Ministry of Home Affairs
Before March 31, 2026, we will eliminate Naxalism from the country
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah describes the elimination of 31 Naxalites by the security forces as a major success in the direction of making India Naxal-free
A large quantity of weapons and explosives were also recovered in the operation
Union Home Minister said that in the effort to eliminate Naxalism, we have lost two brave soldiers today, the nation will always remain indebted to these heroes
09 FEB 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The security forces have eliminated 31 Naxalites in Bijapur, Chhattisgarh. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has described this as a significant success for the security forces in the direction of making India Naxal-free.
In a post on 'X,' the Union Home Minister stated that the security forces have achieved a major success in their efforts to make India Naxal-free, with 31 Naxalites killed and a large quantity of weapons and explosives recovered in the operation.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today, while eliminating anti-human Naxalism, we have lost two brave soldiers. The nation will always be indebted to these heroes. Shri Amit Shah extends his heartfelt condolences to the families of the martyred soldiers. He also reaffirmed that by March 31, 2026, we will eradicate Naxalism from the country, ensuring that no citizen has to lose their life because of it.

गृह मंत्रालय
31 मार्च 2026 से पहले देश से नक्सलवाद को जड़ से समाप्त कर देंगे
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सुरक्षा बलों द्वारा 31 नक्सलियों को ढेर करना नक्सल मुक्त भारत बनाने की दिशा में एक बडी सफलता बताया
ऑपरेशन में भारी मात्रा में हथियार और विस्फोटक सामग्री भी बरामद हुई
गृह मंत्री ने कहा नक्सलवाद को समाप्त करने में आज दो बहादुर जवानों को खोया है, यह देश इन वीरों का सदा ऋणी रहेगा
09 FEB 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
सुरक्षा बलों ने छत्तीसगढ़ के बीजापुर में 31 नक्सलियों को मार गिराया है। केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने इसे नक्सल मुक्त भारत बनाने की दिशा में सुरक्षा बलों की एक बडी सफलता बताया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने ‘X’ पर अपनी एक पोस्ट में बताया कि नक्सल मुक्त भारत बनाने की दिशा में सुरक्षा बलों ने छत्तीसगढ़ के बीजापुर में बड़ी सफलता हासिल की है। इस ऑपरेशन में 31 नक्सलियों को ढेर करने के साथ ही भारी मात्रा में हथियार और विस्फोटक सामग्री भी बरामद की गयी है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने बताया कि मानवता विरोधी नक्सलवाद को समाप्त करने में आज हमने अपने दो बहादुर जवानों को खोया है। यह देश इन वीरों का सदा ऋणी रहेगा। शहीद जवानों के परिजनों के प्रति भावपूर्ण संवेदनाएँ व्यक्त करी।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने पुनः यह संकल्प दोहराया कि 31 मार्च 2026 से पहले हम देश से नक्सलवाद को जड़ से समाप्त कर देंगे, ताकि देश के किसी भी नागरिक को इसके कारण अपनी जान न गँवानी पड़े।