प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का वर्ष 2025 के बजट सत्र की शुरुआत में संबोधन
सरकार समग्र विकास की दिशा में मिशन मोड में आगे बढ़ रही है, चाहे वह भौगोलिक, सामाजिक या आर्थिक रूप से हो: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने तीव्र विकास हासिल करने में सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला
राज्य और केंद्र सरकारों को प्रदर्शन के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए, जन भागीदारी से परिवर्तन होगा: प्रधानमंत्री
आगामी 25 वर्ष समृद्ध और विकसित भारत निर्माण के लिए समर्पित होंगे: प्रधानमंत्री
31 JAN 2025 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज संसद परिसर में वर्ष 2025 के बजट सत्र की शुरुआत से पहले मीडिया को संबोधित किया। समृद्धि की देवी देवी लक्ष्मी को नमन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज बजट सत्र की शुरुआत के अवसर पर बुद्धि, समृद्धि और कल्याण प्रदान करने वाली देवी लक्ष्मी को स्मरण करने की प्रथा है। उन्होंने देवी लक्ष्मी से देश के हर निर्धन और मध्यम वर्ग पर विशेष कृपा करने की प्रार्थना की।
इस बात पर टिप्पणी करते हुए कि भारत ने अपने गणतंत्र के 75 वर्ष पूरे कर लिए हैं, जो प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए अत्यंत गर्व की बात है, श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह उपलब्धि लोकतांत्रिक विश्व में भी एक विशेष स्थान रखती है, जो भारत की शक्ति और महत्व को प्रदर्शित करती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश की जनता के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने तीसरी बार सरकार बनाने का दायित्व सौंपा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उनके तीसरे कार्यकाल का पहला पूर्ण बजट सत्र है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वर्ष 2047 तक, जब भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता के 100 वर्ष पूर्ण करेगा, तब तक देश विकसित देश बनने का अपना लक्ष्य प्राप्त कर लेगा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह बजट सत्र नया आत्मविश्वास और ऊर्जा भरेगा, जिससे 140 करोड़ नागरिक सामूहिक रूप से इस संकल्प को परिपूर्ण करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि तीसरे कार्यकाल में सरकार भौगोलिक, सामाजिक या आर्थिक रूप से व्यापक विकास की दिशा में मिशन मोड में आगे बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि नवाचार, समावेशन और निवेश हमेशा से देश के आर्थिक रोडमैप का आधार रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस सत्र में कई ऐतिहासिक विधेयकों और प्रस्तावों पर विचार किया जाएगा, जिससे देश को मजबूती मिलेगी। उन्होंने महिलाओं की गरिमा को फिर से स्थापित करने, धार्मिक और सांप्रदायिक मतभेदों से मुक्त हर महिला के लिए समान अधिकार सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए इस सत्र में अहम निर्णय लिए जाएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने तीव्र विकास प्राप्त करने के लिए सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य और केंद्र सरकारों को मिलकर काम करना चाहिए और जन भागीदारी से परिवर्तन होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि भारत एक युवा राष्ट्र है, जिसमें अपार युवा शक्ति है, कहा कि आज 20-25 वर्ष की आयु के युवा, जब 45-50 वर्ष की आयु में पहुंचेंगे, तो विकसित भारत के सबसे बड़े लाभार्थी होंगे। वे नीति-निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर होंगे और गर्व के साथ अगली सदी में विकसित भारत का नेतृत्व करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विकसित भारत के संकल्प को पूरा करने के प्रयास वर्तमान किशोर और युवा पीढ़ी के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपहार होंगे। उन्होंने इसकी तुलना 1930 और 1940 के दशक में स्वतंत्रता की लड़ाई लड़ने वाले युवाओं से की, जिनके प्रयासों के कारण 25 वर्ष बाद स्वतंत्रता का उत्सव मनाया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह, आगामी 25 वर्ष एक समृद्ध और विकसित भारत निर्माण के लिए समर्पित होंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी सांसदों से इस बजट सत्र के दौरान विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को सशक्त करने में योगदान देने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि युवा सांसदों के लिए यह एक सुनहरा अवसर है, क्योंकि सदन में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी और जागरूकता उन्हें विकसित भारत के परिणामों को देखने का मौका देगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त कि बजट सत्र राष्ट्र की आकांक्षाओं को परिपूर्ण करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 के बाद से यह शायद पहला संसदीय सत्र है, जिसमें सत्र से ठीक पहले विदेशी मूल से व्यवधान उत्पन्न करने का कोई प्रयास नहीं किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 10 वर्षों से, प्रत्येक सत्र से पहले हमेशा व्यवधान उत्पन्न करने के प्रयास होते रहे हैं, और ऐसे लोगों की कमी नहीं है जो इस आग को हवा देने के लिए हमेशा तत्पर रहते हैं। हालांकि, उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में यह पहला सत्र है, जिसमें किसी भी विदेशी कोने से ऐसा कोई व्यवधान नहीं हुआ है।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's remarks at beginning of the Budget Session of 2025
Government is moving forward in mission mode towards comprehensive development, be it geographically, socially, or economically: PM
PM highlights the importance of reform, perform, and transform in achieving rapid development
State and Central governments must work together to perform, public participation will lead to transformation: PM
The next 25 years will be dedicated to achieving a prosperous and developed India: PM
31 JAN 2025 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the media before the start of the Budget Session of 2025 at the Parliament premises today. Paying homage to Goddess Lakshmi, the deity of prosperity, the Prime Minister remarked that today on the occasion of the start of the Budget Session, it is customary to remember Goddess Lakshmi, who bestows wisdom, prosperity, and welfare. He prayed to Goddess Lakshmi for her special blessings on every poor and middle-class community in the country.
Remarking that India has completed 75 years of its Republic, which is a matter of immense pride for every citizen, Shri Modi emphasized that this achievement also holds a special place in the democratic world, showcasing India's strength and significance.
Expressing his gratitude to the people of the country who have entrusted him with the responsibility of forming Government for the third time, the Prime Minister highlighted that this was the first full budget session of his third term and expressed confidence that by 2047, when India celebrates 100 years of independence, the nation will have achieved its goal of becoming a developed country. He emphasized that this budget session will instill new confidence and energy, ensuring that 140 crore citizens will collectively fulfill this resolution. The Prime Minister stated that in the third term, the Government was moving forward in mission mode towards comprehensive development, be it geographically, socially, or economically. He highlighted that innovation, inclusion, and investment have consistently been the foundation of the country's economic roadmap. Shri Modi mentioned that several historic bills and proposals will be discussed in this session, leading to laws that will strengthen the nation. He emphasized the importance of re-establishing the dignity of women, ensuring equal rights for every woman, free from religious and sectarian differences. He stated that significant decisions will be made in this session to achieve this goal. The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of reform, perform, and transform in achieving rapid development. He noted that the State and Central governments must work together to perform, and public participation will lead to transformation.
Emphasising that India is a young nation with immense youth power, the Prime Minister said that the youth aged 20-25 today will be the biggest beneficiaries of a developed India when they reach the age of 45-50. They will be in key positions in policy-making and will proudly lead a developed India into the next century. The Prime Minister emphasized that the efforts to fulfill the resolution of a developed India will be a significant gift for the current teenage and young generation. He compared this to the youth who fought for independence in the 1930s and 1940s, whose efforts led to the celebration of independence 25 years later. Similarly, the next 25 years will be dedicated to achieving a prosperous and developed India, he added. The Prime Minister called on all MPs to contribute to strengthening the vision of a developed India during this budget session. He emphasized that this is a golden opportunity for young MPs, as their active participation and awareness in the House will allow them to witness the fruits of a developed India.
Prime Minister expressed hope that the budget session will meet the aspirations of the nation. He noted that this is perhaps the first parliamentary session since 2014 where there has been no attempt to create disturbances from foreign sources just before the session. The Prime Minister remarked that for the past 10 years, there have always been attempts to create trouble before each session, with no shortage of people willing to fan the flames. However, he added that this is the first session in the last decade where no such disturbances have occurred from any foreign corner.