Ministry of Defence
Aero India 2025 takes flight; Raksha Mantri inaugurates 15th edition of Asia’s biggest aerospace & defence exhibition in Bengaluru
Aero India 2025 will further strengthen relations among like-minded countries to deal with today's uncertainties: Shri Rajnath Singh
“There is no Indian security or Indian peace in isolation; Security, stability & peace are shared constructs that transcend national borders”
Today, the defence sector is powering the growth engine of Indian economy, says RM
10 FEB 2025 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
“Aero India 2025, a confluence of critical & frontier technologies, will provide a platform to further strengthen relations among like-minded countries based on mutual respect, mutual interest and mutual benefit to deal with today's uncertainties,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while inaugurating the 15th edition of Aero India at the Yelahanka Air Force Station in Bengaluru, Karnataka on February 10, 2025. He exuded confidence that Aero India 2025 will showcase the country’s industrial capability and technological advancements to the world, while further strengthening symbiotic relations with friendly countries. Lasting peace can only be achieved if nations become stronger together and work for a Better World Order, he said.
Raksha Mantri stated that the five-day event will witness the participation of Government Representatives, Industry Leaders, Air Force Officers, Scientists, Defence Sector Experts, Start-ups, Academia & other stakeholders from all across the globe, and this confluence would bring India’s partners closer to the benefit of all.
"We often interact as buyers and sellers, where our relations are at a transactional level. However, at another level, we forge our partnership beyond the buyer-seller relationship to the level of Industrial Collaboration. We have many successful examples of co-production and co-development with like-minded countries. For us, there is no Indian security or Indian peace in isolation. Security, stability and peace are shared constructs that transcend national borders. The presence of our foreign friends is a testimony to the fact that our partners share our vision of One earth, One family, One future,” added Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that in the present environment of global uncertainty, India is one such big country which is witnessing peace and prosperity. “India has never attacked any country nor has it been involved in any great power rivalry. We have always been an advocate of peace and stability. It is part of our fundamental ideals,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh told the Defence Ministers, senior officials and representatives of foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers present on the occasion that their cooperation with India is crucial for global peace, prosperity and stability.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that India is going through a transformational phase, rapidly moving from a developing to a developed nation. He added that a vibrant and thriving defence industry ecosystem has been created in the country due to a concerted, sustained and well thought out roadmap by the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He stressed that the defence industrial sector, which was earlier not viewed as a component of national economy, has today been fully integrated with the overall economy. The sector is now a motor, powering the growth engine of the Indian economy, he said.
Raksha Mantri stated that the record allocation of Rs 6.81 lakh crore to Ministry of Defence in Union Budget 2025-26, including Rs 1.80 lakh crore for capital acquisition, is a proof that the Government considers defence as a top-priority sector. He added that like the previous budget, 75% of modernisation budget has been reserved for procurement through domestic sources with an aim to widen and deepen the capabilities of India’s Defence Industrial Complex.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the Government’s commitment towards enhancing the participation of private players in this overall growth story. “The private sector is going to play a big role in the economic mainstreaming. Due to its drive, resilience and entrepreneurship, the sector is capable of bringing a new wave of prosperity in the country. In many advanced countries, private industry has led defence production. The time has come that, here as well, the sector becomes an equal partner in the defence industry,” he said.
Raksha Mantri added that the defence manufacturers are working with a collaborative approach to strengthen the defence sector, terming the joint venture between Tata Advanced Systems Limited and Airbus for the production of C-295 transport aircraft in Gujarat as a shining example of this cooperation. He added that today India has become a Globally Preferred Destination for Aerospace Components & Complex System Assembly and the public sector & private industries are playing an important role in this transformation.
Shedding light on the accomplishments achieved from the last Aero India, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that a number of high-tech products such as Astra Missile, New Generation Akash Missile, Autonomous Underwater Vehicle, Unmanned Surface Vessel, Pinaka Guided Rocket are being manufactured within the country. He voiced the Government’s unwavering resolve to surpass the Rs 1.27 lakh crore defence production and Rs 21,000 crore defence exports figures in the coming times, and ensure that the defence sector moves ahead at an unprecedented pace. It may be recalled that during the curtain raiser press conference of Aero India 2025 last evening, Raksha Mantri had expressed confidence that defence production will exceed Rs 1.60 lakh crore by the end of 2025-26 and defence exports will surpass Rs 30,000 crore.
On 2025 being declared as the ‘Year of Reforms’ in the Ministry of Defence, Raksha Mantri termed it as not just a government slogan, but the Government’s commitment towards reforms. He said the decisions for reforms are not being taken only at the Ministry level, but Armed Forces and DPSUs are also participating in this endeavour. “To take this drive of reforms forward more rapidly, there should be participation of all stakeholders in the defence sector. Suggestions from all stakeholders associated with the Ministry are welcome,” he said.
Earlier, Shri Rajnath Singh welcomed the distinguished guests from across the world by enlightening them about the Indian tradition of Atithi Devo Bhava, which means ‘A Guest is Equivalent to God’ which, he said, can be witnessed clearly at the Maha Kumbh underway in the holy city of Prayagraj. “While Maha Kumbh is the Kumbh of introspection, Aero India is the Kumbh of research. While Maha Kumbh is focusing on internal strength, Aero India will centre on external strength. While Maha Kumbh showcases the culture of India, Aero India will display the power of India,” he added.
The 15th edition of Asia’s biggest aerospace and defence exhibition, inaugurated by Raksha Mantri, will showcase, over the next five days, India’s aerial prowess and indigenous cutting-edge innovations alongside state-of-the-art products of global aerospace companies. In line with ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ vision, the event will also provide a stage to forge international collaborations to fast-track the indigenisation process, thereby providing a thrust to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s resolve of making the country Viksit Bharat by 2047.
February 10th to 12th have been reserved as business days, with 13th & 14th set as public days for people to witness the show. The event comprises Defence Ministers’ Conclave; CEOs Roundtable; inauguration of India & iDEX Pavilions; Manthan iDEX event; Samarthya Indigenisation event; Valedictory function; seminars; breath-taking airshows and an exhibition of aerospace companies.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief Minister of Nagaland Shri Neiphiu Rio, Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri DK Shiva Kumar, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief Secretary, Government of Karnataka Dr Shalini Rajneesh, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar and Vice Chief of the Air Staff Air Marshal SP Dharkhar were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयरो इंडिया 2025 का शुभारंभ; रक्षा मंत्री ने बेंगलुरु में एशिया की सबसे बड़ी एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा प्रदर्शनी के 15वें संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया
एयरो इंडिया 2025 आज की अनिश्चितताओं से निपटने के लिए समान विचारधारा वाले देशों के बीच संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाए: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
"भारतीय सुरक्षा अथवा भारतीय शांति अलग नहीं है; सुरक्षा, स्थिरता और शांति साझा व्‍यवस्‍थाएं हैं जो राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं से परे हैं"
रक्षा क्षेत्र भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास इंजन को आज शक्ति प्रदान कर रहा है: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
10 FEB 2025 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 10 फरवरी, 2025 को कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु में येलहंका एयरफोर्स स्टेशन पर एयरो इंडिया के 15वें संस्करण का उद्घाटन करते हुए कहा कि महत्वपूर्ण और अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों का संगम, एयरो इंडिया 2025, आज की अनिश्चितताओं से निपटने के लिए आपसी सम्मान, आपसी हित और आपसी लाभ के आधार पर समान विचारधारा वाले देशों के बीच संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एयरो इंडिया 2025 देश की औद्योगिक क्षमता और तकनीकी प्रगति को विश्‍व के समक्ष प्रदर्शित करेगा, साथ ही मित्र देशों के साथ सहजीवी संबंधों को और मजबूत करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थायी शांति तभी प्राप्त की जा सकती है जब राष्ट्र एक साथ मजबूत बनें और बेहतर विश्व व्यवस्था की दिशा में कार्य करें।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि पांच दिवसीय इस कार्यक्रम में विश्‍व भर से सरकारी प्रतिनिधि, उद्योग प्रमुख, वायु सेना के अधिकारी, वैज्ञानिक, रक्षा क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ, स्टार्ट-अप, शिक्षाविद और अन्य हितधारक भाग लेंगे तथा यह संगम भारत के साझेदारों को सभी के लाभ के लिए करीब लाएगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि हम अक्सर खरीदार और विक्रेता के रूप में वार्तालाप करते हैं, जहां हमारे संबंध लेन-देन के स्तर पर होते हैं। हालांकि, दूसरे स्तर पर, हम अपनी साझेदारी को खरीदार-विक्रेता संबंध से आगे औद्योगिक सहयोग के स्तर तक ले जाते हैं। हमारे पास समान विचारधारा वाले देशों के साथ सह-उत्पादन और सह-विकास के कई सफल उदाहरण हैं। हमारे लिए, भारतीय सुरक्षा या भारतीय शांति अलग नहीं है। सुरक्षा, स्थिरता और शांति साझा निर्माण हैं जो राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं से परे हैं। हमारे विदेशी मित्रों की उपस्थिति इस बात का प्रमाण है कि हमारे साझेदार एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य के हमारे दृष्टिकोण को साझा करते हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि वैश्विक अनिश्चितता के वर्तमान वातावरण के बावजूद भारत एक ऐसा बड़ा देश है जो शांति और समृद्धि का अनुभव कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने कभी किसी देश पर हमला नहीं किया और न ही वह किसी महाशक्ति के साथ प्रतिद्वंद्विता में शामिल रहा है। हम हमेशा शांति और स्थिरता के समर्थक रहे हैं। यह हमारे मूल आदर्शों का हिस्सा है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रक्षा मंत्रियों, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और विदेशी मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं के प्रतिनिधियों से कहा कि वैश्विक शांति, समृद्धि और स्थिरता के लिए भारत के साथ उनका सहयोग महत्वपूर्ण है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत एक परिवर्तनकारी दौर से गुजर रहा है, जो तेजी से विकासशील से विकसित राष्ट्र की ओर बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा एक ठोस, सतत और सुविचारित प्रारूप के कारण देश में एक जीवंत और संपन्न रक्षा उद्योग पारिस्थितिकी व्‍यवस्‍था बनाई गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षा औद्योगिक क्षेत्र, जिसे पहले राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के घटक के रूप में नहीं देखा जाता था, आज समग्र अर्थव्यवस्था के साथ पूरी तरह से एकीकृत हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह क्षेत्र अब एक मोटर की तरह है, जो भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास इंजन को शक्ति प्रदान कर रहा है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में रक्षा मंत्रालय को 6.81 लाख करोड़ रुपये का रिकॉर्ड आवंटन, जिसमें पूंजी अधिग्रहण के लिए 1.80 लाख करोड़ रुपये शामिल हैं, इस बात का प्रमाण है कि सरकार रक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र मानती है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले बजट की तरह, आधुनिकीकरण बजट का 75 प्रतिशत हिस्सा घरेलू स्रोतों से खरीद के लिए आरक्षित किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत के रक्षा औद्योगिक परिसर की क्षमताओं को व्यापक और सघन बनाना है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस समग्र विकास गाथा में निजी उद्यमियों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि अर्थव्यवस्था को मुख्यधारा में लाने में निजी क्षेत्र बड़ी भूमिका निभाने जा रहा है। अपनी प्रेरणा, उदारता और उद्यमशीलता के कारण यह क्षेत्र देश में समृद्धि की नई लहर लाने में सक्षम है। कई उन्नत देशों में निजी उद्योग ने रक्षा उत्पादन का नेतृत्व किया है। अब समय आ गया है कि यहां भी यह क्षेत्र रक्षा उद्योग में बराबर का भागीदार बने।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि रक्षा क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए रक्षा निर्माता सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण के साथ कार्य कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने गुजरात में सी-295 परिवहन विमान के उत्पादन के लिए टाटा एडवांस्ड सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड और एयरबस के बीच संयुक्त उद्यम को इस सहयोग का एक शानदार उदाहरण बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारत एयरोस्पेस कंपोनेंट्स और कॉम्प्लेक्स सिस्टम असेंबली के लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर पसंदीदा गंतव्य बन गया है और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र और निजी उद्योग इस परिवर्तन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
पिछले एयरो इंडिया से प्राप्त उपलब्धियों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि अस्त्र मिसाइल, नई पीढ़ी की आकाश मिसाइल, ऑटोनॉमस अंडरवाटर व्हीकल, मानवरहित सतह पोत, पिनाका गाइडेड रॉकेट जैसे कई उच्च तकनीक वाले उत्पाद देश में ही बनाए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने आने वाले समय में 1.27 लाख करोड़ रुपये के रक्षा उत्पादन और 21,000 करोड़ रुपये के रक्षा निर्यात के आंकड़े को पार करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार के अटूट संकल्प को दोहराया कि रक्षा क्षेत्र अभूतपूर्व गति से आगे बढ़े। गौरतलब है कि कल शाम एयरो इंडिया 2025 की प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस के दौरान रक्षा मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया था कि 2025-26 के अंत तक रक्षा उत्पादन 1.60 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो जाएगा और रक्षा निर्यात 30,000 करोड़ रुपये को पार कर जाएगा।
रक्षा मंत्रालय में 2025 को 'सुधारों का वर्ष' घोषित किए जाने पर रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि यह केवल सरकारी नारा नहीं है, बल्कि सुधारों के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सुधारों के लिए निर्णय केवल मंत्रालय स्तर पर नहीं लिए जा रहे हैं, बल्कि सशस्त्र बल और डीपीएसयू भी इस प्रयास में भाग ले रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सुधारों के इस अभियान को और तेजी से आगे बढ़ाने के लिए रक्षा क्षेत्र के सभी हितधारकों की भागीदारी होनी चाहिए। मंत्रालय से जुड़े सभी हितधारकों के सुझावों का स्वागत है।
इससे पहले, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दुनिया भर से आए विशिष्ट अतिथियों का स्वागत करते हुए उन्हें अतिथि देवो भव की भारतीय परंपरा से अवगत कराया, जिसका अर्थ है 'अतिथि ईश्‍वर के समान होता है'। उन्होंने कहा कि इसे पवित्र शहर प्रयागराज में चल रहे महाकुंभ में स्पष्ट रूप से देखा जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि महाकुंभ जहां आत्मनिरीक्षण का कुंभ है, वहीं एयरो इंडिया शोध का कुंभ है। जहां महाकुंभ आंतरिक शक्ति पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है, वहीं एयरो इंडिया बाहरी शक्ति पर केंद्रित होगा। जहां महाकुंभ भारत की संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करता है, वहीं एयरो इंडिया भारत की शक्ति को प्रदर्शित करेगा।
रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा उद्घाटन किए गए एशिया के सबसे बड़े एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा प्रदर्शनी के 15वें संस्करण में अगले पांच दिनों में भारत की हवाई शक्ति और स्वदेशी अत्याधुनिक नवाचारों के साथ-साथ वैश्विक एयरोस्पेस कंपनियों के अत्याधुनिक उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' विजन के अनुरूप, यह कार्यक्रम स्वदेशीकरण प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग बनाने के लिए एक मंच भी प्रदान करेगा, जिससे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के वर्ष 2047 तक देश को विकसित भारत बनाने के संकल्प को बल मिलेगा।
10 से 12 फरवरी को व्यावसायिक दिवस के रूप में आरक्षित किया गया है, जबकि 13 और 14 फरवरी को आम लोगों के लिए शो देखने के लिए सार्वजनिक दिन निर्धारित किए गए हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में रक्षा मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन; सीईओ गोलमेज; भारत और आईडीईएक्स मंडपों का उद्घाटन; मंथन आईडीईएक्स कार्यक्रम; सामर्थ्य स्वदेशीकरण कार्यक्रम; समापन समारोह; सेमिनार; शानदार एयरशो और एयरोस्पेस कंपनियों की प्रदर्शनी शामिल है।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ, नागालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नेफ्यू रियो, कर्नाटक के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री डी.के. शिव कुमार, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्‍टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी, थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी, कर्नाटक सरकार की मुख्य सचिव डॉ. शालिनी रजनीश, रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह, सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजीव कुमार और वायु सेना उप प्रमुख एयर मार्शल एस.पी. धरखर सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।