Ministry of Home Affairs
Before March 31, 2026, we will eliminate Naxalism from the country
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah describes the elimination of 31 Naxalites by the security forces as a major success in the direction of making India Naxal-free
A large quantity of weapons and explosives were also recovered in the operation
Union Home Minister said that in the effort to eliminate Naxalism, we have lost two brave soldiers today, the nation will always remain indebted to these heroes
09 FEB 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The security forces have eliminated 31 Naxalites in Bijapur, Chhattisgarh. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has described this as a significant success for the security forces in the direction of making India Naxal-free.
In a post on 'X,' the Union Home Minister stated that the security forces have achieved a major success in their efforts to make India Naxal-free, with 31 Naxalites killed and a large quantity of weapons and explosives recovered in the operation.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today, while eliminating anti-human Naxalism, we have lost two brave soldiers. The nation will always be indebted to these heroes. Shri Amit Shah extends his heartfelt condolences to the families of the martyred soldiers. He also reaffirmed that by March 31, 2026, we will eradicate Naxalism from the country, ensuring that no citizen has to lose their life because of it.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
২০২৬-এর ৩১ মার্চের আগেই আমরা দেশ থেকে নকশালবাদকে দূর করবো
09 FEB 2025 4:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর সঙ্গে সংঘর্ষে ছত্তিশগড়ের বিজাপুরে ৩১ জন নকশাল নিহত হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ভারতকে নকশালমুক্ত করার লক্ষ্যে নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর এই সাফল্যকে উল্লেখযোগ্য বলে বর্ণনা করেছেন।
এক্স-এ এক পোস্টে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে, নিরাপত্তা বাহিনী ভারতকে নকশালমুক্ত করার প্রয়াসে বড়সড় সাফল্য আর্জন করেছে। ৩১ জন নকশাল নিহত হয়েছে এবং অভিযানে বিশাল পরিমাণ অস্ত্রশস্ত্র ও বিস্ফোরক উদ্ধার হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে, আজ মানবতা বিরোধী নকশালবাদকে দূর করতে গিয়ে আমরা দু’জন সাহসী জওয়ানকে হারিয়েছি। দেশ চিরকাল এই নায়কদের কাছে ঋণী হয়ে থাকবে। শ্রী অমিত শাহ শহীদ জওয়ানদের পরিবারকে আন্তরিক সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন। তিনি স্পষ্ট জানিয়েছেন যে, ২০২৬-এর ৩১ মার্চের মধ্যে দেশ থেকে আমরা নকশালবাদকে দূর করবো। যাতে কোনো নাগরিককে এদের জন্য প্রাণ না হারাতে হয়, তা নিশ্চিত করবো।