Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah hails Budget 2025 as a blueprint for the Modi government's vision for building a developed and premier India in every sector
The middle class is always in PM Modi’s heart
Now, no tax will have to be paid on income upto Rs.12 lakhs
This budget, encompassing every sector from farmers, poor, middle class to education of women and children, nutrition, and health, as well as startups, innovation and investment, is the roadmap for Modi Ji's vision of an AatmaNirbhar Bharat
The budget is a reflection of the Modi government's commitment to the welfare of farmers
Budget-2025 gives wings to the dreams and aspirations of the youth
Budget 2025 breathes new energy into life and development in cities through the ₹1 lakh crore Urban Challenge Fund
Budget 2025 is a new opportunity and means for the prosperity of gig workers,Now, they will not only receive an identity card by registering on the e-Shram portal, but also get benefits of health facilities
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation congratulates Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman Ji for the inclusive and farsighted budget
01 FEB 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah hailed Union Budget 2025 as a blueprint for the Modi government's vision for building a developed and premier India in every sector.Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah congratulated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for this inclusive and farsighted budget.
In a series of posts on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that Union Budget 2025 as a blueprint for the Modi government's vision for building a developed and premier India in every sector. He said that this budget, encompassing every sector from farmers, poor, middle class to education of women and children, nutrition, and health, as well as startups, innovation and investment, is the roadmap for Modi Ji's vision of an AatmaNirbhar Bharat.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said, the middle class is always in PM Modi’s heart. The Budget announcedzero income tax till ₹12 Lakh Income. The proposed tax exemption will go a long way in enhancing the financial well-being of the middle class, he added.
Shri Amit Shah said, the budget reflects the Modi government's commitment to the welfare of farmers. He said, the announcement of the Prime Minister Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana aims at increasing production capacity in the 100 lowest crop productivity districts, benefiting nearly 1.7 crore farmers. Additionally, Pulses Self-Reliance Mission and Cotton Productivity Mission will promote the prosperity of farmers and enhance nutritional security.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said, from budget to the Cabinet, farmers are at the core of the Modi government's schemes and policies. He said, in order to achieve self-reliance in urea production, the government has decided to set up a urea plant in Assam with a capacity of 12.7 lakh metric tons in Budget 2025. Along with this, the decision to increase the loan amount under the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) from Rs. 3 lakh to Rs. 5 lakh will provide significant relief to farmers.
Shri Amit Shah congratulated MSME sector for the doubling of the credit guarantee cover, adding ₹1.5 lakh crore. He said this will scale up start-ups and foster manufacturing hubs. Shri Shah said that the budget’s focus on footwear, leather and toy manufacturing industries will spur jobs in the grassroots, advancing PM Modi Ji's vision of a Viksit Bharat.
Union Home Minister said, the UDAN scheme is proving to be beneficial in providing air connectivity to new cities and promoting affordable transportation. Shri Shah said, in Budget2025, the scheme will be expanded with 120 new airports to be developed across the country. He said that this will increase the capacity to accommodate an additional 4 crore air passengers and further enhance transportation in remote areas.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said, PM Shri Narendra Modi gives new wings to the dreams and aspirations of our youth in the Union Budget 2025. He said that the goal to add 75,000 medical seats in five years, accommodate 6,500 more students in 5 IITs, and grant 10,000 research fellowships through IITs and IISc will refuel the growth engine of our nation with the technological prowess of our youth.
Shri Amit Shah saidthat in order to further enrich the scientific mindset and aspirations for research among the youth of the country,Budget 2025 is extremely significant. Home Minister said that the decision to establish 50,000 Atal Tinkering Labs in government schools over the next five years will promote innovation among the new generation. He said that the announcement to set up 5 National Centres of Excellence for skill enhancement of the youth is commendable.
Union Home Minister said,in Budget 2025, the Modi government has given important gifts to the people of Bihar. Shri Shah said, the establishment of the Makhana Board, the Western Koshi Canal Project in Mithilanchal, the expansion of IIT Patna, the National Institute of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship and Management, and decisions related to the greenfield airport will make Bihar a hub for education, business, connectivity, farmer welfare, and employment in the coming years.
Shri Amit Shah said, in Budget 2025, the announcement of making books available in digital format in Indian languages through the 'Bharatiya Bhasha Pustak Yojana' will breathe new life into Indian languages. This decision will prove to be crucial in connecting the new generation with Indian languages and making education more inclusive.
Union Home Minister said, the Union Budget 2025 breathes new energy into life and development in cities through the ₹1 lakh crore Urban Challenge Fund. While the fund will revitalise our cities as the cradles of growth and quality life, the announcement of ₹1.5 lakh crore 50-year interest-free loans to states and a ploughback of capital of ₹10 lakh crore will further strengthen the purpose, he added.
Shri Amit Shah said, the Budget 2025 unleashes Bharat's gigantic strength in the power sector by announcing a mammoth ₹20,000 crore Nuclear Energy Mission. He said, the mission will impel Bharat to produce 100 GW of nuclear energy by 2047 while developing 5 indigenous small modular reactors. Also, the amendments to the Atomic Energy Act and the Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage Act will revitalise the industry with private sector investments.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said, Budget 2025 equips our maritime and shipping industries with the winning edge. He said, with the ₹25,000 crore Maritime Development Fund and the extension of the exemption of BCD on raw materials, components, consumables, or parts for the manufacturing of ships for another ten years, these sectors are poised to dominate the competition in the global markets.
Shri Amit Shah said, the Budget 2025 brings the healing touch to the lives of the ailing by providing full exemption from Basic Customs Duty on 36 lifesaving drugs & medicines and proposing day care cancer centres in all district hospitals in the next 3 years and 200 of them in 2025-26 alone.
Union Home Minister said, Budget 2025 is also a new opportunity and means for the prosperity of gig workers. He said, now, gig workers will not only receive an identity card by registering on the e-Shram portal, but they will also get benefitsof health facilities. He said that with the expansion of the PM Svanidhi Yojana, street vendors will be able to link with UPI and avail credit cards up to ₹30,000, as well as receive more loans from banks.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने बजट-2025 को विकसित और हर क्षेत्र में श्रेष्ठ भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में मोदी सरकार की दूरदर्शिता का ब्लूप्रिंट बताया
देश का मध्यम वर्ग हमेशा प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के दिल में है
अब ₹12 लाख तक की आय पर कोई टैक्स नहीं देना होगा
किसान, गरीब, मध्यम वर्ग, महिला और बच्चों की शिक्षा, पोषण व स्वास्थ्य से लेकर Start Up, Innovation और Investment तक, हर क्षेत्र को समाहित करता यह बजट मोदी जी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत का रोडमैप है
यह बजट किसान कल्याण की दिशा में मोदी सरकार के संकल्प का प्रतिबिंब
बजट-2025 ने युवाओं के सपनों और आकांक्षाओं को नई उड़ान देने का काम किया
1 लाख करोड़ रूपए के Urban Challenge Fund के माध्यम से बजट-2025, शहरों के जीवन और विकास में नई जान फूंकेगा
बजट-2025, गिग वर्करों की समृद्धि का नया अवसर और नया माध्यम है, अब गिग वर्कर ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत होकर न केवल पहचान पत्र पाएंगे, बल्कि स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं से भी लाभान्वित होंगे
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने सर्वसमावेशी और दूरदर्शी बजट के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी और वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण जी को बधाई दी
01 FEB 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने बजट-2025 को विकसित और हर क्षेत्र में श्रेष्ठ भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में मोदी सरकार की दूरदर्शिता का ब्लूप्रिंट बताया। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सर्वसमावेशी और दूरदर्शी बजट के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी और वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण जी को बधाई दी।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपनी सिलसिलेवार पोस्ट्स में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बजट-2025 विकसित और हर क्षेत्र में श्रेष्ठ भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में मोदी सरकार की दूरदर्शिता का ब्लूप्रिंट है। किसान, गरीब, मध्यम वर्ग, महिला और बच्चों की शिक्षा, पोषण व स्वास्थ्य से लेकर Start Up, Innovation और Investment तक, हर क्षेत्र को समाहित करता यह बजट मोदी जी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत का रोडमैप है। इस सर्वसमावेशी और दूरदर्शी बजट के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी जी और वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती जी को बधाई देता हूँ।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि देश का मध्यम वर्ग हमेशा प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के दिल में है। उन्होंने कहा कि 12 लाख रूपए तक की आय पर शून्य आयकर की प्रस्तावित छूट मध्यम वर्ग के वित्तीय कल्याण की दिशा में बेहद मददगार साबित होगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बजट-2025 किसान कल्याण की दिशा में मोदी सरकार के संकल्प का प्रतिबिंब है। बजट में 100 सबसे कम फसल उत्पादकता वाले जिलों में उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए 'प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना' की घोषणा से लगभग 1.7 करोड़ किसान लाभान्वित होंगे। साथ ही, 'दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन' व 'कपास उत्पादकता मिशन' से किसानों की समृद्धि व पोषण सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि बजट से लेकर कैबिनेट तक, मोदी सरकार की योजनाओं और नीतियों के केंद्र में किसान होते हैं। यूरिया उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए बजट-2025 में सरकार ने असम में 12.7 लाख मीट्रिक टन की क्षमता का यूरिया प्लांट खोलने का निर्णय लिया है। साथ ही, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (KCC) के तहत लोन की राशि 3 लाख से बढ़ाकर 5 लाख करने के निर्णय से किसानों को बहुत राहत मिलेगी।
बजट-2025 में देश के सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (MSME) के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी कवर को दोगुना कर, अतिरिक्त 1.5 लाख करोड़ रूपए जोड़े जाने पर केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने MSME सेक्टर को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे स्टार्ट-अप्स बढ़ेंगे और मैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब्स फलेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के विकसित भारत के विज़न को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में इस बजट में फुटवियर, चमड़े और खिलौना बनाने वाले उद्योगों पर फोकस रखा गया है जिससे ज़मीनी स्तर पर नौकरियों का सृजन होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि उड़ान योजना नए शहरों को एयर कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान कर किफायती यातायात की दिशा में उपयोगी साबित हो रही है। बजट-2025 में उड़ान योजना का विस्तार करते हुए इसके तहत देशभर में 120 नए हवाईअड्डे विकसित किए जाएंगे। इससे 4 करोड़ अतिरिक्त हवाई यात्रियों की क्षमता विकसित होगी और सुदूर क्षेत्रों में परिवहन को और भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने बजट-2025 में देश के युवाओं के सपनों और आकांक्षाओं को नई उड़ान देने का काम किया है। 5 साल में 75,000 मेडिकल सीटें जोड़ने, 5 IITs में 6,500 अतिरिक्त छात्रों की व्यवस्था और IITs और IISc के माध्यम से 10 हज़ार रिसर्च फेलोशिप्स देने से हमारे युवाओं के तकनीकी ज्ञान की शक्ति से देश के ग्रोथ इंजिन को नई ताकत मिलेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश के युवाओं में वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण और अनुसंधान के प्रति आकांक्षा को और अधिक समृद्ध बनाने के लिए बजट-2025 अत्यंत महत्त्वपूर्ण है। सरकारी विद्यालयों में अगले 5 वर्षों में 50 हजार अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स की स्थापना के निर्णय से नई पीढ़ी में इनोवेशन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। साथ ही, युवाओं के कौशल उन्नयन के लिए 5 National Centres of Excellence की स्थापना की घोषणा सराहनीय है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि बजट-2025 में मोदी सरकार ने बिहारवासियों को महत्त्वपूर्ण उपहार दिए हैं। बिहार में मखाना बोर्ड की स्थापना, मिथिलांचल में वेस्टर्न कोशी नहर परियोजना, IIT पटना का विस्तार, National Institute of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship and Management और ग्रीनफील्ड एयरपोर्ट संबंधी निर्णयों से आने वाले समय में बिहार शिक्षा, व्यापार, कनेक्टिविटी, किसान कल्याण और रोजगार का केंद्र बनने वाला है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बजट-2025 में 'भारतीय भाषा पुस्तक योजना' के माध्यम से डिजिटल रूप में भारतीय भाषाओं में पुस्तकें उपलब्ध कराने की घोषणा से भारतीय भाषाओं को नया जीवन मिलने वाला है। यह निर्णय भारतीय भाषाओं से नई पीढ़ी को जोड़ने और शिक्षा को अधिक समावेशी बनाने दिशा में अहम साबित होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 1 लाख करोड़ रूपए के Urban Challenge Fund के माध्यम से बजट-2025, शहरों के जीवन और विकास में नई जान फूंकेगा। यह कोष जहां हमारे शहरों को विकास और गुणवत्तापूर्ण जीवन के केंद्र के रूप में पुनर्जीवित करेगा, वहीं राज्यों को 1.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये के 50 वर्षीय ब्याजमुक्त ऋण और 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये की पूंजी वापसी की घोषणा इस उद्देश्य को और मजबूत करेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बजट-2025 में 20,000 करोड़ रुपये के विशाल परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन की घोषणा कर बिजली क्षेत्र में भारत की असीम ताकत को उजागर किया गया है। यह मिशन भारत को 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट परमाणु ऊर्जा का उत्पादन करने के लिए प्रेरित करने के साथ-साथ 5 स्वदेशी छोटे मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर भी विकसित करेगा। इसके साथ ही, Atomic Energy Act and the Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage Act में संशोधन, निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश के साथ उद्योग को पुनर्जीवित करेगा
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि बजट-2025, हमारे समुद्री और शिपिंग उद्योगों को सबसे आगे बढ़ने की ताकत प्रदान करता है। 25,000 करोड़ रुपये के समुद्री विकास कोष और जहाजों के निर्माण के लिए कच्चे माल, घटकों, उपभोग्य सामग्रियों या भागों पर Basic Customs Duty की छूट को अगले दस वर्षों के लिए बढ़ाए जाने के साथ, भारत का ये क्षेत्र वैश्विक बाजारों में प्रतिस्पर्धा का नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बजट-2025 में 36 जीवनरक्षक दवाओं को मूल सीमा शुल्क (Basic Customs Duty) से पूर्ण छूट प्रदान कर बीमार लोगों के जीवन में राहत पहुंचाई गई है। इसके साथ ही अगले तीन वर्षों में सभी जिला अस्पतालों में डे-केयर कैंसर केन्द्रों की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव किया गया है, जिनमें से वर्ष 2025-26 में ही 200 केन्द्र खोले जाएंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि बजट-2025, गिग वर्करों की समृद्धि का नया अवसर और नया माध्यम भी है। अब गिग वर्कर ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत होकर न केवल पहचान पत्र पाएंगे, बल्कि स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं से भी लाभान्वित होंगे। साथ ही, पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के विस्तार से रेहड़ी-पटरी वाले UPI से जुड़कर ₹30,000 तक के क्रेडिट कार्ड्स और बैंक से अधिक ऋण प्राप्त कर सकेंगे।