Ministry of Defence
Aero India 2025 takes flight; Raksha Mantri inaugurates 15th edition of Asia’s biggest aerospace & defence exhibition in Bengaluru
Aero India 2025 will further strengthen relations among like-minded countries to deal with today's uncertainties: Shri Rajnath Singh
“There is no Indian security or Indian peace in isolation; Security, stability & peace are shared constructs that transcend national borders”
Today, the defence sector is powering the growth engine of Indian economy, says RM
10 FEB 2025 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
“Aero India 2025, a confluence of critical & frontier technologies, will provide a platform to further strengthen relations among like-minded countries based on mutual respect, mutual interest and mutual benefit to deal with today's uncertainties,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while inaugurating the 15th edition of Aero India at the Yelahanka Air Force Station in Bengaluru, Karnataka on February 10, 2025. He exuded confidence that Aero India 2025 will showcase the country’s industrial capability and technological advancements to the world, while further strengthening symbiotic relations with friendly countries. Lasting peace can only be achieved if nations become stronger together and work for a Better World Order, he said.
Raksha Mantri stated that the five-day event will witness the participation of Government Representatives, Industry Leaders, Air Force Officers, Scientists, Defence Sector Experts, Start-ups, Academia & other stakeholders from all across the globe, and this confluence would bring India’s partners closer to the benefit of all.
"We often interact as buyers and sellers, where our relations are at a transactional level. However, at another level, we forge our partnership beyond the buyer-seller relationship to the level of Industrial Collaboration. We have many successful examples of co-production and co-development with like-minded countries. For us, there is no Indian security or Indian peace in isolation. Security, stability and peace are shared constructs that transcend national borders. The presence of our foreign friends is a testimony to the fact that our partners share our vision of One earth, One family, One future,” added Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that in the present environment of global uncertainty, India is one such big country which is witnessing peace and prosperity. “India has never attacked any country nor has it been involved in any great power rivalry. We have always been an advocate of peace and stability. It is part of our fundamental ideals,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh told the Defence Ministers, senior officials and representatives of foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers present on the occasion that their cooperation with India is crucial for global peace, prosperity and stability.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that India is going through a transformational phase, rapidly moving from a developing to a developed nation. He added that a vibrant and thriving defence industry ecosystem has been created in the country due to a concerted, sustained and well thought out roadmap by the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He stressed that the defence industrial sector, which was earlier not viewed as a component of national economy, has today been fully integrated with the overall economy. The sector is now a motor, powering the growth engine of the Indian economy, he said.
Raksha Mantri stated that the record allocation of Rs 6.81 lakh crore to Ministry of Defence in Union Budget 2025-26, including Rs 1.80 lakh crore for capital acquisition, is a proof that the Government considers defence as a top-priority sector. He added that like the previous budget, 75% of modernisation budget has been reserved for procurement through domestic sources with an aim to widen and deepen the capabilities of India’s Defence Industrial Complex.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the Government’s commitment towards enhancing the participation of private players in this overall growth story. “The private sector is going to play a big role in the economic mainstreaming. Due to its drive, resilience and entrepreneurship, the sector is capable of bringing a new wave of prosperity in the country. In many advanced countries, private industry has led defence production. The time has come that, here as well, the sector becomes an equal partner in the defence industry,” he said.
Raksha Mantri added that the defence manufacturers are working with a collaborative approach to strengthen the defence sector, terming the joint venture between Tata Advanced Systems Limited and Airbus for the production of C-295 transport aircraft in Gujarat as a shining example of this cooperation. He added that today India has become a Globally Preferred Destination for Aerospace Components & Complex System Assembly and the public sector & private industries are playing an important role in this transformation.
Shedding light on the accomplishments achieved from the last Aero India, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that a number of high-tech products such as Astra Missile, New Generation Akash Missile, Autonomous Underwater Vehicle, Unmanned Surface Vessel, Pinaka Guided Rocket are being manufactured within the country. He voiced the Government’s unwavering resolve to surpass the Rs 1.27 lakh crore defence production and Rs 21,000 crore defence exports figures in the coming times, and ensure that the defence sector moves ahead at an unprecedented pace. It may be recalled that during the curtain raiser press conference of Aero India 2025 last evening, Raksha Mantri had expressed confidence that defence production will exceed Rs 1.60 lakh crore by the end of 2025-26 and defence exports will surpass Rs 30,000 crore.
On 2025 being declared as the ‘Year of Reforms’ in the Ministry of Defence, Raksha Mantri termed it as not just a government slogan, but the Government’s commitment towards reforms. He said the decisions for reforms are not being taken only at the Ministry level, but Armed Forces and DPSUs are also participating in this endeavour. “To take this drive of reforms forward more rapidly, there should be participation of all stakeholders in the defence sector. Suggestions from all stakeholders associated with the Ministry are welcome,” he said.
Earlier, Shri Rajnath Singh welcomed the distinguished guests from across the world by enlightening them about the Indian tradition of Atithi Devo Bhava, which means ‘A Guest is Equivalent to God’ which, he said, can be witnessed clearly at the Maha Kumbh underway in the holy city of Prayagraj. “While Maha Kumbh is the Kumbh of introspection, Aero India is the Kumbh of research. While Maha Kumbh is focusing on internal strength, Aero India will centre on external strength. While Maha Kumbh showcases the culture of India, Aero India will display the power of India,” he added.
The 15th edition of Asia’s biggest aerospace and defence exhibition, inaugurated by Raksha Mantri, will showcase, over the next five days, India’s aerial prowess and indigenous cutting-edge innovations alongside state-of-the-art products of global aerospace companies. In line with ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ vision, the event will also provide a stage to forge international collaborations to fast-track the indigenisation process, thereby providing a thrust to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s resolve of making the country Viksit Bharat by 2047.
February 10th to 12th have been reserved as business days, with 13th & 14th set as public days for people to witness the show. The event comprises Defence Ministers’ Conclave; CEOs Roundtable; inauguration of India & iDEX Pavilions; Manthan iDEX event; Samarthya Indigenisation event; Valedictory function; seminars; breath-taking airshows and an exhibition of aerospace companies.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief Minister of Nagaland Shri Neiphiu Rio, Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri DK Shiva Kumar, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief Secretary, Government of Karnataka Dr Shalini Rajneesh, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar and Vice Chief of the Air Staff Air Marshal SP Dharkhar were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বেঙ্গালুরুতে বিমান বাহিনী এবং প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে এশিয়ার বৃহত্তম প্রদর্শনী পঞ্চদশ এয়ারো ইন্ডিয়া ২০২৫-এর উদ্বোধন করেছেন
10 FEB 2025 11:57AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি , ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বেঙ্গালুরুর ইয়েলেহাঙ্কা বিমান ঘাঁটিতে পঞ্চদশ এয়ারো ইন্ডিয়ার উদ্বোধন করে বলেন, এই প্রদর্শনীতে অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির বিভিন্ন নিদর্শন স্থান পেয়েছে। বর্তমান অনিশ্চয়তার যুগে পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট সমমনা দেশগুলির মধ্যে আস্থা অর্জনের মঞ্চ হয়ে উঠবে এটি। বিশ্বের কাছে ভারতের প্রযুক্তিগত ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতির বিভিন্ন উদাহরণ উপস্থাপিত করতে এয়ারো ইন্ডিয়া ২০২৫ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মঞ্চ হিসেবে কাজ করবে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, ৫ দিনের এই প্রদর্শনীতে সরকারি প্রতিনিধি, শিল্প জগতের নেতৃস্থানীয় ব্যক্তিত্ব, বিমান বাহিনীর আধিকারিক, বৈজ্ঞানিক, প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিশেষজ্ঞরা, স্টার্টআপ সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরা এবং দেশে-বিদেশের শিক্ষা জগতের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিশেষজ্ঞ ছাড়াও সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রের বিশিষ্টজনেরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন। এই প্রদর্শনীতে ভারতের অংশীদার হওয়ার মধ্য দিয়ে সকলেই উপকৃত হবেন।
শ্রী সিং বলেন, “আমার প্রায়শই দেখি, ক্রেতা এবং বিক্রেতারা নিজেদের মধ্যে মতবিনিময় করছেন। এখানে সেই সম্পর্কটি বাণিজ্যিক আলোচনার মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ থাকে। কিন্তু অনেক সময় আমরা শিল্প জগতের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির উদ্দেশ্যে ক্রেতা-বিক্রেতার সম্পর্ক থেকে বেড়িয়ে অংশীদারিত্বের সম্পর্কে উন্নীত করি। কোন পণ্য উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে সমমনা দেশগুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতার বিভিন্ন সফল উদাহরণ রয়েছে। আমরা মনে করি ভারতের নিরাপত্তার বা শান্তির বিষয়টি একটি দেশের মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ নয়। জাতীয় সীমানার পাশে যে দেশগুলি রয়েছে, তাদের সুরক্ষা, স্থিতিশীলতা এবং শান্তির বিষয়টিও আমরা বিবেচনা করে থাকি। এই অনুষ্ঠানে আমাদের বিদেশী বন্ধুদের উপস্থিতি এক বিশ্ব, এক পরিবার এক ভবিষ্যতের বিষয়ে আমাদের অংশীদারিত্বের ভাবনার প্রতিফলন।”
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমান যুগে অনিশ্চয়তার বাতাবরনের মধ্যে ভারত এমন একটি বৃহৎ দেশ, যেখানে শান্তি ও সমৃদ্ধি বিরাজ করছে। ভারত কখনও কোন দেশকে আক্রমণ করেনি। আমরা সবসময়ই শান্তি এবং স্থিতিশীলতার পক্ষে মতপ্রকাশ করে এসেছি। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত বিভিন্ন দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী, বিদেশী সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিদের এক্ষেত্রে তিনি ভারতের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতার আহ্বান জানান- যা আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি এবং স্থিতিশীলতার জন্য অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূ্র্ণ। তিনি বলেন, ভারত এখন নতুন এক যুগের সন্ধিক্ষণে রয়েছে। আমরা উন্নয়নশীল রাষ্ট্রের থেকে বেড়িয়ে দ্রুত উন্নত রাষ্ট্রের দিকে এগোচ্ছি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে সরকার প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পের জন্য একটি উন্নত ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তুলতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। অতীতে জাতীয় অর্থনীতির ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পকে বিবেচনা করা হত না। কিন্তু বর্তমানে অর্থনীতির মধ্যে এটিকে এক গুরুত্বপূ্র্ণ উপাদান হিসেবে বিবেচনা করা হয়। ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির চালিকাশক্তি হিসেবে প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প নিজের অবস্থানকে শক্তিশালী করছে।
শ্রী সিং বলেন, ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষের বাজেটে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ৬ লক্ষ ৮১ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দের প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে যা এক রেকর্ড। এর মধ্য দিয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রটিকে সরকার যে অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে তা স্পষ্ট। প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত শিল্পে বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলিকে সামিল করা হয়েছে। টাটা অ্যাডভান্সড সিস্টেমস লিমিটেড এবং এয়ারবাস যৌথ উদ্যোগে গুজরাটে সি-২৯৫ বিমান উৎপাদন করবে।
সর্বশেষ এয়ারো ইন্ডিয়া প্রদর্শনীর সাফল্যের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী বলেন, অ্যাসট্রা মিসাইল, উন্নতি প্রযুক্তির আকাশ ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র, জলের নীচে স্বয়ংক্রিয় যান, মনুষ্যবিহীন সারফেস ভেসেল, পিনাকা গাইডেড রকেটের মতো অত্যাধুনিক সামগ্রী দেশে উৎপাদনের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ১ লক্ষ ২৭,০০০ কোটি টাকার পণ্য উৎপাদন এবং ২১,০০০ কোটি টাকার প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম রপ্তানী করার যে লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ধার্য করা হয়েছে, তা পূরণে দেশ দ্রুত গতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে। এয়ারো ইন্ডিয়া ২০২৫-এর প্রস্তুতি সম্পর্কে গতকাল যে সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল, সেই সম্মেলনে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী আশাপ্রকাশ করেন, ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষের মধ্যে দেশে প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী উৎপাদনের পরিমান ১ লক্ষ ৬০,০০০ কোটি টাকা ছাড়িয়ে যাবে এবং প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী রপ্তানির পরিমানও ৩০,০০০ কোটি টাকা অতিক্রম করবে।
২০২৫-কে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের সংস্কারের বর্ষ হিসেবে উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী বলেন, এটি শুধুমাত্র ঘোষণার মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ থাকবে না, এর দ্রুত বাস্তবায়ন হবে। এর আগে মন্ত্রী দেশ-বিদেশের অতিথি-অভ্যাগতদের স্বাগত জানিয়ে ভারতের ‘অতিথি দেব ভব’ ঐতিহ্যের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি জানান, প্রয়াগরাজে এখন মহাকুম্ভ মেলা চলছে। মহাকুম্ভ শাশ্বত শক্তির ওপর দাঁড়িয়ে রয়েছে, আর এয়ারো ইন্ডিয়া বর্হিশক্তির মিলনকেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠবে। ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’, ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া, মেক ফর দ্য ওয়ার্ল্ড’ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে উন্নত রাষ্ট্র গড়ার ভাবনাকে বাস্তবায়িত করা হবে বলে তিনি জানান।
এই প্রদর্শনীতে ১০-১২ তারিখ পর্যন্ত শুধুমাত্র বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেন চলবে। ১৩ এবং ১৪ই ফেব্রুয়ারি তা সর্বসাধারণের জন্য উন্মুক্ত করা হবে। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় শেঠ, নাগাল্যান্ডের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নেইফিও রিও, কর্ণাটকের উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ডি কে শিবকুমার, চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান, নৌবাহিনীর প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল দিনেশ কে ত্রিপাঠী, সেনাবাহিনীর প্রধান জেনারেল উপেন্দ্র দ্বিবেদী, কর্ণাটকের মুখ্য সচিব ডঃ শালিনী রজনীশ, প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ কুমার সিং, প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন বিভাগের সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জীব কুমার, বিমান বাহিনীর উপপ্রধান এয়ারমার্শাল এস পি ধরখর সহ বিশিষ্টজনেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।