक केले गेले आहेत, 19 लाखांहून अधिक म्यूल अकाऊंट्स (खोटी खाती) पकडले गेले आहेत आणि 2,038 कोटी रुपयांचे संशयास्पद व्यवहार रोखले गेले आहेत.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, 33 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये सायबर क्राईम फॉरेन्सिक प्रशिक्षण लॅब्सची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे.'सायट्रेन' या प्लॅटफॉर्मवर, "मॅसिव्ह ओपन ऑनलाइन कोर्स (MOOC)" सुरू झाला असून, 101,561 पोलिस अधिकाऱ्यांनी यासाठी नोंदणी केली आहे तसेच प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण केल्यानंतर 78,000 हून अधिक अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रमाणपत्रे जारी केली आहेत.
समितीच्या सदस्यांनी 'सायबर सुरक्षा आणि सायबर गुन्हे' या विषयांवर आपापल्या सूचना सादर केल्या आणि सायबर सुरक्षा वाढविण्यासाठी सरकारने उचललेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण पावलांची प्रशंसा केली.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs Parliamentary Consultative Committee for Ministry of Home Affairs on 'Cyber Security and Cyber Crime' in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Modi Ji, the country is witnessing a 'digital revolution', to face the challenges of cyber security one needs to understand its size and scale
AI will be used to identify and close the mule accounts before they are made operational
To prevent cybercrime, Home Minister stresses on raising awareness on Modi Ji's mantra of 'Stop-Think-Take Action'
Modi government is moving forward with a four-pronged strategy to tackle cybercrimes: Convergence, Coordination, Communication, and Capacity
Union Home Minister says that to prevent cybercrimes, there should be a greater focus on increasing awareness among the public and promoting the Cyber Helpline '1930'
The three basic elements of cyberspace - software, services, and users are important in tackling cyber frauds
The members gave suggestions on issues related to 'Cyber Security and Cyber Crime' and appreciated the steps taken by the Govt.
11 FEB 2025 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Home Affairs on the topic of 'Cyber Security and Cyber Crime' in New Delhi. The meeting was attended by Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, members of the Committee, the Union Home Secretary, and senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs. The committee discussed various issues related to 'Cyber Security and Cyber Crime' during the meeting.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that in recent years, there has been an expansion of digital infrastructure in India, which has naturally led to an increase in the number of cyber attacks. He said that when we look at cyberspace from a different perspective, it forms a complex network of 'software,' 'services,' and 'users.' He emphasized that until we consider controlling cyber fraud through 'software,' 'services,' and 'users,' it will be impossible to resolve the issues of cyberspace. Shri Shah further mentioned that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs has taken several significant steps towards making India a cyber-safe nation.
Shri Amit Shah said that cybercrime has erased all geographical boundaries. He stated that it is a 'borderless' and 'formless' crime, as it has no limits or fixed form. He mentioned that India has witnessed a 'digital revolution' in the last decade. Without understanding the size and scale of the 'digital revolution,' we cannot face the challenges in the cyber domain.
Union Home Minister said that today, 95 per cent villages in the country are digitally connected, and one lakh gram panchayats are equipped with Wi-Fi hotspots. In the past ten years, the number of internet users has increased by 4.5 times. He mentioned that in 2024, a total of 246 trillion transactions worth ₹17.221 lakh crore were made through UPI. In 2024, 48 per cent of the global digital transactions took place in India. He also said that in terms of the startup ecosystem, India has become the third-largest country in the world. In 2023, the contribution of the digital economy to the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) was around ₹32 lakh crore, which is 12 per cent, and nearly 15 million jobs were created.
Shri Amit Shah said that today India has become the third-largest country in terms of digital landscape in the world. The digital economy contributes 20 per cent to the total economy of India. He also mentioned that the Ministry of Home Affairs' goal is to ensure zero cybercrime cases and their FIRs.
Union Home Minister said that to tackle cybercrime, we have adopted four types of strategies, which include Convergence, Coordination, Communication, and Capacity. All of these are being implemented with clear objectives and a strategic approach. He mentioned that inter-ministerial and inter-departmental coordination within the Ministry of Home Affairs has been strengthened, ensuring seamless communication and smooth flow of information.
Shri Amit Shah said that a healthy tradition of exchange of information between the Ministry of Home Affairs, the Ministry of Electronics and IT, CERT-IN, I4C, and departments like Telecom and Banking has led to successfully tackling many cybercrime cases.
Union Home Minister emphasized the importance of raising awareness among the public to prevent cybercrime and requested all the members of the committee to promote the I4C helpline number 1930. He stated that in light of cyber financial fraud, the '1930' helpline provides a one-point solution offering various services, such as blocking cards.
Shri Amit Shah said that efforts are underway to use Artificial Intelligence for identifying mule accounts, in coordination with the Reserve Bank and all banks, to establish a system for their detection. He mentioned that we will ensure the closure of mule accounts before they are even operational. Union Home Minister stated that the government has also ensured that people are made aware of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's mantra 'STOP-THINK-TAKE ACTION' in order to make them more vigilant against cybercrimes.
Union Home Minister stated that a total of 1 lakh 43 thousands FIRs have been registered on the I4C portal, and over 19 crore people have used this portal. He mentioned that, for national security reasons, 805 apps and 3,266 website links have been blocked based on I4C's recommendations. Additionally, 399 banks and financial intermediaries have come on board. Over 6 lakh suspicious data points have been shared, more than 19 lakh mule accounts have been caught, and suspicious transactions worth ₹2,038 crore have been prevented.
Shri Amit Shah said that Cyber Crime Forensic Training Labs have been established in 33 states and union territories. On the 'CyTrain' platform, a "Massive Open Online Course (MOOC)" platform, 101,561 police officers have registered, and over 78,000 certificates have been issued.
The committee members gave their suggestions on issues related to 'Cyber Security and Cyber Crime' and appreciated the important steps taken by the government for enhancing cyber security.