Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's remarks at beginning of the Budget Session of 2025
Government is moving forward in mission mode towards comprehensive development, be it geographically, socially, or economically: PM
PM highlights the importance of reform, perform, and transform in achieving rapid development
State and Central governments must work together to perform, public participation will lead to transformation: PM
The next 25 years will be dedicated to achieving a prosperous and developed India: PM
31 JAN 2025 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the media before the start of the Budget Session of 2025 at the Parliament premises today. Paying homage to Goddess Lakshmi, the deity of prosperity, the Prime Minister remarked that today on the occasion of the start of the Budget Session, it is customary to remember Goddess Lakshmi, who bestows wisdom, prosperity, and welfare. He prayed to Goddess Lakshmi for her special blessings on every poor and middle-class community in the country.
Remarking that India has completed 75 years of its Republic, which is a matter of immense pride for every citizen, Shri Modi emphasized that this achievement also holds a special place in the democratic world, showcasing India's strength and significance.
Expressing his gratitude to the people of the country who have entrusted him with the responsibility of forming Government for the third time, the Prime Minister highlighted that this was the first full budget session of his third term and expressed confidence that by 2047, when India celebrates 100 years of independence, the nation will have achieved its goal of becoming a developed country. He emphasized that this budget session will instill new confidence and energy, ensuring that 140 crore citizens will collectively fulfill this resolution. The Prime Minister stated that in the third term, the Government was moving forward in mission mode towards comprehensive development, be it geographically, socially, or economically. He highlighted that innovation, inclusion, and investment have consistently been the foundation of the country's economic roadmap. Shri Modi mentioned that several historic bills and proposals will be discussed in this session, leading to laws that will strengthen the nation. He emphasized the importance of re-establishing the dignity of women, ensuring equal rights for every woman, free from religious and sectarian differences. He stated that significant decisions will be made in this session to achieve this goal. The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of reform, perform, and transform in achieving rapid development. He noted that the State and Central governments must work together to perform, and public participation will lead to transformation.
Emphasising that India is a young nation with immense youth power, the Prime Minister said that the youth aged 20-25 today will be the biggest beneficiaries of a developed India when they reach the age of 45-50. They will be in key positions in policy-making and will proudly lead a developed India into the next century. The Prime Minister emphasized that the efforts to fulfill the resolution of a developed India will be a significant gift for the current teenage and young generation. He compared this to the youth who fought for independence in the 1930s and 1940s, whose efforts led to the celebration of independence 25 years later. Similarly, the next 25 years will be dedicated to achieving a prosperous and developed India, he added. The Prime Minister called on all MPs to contribute to strengthening the vision of a developed India during this budget session. He emphasized that this is a golden opportunity for young MPs, as their active participation and awareness in the House will allow them to witness the fruits of a developed India.
Prime Minister expressed hope that the budget session will meet the aspirations of the nation. He noted that this is perhaps the first parliamentary session since 2014 where there has been no attempt to create disturbances from foreign sources just before the session. The Prime Minister remarked that for the past 10 years, there have always been attempts to create trouble before each session, with no shortage of people willing to fan the flames. However, he added that this is the first session in the last decade where no such disturbances have occurred from any foreign corner.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২০২৫-এর বাজেট অধিবেশনের সূচনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বক্তব্য
31 JAN 2025 11:35AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ জানুয়ারি , ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ সংসদ ভবন চত্বরে ২০২৫-এর বাজেট অধিবেশনের শুরুর দিনে সংবাদমাধ্যমের সামনে তাঁর বক্তব্য পেশ করেন। বিত্তদেবী লক্ষ্মীর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বাজেট অধিবেশনের সূচনা উপলক্ষে আজ দেবী লক্ষ্মীকে স্মরণের দিন। তিনি সমৃদ্ধি ও কল্যাণের প্রতীক। দেশের প্রতিটি গরিব এবং মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর মানুষের কল্যাণের জন্য তিনি দেবী লক্ষ্মীর আশীর্বাদ প্রার্থনা করেন।
ভারতের সাধারণতন্ত্রের ৭৫-তম বর্ষপূর্তির কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গণতান্ত্রিক দুনিয়ায় এর বিশেষ স্থান রয়েছে। এটি ভারতের শক্তি ও গুরুত্বের বার্তাকে তুলে ধরছে।
পর পর ৩ বার সরকার গঠনে সুযোগ দেওয়ার জন্য দেশবাসীর প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তৃতীয়বারের সরকারের এটি প্রথম পূর্ণাঙ্গ বাজেট। ২০৪৭ সালে, ভারত যখন ১০০-তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপন করবে, তখন উন্নত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্য সফল হবে বলে মন্তব্য করেন শ্রী মোদী। তিনি বলেন, এই বাজেট অধিবেশন দেশের ১৪০ কোটি নাগরিকের মধ্যে নতুন আস্থা ও শক্তির সঞ্চার করবে। তাঁর সরকারের তৃতীয়বারের কার্যকালে ভৌগোলিক, সামাজিক বা আর্থিক দিক থেকে দেশের সর্বাত্মক বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করার বার্তা দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এই অধিবেশনে বেশ কয়েকটি ঐতিহাসিক বিল ও প্রস্তাব নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে এবং এগুলি আইনে পরিণত হলে, দেশ শক্তিশালী হবে। মহিলাদের মর্যাদা ও সম্মান রক্ষায় তাঁর সরকারের অঙ্গীকারের কথা ফের জানান শ্রী মোদী। দ্রুত উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে সংস্কার, কার্য সম্পাদন এবং রূপান্তরের গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরেন তিনি। এক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারগুলির মিলিত প্রয়াসের কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
যুব শক্তির গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের ২০-২৫ বছর বয়সী তরুণরা উন্নত ভারতের সবচেয়ে বেশি সুবিধা পাবেন, তাঁরা তখন ৪৫-৫০ বছরে পৌঁছবেন। বর্তমান তরুণ প্রজন্মের সঙ্গে ১৯৩০ এবং ১৯৪০-এর দশকে দেশের স্বাধীনতার জন্য আন্দোলনকারী তরুণদের তুলনা টেনে তিনি বলেন, সেই সময়ের তরুণদের মিলিত প্রয়াসের ফলেই স্বাধীনতা অর্জন সম্ভব হয়েছিল। একইভাবে আগামী ২৫ বছর সমৃদ্ধ ও উন্নত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে তরুণ প্রজন্ম নিজেদের উৎসর্গ করবে। এই বাজেট অধিবেশনে উন্নত ভারতের ভাবনাকে শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করার জন্য সমস্ত সাংসদের কাছে আর্জি জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এটি হল তরুণ সাংসদদের কাছে এক সুবর্ণ সুযোগ। সভার কাজে সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ এবং সচেতনতার মাধ্যমে তাঁরা উন্নত ভারতের সুফল লাভ করতে পারবেন।
বাজেট অধিবেশন দেশের আশা-আকাঙ্খা পূরণে সক্ষম হবে বলে আশাপ্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ২০১৪ সালের পর এটিই প্রথম সংসদের অধিবেশন, যার সূচনার আগে কোনো বৈদেশিক শক্তির অস্থিরতা সৃষ্টির ঘটনা ঘটেনি। তিনি আরও বলেন, গত এক দশকে এটাই প্রথম অধিবেশন, যেখানে বিদেশের কোনো অংশ থেকেই এ ধরনের অস্থিরতা সৃষ্টির চেষ্টার ঘটনা ঘটেনি।