Ministry of Textiles
Budget announces Rs. 5272 crores for the Ministry of Textiles for the FY 2025-26
Five-year Cotton Mission to increase cotton productivity included in the Budget
Budget adds 2 types of shuttle-less looms to the list of fully exempted textile machinery
Budget announces reduction in Basic Custom Duty of knitted fabrics
Nine items including wool polish materials, Sea shell, Mother of Pearl (MOP), Cattle horn etc. added to the list of duty-free inputs
04 FEB 2025 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2025-26 was presented by the Union Finance Minister on February 1, 2025. The Budget announced an outlay of Rs. 5272 crores (Budget Estimates) for the Ministry of Textiles for 2025-26. This is an increase of 19 percent over budget estimates of 2024-25 (Rs. 4417.03 crore).
To address the challenges of stagnant cotton productivity, Union Budget 2025-26 has announced a five year Cotton Mission to increase cotton productivity especially extra-long staple varieties. Science & Technology support will be provided to farmers under this Mission. The Mission is in keeping with the 5 F principle and will increase income of the farmers and augment a steady supply of quality cotton. By boosting domestic productivity, this initiative will stabilise raw material availability, reduce import dependence and enhance the global competitiveness of India’s textile sector, where 80% of capacity is driven by MSMEs.
To promote domestic production of technical textile products such as agro-textiles, medical textiles and geo textiles at competitive prices, two more types of shuttle-less looms added to the list of fully exempted textile machinery. Duty on Shuttle less loom Rapier Looms (below 650 meters per minute) and Shuttle less loom Air jet Looms (below 1000 meters per minute) for use in textile industry has been made nil from the existing 7.5%. This provision will reduce the cost of high-quality imported looms thus facilitating modernisation and capacity enhancement initiatives in the weaving sector. This will also will boost Make in India in technical textile sector viz. agro textiles, medical textiles, and geo-textiles.
Basic Custom Duty rate on knitted fabrics covered by nine tariff lines increased from “10% or 20%” to “20% or Rs.115 per kg, whichever is higher” This will improve competitiveness of Indian knitted fabric manufacturers and curb cheap imports.
To facilitate exports of handicrafts, time period for export extended from six months to one year, further extendable by another three months, if required Handicraft exports will benefit from this provision extending the list of items and the time period for conversion of duty-free raw material imports meant for export production. Nine items including wool polish materials, Sea shell, Mother of Pearl (MOP), Cattle horn etc. added to the list of duty-free inputs.
80% of India's textile sector is in MSME. Budget thrust on export, enhanced credit and coverage will uplift textile MSMEs. Other announcements like creation of National Manufacturing Mission, Export Promotion Mission, creating the Bharat Trade Net, Fund of Funds, Measures for Labour-Intensive Sectors to promote employment and entrepreneurship opportunities, revision in classification criteria for MSMEs and others will create conducive environment for the textile sector.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
২০২৫-২৬ অর্থ বছরে বস্ত্র মন্ত্রকের জন্য ৫২৭২ কোটি টাকা বাজেট বরাদ্দের ঘোষণা
04 FEB 2025 11:26AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী নির্মলা সীতারমন গত ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থ বছরের সাধারণ বাজেট পেশ করেছেন। বাজেটে বস্ত্র মন্ত্রকের জন্য ৫২৭২ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দের ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে, যা ২০২৪-২৫ সালের বাজেট অনুমানের (৪৪১৭.০৩ কোটি) থেকে ১৯ শতাংশ বেশি।
তুলোর, বিশেষত অতিরিক্ত দৈর্ঘ্যসম্পন্ন তুলোর প্রজাতির উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়াতে সাধারণ বাজেটে ৫ বছরের মেয়াদে তুলো মিশন চালু করার কথা বলা হয়েছে। এর আওতায় তুলো চাষীদের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। ৫টি এফ-এর নীতির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে এই মিশন কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধি এবং উচ্চমানের তুলোর নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করবে। দেশীয় উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধির মাধ্যমে এই উদ্যোগ, কাঁচামালের যোগান স্থিতিশীল করার পাশাপাশি আমদানির উপর নির্ভরতা কমাবে এবং বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে প্রতিযোগিতার যোগ্য করে তুলবে।
প্রতিযোগিতামূলক দামে অ্যাগ্রো টেক্সটাইল, মেডিকেল টেক্সটাইল এবং জিও টেক্সটাইল-এর মতো কারিগরি বস্ত্রের দেশীয় উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়াতে বাজেটে আরও দু’ধরনের শাটল-লেস তাঁতকে করের আওতামুক্ত করা হয়েছে। শাটল-লেস র্যা পিয়ার তাঁত (প্রতি মিনিটে ৬৫০ মিটারের কম) এবং শাটল-লেস এয়ারজেট তাঁতের (প্রতি মিনিটে ১০০০ মিটারের কম) উপর বর্তমান ৭.৫ শতাংশ শুল্ক সম্পূর্ণ প্রত্যাহার করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, উচ্চমানের তাঁত আমদানি করার খরচ কমবে, বস্ত্রবয়ন শিল্পের আধুনিকীকরণ ও সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির পথ সুগম হবে।
বোনা পোশাকের উপর সীমা শুল্কের হার ‘১০ অথবা ২০ শতাংশ’ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ‘২০ শতাংশ অথবা প্রতি কেজি ১১৫ টাকার মধ্যে যেটি বেশি’ করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সস্তা পোশাকের আমদানি কমবে এবং ভারতীয় পোশাক উৎপাদকরা আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে প্রতিযোগিতার যোগ্য হয়ে উঠবেন।
হস্ত শিল্পের রপ্তানিকে উৎসাহ দিতে এর সময়সীমা ৬ মাস থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১ বছর করা হয়েছে। প্রয়োজনে এর মেয়াদ আরও ৩ মাস বাড়ানো যাবে। শুল্কমুক্ত উপাদানের তালিকায় উল পালিশের সামগ্রী, ঝিনুক, মুক্তো, শিং সহ ৯টি সামগ্রী অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
ভারতে বস্ত্র শিল্প ক্ষেত্রের ৮০ শতাংশ সংস্থাই হল অণু, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি সংস্থা – এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রের অন্তর্ভুক্ত। বাজেটে রপ্তানির উপর দেওয়া গুরুত্ব, ঋণের সুবিধা ও পরিধির বিস্তার এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রকে বিশেষভাবে সাহায্য করবে। এছাড়া, জাতীয় ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং মিশন, রপ্তানি প্রসার মিশন, ভারত ট্রেড নেটের গঠন, অর্থ যোগানের তহবিল গঠন, শ্রম নিবিড় ক্ষেত্র গড়ে তোলার ব্যবস্থা প্রভৃতি যেসব ঘোষণা বাজেটে করা হয়েছে, তা কর্মসংস্থান এবং উদ্যোগ স্থাপনের সুযোগ সুবিধা বাড়াবে। এমএসএমই-গুলির শ্রেণী বিভাজনের মাপকাঠির পুনর্বিন্যাস এবং গৃহীত অন্যান্য ব্যবস্থা বস্ত্র শিল্পের জন্য এক সহায়ক পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তুলবে।