रेल्वे मंत्रालय
मौनी अमावास्येला कुंभ मेळ्यात सहभागी होणार्‍या यात्रेकरूंच्या सोयीसाठी भारतीय रेल्वेने प्रयागराज स्थानकातून 190 विशेष गाड्या, 110 नियमित गाड्या आणि 50-60 मेमू गाड्यांसह आतापर्यंतच्या सर्वाधिक 360 गाड्या चालवत आहे : रेल्वे बोर्डाचे अध्यक्ष आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सतीश कुमार
28 JAN 2025 9:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 जानेवारी 2025
प्रयागराज येथे सुरू असलेल्या महाकुंभमेळ्यात सहभागी होणाऱ्या लाखो भाविकांचा प्रवास सुरळीत आणि सोयीचा व्हावा यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेने मोठ्या प्रमाणात सुविधा उपलब्ध केल्या आहेत. कुंभमेळ्यासाठी येणाऱ्या यात्रेकरूंच्या अभूतपूर्व गर्दीला सामावून घेण्यासाठी रेल्वेने व्यापक उपाययोजना केल्याचे रेल्वे बोर्डाचे अध्यक्ष आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सतीश कुमार यांनी माध्यमांशी बोलताना सांगितले. या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून भारतीय रेल्वेने 14 जानेवारी रोजी 132 ते 135 विशेष गाड्या चालवल्या, तसेच महाकुंभ 2025 चा सर्वात पवित्र दिवस असलेल्या आगामी मौनी अमावास्येसाठी रेल्वे सेवांमध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ करण्याचा निर्णय घेतल्याचे ते यावेळी म्हणाले. मौनी अमावास्येला होणारी यात्रेकरूंची गर्दी लक्षात घेता, रेल्वे 360 गाड्या चालवणार असून यात 190 विशेष गाड्या, तसेच एनआर, एनईआर आणि एनसीआर या तीन झोनमधील विशेष गाड्यांचा समावेश असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. या ऐतिहासिक निर्णयामुळे दर चार मिनिटांनी एक रेल्वे गाडी धावणार असून, लाखो भाविकांना अखंड दळणवळण आणि सुरळीत प्रवासाची सुविधा उपलब्ध होणार असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
महाकुंभमेळ्याला पाठबळ देण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेने प्रयागराज आणि आजूबाजूच्या परिसरात 5,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित केल्या आहेत, जेणेकरून वेळेवर सुधारणा आणि वाढीव क्षमता उपलब्ध होईल, असे ते म्हणाले.
नवीन रोड अंडर ब्रिज (आरयूबी) आणि रोड ओव्हर ब्रिज (आरओबी), ट्रॅक दुहेरीकरण, स्थानकांचे अद्ययावतीकरण यासारख्या महत्वाच्या पायाभूत विकास कामांमुळे रेल्वे मार्गावरील गर्दी झाली असून ही विक्रमी रेल्वे सेवा शक्य झाली आहे.
ते पुढे म्हणाले, “भारतीय रेल्वेने भाविकांचा प्रवास सुरळीत व्हावा यासाठी प्रवासी सोयीसुविधांमध्ये लक्षणीय सुधारणा केली आहे. प्रयागराजमधील प्रत्येक स्थानकावर पिण्याचे पुरेसे पाणी आणि फूड कोर्टसह नव्याने बांधलेली शौचालये आहेत. आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत प्रथमोपचार केंद्रे आणि वैद्यकीय निरीक्षण कक्ष आवश्यक ते सहाय्य करतील. प्रयागराज जंक्शन आणि प्रयागराज चेओकी येथे यात्री सुविधा केंद्र भाविकांना व्हीलचेअर, सामान ट्रॉली, हॉटेल आणि टॅक्सी बुकिंग, औषधे, बाळांसाठी दूध आणि इतर जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंचे सहाय्य करेल.”
गर्दीचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी रेल्वे स्थानकांवर आरपीएफचे जवान तैनात करण्यात आले आहेत.
महाकुंभासाठी रेल्वेने येणाऱ्या भाविकांचा ओघ अहोरात्र सुरु असून या गर्दीचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी, भाविकांवर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना कमी गर्दीच्या ठिकाणी वळवण्यासाठी असंख्य सीसीटीव्ही कॅमेरे बसविण्यात आल्याचे कुमार यांनी सांगितले. भाविकांच्या सोयीसाठी राज्य सरकारने केलेल्या असामान्य व्यवस्थेची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली, ज्यामध्ये निवास आणि भोजन व्यवस्थांचा समावेश आहे. उत्तर प्रदेश सरकारच्या सहयोगाने भारतीय रेल्वेने अनेक निवारा क्षेत्रे स्थापन केली असून, या ठिकाणच्या तंबूत प्रवासी आरामात थांबू शकतील.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways is operating an all-time high of 360 trains from Prayagraj Station, including 190 special trains, 110 regular trains, and 50-60 MEMU trains, to cater to the demand for Mauni Amavasya: Shri Satish Kumar
Indian Railway arranging Elderly care, Crowd management, and a comfortable holding area for pilgrims during the Mahakumbh 2025
28 JAN 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has undertaken massive efforts to ensure smooth and convenient travel for the millions of devotees attending the ongoing Maha Kumbh Mela in Prayagraj. Addressing the media, the Chairman and CEO of the Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar, said that Railways has taken extensive measures to accommodate the unprecedented influx of pilgrims. As part of these efforts, Indian Railways operated 132 to 135 special trains on January 14 and has decided to significantly increase train services for the upcoming Mauni Amavasya, the most auspicious day of Maha Kumbh 2025. Shri Satish Kumar said railways is operating an unprecedented operation of 360 trains, for this occasion, including 190 special trains, the special trains comprising from three zones NR, NER & NCR to manage the massive influx of devotees. This historic move will ensure a train runs every four minutes, will provide seamless connectivity and uninterrupted travel for millions of pilgrims.
He mentioned that Indian Railways has developed infrastructure worth ₹5,000 crore in and around Prayagraj to support the Maha Kumbh Mela, ensuring timely upgrades and enhanced capacity. The key infrastructure developments such as new Road Under Bridges (RUBs) and Road Over Bridges (ROBs), track doubling and station upgrades, which have made this record-breaking train service possible by decongesting the Rail lines.
He further stated, “Indian Railways has significantly improved passenger amenities to ensure a seamless journey for devotees. Every station in Prayagraj possesses newly constructed toilets along with ample drinking water and food courts. In case of emergencies, First Aid booths and medical observation rooms will provide the needed assistance. At Prayagraj Junction and Prayagraj Chheoki, the Yatri Suvidha Kendra will assist devotees with wheelchairs, luggage trolleys, hotel and taxi bookings, medicines, baby milk and other essentials.”
For better crowd management, RPF personnel are deployed at railway stations to ensure seamless boarding and deboarding. A special RPF team has been assigned to ensure the safety of devotees during the ongoing Maha Kumbh. To facilitate smooth movement, colour-coded tickets and designated Ashriya Asthals have been introduced. RPF personnel escort devotees from the Ashriya Asthals and assist them in reaching the trains. Holding areas have been set up both at Prayagraj station and outside the station, where food, water, and other essential facilities are provided for up to one lakh people. Medical teams are also stationed at the locations, ready to attend to any devotee who requires immediate care.
Shri Kumar stated that devotees are arriving around the clock by train for the Maha Kumbh, and to manage the large crowds, numerous CCTV cameras have been installed to monitor and divert pilgrims to less crowded areas. He also praised the State government's exceptional arrangements for the convenience of the devotees, including provisions for both accommodation and food. In a coordinated effort with the Uttar Pradesh government, Indian Railways has established multiple holding areas where passengers can wait comfortably in tents. These areas are equipped with food arrangements and display information in several languages. One of the largest such areas is Khusro Bagh, located just outside Prayagraj station, which can accommodate up to 1 lakh passengers at a time.