Ministry of Textiles
Budget announces Rs. 5272 crores for the Ministry of Textiles for the FY 2025-26
Five-year Cotton Mission to increase cotton productivity included in the Budget
Budget adds 2 types of shuttle-less looms to the list of fully exempted textile machinery
Budget announces reduction in Basic Custom Duty of knitted fabrics
Nine items including wool polish materials, Sea shell, Mother of Pearl (MOP), Cattle horn etc. added to the list of duty-free inputs
04 FEB 2025 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2025-26 was presented by the Union Finance Minister on February 1, 2025. The Budget announced an outlay of Rs. 5272 crores (Budget Estimates) for the Ministry of Textiles for 2025-26. This is an increase of 19 percent over budget estimates of 2024-25 (Rs. 4417.03 crore).
To address the challenges of stagnant cotton productivity, Union Budget 2025-26 has announced a five year Cotton Mission to increase cotton productivity especially extra-long staple varieties. Science & Technology support will be provided to farmers under this Mission. The Mission is in keeping with the 5 F principle and will increase income of the farmers and augment a steady supply of quality cotton. By boosting domestic productivity, this initiative will stabilise raw material availability, reduce import dependence and enhance the global competitiveness of India’s textile sector, where 80% of capacity is driven by MSMEs.
To promote domestic production of technical textile products such as agro-textiles, medical textiles and geo textiles at competitive prices, two more types of shuttle-less looms added to the list of fully exempted textile machinery. Duty on Shuttle less loom Rapier Looms (below 650 meters per minute) and Shuttle less loom Air jet Looms (below 1000 meters per minute) for use in textile industry has been made nil from the existing 7.5%. This provision will reduce the cost of high-quality imported looms thus facilitating modernisation and capacity enhancement initiatives in the weaving sector. This will also will boost Make in India in technical textile sector viz. agro textiles, medical textiles, and geo-textiles.
Basic Custom Duty rate on knitted fabrics covered by nine tariff lines increased from “10% or 20%” to “20% or Rs.115 per kg, whichever is higher” This will improve competitiveness of Indian knitted fabric manufacturers and curb cheap imports.
To facilitate exports of handicrafts, time period for export extended from six months to one year, further extendable by another three months, if required Handicraft exports will benefit from this provision extending the list of items and the time period for conversion of duty-free raw material imports meant for export production. Nine items including wool polish materials, Sea shell, Mother of Pearl (MOP), Cattle horn etc. added to the list of duty-free inputs.
80% of India's textile sector is in MSME. Budget thrust on export, enhanced credit and coverage will uplift textile MSMEs. Other announcements like creation of National Manufacturing Mission, Export Promotion Mission, creating the Bharat Trade Net, Fund of Funds, Measures for Labour-Intensive Sectors to promote employment and entrepreneurship opportunities, revision in classification criteria for MSMEs and others will create conducive environment for the textile sector.

జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2025-26 లో జౌళి శాఖకు రూ.5272 కోట్ల కేటాయింపులు
పత్తి ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడానికి ఐదేళ్ల పత్తి ఉత్పాదకతా మిషన్‌కు బడ్జెట్లో చోటు
రెండు రకాల షటిల్ లెస్ మగ్గాలపై పన్ను మినహాయింపు, అల్లిక వస్త్రాలపై ప్రాథమిక కస్టమ్ సుంకం తగ్గింపు
ఉన్ని పాలిష్ వస్తువులు, సముద్ర గవ్వలు, ఆల్చిప్పలు, పశువుల కొమ్ములు తదితర తొమ్మిది రకాల వస్తువులకు పన్నురహిత జాబితాలో చోటు
04 FEB 2025 11:26AM by PIB Hyderabad
2025-26 సంవత్సరానికి కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్‌ను ఈ నెల 1న ఆర్థిక మంత్రి ప్రవేశపెట్టారు. ఈ ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి జౌళి మంత్రిత్వశాఖకు రూ.5272 కోట్ల (అంచనా) మొత్తాన్ని బడ్జెట్లో కేటాయించారు. 2024-25 బడ్జెట్ అంచనాల (రూ.4417.03 కోట్లు)తో పోలిస్తే ఇది 19 శాతం ఎక్కువ.
పత్తి దిగుబడిలో ఎదురవుతున్న సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరించేందుకు, పొడవైన పత్తి పింజ రకాల సాగు ద్వారా పత్తి దిగుబడిని పెంచేందుకు ఐదేళ్ల కాల వ్యవధి ఉన్న పత్తి ఉత్పాదకతా మిషన్‌ను కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ 2025-26లో ప్రకటించారు. దీని ద్వారా రైతులకు సైన్సు, టెక్నాలజీ సాయం లభిస్తుంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం 5 ఎఫ్ సూత్రాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉండటంతో పాటు రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని, నాణ్యమైన పత్తి సరఫరాను పెంచుతుంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం దేశీయంగా పత్తి ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడం ద్వారా ముడి సరుకు అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా చేసి, దిగుమతులపై ఆధారపడటాన్ని తగ్గిస్తుంది. 80 శాతం ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలు ఉన్న భారతీయ జౌళిరంగంలో అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయి పోటీతత్వాన్ని పెంచుతుంది.
పూర్తిగా మినహాయింపు పొందిన జౌళి పరికరాల్లో మరో రెండు రకాల షటిల్ లెస్ నేత మగ్గాలను జోడించారు. తద్వారా ఆగ్రో టెక్స్‌టైల్స్, మెడికల్ టెక్స్‌టైల్స్, జియో టెక్స్‌టైల్స్ వంటి సాకేంతిక జౌళి ఉత్పత్తులను సరసమైన ధరలకు లభించేలా దేశీయంగా ఉత్పత్తిని ప్రోత్సహిస్తారు. జౌళి పరిశ్రమలో వినియోగించే షటిల్ లెస్ మగ్గాలైన రేపియర్ మగ్గం (నిమిషానికి 650 మీటర్ల కంటే తక్కువ), ఎయిర్ జెట్ మగ్గం (నిమిషానికి 1000 మీటర్ల కంటే తక్కువ)పై విధించే సుంకాన్ని పూర్తిగా తొలగించారు. గతంలో ఇది 7.5 శాతంగా ఉండేది. తద్వారా అధిక నాణ్యత ఉన్న మగ్గాలను తక్కువ ధరకే దిగుమతి చేసుకొని చేనేత రంగ సామర్థ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది. ఆగ్రో, మెడికల్, జియో టెక్స్‌టైల్స్ వంటి సాంకేతిక జౌళి రంగంలో మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియాను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.
తొమ్మిది నిర్ణీత ధరల పరిధిలోకి వచ్చే అల్లిన దుస్తులపై విధించే ప్రాథమిక కస్టమ్ సుంకం 10 లేదా 20 శాతం నుంచి 20 శాతానికి లేదా కేజీకి రూ.115 వరకు రెండింటిలో ఏది ఎక్కువ అయితే విధిస్తారు. ఇది దేశీయంగా అల్లిక వస్త్రాల ఉత్పత్తిదారుల్లో పోటీతత్వాన్ని పెంచి చౌక దిగుమతులను తగ్గిస్తుంది.
హస్తకళల ఎగుమతులను సులభతరం చేయడానికి, ఎగుమతుల కాల వ్యవధిని ఆరు నెలల నుంచి ఏడాదికి పెంచారు. అవసరమైతే దీన్ని మరో మూడు నెలలు పొడిగించుకోవచ్చు. ఈ నిబంధన ప్రకారం హస్తకళల ఎగుమతులకు సంబందించిన వస్తువుల జాబితాను, కాలవ్యవధిని పెంచడానికి ఈ నిబంధన తోడ్పడుతుంది. అలాగే ఎగుమతికి తగిన ఉత్పత్తులను తయారుచేయడానికి అవసరమైన ముడి సరుకును ఎలాంటి సుంకం లేకుండా దిగుమతి చేసుకోవచ్చు. ఉన్ని పాలిష్ చేసే పదార్థాలు, నత్త గుల్లలు, ఆల్చిప్పలు, ఎద్దు కొమ్ములు తదితరమైన తొమ్మిది రకాల ఉత్పత్తులు పన్నురహిత జాబితాలో ఉన్నాయి.
భారతీయ వస్త్ర రంగంలో 80 శాతం ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలు ఉన్నాయి. ఈ ఏడాది బడ్జెట్లో ఎగుమతులకు ప్రాధాన్యమిచ్చారు. విస్తరించిన క్రెడిట్, కవరేజీలు వస్త్రరంగంలోని ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలకు చేయూతనిస్తాయి. జాతీయ తయారీ మిషన్, ఎగుమతుల ప్రోత్సాహక కార్యక్రమం, భారత్ ట్రేడ్ నెట్ తయారీ, అంకుర సంస్థలకు నిధులు (ఫండ్స్ ఆఫ్ ఫండ్స్), ఉద్యోగ, వ్యాపార అవకాశాలను పెంచేందుకు కార్మిక రంగాల్లో చేపట్టే చర్యలు, ఎంఎస్ఎంఈల వర్గీకరణను సవరించడం సహా ఇతర కార్యక్రమాలు టెక్స్‌టైల్ రంగంలో అనుకూలమైన వాతావరణాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసేందుకు సహకరిస్తాయి