Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's remarks at beginning of the Budget Session of 2025
Government is moving forward in mission mode towards comprehensive development, be it geographically, socially, or economically: PM
PM highlights the importance of reform, perform, and transform in achieving rapid development
State and Central governments must work together to perform, public participation will lead to transformation: PM
The next 25 years will be dedicated to achieving a prosperous and developed India: PM
31 JAN 2025 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the media before the start of the Budget Session of 2025 at the Parliament premises today. Paying homage to Goddess Lakshmi, the deity of prosperity, the Prime Minister remarked that today on the occasion of the start of the Budget Session, it is customary to remember Goddess Lakshmi, who bestows wisdom, prosperity, and welfare. He prayed to Goddess Lakshmi for her special blessings on every poor and middle-class community in the country.
Remarking that India has completed 75 years of its Republic, which is a matter of immense pride for every citizen, Shri Modi emphasized that this achievement also holds a special place in the democratic world, showcasing India's strength and significance.
Expressing his gratitude to the people of the country who have entrusted him with the responsibility of forming Government for the third time, the Prime Minister highlighted that this was the first full budget session of his third term and expressed confidence that by 2047, when India celebrates 100 years of independence, the nation will have achieved its goal of becoming a developed country. He emphasized that this budget session will instill new confidence and energy, ensuring that 140 crore citizens will collectively fulfill this resolution. The Prime Minister stated that in the third term, the Government was moving forward in mission mode towards comprehensive development, be it geographically, socially, or economically. He highlighted that innovation, inclusion, and investment have consistently been the foundation of the country's economic roadmap. Shri Modi mentioned that several historic bills and proposals will be discussed in this session, leading to laws that will strengthen the nation. He emphasized the importance of re-establishing the dignity of women, ensuring equal rights for every woman, free from religious and sectarian differences. He stated that significant decisions will be made in this session to achieve this goal. The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of reform, perform, and transform in achieving rapid development. He noted that the State and Central governments must work together to perform, and public participation will lead to transformation.
Emphasising that India is a young nation with immense youth power, the Prime Minister said that the youth aged 20-25 today will be the biggest beneficiaries of a developed India when they reach the age of 45-50. They will be in key positions in policy-making and will proudly lead a developed India into the next century. The Prime Minister emphasized that the efforts to fulfill the resolution of a developed India will be a significant gift for the current teenage and young generation. He compared this to the youth who fought for independence in the 1930s and 1940s, whose efforts led to the celebration of independence 25 years later. Similarly, the next 25 years will be dedicated to achieving a prosperous and developed India, he added. The Prime Minister called on all MPs to contribute to strengthening the vision of a developed India during this budget session. He emphasized that this is a golden opportunity for young MPs, as their active participation and awareness in the House will allow them to witness the fruits of a developed India.
Prime Minister expressed hope that the budget session will meet the aspirations of the nation. He noted that this is perhaps the first parliamentary session since 2014 where there has been no attempt to create disturbances from foreign sources just before the session. The Prime Minister remarked that for the past 10 years, there have always been attempts to create trouble before each session, with no shortage of people willing to fan the flames. However, he added that this is the first session in the last decade where no such disturbances have occurred from any foreign corner.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
2025ના બજેટ સત્રની શરૂઆતમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનું ભાષણ
ભૌગોલિક, સામાજિક કે આર્થિક રીતે વ્યાપક વિકાસ તરફ સરકાર મિશન મોડમાં આગળ વધી રહી છે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઝડપી વિકાસ પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે સુધારા, કામગીરી અને પરિવર્તનના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો
રાજ્ય અને કેન્દ્ર સરકારોએ સાથે મળીને કામગીરી કરવી જોઈએ, જનભાગીદારી પરિવર્તન તરફ દોરી જશે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
આગામી 25 વર્ષ સમૃદ્ધ અને વિકસિત ભારત પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે સમર્પિત રહેશે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
31 JAN 2025 11:35AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​સંસદ પરિસરમાં 2025ના બજેટ સત્રની શરૂઆત પહેલાં મીડિયાને સંબોધન કર્યું. સમૃદ્ધિની દેવી મા લક્ષ્મીને નમન કરતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આજે બજેટ સત્રની શરૂઆતના પ્રસંગે બુદ્ધિ, સમૃદ્ધિ અને કલ્યાણ પ્રદાન કરનારી મા લક્ષ્મીને યાદ કરવાનો રિવાજ છે. તેમણે દેશના દરેક ગરીબ અને મધ્યમ વર્ગના સમુદાય પર મા લક્ષ્મીના વિશેષ આશીર્વાદ માટે પ્રાર્થના કરી.
ભારતે તેના પ્રજાસત્તાકના 75 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કર્યા છે, જે દરેક નાગરિક માટે ખૂબ જ ગર્વની વાત છે તે વાત પર ભાર મૂકતા શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે, આ સિદ્ધિ લોકશાહી વિશ્વમાં પણ એક વિશેષ સ્થાન ધરાવે છે, જે ભારતની શક્તિ અને મહત્વ દર્શાવે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ દેશના લોકોનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કરતાં કહ્યું કે, તેઓએ ત્રીજી વખત સરકાર બનાવવાની જવાબદારી સોંપી છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે આ તેમના ત્રીજા કાર્યકાળનું પ્રથમ પૂર્ણ બજેટ સત્ર છે અને વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે 2047 સુધીમાં, જ્યારે ભારત સ્વતંત્રતાના 100 વર્ષની ઉજવણી કરશે, ત્યારે રાષ્ટ્ર વિકસિત દેશ બનવાનું લક્ષ્ય પ્રાપ્ત કરી લેશે. તેમણે ભાર મૂક્યો કે આ બજેટ સત્ર નવો આત્મવિશ્વાસ અને ઉર્જાનો સંચાર કરશે, જે સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે કે 140 કરોડ નાગરિકો સામૂહિક રીતે આ સંકલ્પને પૂર્ણ કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું કે ત્રીજા કાર્યકાળમાં, સરકાર ભૌગોલિક, સામાજિક કે આર્થિક રીતે વ્યાપક વિકાસ તરફ મિશન મોડમાં આગળ વધી રહી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે નવીનતા, સમાવેશ અને રોકાણ સતત દેશના આર્થિક રોડમેપનો પાયો રહ્યા છે. શ્રી મોદીએ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો કે આ સત્રમાં ઘણા ઐતિહાસિક બિલો અને દરખાસ્તો પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે, જેનાથી રાષ્ટ્રને મજબૂત બનાવનારા કાયદા બનશે. તેમણે મહિલાઓના ગૌરવને પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવાના, દરેક મહિલા માટે સમાન અધિકારો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના અને ધાર્મિક અને સાંપ્રદાયિક ભેદભાવોથી મુક્ત થવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે આ લક્ષ્ય પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે આ સત્રમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ નિર્ણયો લેવામાં આવશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઝડપી વિકાસ હાંસલ કરવા માટે સુધારા, કામગીરી અને પરિવર્તનના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો. તેમણે નોંધ્યું કે રાજ્ય અને કેન્દ્ર સરકારોએ કામગીરી કરવા માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરવું જોઈએ, અને જનભાગીદારી પરિવર્તન તરફ દોરી જશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તે વાત પર જોર આપતા કહ્યું કે, ભારત એક યુવા રાષ્ટ્ર છે જેમાં અપાર યુવા શક્તિ છે, આજે 20-25 વર્ષની વયના યુવાનો 45-50 વર્ષની ઉંમરે પહોંચશે ત્યારે વિકસિત ભારતના સૌથી મોટા લાભાર્થી બનશે. તેઓ નીતિ નિર્માણમાં મુખ્ય હોદ્દા પર હશે અને આગામી સદીમાં વિકસિત ભારતનું ગર્વથી નેતૃત્વ કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભાર મૂક્યો કે વિકસિત ભારતના સંકલ્પને પૂર્ણ કરવાના પ્રયાસો વર્તમાન કિશોરો અને યુવા પેઢી માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભેટ હશે. તેમણે આની તુલના 1930 અને 1940ના દાયકામાં સ્વતંત્રતા માટે લડનારા યુવાનો સાથે કરી, જેમના પ્રયાસોથી 25 વર્ષ પછી સ્વતંત્રતાની ઉજવણી થઈ. તેવી જ રીતે આગામી 25 વર્ષ સમૃદ્ધ અને વિકસિત ભારત પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે સમર્પિત રહેશે, એમ તેમણે ઉમેર્યું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ બજેટ સત્ર દરમિયાન તમામ સાંસદોને વિકસિત ભારતના વિઝનને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં યોગદાન આપવા હાકલ કરી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે યુવા સાંસદો માટે આ એક સુવર્ણ તક છે, કારણ કે ગૃહમાં તેમની સક્રિય ભાગીદારી અને જાગૃતિ તેમને વિકસિત ભારતના પરિણામો જોવાની તક આપશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આશા વ્યક્ત કરી કે બજેટ સત્ર રાષ્ટ્રની આકાંક્ષાઓ પૂર્ણ કરશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે 2014 પછી આ કદાચ પહેલું સંસદીય સત્ર છે, જેમાં સત્ર પહેલા વિદેશી સ્ત્રોતો દ્વારા કોઈ ખલેલ પહોંચાડવાનો પ્રયાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો નથી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટિપ્પણી કરી કે છેલ્લા 10 વર્ષથી, દરેક સત્ર પહેલા હંમેશા ખલેલ પહોંચાડવાનો પ્રયાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, અને એવા લોકોની કોઈ કમી નથી જે આ આગને હવા આપવા માટે હંમેશા તૈયાર જ હોય છે. જોકે, તેમણે કહ્યું કે છેલ્લા દાયકામાં આ પહેલું સત્ર છે જ્યાં કોઈ પણ વિદેશી ખૂણેથી આવી કોઈ ખલેલ પહોંચાડવામાં આવી નથી.