Ministry of Textiles
Budget announces Rs. 5272 crores for the Ministry of Textiles for the FY 2025-26
Five-year Cotton Mission to increase cotton productivity included in the Budget
Budget adds 2 types of shuttle-less looms to the list of fully exempted textile machinery
Budget announces reduction in Basic Custom Duty of knitted fabrics
Nine items including wool polish materials, Sea shell, Mother of Pearl (MOP), Cattle horn etc. added to the list of duty-free inputs
04 FEB 2025 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2025-26 was presented by the Union Finance Minister on February 1, 2025. The Budget announced an outlay of Rs. 5272 crores (Budget Estimates) for the Ministry of Textiles for 2025-26. This is an increase of 19 percent over budget estimates of 2024-25 (Rs. 4417.03 crore).
To address the challenges of stagnant cotton productivity, Union Budget 2025-26 has announced a five year Cotton Mission to increase cotton productivity especially extra-long staple varieties. Science & Technology support will be provided to farmers under this Mission. The Mission is in keeping with the 5 F principle and will increase income of the farmers and augment a steady supply of quality cotton. By boosting domestic productivity, this initiative will stabilise raw material availability, reduce import dependence and enhance the global competitiveness of India’s textile sector, where 80% of capacity is driven by MSMEs.
To promote domestic production of technical textile products such as agro-textiles, medical textiles and geo textiles at competitive prices, two more types of shuttle-less looms added to the list of fully exempted textile machinery. Duty on Shuttle less loom Rapier Looms (below 650 meters per minute) and Shuttle less loom Air jet Looms (below 1000 meters per minute) for use in textile industry has been made nil from the existing 7.5%. This provision will reduce the cost of high-quality imported looms thus facilitating modernisation and capacity enhancement initiatives in the weaving sector. This will also will boost Make in India in technical textile sector viz. agro textiles, medical textiles, and geo-textiles.
Basic Custom Duty rate on knitted fabrics covered by nine tariff lines increased from “10% or 20%” to “20% or Rs.115 per kg, whichever is higher” This will improve competitiveness of Indian knitted fabric manufacturers and curb cheap imports.
To facilitate exports of handicrafts, time period for export extended from six months to one year, further extendable by another three months, if required Handicraft exports will benefit from this provision extending the list of items and the time period for conversion of duty-free raw material imports meant for export production. Nine items including wool polish materials, Sea shell, Mother of Pearl (MOP), Cattle horn etc. added to the list of duty-free inputs.
80% of India's textile sector is in MSME. Budget thrust on export, enhanced credit and coverage will uplift textile MSMEs. Other announcements like creation of National Manufacturing Mission, Export Promotion Mission, creating the Bharat Trade Net, Fund of Funds, Measures for Labour-Intensive Sectors to promote employment and entrepreneurship opportunities, revision in classification criteria for MSMEs and others will create conducive environment for the textile sector.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
बजट में कपड़ा मंत्रालय के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए 5272 करोड़ रुपये की घोषणा की गई
बजट में कपास की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए पांच वर्षीय कपास मिशन को शामिल किया गया
कपड़ा मशीनरी में दो प्रकार के शटल-रहित करघों को पूर्ण रूप से छूट की सूची में शामिल किया गया
बजट में बुने हुए कपड़ों के मूल सीमा शुल्क में कटौती की घोषणा की गई है
शुल्क-मुक्त इनपुट की सूची में ऊन पॉलिश सामग्री, समुद्री शंख, मदर ऑफ पर्ल (एमओपी), मवेशी सींग आदि सहित नौ वस्तुओं को शामिल किया गया
04 FEB 2025 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने 1 फरवरी, 2025 को केंद्रीय बजट वर्ष 2025-26 पेश किया। बजट में 2025-26 के लिए कपड़ा मंत्रालय के लिए 5272 करोड़ रुपये (बजट अनुमान) के परिव्यय की घोषणा की गई। यह वर्ष 2024-25 के बजट अनुमान (4417.03 करोड़ रुपये) से 19 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
स्थिर कपास उत्पादकता की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए, केंद्रीय बजट वर्ष 2025-26 में कपास की उत्पादकता खासकर अतिरिक्त लंबे स्टेपल वाली किस्मों को बढ़ाने के लिए पांच वर्षीय कपास मिशन की घोषणा की गई है। इस मिशन के अंतर्गत किसानों को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। मिशन में 5 एफ सिद्धांत को ध्यान में रखा गया है। इससे किसानों की आय बढ़ेगी और गुणवत्तापूर्ण कपास की निरंतर आपूर्ति बढ़ेगी। घरेलू उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देकर, यह पहल कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता को कायम रखेगी। आयात निर्भरता को कम कर भारत के कपड़ा क्षेत्र की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता जहां 80 प्रतिशत क्षमता एमएसएमई द्वारा संचालित है उसे बढ़ाएगी।
प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों पर कृषि-वस्त्र, चिकित्सा वस्त्र और भू-वस्त्र जैसे तकनीकी वस्त्र उत्पादों के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, दो और प्रकार के शटल-रहित करघे को पूरी तरह से छूट प्राप्त कपड़ा मशीनरी की सूची में जोड़ा गया है। कपड़ा उद्योग में उपयोग के लिए शटल-रहित करघे रैपियर लूम (650 मीटर प्रति मिनट से कम) और शटल-रहित करघे एयर जेट लूम (1000 मीटर प्रति मिनट से कम) पर शुल्क मौजूदा 7.5 प्रतिशत से शून्य कर दिया गया है। इस प्रावधान से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले आयातित करघों की लागत कम हो जाएगी, जिससे बुनाई क्षेत्र में आधुनिकीकरण और क्षमता वृद्धि की पहल को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इससे तकनीकी वस्त्र क्षेत्र जैसे कृषि वस्त्र, चिकित्सा वस्त्र और भू-वस्त्र में मेक इन इंडिया को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
नौ टैरिफ लाइनों के अंतर्गत आने वाले बुने हुए कपड़ों पर मूल सीमा शुल्क दर को 10 प्रतिशत या 20 प्रतिशतसे बढ़ाकर 20 प्रतिशत या 115 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम, जो भी अधिक हो कर दिया गया है। इससे भारतीय बुने हुए कपड़े निर्माताओं की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार होगा और सस्ते आयात पर अंकुश लगेगा।
हस्तशिल्प के निर्यात को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए निर्यात की समयावधि छह महीने से बढ़ाकर एक वर्ष कर दी गई है, जिसे आवश्यकता पड़ने पर तीन महीने और बढ़ाया जा सकता है। इस प्रावधान से हस्तशिल्प निर्यात को लाभ होगा, क्योंकि इससे वस्तुओं की सूची और निर्यात उत्पादन के लिए आयातित शुल्क मुक्त कच्चे माल के रूपांतरण की समयावधि बढ़ गई है। ऊन पॉलिश सामग्री, समुद्री शंख, मदर ऑफ पर्ल (एमओपी), मवेशी सींग आदि सहित नौ वस्तुओं को शुल्क मुक्त इनपुट की सूची में जोड़ा गया है।
भारत के कपड़ा क्षेत्र का 80 प्रतिशत हिस्सा एमएसएमई में है। बजट में निर्यात पर जोर, ऋण और कवरेज में वृद्धि से कपड़ा एमएसएमई का उत्थान होगा। राष्ट्रीय विनिर्माण मिशन, निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन, भारत व्यापार नेट के सृजन में, फंड ऑफ फंड्स, रोजगार और उद्यमिता के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए श्रम-प्रधान क्षेत्रों के लिए उपाय , एमएसएमई के लिए वर्गीकरण मानदंडों में संशोधन और अन्य घोषणाएं कपड़ा क्षेत्र के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाएंगी।