Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's remarks at beginning of the Budget Session of 2025
Government is moving forward in mission mode towards comprehensive development, be it geographically, socially, or economically: PM
PM highlights the importance of reform, perform, and transform in achieving rapid development
State and Central governments must work together to perform, public participation will lead to transformation: PM
The next 25 years will be dedicated to achieving a prosperous and developed India: PM
31 JAN 2025 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the media before the start of the Budget Session of 2025 at the Parliament premises today. Paying homage to Goddess Lakshmi, the deity of prosperity, the Prime Minister remarked that today on the occasion of the start of the Budget Session, it is customary to remember Goddess Lakshmi, who bestows wisdom, prosperity, and welfare. He prayed to Goddess Lakshmi for her special blessings on every poor and middle-class community in the country.
Remarking that India has completed 75 years of its Republic, which is a matter of immense pride for every citizen, Shri Modi emphasized that this achievement also holds a special place in the democratic world, showcasing India's strength and significance.
Expressing his gratitude to the people of the country who have entrusted him with the responsibility of forming Government for the third time, the Prime Minister highlighted that this was the first full budget session of his third term and expressed confidence that by 2047, when India celebrates 100 years of independence, the nation will have achieved its goal of becoming a developed country. He emphasized that this budget session will instill new confidence and energy, ensuring that 140 crore citizens will collectively fulfill this resolution. The Prime Minister stated that in the third term, the Government was moving forward in mission mode towards comprehensive development, be it geographically, socially, or economically. He highlighted that innovation, inclusion, and investment have consistently been the foundation of the country's economic roadmap. Shri Modi mentioned that several historic bills and proposals will be discussed in this session, leading to laws that will strengthen the nation. He emphasized the importance of re-establishing the dignity of women, ensuring equal rights for every woman, free from religious and sectarian differences. He stated that significant decisions will be made in this session to achieve this goal. The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of reform, perform, and transform in achieving rapid development. He noted that the State and Central governments must work together to perform, and public participation will lead to transformation.
Emphasising that India is a young nation with immense youth power, the Prime Minister said that the youth aged 20-25 today will be the biggest beneficiaries of a developed India when they reach the age of 45-50. They will be in key positions in policy-making and will proudly lead a developed India into the next century. The Prime Minister emphasized that the efforts to fulfill the resolution of a developed India will be a significant gift for the current teenage and young generation. He compared this to the youth who fought for independence in the 1930s and 1940s, whose efforts led to the celebration of independence 25 years later. Similarly, the next 25 years will be dedicated to achieving a prosperous and developed India, he added. The Prime Minister called on all MPs to contribute to strengthening the vision of a developed India during this budget session. He emphasized that this is a golden opportunity for young MPs, as their active participation and awareness in the House will allow them to witness the fruits of a developed India.
Prime Minister expressed hope that the budget session will meet the aspirations of the nation. He noted that this is perhaps the first parliamentary session since 2014 where there has been no attempt to create disturbances from foreign sources just before the session. The Prime Minister remarked that for the past 10 years, there have always been attempts to create trouble before each session, with no shortage of people willing to fan the flames. However, he added that this is the first session in the last decade where no such disturbances have occurred from any foreign corner.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
2025 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான பட்ஜெட் கூட்டத்தொடரின் தொடக்கத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி ஆற்றிய உரை
நிலப்பரப்பு, சமூகம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார ரீதியாக முழுமையான முன்னேற்றத்தை நோக்கி அரசு தீவிரமாக முன்னேறி வருகிறது: பிரதமர்
வேகமான வளர்ச்சியை அடைய சீர்திருத்தம், செயல்பாடு, மாற்றம் ஆகியவை முக்கியம் :பிரதமர்
சிறப்பான செயல்பாட்டுக்கு மத்திய மாநில அரசுகள் இணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும், மக்களுடைய பங்கேற்பே மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும்: பிரதமர்
அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகள், ஒரு வளர்ந்த மற்றும் முன்னேற்றமான இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க அர்ப்பணிக்கப்படும்: பிரதமர்
31 JAN 2025 11:35AM by PIB Chennai
பட்ஜெட் கூட்டத்தொடர் இன்று தொடங்குவதற்கு முன்பு நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி செய்தியாளர்களிடையே உரையாற்றினார். செல்வத்தின் தேவதையான லட்சுமி தேவிக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துவதாக கூறிய பிரதமர், இன்று பட்ஜெட் கூட்டத்தொடர் தொடங்கும் முக்கிய நாளில், லட்சுமி தேவியை நினைவு கூருவது வழக்கம் என்று கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் ஏழை மற்றும் நடுத்தர வர்க்க மக்கள் ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் பிரத்யேகமான ஆசீர்வாதங்களை அளிக்குமாறு அவர் லட்சுமி தேவியை வேண்டிக் கொள்வதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியா குடியரசாக மலர்ந்து 75 ஆண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளதை நினைவுபடுத்திய பிரதமர், இது ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும் பெருமையான விஷயமாக மட்டுமல்லாமல், ஜனநாயக உலகில் முன்னணியில் இந்தியாவின் சக்தியையும் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் பறைசாற்றுகிறது என்று கூறினார்.
மூன்றாவது முறையாக அரசை அமைப்பதற்கான பொறுப்பைத் தம்மிடம் ஒப்படைத்த மக்களுக்குத் தமது நன்றியை தெரிவித்துக் கொண்ட பிரதமர், இது தமது மூன்றாவது ஆட்சியின் முழுமையான முதல் பட்ஜெட் கூட்டத்தொடராக இருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டில், இந்தியா தனது 100-வது சுதந்திர தின ஆண்டைக் கொண்டாடும் போது, ஒரு முழுமையான முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்த நாடாக இருக்கும் என்ற உறுதியை அவர் வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தொடர் இந்தியாவின் 140 கோடி மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் புதிய நம்பிக்கையையும் ஆற்றலையும் அளிக்கும் என்றும், அனைவரும் ஒற்றுமையாக இந்த இலக்கை நிறைவேற்றுவார்கள் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். தமது மூன்றாவது ஆட்சிக் காலத்தில், நிலப்பரப்பு, சமூகம், பொருளாதாரம் ஆகிய எல்லா நிலைகளிலும் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கி தீவிரமான முறையில் செயல்படுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கான அடித்தளமாக புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கியத்தன்மை, முதலீடு ஆகியவற்றை நிரந்தரமாக வைத்துள்ளதாக பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தொடரில் பல முக்கியமான வரலாற்றுச் சட்ட மசோதாக்கள் மற்றும் முன்மொழிவுகள் விவாதிக்கப்படும். இது நாட்டின் வலிமையை அதிகரிக்க வழிவகுக்கும். குறிப்பாக, பெண்களின் மதிப்பை மீண்டும் நிலைநிறுத்துதல், ஒவ்வொரு பெண்ணுக்கும் சம உரிமை அளித்தல், சமயம் மற்றும் இன வேறுபாடுகளிலிருந்து அவர்களை விடுவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் முக்கியமான முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட உள்ளன. மாற்றத்திற்கான மூன்று முக்கிய அடித்தளங்களான சீர்திருத்தம், செயல்பாடு, மாற்றம் ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தைப் பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் இணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று கூறிய பிரதமர், மக்கள் முழுமையான பங்கேற்பு அளித்தால் மாற்றம் விரைவாக உருவாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியா இளம் சக்தியால் நிரம்பிய நாடாக இருப்பதால், இப்போது 20-25 வயதுக்குள் இருக்கும் இளைஞர்கள், 45-50 வயதடையும்போது, ஒரு முன்னேற்றமான இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய பயனாளர்களாக இருப்பார்கள். அவர்கள் முக்கியமான அரசியல் மற்றும் நிர்வாக அதிகாரங்களை வகித்து, அடுத்த நூற்றாண்டுக்கு வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவை கொண்டு செல்வார்கள். தலைமுறை மாற்றத்திற்கு வழிவகுக்கும் வகையில் அவர்கள் வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவை வழிநடத்துவார்கள். 1930-40களில் விடுதலைக்குப் போராடிய இளைஞர்களைப் போன்று, தற்போதைய இளைஞர்களின் கடுமையான உழைப்பும் 25 ஆண்டுகளில் ஒரு முழுமையான இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். எனவே, இந்தப் பட்ஜெட் கூட்டத்தொடரில் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் அனைவரும், குறிப்பாக இளம் உறுப்பினர்கள், இந்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான தீர்க்கமான உழைப்பில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தொடர் நாட்டின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் என்று பிரதமர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு பிறகு, நாடாளுமன்ற கூட்டத்தொடர் தொடங்குவதற்கு சற்று முன்பாக வெளிநாட்டு சக்திகளின் முயற்சியால் இடையூறுகள் ஏதுமில்லாத முதல் நாடாளுமன்ற கூட்டத் தொடராக இது இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளாக ஒவ்வொரு கூட்டத்தொடருக்கும் முன்பாக சிலர் நாட்டில் கலவரங்களை ஏற்படுத்த முயற்சி செய்து வந்தனர். ஆனால் இந்த முறை, வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து எந்த விதமான இடையூறு முயற்சிகளும் இல்லாத முதல் கூட்டத்தொடராக இது அமைந்துள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.