Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways is operating an all-time high of 360 trains from Prayagraj Station, including 190 special trains, 110 regular trains, and 50-60 MEMU trains, to cater to the demand for Mauni Amavasya: Shri Satish Kumar
Indian Railway arranging Elderly care, Crowd management, and a comfortable holding area for pilgrims during the Mahakumbh 2025
28 JAN 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has undertaken massive efforts to ensure smooth and convenient travel for the millions of devotees attending the ongoing Maha Kumbh Mela in Prayagraj. Addressing the media, the Chairman and CEO of the Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar, said that Railways has taken extensive measures to accommodate the unprecedented influx of pilgrims. As part of these efforts, Indian Railways operated 132 to 135 special trains on January 14 and has decided to significantly increase train services for the upcoming Mauni Amavasya, the most auspicious day of Maha Kumbh 2025. Shri Satish Kumar said railways is operating an unprecedented operation of 360 trains, for this occasion, including 190 special trains, the special trains comprising from three zones NR, NER & NCR to manage the massive influx of devotees. This historic move will ensure a train runs every four minutes, will provide seamless connectivity and uninterrupted travel for millions of pilgrims.
He mentioned that Indian Railways has developed infrastructure worth ₹5,000 crore in and around Prayagraj to support the Maha Kumbh Mela, ensuring timely upgrades and enhanced capacity. The key infrastructure developments such as new Road Under Bridges (RUBs) and Road Over Bridges (ROBs), track doubling and station upgrades, which have made this record-breaking train service possible by decongesting the Rail lines.
He further stated, “Indian Railways has significantly improved passenger amenities to ensure a seamless journey for devotees. Every station in Prayagraj possesses newly constructed toilets along with ample drinking water and food courts. In case of emergencies, First Aid booths and medical observation rooms will provide the needed assistance. At Prayagraj Junction and Prayagraj Chheoki, the Yatri Suvidha Kendra will assist devotees with wheelchairs, luggage trolleys, hotel and taxi bookings, medicines, baby milk and other essentials.”
For better crowd management, RPF personnel are deployed at railway stations to ensure seamless boarding and deboarding. A special RPF team has been assigned to ensure the safety of devotees during the ongoing Maha Kumbh. To facilitate smooth movement, colour-coded tickets and designated Ashriya Asthals have been introduced. RPF personnel escort devotees from the Ashriya Asthals and assist them in reaching the trains. Holding areas have been set up both at Prayagraj station and outside the station, where food, water, and other essential facilities are provided for up to one lakh people. Medical teams are also stationed at the locations, ready to attend to any devotee who requires immediate care.
Shri Kumar stated that devotees are arriving around the clock by train for the Maha Kumbh, and to manage the large crowds, numerous CCTV cameras have been installed to monitor and divert pilgrims to less crowded areas. He also praised the State government's exceptional arrangements for the convenience of the devotees, including provisions for both accommodation and food. In a coordinated effort with the Uttar Pradesh government, Indian Railways has established multiple holding areas where passengers can wait comfortably in tents. These areas are equipped with food arrangements and display information in several languages. One of the largest such areas is Khusro Bagh, located just outside Prayagraj station, which can accommodate up to 1 lakh passengers at a time.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مونی اماوسیہ کے موقع پر عقیدت مندوں ، یاتریوں کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے انڈین ریلوے پریاگ راج اسٹیشن سے ہمہ وقت 360 ٹرینوں کو چلا رہا ہے، جن میں 190 اسپیشل ٹرینیں، 110 ریگولر ٹرینیں، اور 50-60 میمو ٹرینیں شامل ہیں: جناب ستیش کمار
ہندوستانی ریلوے مہاکمبھ-2025 کے دوران بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال، ہجوم کا انتظام، اور یاتریوں کے لیے ایک آرام دہ ہولڈنگ ایریا کا انتظام کر رہا ہے
28 JAN 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے پریاگ راج میں جاری مہا کمبھ میلہ میں شرکت کرنے والے لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کے لیے ہموار اور آسان سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر کوششیں کی ہیں۔ ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او جناب ستیش کمار نے میڈیا سے بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ریلوے نے یاتریوں کی بے مثال آمد کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 14 جنوری کو 132 سے 135 خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائیں اور مہا کمبھ- 2025 کے سب سے مبارک دن آنے والے یعنی مونی اماوسیہ کے لیے ٹرین خدمات میں نمایاں اضافہ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ جناب ستیش کمار نے کہا کہ ریلوے ایک بے مثال آپریشن چلا رہا ہے۔ اس موقع کے لیے 360 ٹرینیں جن میں 190 اسپیشل ٹرینیں اور تین خصوصی ٹرینیں شامل ہیں۔ عقیدت مندوں کی بڑے پیمانے پر آمد کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے زون شمالی ریوے(این آر) ،شمال مشرقی ریلوے(این ای آر )اور شمال وسطی ریلوے(این سی آر) یہ تاریخی اقدام اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ ایک ٹرین ہر چار منٹ پر چلتی ہے، لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رابطے اور بلا تعطل سفر فراہم کرے گی۔
انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مہا کمبھ میلہ- 2025 کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے پریاگ راج میں اور اس کے آس پاس 5,000 (پانچ ہزار )کروڑ روپے کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کیا ہے، جس سے بروقت اپ گریڈ اور صلاحیت میں اضافہ کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی جیسے کہ نئے روڈ انڈر برجز ( آر یو بی ایس) اور روڈ اوور برجز (آر او بی ایس)، ٹریک کو ڈبل کرنا اور اسٹیشن اپ گریڈ کرنا، جس نے ریل لائنوں کو کم کر کے اس ریکارڈ توڑ ٹرین سروس کو ممکن بنایا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا-‘‘ہندوستانی ریلوے نے عقیدت مندوں کے لیے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسافروں کی سہولیات میں نمایاں بہتری لائی ہے۔ پریاگ راج کے ہر اسٹیشن میں نئے تعمیر شدہ بیت الخلاء کے ساتھ ساتھ پینے کے پانی اور فوڈ کورٹس ہیں۔ ہنگامی صورت حال کی صورت میں فرسٹ ایڈ بوتھ اور طبی دیکھ بھال کے کمرے ضروری مدد فراہم کریں گے۔ پریاگ راج جنکشن اور پریاگ راج چھیوکی پریاتری سہولت مرکز عقیدت مندوں کو وہیل چیئر، سامان کی ٹرالی، ہوٹل اور ٹیکسی کی بکنگ، ادویات، بچوں کا دودھ اور دیگر ضروری اشیاء فراہم کرے گا۔
بھیڑ کے بہتر انتظام کے لیے ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس(آر پی ایف) کواہلکاروں کو ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر تعینات کیا گیا ہے تاکہ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے بورڈنگ اور ڈی بورڈنگ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ جاری مہا کمبھ میلہ کے دوران عقیدت مندوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آر پی ایف کی ایک خصوصی ٹیم کو ذمہ داری تفویض کی گئی ہے۔ ہموار نقل و حرکت کی سہولت کے لیے کلر کوڈڈ ٹکٹس اور نامزد آشریہ استھا متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں۔ آر پی ایف اہلکار آشریہ استھلوں سے عقیدت مندوں کو لے جاتے ہیں اور ٹرینوں تک پہنچانے میں ان کی مدد کرتے ہیں۔ پریاگ راج اسٹیشن اور اسٹیشن کے باہر ہولڈنگ ایریاز بنائے گئے ہیں جہاں ایک لاکھ تک لوگوں کے لیے کھانا، پانی اور دیگر ضروری سہولیات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ طبی ٹیمیں بھی ا ن مقامات پر تعینات ہیں، جو کسی بھی عقیدت مند کو فوری نگہداشت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، وہاں حاضری کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
جناب کمار نے بتایا کہ مہا کمبھ میلہ - 2025 کے لیے عقیدت مند چوبیس گھنٹے ٹرین کے ذریعے پہنچ رہے ہیں، اور بڑی بھیڑ کو منظم کرنے اور عقیدت مندوں میاتریوں کی نگرانی اور کم بھیڑ والے علاقوں کی طرف موڑنے کے لیے متعدد سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے عقیدت مندوں کی سہولت کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کے غیر معمولی انتظامات کی بھی تعریف و توصیف کی، جس میں رہائش اور کھانے دونوں کے انتظامات بھی شامل ہیں۔ اتر پردیش حکومت کے ساتھ مربوط کوششوں میں انڈین ریلوے نے متعدد ہولڈنگ ایریاز قائم کیے ہیں جہاں یاتری ، عقیدت مند اور مسافر خیموں میں آرام سے انتظار کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ علاقے کھانے کے انتظامات سے آراستہ ہیں اور کئی زبانوں میں معلومات ڈسپلے کرتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے سب سے بڑے علاقوں میں سے ایک خسرو باغ ہے، جو پریاگ راج اسٹیشن کے بالکل باہر واقع ہے، جس میں ایک وقت میں ایک لاکھ مسافروں کے بیٹھنے کی گنجائش ہے۔