Ministry of Textiles
Budget announces Rs. 5272 crores for the Ministry of Textiles for the FY 2025-26
Five-year Cotton Mission to increase cotton productivity included in the Budget
Budget adds 2 types of shuttle-less looms to the list of fully exempted textile machinery
Budget announces reduction in Basic Custom Duty of knitted fabrics
Nine items including wool polish materials, Sea shell, Mother of Pearl (MOP), Cattle horn etc. added to the list of duty-free inputs
04 FEB 2025 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2025-26 was presented by the Union Finance Minister on February 1, 2025. The Budget announced an outlay of Rs. 5272 crores (Budget Estimates) for the Ministry of Textiles for 2025-26. This is an increase of 19 percent over budget estimates of 2024-25 (Rs. 4417.03 crore).
To address the challenges of stagnant cotton productivity, Union Budget 2025-26 has announced a five year Cotton Mission to increase cotton productivity especially extra-long staple varieties. Science & Technology support will be provided to farmers under this Mission. The Mission is in keeping with the 5 F principle and will increase income of the farmers and augment a steady supply of quality cotton. By boosting domestic productivity, this initiative will stabilise raw material availability, reduce import dependence and enhance the global competitiveness of India’s textile sector, where 80% of capacity is driven by MSMEs.
To promote domestic production of technical textile products such as agro-textiles, medical textiles and geo textiles at competitive prices, two more types of shuttle-less looms added to the list of fully exempted textile machinery. Duty on Shuttle less loom Rapier Looms (below 650 meters per minute) and Shuttle less loom Air jet Looms (below 1000 meters per minute) for use in textile industry has been made nil from the existing 7.5%. This provision will reduce the cost of high-quality imported looms thus facilitating modernisation and capacity enhancement initiatives in the weaving sector. This will also will boost Make in India in technical textile sector viz. agro textiles, medical textiles, and geo-textiles.
Basic Custom Duty rate on knitted fabrics covered by nine tariff lines increased from “10% or 20%” to “20% or Rs.115 per kg, whichever is higher” This will improve competitiveness of Indian knitted fabric manufacturers and curb cheap imports.
To facilitate exports of handicrafts, time period for export extended from six months to one year, further extendable by another three months, if required Handicraft exports will benefit from this provision extending the list of items and the time period for conversion of duty-free raw material imports meant for export production. Nine items including wool polish materials, Sea shell, Mother of Pearl (MOP), Cattle horn etc. added to the list of duty-free inputs.
80% of India's textile sector is in MSME. Budget thrust on export, enhanced credit and coverage will uplift textile MSMEs. Other announcements like creation of National Manufacturing Mission, Export Promotion Mission, creating the Bharat Trade Net, Fund of Funds, Measures for Labour-Intensive Sectors to promote employment and entrepreneurship opportunities, revision in classification criteria for MSMEs and others will create conducive environment for the textile sector.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2025-26 நிதியாண்டு பட்ஜெட்டில் ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்திற்கு ரூ. 5272 கோடி அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
04 FEB 2025 11:26AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் 2025 பிப்ரவரி 1, அன்று மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2025-26ஐ தாக்கல் செய்தார். 2025-26-ம் ஆண்டில் ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்திற்கு ரூ. 5272 கோடி (பட்ஜெட் மதிப்பீடுகள்) ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகப் பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டின் பட்ஜெட் ரூ. 4417.03 கோடியோடு ஒப்பிட 19 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
தேக்கமடைந்த பருத்தி உற்பத்தித்திறனின் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள, பருத்தி உற்பத்தித்திறனை அதிகரிக்க, ஐந்தாண்டு பருத்தி இயக்கம் மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2025-26-ல் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் விவசாயிகளுக்கு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப உதவி வழங்கப்படும். உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தித்திறனை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம், இந்த முயற்சி மூலப்பொருள் கிடைப்பை உறுதிப்படுத்தும், இறக்குமதி சார்பைக் குறைக்கும் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் ஜவுளித் துறையின் உலகளாவிய போட்டித்தன்மையை அதிகரிக்கும். இத்துறையில் 80% திறன் சிறு குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களால் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
வேளாண்-ஜவுளி, மருத்துவ ஜவுளி போன்ற தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளிப் பொருட்களின் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியைப் போட்டி விலையில் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, முழுமையாக விலக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்ட ஜவுளி இயந்திரங்களின் பட்டியலில் மேலும் இரண்டு வகையான ஷட்டில்-லெஸ் தறிகள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஜவுளித் தொழிலில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் ஷட்டில் இல்லாத தறிகளான ரேப்பியர் தறிகள் (நிமிடத்திற்கு 650 மீட்டருக்கு குறைவு) மற்றும் ஷட்டில் இல்லாத தறி ஏர் ஜெட் தறிகள் (நிமிடத்திற்கு 1000 மீட்டருக்கு குறைவு) மீது தற்போதுள்ள 7.5% வரி முற்றாக நீக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஏற்பாடு உயர்தர இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட தறிகளின் விலையைக் குறைக்கும். இது நெசவுத் துறையில் நவீனமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகளை எளிதாக்குகிறது. இது தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளித் துறையான வேளாண் ஜவுளி, மருத்துவ ஜவுளிகளில் "இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வோம்" என்பதை அதிகரிக்க செய்யும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2099411