Ministry of Defence
Aero India 2025 takes flight; Raksha Mantri inaugurates 15th edition of Asia’s biggest aerospace & defence exhibition in Bengaluru
Aero India 2025 will further strengthen relations among like-minded countries to deal with today's uncertainties: Shri Rajnath Singh
“There is no Indian security or Indian peace in isolation; Security, stability & peace are shared constructs that transcend national borders”
Today, the defence sector is powering the growth engine of Indian economy, says RM
10 FEB 2025 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
“Aero India 2025, a confluence of critical & frontier technologies, will provide a platform to further strengthen relations among like-minded countries based on mutual respect, mutual interest and mutual benefit to deal with today's uncertainties,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while inaugurating the 15th edition of Aero India at the Yelahanka Air Force Station in Bengaluru, Karnataka on February 10, 2025. He exuded confidence that Aero India 2025 will showcase the country’s industrial capability and technological advancements to the world, while further strengthening symbiotic relations with friendly countries. Lasting peace can only be achieved if nations become stronger together and work for a Better World Order, he said.
Raksha Mantri stated that the five-day event will witness the participation of Government Representatives, Industry Leaders, Air Force Officers, Scientists, Defence Sector Experts, Start-ups, Academia & other stakeholders from all across the globe, and this confluence would bring India’s partners closer to the benefit of all.
"We often interact as buyers and sellers, where our relations are at a transactional level. However, at another level, we forge our partnership beyond the buyer-seller relationship to the level of Industrial Collaboration. We have many successful examples of co-production and co-development with like-minded countries. For us, there is no Indian security or Indian peace in isolation. Security, stability and peace are shared constructs that transcend national borders. The presence of our foreign friends is a testimony to the fact that our partners share our vision of One earth, One family, One future,” added Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that in the present environment of global uncertainty, India is one such big country which is witnessing peace and prosperity. “India has never attacked any country nor has it been involved in any great power rivalry. We have always been an advocate of peace and stability. It is part of our fundamental ideals,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh told the Defence Ministers, senior officials and representatives of foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers present on the occasion that their cooperation with India is crucial for global peace, prosperity and stability.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that India is going through a transformational phase, rapidly moving from a developing to a developed nation. He added that a vibrant and thriving defence industry ecosystem has been created in the country due to a concerted, sustained and well thought out roadmap by the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He stressed that the defence industrial sector, which was earlier not viewed as a component of national economy, has today been fully integrated with the overall economy. The sector is now a motor, powering the growth engine of the Indian economy, he said.
Raksha Mantri stated that the record allocation of Rs 6.81 lakh crore to Ministry of Defence in Union Budget 2025-26, including Rs 1.80 lakh crore for capital acquisition, is a proof that the Government considers defence as a top-priority sector. He added that like the previous budget, 75% of modernisation budget has been reserved for procurement through domestic sources with an aim to widen and deepen the capabilities of India’s Defence Industrial Complex.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the Government’s commitment towards enhancing the participation of private players in this overall growth story. “The private sector is going to play a big role in the economic mainstreaming. Due to its drive, resilience and entrepreneurship, the sector is capable of bringing a new wave of prosperity in the country. In many advanced countries, private industry has led defence production. The time has come that, here as well, the sector becomes an equal partner in the defence industry,” he said.
Raksha Mantri added that the defence manufacturers are working with a collaborative approach to strengthen the defence sector, terming the joint venture between Tata Advanced Systems Limited and Airbus for the production of C-295 transport aircraft in Gujarat as a shining example of this cooperation. He added that today India has become a Globally Preferred Destination for Aerospace Components & Complex System Assembly and the public sector & private industries are playing an important role in this transformation.
Shedding light on the accomplishments achieved from the last Aero India, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that a number of high-tech products such as Astra Missile, New Generation Akash Missile, Autonomous Underwater Vehicle, Unmanned Surface Vessel, Pinaka Guided Rocket are being manufactured within the country. He voiced the Government’s unwavering resolve to surpass the Rs 1.27 lakh crore defence production and Rs 21,000 crore defence exports figures in the coming times, and ensure that the defence sector moves ahead at an unprecedented pace. It may be recalled that during the curtain raiser press conference of Aero India 2025 last evening, Raksha Mantri had expressed confidence that defence production will exceed Rs 1.60 lakh crore by the end of 2025-26 and defence exports will surpass Rs 30,000 crore.
On 2025 being declared as the ‘Year of Reforms’ in the Ministry of Defence, Raksha Mantri termed it as not just a government slogan, but the Government’s commitment towards reforms. He said the decisions for reforms are not being taken only at the Ministry level, but Armed Forces and DPSUs are also participating in this endeavour. “To take this drive of reforms forward more rapidly, there should be participation of all stakeholders in the defence sector. Suggestions from all stakeholders associated with the Ministry are welcome,” he said.
Earlier, Shri Rajnath Singh welcomed the distinguished guests from across the world by enlightening them about the Indian tradition of Atithi Devo Bhava, which means ‘A Guest is Equivalent to God’ which, he said, can be witnessed clearly at the Maha Kumbh underway in the holy city of Prayagraj. “While Maha Kumbh is the Kumbh of introspection, Aero India is the Kumbh of research. While Maha Kumbh is focusing on internal strength, Aero India will centre on external strength. While Maha Kumbh showcases the culture of India, Aero India will display the power of India,” he added.
The 15th edition of Asia’s biggest aerospace and defence exhibition, inaugurated by Raksha Mantri, will showcase, over the next five days, India’s aerial prowess and indigenous cutting-edge innovations alongside state-of-the-art products of global aerospace companies. In line with ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ vision, the event will also provide a stage to forge international collaborations to fast-track the indigenisation process, thereby providing a thrust to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s resolve of making the country Viksit Bharat by 2047.
February 10th to 12th have been reserved as business days, with 13th & 14th set as public days for people to witness the show. The event comprises Defence Ministers’ Conclave; CEOs Roundtable; inauguration of India & iDEX Pavilions; Manthan iDEX event; Samarthya Indigenisation event; Valedictory function; seminars; breath-taking airshows and an exhibition of aerospace companies.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief Minister of Nagaland Shri Neiphiu Rio, Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri DK Shiva Kumar, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief Secretary, Government of Karnataka Dr Shalini Rajneesh, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar and Vice Chief of the Air Staff Air Marshal SP Dharkhar were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
എയ്‌റോ ഇന്ത്യ 2025 ചിറക് വിരിക്കുന്നു; ഏഷ്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ വ്യോമ,പ്രതിരോധ പ്രദർശനത്തിന്റെ 15-ാമത് പതിപ്പ് രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ബെംഗളൂരുവിൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
10 FEB 2025 11:57AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കാലികമായ അനിശ്ചിതത്വങ്ങളെ നേരിടുന്നതിനും, “ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബഹുമാനം, ഉഭയകക്ഷി താത്പര്യങ്ങൾ, ഉഭയകക്ഷി നേട്ടങ്ങൾ" എന്നിവ ആധാരമാക്കി സമാന ചിന്താഗതിക്കാരായ രാജ്യങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ ദൃഢപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും, നിർണായകവും നൂതനവുമായ ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ സംഗമമായ എയ്‌റോ ഇന്ത്യ 2025 വേദിയാകുമെന്ന് ഇന്ന് (2025 ഫെബ്രുവരി 10 ന്) കർണാടകയിലെ ബെംഗളൂരുവിലുള്ള യെലഹങ്ക വ്യോമ താവളത്തിൽ എയ്‌റോ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ 15-ാമത് പതിപ്പ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യവേ രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. സൗഹൃദ രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള സഹവർത്തിത്വവും ബന്ധങ്ങളും കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനൊപ്പം, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വ്യാവസായിക ശേഷിയും സാങ്കേതിക പുരോഗതിയും ലോകത്തിന് മുന്നിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കാനും എയ്‌റോ ഇന്ത്യ വേദിയാകുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
അഞ്ച് ദിവസത്തെ പരിപാടിയിൽ വിവിധ ലോകരാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സർക്കാർ പ്രതിനിധികൾ, വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖർ, വ്യോമസേനാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ, പ്രതിരോധ വിദഗ്ധർ, സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ, അക്കാദമിക സമൂഹം ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ളവരുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉണ്ടാകുമെന്നും ഈ സംഗമം ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പങ്കാളികൾക്കെല്ലാം പ്രയോജനപ്രദമാകുമെന്നും രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
നിലവിലെ, അനിശ്ചിതത്വത്തിന്റെ ആഗോള അന്തരീക്ഷത്തിൽ, സമാധാനവും സമൃദ്ധിയും ദൃശ്യമാകുന്ന വലിയ രാജ്യമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയെന്ന് മന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. “ഇന്ത്യ ഒരിക്കലും ഒരു രാജ്യത്തെയും ആക്രമിച്ചിട്ടില്ല, വലിയ ശീതയുദ്ധങ്ങളിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടിട്ടില്ല. നാം എല്ലായ്പ്പോഴും സമാധാനത്തിന്റെയും സ്ഥിരതയുടെയും വക്താക്കളാണ്. അത് നമ്മുടെ അടിസ്ഥാന ആദർശങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമാണ്,” അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ആഗോള സമാധാനത്തിനും സമൃദ്ധിക്കും സ്ഥിരതയ്ക്കും ഇന്ത്യയുമായുള്ള സഹകരണം ലോകരാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർണ്ണായകമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിമാരോടും മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരോടും വിദേശരാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നെത്തിയ മൗലിക ഉപകരണ നിർമ്മാതാക്കളുടെ പ്രതിനിധികളോടും വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
2025-26 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റിൽ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് 6.81 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ റെക്കോർഡ് വിഹിതം അനുവദിച്ചത് പ്രതിരോധത്തെ ഒരു മുൻ‌ഗണനാ മേഖലയായി സർക്കാർ കണക്കാക്കുന്നു എന്നതിന്റെ തെളിവാണെന്ന് രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. മൂലധന ഏറ്റെടുക്കലിനായി ഇതിൽ 1.80 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ നീക്കി വച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. മുൻ ബജറ്റിനെപ്പോലെ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിരോധ വ്യാവസായിക മേഖലയുടെ ആഴവും പരപ്പും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനുതകും വിധം, ആധുനികവത്ക്കരണത്തിന് അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള ബജറ്റിന്റെ 75% ആഭ്യന്തര സ്രോതസ്സുകൾ വഴിയുള്ള സംഭരണത്തിനായി നീക്കിവച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
സമഗ്രമായ ഈ വളർച്ചാ ഗാഥയിൽ സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സർക്കാരിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് ആവർത്തിച്ചു. "പല വികസിത രാജ്യങ്ങളിലും, സ്വകാര്യ വ്യവസായ മേഖല പ്രതിരോധ ഉത്പാദനത്തിന് നേതൃത്വം ഏറ്റെടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇവിടെയും, സ്വകാര്യ മേഖല പ്രതിരോധ വ്യവസായത്തിൽ തുല്യ പങ്കാളികളാകേണ്ട സമയം അതിക്രമിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നതായും" അദ്ദേഹം സൂചിപ്പിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ എയ്‌റോ ഇന്ത്യ സമ്മാനിച്ച നേട്ടങ്ങളിലേക്ക് വെളിച്ചം വീശവെ, ആസ്ട്ര മിസൈൽ, ന്യൂ ജനറേഷൻ ആകാശ് മിസൈൽ, ഓട്ടോണമസ് അണ്ടർവാട്ടർ വെഹിക്കിൾ, അൺമാൻഡ് സർഫസ് വെസൽ, പിനാക ഗൈഡഡ് റോക്കറ്റ് തുടങ്ങി ഒട്ടേറെ ഹൈടെക് ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ ആഭ്യന്തരമായി നിർമ്മിക്കാനാരംഭിച്ച കാര്യം ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. നിലവിലെ 1.27 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്രതിരോധ ഉത്പാദനവും 21,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്രതിരോധ കയറ്റുമതിയും ഭാവിയിൽ മറികടക്കാനുള്ള സർക്കാരിന്റെ അചഞ്ചലമായ ദൃഢനിശ്ചയം അദ്ദേഹം ആവർത്തിച്ചു. പ്രതിരോധ മേഖല അഭൂതപൂർവമായ വേഗതയിൽ മുന്നേറുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
2025 നെ 'പരിഷ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങളുടെ വർഷ'മായി പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചത് പരാമർശിക്കവെ, ഇത് ഒരു സർക്കാർ മുദ്രാവാക്യം മാത്രമല്ല, പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളോടുള്ള സർക്കാരിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയാണെന്ന് രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. മന്ത്രാലയ തലത്തിൽ മാത്രമല്ല പരിഷ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങളെന്നും, സായുധ സേനകളും DPSU കളും ഈ ശ്രമത്തിൽ പങ്കാളികളാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ലോകത്തിന്റെ നാനാഭാഗത്തു നിന്നുമെത്തിയ വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥികളെ ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. 'അതിഥികൾ ദൈവ തുല്യരാണ്' എന്നർത്ഥം വരുന്ന അതിഥി ദേവോ ഭവ എന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ പാരമ്പര്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം അവരോട് വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ഈ മനോഭാവം പുണ്യനഗരമായ പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജിൽ നടക്കുന്ന മഹാ കുംഭമേളയിൽ വ്യക്തമായി കാണാൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. “മഹാ കുംഭം ആത്മപരിശോധനയുടെ കുംഭമാണെങ്കിൽ, എയ്‌റോ ഇന്ത്യ ഗവേഷണത്തിന്റെ കുംഭമാണ്. മഹാ കുംഭം ആന്തരിക ശക്തിയിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുമ്പോൾ, എയ്‌റോ ഇന്ത്യ ബാഹ്യ ശക്തിയിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നു. മഹാ കുംഭമേള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സംസ്‌ക്കാരം പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുമ്പോൾ, എയ്‌റോ ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശക്തി പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നു, ”അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത ഏഷ്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ വ്യോമ,പ്രതിരോധ പ്രദർശനത്തിന്റെ 15-ാമത് പതിപ്പ്, അടുത്ത അഞ്ച് ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ, ആഗോള എയ്‌റോസ്‌പേസ് കമ്പനികളുടെ അത്യാധുനിക ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വ്യോമ വൈദഗ്ധ്യവും തദ്ദേശീയമായ അത്യാധുനിക കണ്ടുപിടുത്തങ്ങളും പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കും. 'ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരത്', 'മേക്ക് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ, മേക്ക് ഫോർ ദി വേൾഡ്' എന്നീ ദർശനങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുസൃതമായി, തദ്ദേശീയവത്ക്കരണ പ്രക്രിയ വേഗത്തിലാക്കുന്നതിന് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണങ്ങൾ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള വേദി കൂടിയാകും ഈ പരിപാടി. അതുവഴി 2047 ഓടെ രാജ്യത്തെ വികസിത ഭാരതമാക്കാനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള സർക്കാരിന്റെ ദൃഢനിശ്ചയത്തിന് പ്രോത്സാഹനമേകും.
ഫെബ്രുവരി 10 മുതൽ 12 വരെ സ്വകാര്യ പ്രവൃത്തി ദിനങ്ങളായി നീക്കിവച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 13, 14 തീയതികൾ പൊതുജനങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രദർശനം കാണാൻ കഴിയുന്ന പൊതു ദിവസങ്ങളായി നിശ്ചയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ യോഗം; CEO മാരുടെ വട്ടമേശസമ്മേളനം; ഇന്ത്യ, iDEX പവലിയനുകളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം; മൻഥൻ iDEX പരിപാടി; 'സമർത്ഥ്യ' തദ്ദേശീയവത്ക്കരണ പരിപാടി; സമാപന സമ്മേളനം; സെമിനാറുകൾ; ആവേശകരമായ എയർഷോകൾ, എയ്‌റോസ്‌പേസ് കമ്പനികളുടെ പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുണ്ടാകും.