ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
மவுனி அமாவாசையையொட்டி 190 சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் உட்பட, பிரயாக்ராஜ் நிலையத்திலிருந்து இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு 360 ரயில்களை இந்திய ரயில்வே இயக்குகிறது
28 JAN 2025 6:27PM by PIB Chennai
பிரயாக்ராஜில் நடந்து வரும் மகா கும்பமேளாவில் கலந்து கொள்ளும் கோடிக்கணக்கான பக்தர்களுக்கு சுமூகமான மற்றும் வசதியான பயணத்தை உறுதி செய்ய இந்திய ரயில்வே பெரும் முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. இதுபற்றி செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய ரயில்வே வாரியத்தின் தலைவரும், தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரியுமான திரு சதீஷ் குமார், முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் இப்போது வருகை தரும் யாத்ரீகர்களுக்கு இடமளிக்க ரயில்வே விரிவான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது என்றார். இந்த முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்திய ரயில்வே ஜனவரி 14 அன்று 132 முதல் 135 சிறப்பு ரயில்களை இயக்கியது. 2025 மகா கும்பமேளாவின் மிகவும் புனிதமான நாளான வரவிருக்கும் மவுனி அமாவாசைக்கு ரயில் சேவைகளை கணிசமாக அதிகரிக்க முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்காக முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் 360 ரயில்களை ரயில்வே இயக்கவுள்ளது. இதில் 190 சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் ஆகும், பக்தர்களின் வருகையை சமாளிக்க மூன்று மண்டலங்களில் இருந்தும் சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்படுவதாகவும் திரு சதீஷ் குமார் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க நடவடிக்கை ஒவ்வொரு நான்கு நிமிடங்களுக்கும் ஒரு ரயில் இயக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதோடு லட்சக்கணக்கான யாத்ரீகர்களுக்கு தடையற்ற பயணத்தை வழங்கும்.
மகா கும்பமேளாவையொட்டி பிரயாக்ராஜ் மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் ரூ. 5,000 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள உள்கட்டமைப்பை இந்திய ரயில்வே உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இது சரியான நேரத்தில் மேம்பாடுகள் மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட திறனை உறுதி செய்கிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். புதிய சாலை கீழ்ப்பாலங்கள் மற்றும் சாலை மேம்பாலங்கள், தண்டவாள இரட்டிப்பு மற்றும் ரெயில் நிலைய மேம்பாடுகள் போன்ற முக்கிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அவர் மேலும் கூறுகையில், "பக்தர்களுக்கு தடையற்ற பயணத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக இந்திய ரயில்வே பயணிகளின் வசதிகளை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது. பிரயாக்ராஜில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு நிலையத்திலும் போதுமான குடிநீர் மற்றும் உணவு விடுதிகள், புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்ட கழிப்பறைகள் உள்ளன. அவசர காலங்களில், முதலுதவி மையங்களும் மருத்துவ கண்காணிப்பு அறைகளும் தேவையான உதவிகளை வழங்கும்.
பயணிகள் கூட்டத்தை சமாளிக்க, ரயில் நிலையங்களில் ஆர்.பி.எஃப் பணியாளர்கள் நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் மகா கும்பமேளாவின் போது பக்தர்களின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்ய சிறப்பு ஆர்.பி.எஃப் குழு நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உடனடி சிகிச்சை தேவைப்படும் எந்தவொரு பக்தரையும் கவனிக்க மருத்துவ குழுக்களும் அந்த இடங்களில் நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways is operating an all-time high of 360 trains from Prayagraj Station, including 190 special trains, 110 regular trains, and 50-60 MEMU trains, to cater to the demand for Mauni Amavasya: Shri Satish Kumar
Indian Railway arranging Elderly care, Crowd management, and a comfortable holding area for pilgrims during the Mahakumbh 2025
28 JAN 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has undertaken massive efforts to ensure smooth and convenient travel for the millions of devotees attending the ongoing Maha Kumbh Mela in Prayagraj. Addressing the media, the Chairman and CEO of the Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar, said that Railways has taken extensive measures to accommodate the unprecedented influx of pilgrims. As part of these efforts, Indian Railways operated 132 to 135 special trains on January 14 and has decided to significantly increase train services for the upcoming Mauni Amavasya, the most auspicious day of Maha Kumbh 2025. Shri Satish Kumar said railways is operating an unprecedented operation of 360 trains, for this occasion, including 190 special trains, the special trains comprising from three zones NR, NER & NCR to manage the massive influx of devotees. This historic move will ensure a train runs every four minutes, will provide seamless connectivity and uninterrupted travel for millions of pilgrims.
He mentioned that Indian Railways has developed infrastructure worth ₹5,000 crore in and around Prayagraj to support the Maha Kumbh Mela, ensuring timely upgrades and enhanced capacity. The key infrastructure developments such as new Road Under Bridges (RUBs) and Road Over Bridges (ROBs), track doubling and station upgrades, which have made this record-breaking train service possible by decongesting the Rail lines.
He further stated, “Indian Railways has significantly improved passenger amenities to ensure a seamless journey for devotees. Every station in Prayagraj possesses newly constructed toilets along with ample drinking water and food courts. In case of emergencies, First Aid booths and medical observation rooms will provide the needed assistance. At Prayagraj Junction and Prayagraj Chheoki, the Yatri Suvidha Kendra will assist devotees with wheelchairs, luggage trolleys, hotel and taxi bookings, medicines, baby milk and other essentials.”
For better crowd management, RPF personnel are deployed at railway stations to ensure seamless boarding and deboarding. A special RPF team has been assigned to ensure the safety of devotees during the ongoing Maha Kumbh. To facilitate smooth movement, colour-coded tickets and designated Ashriya Asthals have been introduced. RPF personnel escort devotees from the Ashriya Asthals and assist them in reaching the trains. Holding areas have been set up both at Prayagraj station and outside the station, where food, water, and other essential facilities are provided for up to one lakh people. Medical teams are also stationed at the locations, ready to attend to any devotee who requires immediate care.
Shri Kumar stated that devotees are arriving around the clock by train for the Maha Kumbh, and to manage the large crowds, numerous CCTV cameras have been installed to monitor and divert pilgrims to less crowded areas. He also praised the State government's exceptional arrangements for the convenience of the devotees, including provisions for both accommodation and food. In a coordinated effort with the Uttar Pradesh government, Indian Railways has established multiple holding areas where passengers can wait comfortably in tents. These areas are equipped with food arrangements and display information in several languages. One of the largest such areas is Khusro Bagh, located just outside Prayagraj station, which can accommodate up to 1 lakh passengers at a time.