Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's remarks at beginning of the Budget Session of 2025
Government is moving forward in mission mode towards comprehensive development, be it geographically, socially, or economically: PM
PM highlights the importance of reform, perform, and transform in achieving rapid development
State and Central governments must work together to perform, public participation will lead to transformation: PM
The next 25 years will be dedicated to achieving a prosperous and developed India: PM
31 JAN 2025 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the media before the start of the Budget Session of 2025 at the Parliament premises today. Paying homage to Goddess Lakshmi, the deity of prosperity, the Prime Minister remarked that today on the occasion of the start of the Budget Session, it is customary to remember Goddess Lakshmi, who bestows wisdom, prosperity, and welfare. He prayed to Goddess Lakshmi for her special blessings on every poor and middle-class community in the country.
Remarking that India has completed 75 years of its Republic, which is a matter of immense pride for every citizen, Shri Modi emphasized that this achievement also holds a special place in the democratic world, showcasing India's strength and significance.
Expressing his gratitude to the people of the country who have entrusted him with the responsibility of forming Government for the third time, the Prime Minister highlighted that this was the first full budget session of his third term and expressed confidence that by 2047, when India celebrates 100 years of independence, the nation will have achieved its goal of becoming a developed country. He emphasized that this budget session will instill new confidence and energy, ensuring that 140 crore citizens will collectively fulfill this resolution. The Prime Minister stated that in the third term, the Government was moving forward in mission mode towards comprehensive development, be it geographically, socially, or economically. He highlighted that innovation, inclusion, and investment have consistently been the foundation of the country's economic roadmap. Shri Modi mentioned that several historic bills and proposals will be discussed in this session, leading to laws that will strengthen the nation. He emphasized the importance of re-establishing the dignity of women, ensuring equal rights for every woman, free from religious and sectarian differences. He stated that significant decisions will be made in this session to achieve this goal. The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of reform, perform, and transform in achieving rapid development. He noted that the State and Central governments must work together to perform, and public participation will lead to transformation.
Emphasising that India is a young nation with immense youth power, the Prime Minister said that the youth aged 20-25 today will be the biggest beneficiaries of a developed India when they reach the age of 45-50. They will be in key positions in policy-making and will proudly lead a developed India into the next century. The Prime Minister emphasized that the efforts to fulfill the resolution of a developed India will be a significant gift for the current teenage and young generation. He compared this to the youth who fought for independence in the 1930s and 1940s, whose efforts led to the celebration of independence 25 years later. Similarly, the next 25 years will be dedicated to achieving a prosperous and developed India, he added. The Prime Minister called on all MPs to contribute to strengthening the vision of a developed India during this budget session. He emphasized that this is a golden opportunity for young MPs, as their active participation and awareness in the House will allow them to witness the fruits of a developed India.
Prime Minister expressed hope that the budget session will meet the aspirations of the nation. He noted that this is perhaps the first parliamentary session since 2014 where there has been no attempt to create disturbances from foreign sources just before the session. The Prime Minister remarked that for the past 10 years, there have always been attempts to create trouble before each session, with no shortage of people willing to fan the flames. However, he added that this is the first session in the last decade where no such disturbances have occurred from any foreign corner.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
2025 च्या अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशनाच्या प्रारंभी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केलेले भाषण
भौगोलिक, सामाजिक किंवा आर्थिकदृष्ट्या सर्वसमावेशक विकासाच्या दिशेने मिशन मोडमध्ये सरकारची वाटचाल: पंतप्रधान
जलद विकास साधण्यात सुधारणा, कामगिरी आणि परिवर्तनाचे महत्त्व पंतप्रधानांकडून अधोरेखित
कार्यसिद्धीसाठी राज्य आणि केंद्र सरकारांनी एकत्र काम करण्याची गरज, लोकसहभागाद्वारे परिवर्तन घडेल: पंतप्रधान
आगामी 25 वर्षे समृद्ध आणि विकसित भारताच्या निर्मितीसाठी समर्पित असतील: पंतप्रधान
31 JAN 2025 2:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जानेवारी 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज संसद परिसरात 2025 च्या अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशनाच्या प्रारंभी माध्यमांशी संवाद साधला. समृद्धीची देवता असलेल्या देवी लक्ष्मीला वंदन करताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, आज अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशनाच्या सुरुवातीला, प्रथेप्रमाणे ज्ञान, समृद्धी आणि कल्याण देणाऱ्या देवी लक्ष्मीचे स्मरण करुया. देशातील प्रत्येक गरीब आणि मध्यमवर्गीय समुदायावर लक्ष्मीचा विशेष वरदहस्त असावा अशी त्यांनी देवी लक्ष्मीला प्रार्थना केली.
भारताने आपल्या प्रजासत्ताकाची 75 वर्षे पूर्ण केली असून ती प्रत्येक नागरिकासाठी अत्यंत अभिमानाची बाब आहे, असे नमूद करताना, या कामगिरीचे लोकशाही जगात विशेष स्थान आहे, जे भारताचे सामर्थ्य आणि महत्त्व दर्शवते यावर मोदी यांनी भर दिला.
तिसऱ्यांदा सरकार स्थापन करण्याची जबाबदारी त्यांच्यावर सोपवणाऱ्या देशातील जनतेबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करताना, पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांच्या तिसऱ्या कार्यकाळातील हे पहिले पूर्ण अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशन असल्याचे निदर्शनास आणले आणि 2047 पर्यंत, जेव्हा भारत स्वातंत्र्याची 100 वर्षे साजरी करेल, तेव्हा देश विकसित देश बनण्याचे ध्येय साध्य करेल असा विश्वास व्यक्त केला. या अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशनातून नवीन आत्मविश्वास आणि ऊर्जा निर्माण होईल, ज्यामुळे 140 कोटी नागरिक एकत्रितपणे हा संकल्प पूर्ण करतील, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. तिसऱ्या कार्यकाळात, सरकार भौगोलिक, सामाजिक किंवा आर्थिकदृष्ट्या सर्वसमावेशक विकासाच्या दिशेने मिशन मोडमध्ये वाटचाल करत आहे हे उद्धृत करताना नवोन्मेष, समावेशन आणि गुंतवणूक हे देशाच्या आर्थिक आराखड्याचा पाया असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. मोदी यांनी नमूद केले की या अधिवेशनात अनेक ऐतिहासिक विधेयके आणि प्रस्तावांवर चर्चा केली जाईल, ज्यामुळे राष्ट्राला बळकटी देणारे कायदे तयार होतील. महिलांना पुन्हा सन्मान मिळवून देणे, धार्मिक आणि सांप्रदायिक भेदांपासून मुक्त राहून प्रत्येक महिलेसाठी समान हक्क सुनिश्चित करणे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. हे ध्येय साध्य करण्यासाठी या अधिवेशनात महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णय घेतले जातील असे त्यांनी सांगितले. जलद विकास साध्य करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी सुधारणा, कामगिरी आणि परिवर्तनाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. कार्यसिद्धीसाठी राज्य आणि केंद्र सरकारांनी एकत्रितपणे काम केले पाहिजे आणि लोकसहभागाद्वारे परिवर्तन घडेल याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
भारत, एक तरुण राष्ट्र आहे ज्यामध्ये प्रचंड युवाशक्ती आहे यावर भर देऊन पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, आज 20-25 वयोगटातील तरुण 45-50 वर्षांचे झाल्यावर विकसित भारताचे सर्वात मोठे लाभार्थी असतील. ते धोरणनिर्मितीत महत्त्वाच्या पदांवर असतील आणि पुढील शतकात विकसित भारताचे अभिमानाने नेतृत्व करतील. विकसित भारताचा संकल्प साकारण्याचे प्रयत्न हे सध्याच्या किशोरवयीन आणि तरुण पिढीसाठी एक महत्वपूर्ण भेट असेल यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. त्यांनी याची तुलना 1930 आणि 1940 च्या दशकात स्वातंत्र्यासाठी लढणाऱ्या तरुणांशी केली, ज्यांच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे 25 वर्षांनंतर स्वातंत्र्याचा उत्सव झाला. त्याचप्रमाणे, पुढील 25 वर्षे समृद्ध आणि विकसित भारत साध्य करण्यासाठी समर्पित असतील, असेही ते म्हणाले. पंतप्रधानांनी या अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशनादरम्यान विकसित भारताचे स्वप्न बळकट करण्यासाठी सर्व खासदारांना योगदान देण्याचे आवाहन केले. तरुण खासदारांसाठी ही एक सुवर्णसंधी आहे, कारण सभागृहात त्यांचा सक्रिय सहभाग आणि जागरूकता त्यांना विकसित भारताच्या फलनिष्पत्तीची अनुभूती देईल, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशन राष्ट्राच्या आकांक्षा पूर्ण करेल अशी अपेक्षा पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केली. 2014 नंतर कदाचित हे पहिलेच संसदीय अधिवेशन असेल जिथे अधिवेशनापूर्वी परकीय स्रोतांकडून गोंधळ निर्माण करण्याचा प्रयत्न झालेला नसल्याचे त्यांनी निदर्शनास आणले. गेल्या 10 वर्षांपासून प्रत्येक अधिवेशनापूर्वी सातत्याने गोंधळ निर्माण करण्याचे प्रयत्न होत असून वातावरण भडकवण्यास तयार असलेल्या लोकांची कमतरता नाही अशी खंत पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केली. तथापि, गेल्या दशकातील हे पहिलेच अधिवेशन आहे जिथे कोणत्याही बाह्य कोन्यातून असा गदारोळ माजवला गेला नाही असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.