Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's remarks at beginning of the Budget Session of 2025
Government is moving forward in mission mode towards comprehensive development, be it geographically, socially, or economically: PM
PM highlights the importance of reform, perform, and transform in achieving rapid development
State and Central governments must work together to perform, public participation will lead to transformation: PM
The next 25 years will be dedicated to achieving a prosperous and developed India: PM
31 JAN 2025 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the media before the start of the Budget Session of 2025 at the Parliament premises today. Paying homage to Goddess Lakshmi, the deity of prosperity, the Prime Minister remarked that today on the occasion of the start of the Budget Session, it is customary to remember Goddess Lakshmi, who bestows wisdom, prosperity, and welfare. He prayed to Goddess Lakshmi for her special blessings on every poor and middle-class community in the country.
Remarking that India has completed 75 years of its Republic, which is a matter of immense pride for every citizen, Shri Modi emphasized that this achievement also holds a special place in the democratic world, showcasing India's strength and significance.
Expressing his gratitude to the people of the country who have entrusted him with the responsibility of forming Government for the third time, the Prime Minister highlighted that this was the first full budget session of his third term and expressed confidence that by 2047, when India celebrates 100 years of independence, the nation will have achieved its goal of becoming a developed country. He emphasized that this budget session will instill new confidence and energy, ensuring that 140 crore citizens will collectively fulfill this resolution. The Prime Minister stated that in the third term, the Government was moving forward in mission mode towards comprehensive development, be it geographically, socially, or economically. He highlighted that innovation, inclusion, and investment have consistently been the foundation of the country's economic roadmap. Shri Modi mentioned that several historic bills and proposals will be discussed in this session, leading to laws that will strengthen the nation. He emphasized the importance of re-establishing the dignity of women, ensuring equal rights for every woman, free from religious and sectarian differences. He stated that significant decisions will be made in this session to achieve this goal. The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of reform, perform, and transform in achieving rapid development. He noted that the State and Central governments must work together to perform, and public participation will lead to transformation.
Emphasising that India is a young nation with immense youth power, the Prime Minister said that the youth aged 20-25 today will be the biggest beneficiaries of a developed India when they reach the age of 45-50. They will be in key positions in policy-making and will proudly lead a developed India into the next century. The Prime Minister emphasized that the efforts to fulfill the resolution of a developed India will be a significant gift for the current teenage and young generation. He compared this to the youth who fought for independence in the 1930s and 1940s, whose efforts led to the celebration of independence 25 years later. Similarly, the next 25 years will be dedicated to achieving a prosperous and developed India, he added. The Prime Minister called on all MPs to contribute to strengthening the vision of a developed India during this budget session. He emphasized that this is a golden opportunity for young MPs, as their active participation and awareness in the House will allow them to witness the fruits of a developed India.
Prime Minister expressed hope that the budget session will meet the aspirations of the nation. He noted that this is perhaps the first parliamentary session since 2014 where there has been no attempt to create disturbances from foreign sources just before the session. The Prime Minister remarked that for the past 10 years, there have always been attempts to create trouble before each session, with no shortage of people willing to fan the flames. However, he added that this is the first session in the last decade where no such disturbances have occurred from any foreign corner.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২০২৫ৰ বাজেট অধিৱেশনৰ আৰম্ভণিতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ বক্তব্য
চৰকাৰ ভৌগোলিক, সামাজিক বা অৰ্থনীতি নিৰ্বিশেষে মিছন মোডত ব্যাপক উন্নয়নৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দ্ৰুত উন্নয়ন সাধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰিফৰ্ম, পাৰ্ফম আৰু ট্ৰেন্সফৰ্মৰ গুৰুত্বত আলোকপাত কৰে
প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে একেলগে কাম কৰিব লাগিব, জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণে ৰূপান্তৰৰ সূচনা কৰিবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আগন্তুক ২৫ বছৰক এখনি সমৃদ্ধিশালী আৰু উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হ'বঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
31 JAN 2025 11:35AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সংসদ চৌহদত আজি ২০২৫ৰ বাজেট অধিৱেশন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে সংবাদ মাধ্যমক সম্বোধন কৰে। সমৃদ্ধিৰ দেৱী লক্ষ্মীক শ্ৰদ্ধা জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজি বাজেট অধিৱেশনৰ আৰম্ভণি উপলক্ষে প্ৰজ্ঞা, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু কল্যাণ সাধনকাৰী দেৱী লক্ষ্মীক স্মৰণ কৰাটো নিয়ম। তেখেতে দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত সমাজক বিশেষ আশীৰ্বাদ দিবলৈ দেৱী লক্ষ্মীৰ ওচৰত প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনায়।
ভাৰতে গণৰাজ্য হিচাপে ৭৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা কাৰ্য্য প্ৰতিগৰাকী নাগৰিকৰ বাবে অসীম গৌৰৱৰ বিষয় বুলি উল্লেখেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই সাফল্যই গণতান্ত্ৰিক জগততো এক বিশেষ স্থান দখলেৰে ভাৰতৰ শক্তি আৰু তাৎপৰ্য্যক প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে।
তৃতীয়বাৰৰ বাবে চৰকাৰ গঠনৰ দায়িত্ব অৰ্পণ কৰা দেশবাসীক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপনেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এয়া তেখেতৰ তৃতীয় কাৰ্য্যকালৰ প্ৰথমখন পূৰ্ণ বাজেট অধিৱেশন আৰু ভাৰতে ২০৪৭ অৰ্থাৎ স্বাধীনতাৰ ১০০ বছৰ উদযাপনৰ শুভলগনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰখন উন্নত দেশ হোৱাৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’ব। তেখেতে কয় যে এই বাজেট অধিৱেশনে নতুন আত্মবিশ্বাস আৰু শক্তিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব, যাৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত ১৪০ কোটি নাগৰিকে সামূহিকভাৱে এই সংকল্প পূৰণ কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে তৃতীয় কাৰ্য্যকালত চৰকাৰ মিছন মোডত ব্যাপক উন্নয়নৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে, সেয়া ভৌগোলিকভাৱেই হওঁক, সামাজিকভাৱেই হওঁক বা অৰ্থনৈতিকভাৱেই হওঁক। তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে উদ্ভাৱন, অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আৰু বিনিয়োগ ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে দেশৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক ৰোডমেপৰ আধাৰ হৈ আহিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই অধিৱেশনত কেইবাখনো ঐতিহাসিক বিধেয়ক আৰু প্ৰস্তাৱ সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব, যাৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনক সুদৃঢ় কৰিব পৰা আইন প্ৰণয়ন হ’ব। তেখেতে ধৰ্মীয় আৰু সাম্প্ৰদায়িক বিভাজনৰপৰা মুক্ত, প্ৰতিগৰাকী নাৰীৰ সম অধিকাৰ সুনিশ্চিতকৰণেৰে নাৰীৰ মৰ্য্যাদা পুনৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। উক্ত লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ এই অধিৱেশনত উল্লেখযোগ্য সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব বুলি তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দ্ৰুত উন্নয়ন সাধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰিফৰ্ম, পাৰ্ফম আৰু ট্ৰেন্সফৰ্মৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত কৰে। তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে একেলগে কাম কৰিব লাগিব আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণে ৰূপান্তৰৰ সূচনা কৰিব।
ভাৰত অসামান্য যুৱ শক্তিৰ দেশ বুলি উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজি ২০-২৫ বছৰ বয়সৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকল তেওঁলোকৰ ৪৫-৫০ বছৰ বয়সত উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বাধিক হিতাধিকাৰী হ’ব। নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদবীত থাকিব আৰু আগন্তুক শতিকালৈ উন্নত ভাৰতক গৌৰৱেৰে নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিব। এখনি উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সংকল্প পূৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা বৰ্তমানৰ কিশোৰ-কিশোৰী আৰু যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য উপহাৰ হ’ব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। এই কথাক তেখেতে ১৯৩০-১৯৪০ত স্বাধীনতাৰ বাবে যুঁজ দিয়া যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ সৈতে তুলনা কৰে, যিসকলৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত ২৫ বছৰৰ পাছত স্বাধীনতা উদযাপিত হৈছিল। একেদৰে আগন্তুক ২৫ বছৰক এখনি সমৃদ্ধিশালী আৰু উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হ’ব বুলিও তেখেতে লগতে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই বাজেট অধিৱেশনৰ সময়ত এখনি উন্নত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সকলো সাংসদকে অৰিহণা যোগাবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেখেতে কয় যে যুৱ সাংসদসকলৰ বাবে এয়া এক সোণালী সুযোগ, কিয়নো সদনত তেওঁলোকৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে এখনি উন্নত ভাৰতৰ বাবে বৰঙণি যোগাব পাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই বাজেট অধিৱেশনে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ আকাংক্ষা পূৰণ কৰিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ২০১৪ৰ পিছত হয়তো এয়া প্ৰথম সংসদীয় অধিৱেশন য’ত অধিৱেশনৰ ঠিক আগতে বিদেশী উৎসৰপৰা অশান্তি সৃষ্টিৰ কোনো ধৰণৰ অপচেষ্টা কৰা হোৱা নাই। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে বিগত ১০ বছৰ ধৰি প্ৰতি অধিৱেশনৰ পূৰ্বে সদায় অশান্তি সৃষ্টিৰ অপচেষ্টা অব্যাহত আছে। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে বিগত দশকত এয়াই প্ৰথম অধিৱেশন, য’ত কোনো বিদেশী কোণৰপৰা এনেধৰণৰ অশান্তি হোৱা হোৱা নাই।