Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT IS IMPLEMENTING THE MICRO AND SMALL ENTERPRISES-CLUSTER DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME (MSE-CDP) TO DEVELOP CLUSTERS ACROSS THE COUNTRY: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25
GOVERNMENT HAS LAUNCHED THE SELF-RELIANT INDIA (SRI) FUND WITH A CORPUS OF ₹50,000 CRORE FOR MSMEs
GOVERNMENT COMMITTED TO ADDRESSING ISSUES OF MSMEs THROUGH MEASURES LIKE MSME SAMADHAN AND CHAMPIONS PORTAL
AS OF NOVEMBER 26, 2024, MSMEs HAVE REPORTED EMPLOYING 23.24 CRORE INDIVIDUALS
TReDS IS TRANSFORMING MSME FINANCING THROUGH TIMELY PAYMENTS: ECONOMIC SURVEY
31 JAN 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The MSME sector is important to India’s progress, mentions the Economic Survey 2024-25 tabled in Parliament by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today. The Economic Survey highlights that the Government is implementing the Micro and Small Enterprises-Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP) to develop clusters across the country. Under this, Common Facility Centres (CFCs) are channels to address common issues, such as improvement of technology, skills, quality for MSEs.
The Survey further states the importance of equity funding to MSMEs. Government has launched the Self-Reliant India (SRI) Fund with a corpus of ₹50,000 crore. The Survey says, the fund has a provision of ₹10,000 crore from the government and ₹40,000 crore through private equity/venture capital funds.
The Economic Survey 2024-25 highlights that the Government is committed to addressing the issues of MSMEs’ through measures like MSME Samadhan and the CHAMPIONS (Creation and Harmonious Application of Modern Processes for Increasing the Output and National Strength) portal. The Economic Survey says that from the date of launch of the MSME SAMADHAAN portal 2,20,704 applications have been filed by MSEs, out of which 20652 have been mutually settled, 53493 are yet to be viewed by MSEFC, 60714 have been rejected, 45952 cases have been disposed off and 39893 cases are under consideration. As of date, the CHAMPIONS portal disseminates information in eleven regional languages.
As per the Economic Survey 2024-25, as of November 26, 2024, MSMEs have reported employing 23.24 crore individuals. In order to simplify the process of registering MSMEs and to enable ease of doing business, the Survey specifies that the Government launched the Udyam Registration Portal in July 2020. This online, self-declaration-based system requires a PAN card for registration. To formalize Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs), the government in collaboration with SIDBI, introduced the Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) in January 2023, the survey adds.
On the front of facilitating credit to MSMEs, the Survey mentions a revamp of the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) was undertaken with ₹9,000 crore in the corpus of the Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for MSEs. This aimed to facilitate an additional ₹2 lakh crore credit for MSEs at reduced interest rates.
The launch of TReDS has been an important step taken by Government of India for benefitting the MSMEs and helping them realize their receivables in a time-bound manner at a relatively lower financing cost, the Survey adds. TReDS, is a marketplace that enables buyers such as government departments, public sector undertakings, corporates etc. to honour timely payments to their MSME suppliers as per MSMED Act 2006.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے کلسٹر کی ترقی سے متعلق پروگرام (ایم ایس ای-سی ڈی پی) کو پورے ملک میں کلسٹرز تیار کرنے کے لیے نافذ کر رہی ہے: اقتصادی جائزہ 25-2024
حکومت نے ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے 50,000 کروڑ روپے کے کارپس کے ساتھ خود انحصار بھارت (ایس آر آئی) فنڈ کا آغاز کیا
حکومت ایم ایس ایم ای سمادھان اور چیمپیئنز پورٹل جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ایز کے معاملات کو حل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
ایم ایس ایم ایز نے 26 نومبر 2024 تک 23.24 کروڑ افراد کو ملازمت دینے کی معلومات فراہم کی ہے
ٹی آر ای ڈی ایس بر وقت ادائیگیوں کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ای فائنانسنگ کو تبدیل کر رہا ہے: اقتصادی جائزہ
31 JAN 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر نرملا سیتارمن کے ذریعہ آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کئے گئے اقتصادی جائزے 25-2024 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ایم ایس ایم ای شعبہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ اقتصادی جائزہ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے کہ حکومت ملک بھر میں کلسٹرز کی ترقی کے لیے بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے کلسٹر کی ترقی کے پروگرام (ایم ایس ای-سی ڈی پی ) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس کے تحت مشترکہ سہولت مراکز (سی ایف سیز) ٹیکنالوجی، مہارت،ایم ایس ایز کے لیے معیار میں بہتری جیسے عام مسائل کو حل کرنے کے ذرائع ہیں۔
جائزے میں ایم ایس ایم ایزکے لیے ایکویٹی فنڈنگ ​​کی اہمیت کے بارے میں مزید بتایا گیا ہے۔حکومت نے50,000 کروڑ روپے کے کارپس کے ساتھ خود انحصار بھارت ( ایس آر آئی) فنڈ شروع کیا ہے۔ جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ فنڈ میں حکومت کی طرف سے 10,000 کروڑ روپے اور نجی ایکویٹی/وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈز کے ذریعے40,000 کروڑ روپے کی تجویز ہے۔
اقتصادی جائزہ 25-2024 اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے کہ حکومت ایم ایس ایم ایزکے معاملات کو ایم ایس ایم ای سمادھان اور چمپئنز (آؤٹ پٹ اور قومی مضبوطی میں اضافے کے لیے جدید عمل کی تخلیق اور ہم آہنگی کا اطلاق) جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے حل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اقتصادی جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ایم ایس ایم ای سمادھان پورٹل کے آغاز کی تاریخ سے ایم ایس ایز کی طرف سے 2,20,704 درخواستیں داخل کی گئی ہیں، جن میں سے 20652 کا باہمی طور پر تصفیہ ہو چکا ہے، 53493 کو ایم ایس ای ایف سی کے ذریعے جائزہ لینا باقی ہے، 60714 کو مسترد کر دیا گیا ہے، 9524 معاملات کا تصفیہ کر دیا گیا ہے اور 39893 معاملات زیر غور ہیں۔ اب تک چمپئنز پورٹل گیارہ علاقائی زبانوں میں معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اقتصادی جائزے 25-2024 کے مطابق، 26 نومبر 2024 تک، ایم ایس ایم ایز نے 23.24 کروڑ افراد کو ملازمت دینے کی اطلاع دی ہے۔ ایم ایس ایم ایز کے رجسٹریشن کے عمل کو آسان بنانے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے، جائزہ بتاتا ہے کہ حکومت نے ادیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل جولائی 2020 میں شروع کیا تھا۔ یہ آن لائن، خود کار- اعلانیے پر مبنی نظام کے لیے رجسٹریشن کے لیے پین کارڈ کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ جائزے میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ غیر منظم بہت چھوٹی صنعتیں (آئی ایم ایز) کو باضابطہ بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نے ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی کے ساتھ مل کر جنوری 2023 میں ادیم اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم ( یو اے پی) متعارف کرایا تھا۔
ایم ایس ایم ایز کو کریڈٹ کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے معاملے میں ، سروے میں بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم ( سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای) کی اصلاح کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے جس میں ایم ایس ایز کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ کے کارپس میں 9,000 کروڑ روپے کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ایم ایس ایز کے لیے کم سود کی شرح پر 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے اضافی کریڈٹ کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
جائزے میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ ٹی آر ای ڈی ایس کا آغاز حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو فائدہ پہنچانے اور نسبتاً کم مالیاتی لاگت پر مقررہ وقت میں ان کی وصولیوں کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے اٹھایا گیا ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ ٹی آر ای ڈی ایس ایک ایسا مارکیٹ پلیس ہے جو خریداروں جیسے کہ سرکاری محکموں، عوامی شعبوں کے اداروں، کارپوریٹس وغیرہ کو اس قابل بناتا ہے کہ وہ ایم ایس ایم ای ڈی ایکٹ 2006 کے مطابق اپنے ایم ایس ایم ای سپلائرز کو بروقت ادائیگیوں کا احترام کریں۔