Ministry of Textiles
Budget announces Rs. 5272 crores for the Ministry of Textiles for the FY 2025-26
Five-year Cotton Mission to increase cotton productivity included in the Budget
Budget adds 2 types of shuttle-less looms to the list of fully exempted textile machinery
Budget announces reduction in Basic Custom Duty of knitted fabrics
Nine items including wool polish materials, Sea shell, Mother of Pearl (MOP), Cattle horn etc. added to the list of duty-free inputs
04 FEB 2025 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2025-26 was presented by the Union Finance Minister on February 1, 2025. The Budget announced an outlay of Rs. 5272 crores (Budget Estimates) for the Ministry of Textiles for 2025-26. This is an increase of 19 percent over budget estimates of 2024-25 (Rs. 4417.03 crore).
To address the challenges of stagnant cotton productivity, Union Budget 2025-26 has announced a five year Cotton Mission to increase cotton productivity especially extra-long staple varieties. Science & Technology support will be provided to farmers under this Mission. The Mission is in keeping with the 5 F principle and will increase income of the farmers and augment a steady supply of quality cotton. By boosting domestic productivity, this initiative will stabilise raw material availability, reduce import dependence and enhance the global competitiveness of India’s textile sector, where 80% of capacity is driven by MSMEs.
To promote domestic production of technical textile products such as agro-textiles, medical textiles and geo textiles at competitive prices, two more types of shuttle-less looms added to the list of fully exempted textile machinery. Duty on Shuttle less loom Rapier Looms (below 650 meters per minute) and Shuttle less loom Air jet Looms (below 1000 meters per minute) for use in textile industry has been made nil from the existing 7.5%. This provision will reduce the cost of high-quality imported looms thus facilitating modernisation and capacity enhancement initiatives in the weaving sector. This will also will boost Make in India in technical textile sector viz. agro textiles, medical textiles, and geo-textiles.
Basic Custom Duty rate on knitted fabrics covered by nine tariff lines increased from “10% or 20%” to “20% or Rs.115 per kg, whichever is higher” This will improve competitiveness of Indian knitted fabric manufacturers and curb cheap imports.
To facilitate exports of handicrafts, time period for export extended from six months to one year, further extendable by another three months, if required Handicraft exports will benefit from this provision extending the list of items and the time period for conversion of duty-free raw material imports meant for export production. Nine items including wool polish materials, Sea shell, Mother of Pearl (MOP), Cattle horn etc. added to the list of duty-free inputs.
80% of India's textile sector is in MSME. Budget thrust on export, enhanced credit and coverage will uplift textile MSMEs. Other announcements like creation of National Manufacturing Mission, Export Promotion Mission, creating the Bharat Trade Net, Fund of Funds, Measures for Labour-Intensive Sectors to promote employment and entrepreneurship opportunities, revision in classification criteria for MSMEs and others will create conducive environment for the textile sector.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
2025-26 या आर्थिक वर्षासाठी वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयासाठी 5272 कोटी रुपयांच्या अर्थसंकल्पाची घोषणा
कापसाची उत्पादकता वाढविण्यासाठी पंचवार्षिक कापूस अभियानाचा अर्थसंकल्पात समावेश
04 FEB 2025 4:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 फेब्रुवारी 2025
1 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी 2025-26चा केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प सादर केला. अर्थसंकल्पात 2025-26 साठी वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयासाठी 5272 कोटी रुपयांचा (अर्थसंकल्पीय अंदाज) खर्च जाहीर करण्यात आला. 2024-25 च्या अर्थसंकल्पीय अंदाजाच्या (4417.03 कोटी रुपये) 19 टक्के वाढ आहे.
कापसाच्या उत्पादकतेतील स्थिरतेच्या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी, केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2025-26 मध्ये कापसाची उत्पादकता वाढविण्यासाठी, विशेषतः अतिरिक्त-लांबीच्या मुख्य जाती वाढविण्यासाठी पाच वर्षांच्या कापूस अभियानाची घोषणा करण्यात आली आहे. या अभियानांतर्गत शेतकऱ्यांना विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विषयक सहकार्य दिले जाईल. हे अभियान 5 एफ तत्वानुसार आहे ज्यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवेल आणि दर्जेदार कापसाचा स्थिर पुरवठा वाढवेल.
कृषि /अग्रो टेक्स्टाइल, वैद्यकीय/मेडिकल टेक्स्टाइल आणि भू विषयक /जियो टेक्स्टाइल यासारख्या तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योग उत्पादनांचे स्पर्धात्मक किमतीत देशांतर्गत उत्पादन वाढवण्यासाठी, पूर्णपणे सूट दिलेल्या वस्त्रोद्योग यंत्रसामग्रीच्या यादीत आणखी दोन प्रकारचे शटल-लेस लूम जोडले गेले आहेत. कापड उद्योगात वापरण्यासाठी शटललेस लूम रॅपियर लूम (प्रति मिनिट 650 मीटरपेक्षा कमी) आणि शटललेस लूम एअर जेट लूम (प्रति मिनिट 1000 मीटरपेक्षा कमी) वरील शुल्क सध्याच्या 7.5% वरून शून्य करण्यात आले आहे. या तरतुदीमुळे उच्च दर्जाच्या आयात केलेल्या यंत्रमागांची किंमत कमी होईल.
नऊ टॅरिफ लाईन्स/ दर प्रणाली मध्ये समाविष्ट असलेल्या विणलेल्या कापडांवरील मूलभूत सीमाशुल्क दर “10% किंवा 20%” वरून “20 % किंवा 115 रुपये प्रति किलो, जे जास्त असेल ते” पर्यंत वाढवला गेला. यामुळे भारतीय विणलेल्या कापड उत्पादकांची स्पर्धात्मकता सुधारेल आणि निकृष्ट आयातीला आळा बसेल.
हस्तकलेच्या निर्यातीला चालना देण्यासाठी, निर्यातीचा कालावधी सहा महिन्यांवरून एक वर्षापर्यंत वाढवण्यात आला, जो आवश्यक असल्यास आणखी तीन महिन्यांनी वाढवता येईल. लोकरीच्या पॉलिश साहित्य, समुद्री शिंपले, मोती /मदर ऑफ पर्ल (एमओपी), कॅटल हॉर्न /जनावरांची शिंग इत्यादी नऊ वस्तू शुल्कमुक्त उत्पादनांच्या यादीत समाविष्ट करण्यात आल्या.
भारतातील 80% कापड क्षेत्र एमएसएमईमध्ये आहे. निर्यातीवर अर्थसंकल्पीय भर, वाढलेली कर्ज मर्यादा आणि व्याप्ती यामुळे कापड एमएसएमईंना चालना मिळेल. राष्ट्रीय उत्पादन अभियानाची निर्मिती, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन अभियान, भारत ट्रेड नेट तयार करणे, फंड ऑफ फंड्स, रोजगार आणि उद्योजकतेच्या संधींना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी कामगार-केंद्रित क्षेत्रांसाठी उपाययोजना, एमएसएमईंसाठी वर्गीकरण निकषांमध्ये सुधारणा आणि इतर घोषणांमुळे कापड क्षेत्रासाठी अनुकूल वातावरण निर्माण होईल.