Ministry of Culture
A Hundred Million Pilgrims, One Sacred Purpose
The Maha Kumbh Experience
23 JAN 2025 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
­­Introduction
The Maha Kumbh festivalstands as a testament to the grandeur and spiritual vibrancy of India. This year, the Maha Kumbh festivalhas successfully drawnmore than10 croredevotees and visitors to Prayagraj, as of 23 January 2025. The festival of Makar Sankranti (14 January 2025) alone, witnessed 3.5 crore devotees in a single day, taking a dip in the holy Triveni Sangam and a total number of 45 crore devotees are expectedin the Maha Kumbh Mela 2025.A 21-member delegation from 10 countries also took a sacred dip at the Sangam on January 16, 2025. The delegation, representing Fiji, Finland, Guyana, Malaysia, Mauritius, Singapore, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Trinidad and Tobago, and the UAE, experienced the heritage and spiritual significance of Maha Kumbh.Arrangements for the delegation’s stay were made at the Tent City in Arail.
The State government has made meticulous arrangements to welcome and manage such a huge crowd of pilgrims. With an unprecedented scale of preparation involving cutting-edge technology, infrastructure enhancements, and sustainable planning, this edition of Maha Kumbh sets a benchmark in event management and global cultural exchange. From the sacred Shahi Snans to the vibrant Akhara processions, from digital innovations to large-scale sustainability initiatives, Maha Kumbh 2025 represents a harmonious fusion of the past and the future.
Major Attractions at Maha Kumbh
The Maha Kumbh Mela 2025 in Prayagraj is a vibrant tapestry of faith, culture, and innovation. A striking centerpiece is the "Tejas Pandal," a majestic 85-foot-tall structure modeled after the HAL Tejas fighter jet. The Kumbh Mela also pays homage to the rich heritage of India through the Akharas, which are considered the custodians of both spiritual and martial traditions. The event is providing a platform for artisans to showcase their talents through the "One District, One Product" exhibition, while Kalagram is offering a living museum of Indian crafts, cuisines, and culture.
A mesmerizing drone show is captivating the hearts of audiences by depicting the legendary "Prayag Mahatmyam" and "Samudra Manthan." Further, there is a cultural extravaganza being organised, featuring renowned artists like Shankar Mahadevan, Mohit Chauhan, Kailash Kher, and many more, creating a spiritually enriching atmosphere for devotees till February 24th, 2025.
Major Bathing Dates and Their Significance
The heart of the Maha Kumbh lies in its sacred bathing rituals (Shahi Snans). The upcoming Shahi Snans at Maha Kumbh 2025 are:
Date
Bathing Occasion
Significance
January 29, 2025
Mauni Amavasya
(Second Shahi Snan)
Mauni Amavasya is a day steeped in significance, as it is believed that the celestial alignments are most propitious for the sacred act of bathing in the holy river. It commemorates a profound event when Rishabh Dev, revered as one of the first sages, broke his protracted vow of silence and immersed himself in the purifying waters of the Sangam. As a result, Mauni Amavasya draws the largest congregation of pilgrims to the Kumbh Mela, making it a momentous day of spiritual devotion and purification.
February 3, 2025
Basant Panchami
(Third Shahi Snan)
Basant Panchami symbolizes the transition of seasons and celebrates the arrival of the Goddess of Knowledge, Saraswati, in Hindu mythology.
February 12, 2025
Maghi Purnima
Maghi Purnima is renowned for its connection with the veneration of Guru Brahaspati and the belief that the Hindu deity Gandharva descends from the heavens to the sacred Sangam.
February 26, 2025
Maha Shivratri
Maha Shivaratri holds deep symbolism as it marks the final holy bath of the Kalpvasis, and it is intrinsically connected to Lord Shankar.
Infrastructure and Arrangements for Maha Kumbh 2025
Government agencies have collaborated to provide world-class facilities, encompassing:
• Security and Crowd Management: Advanced surveillance, drone monitoring, and a well-coordinated law enforcement presence.Security measures have been ramped up, with over 50,000 policemen (including para military), 14,000 home guards, and 2,750 AI-based CCTV cameras deployed. A state-of-the-art Multi-Disaster Response vehicle has also been deployed to enhance safety and disaster readiness.
• Public Infrastructure:Key projects include 14 new flyovers, 9 permanent ghats, 7 new bus stations, and 12 kilometers of temporary ghats. Over 200 roads have been newly constructed or upgraded.
• Navigation:Around 800 multi-language signageshave been installed to guide visitors.A dedicatedapp provides real-timeupdates on crowddensity, emergency alerts, directions, and accommodation details.
• Health and Sanitation: Health services feature 6,000 beds, 43 hospitals, and lances.Additionally, 10,200 sanitation workers and 1,800 Ganga Sevadut are deployed to maintain cleanliness during the event.
• Accommodation: Maha Kumbh Nagar has been transformed into a temporary city with thousands of tents and shelters, including super deluxe accommodations.
• Akash Vani’s Kumbhvani:In a significant initiative to keep devotees and pilgrims informed, Akashvani'sKumbhvani News Bulletins are now being broadcast live through the public address system in Maha Kumbh Nagar.
• New electric buses: 10-15 electric buses deployed before the event; 30 more before Mauni Amavasya (January 29, 2025). Each bus is 12 meters long and can run for more than 200 kilometers on a single charge.
• Double Decker Buses: A total of 120 electric buses are expected in the second phase, including 20 double-decker buses and 100 buses of 9-meter and 12-meter lengths.
• Expanded train services: In view of Kumbh Mela, the Railways has now introduced the facility to book railway tickets 15 days in advance.Indian Railways has launched a toll-free helpline, dedicated website, and Maha Kumbh Mela App for transportation information.
Ensuring Food Availability and Safety at Maha Kumbh 2025
Nearly 20,000 people, daily, are enjoying free meals at the Maha Kumbh Mela. The Uttar Pradesh government has made 25 thousand new ration cards for the convenience of the devotees in Maha Kumbh. This time special arrangements have been made for the devotees in Maha Kumbh. More than 35 thousand gas cylinders have been refilled and 3500 new connections have also been issued. The work of refilling5000 gas cylinders per day is being done in the fair.Food items are being provided primarily for the Akharas and Kalpvasis in the organization of Maha Kumbh.
The Uttar Pradesh government has also implemented stringent food safety measures across five zones and 25 sectors. Food safety officers monitor hygiene at hotels, dhabas, and stalls, while mobile "Food Safety on Wheels" laboratories conduct on-the-spot testing to prevent adulteration.10 mobile food labs are ensuring every meal being distributed and sold is safe to consume and hygienic.
Conclusion
The Maha Kumbh 2025 has set new records in participation, infrastructure, and global attention. With 10 crore visitors, the event has not only reaffirmed its religious significance but also demonstrated India's capability to host a mega-event with unparalleled planning and execution. As the sacred waters continue to draw millions, the Maha Kumbh remains a beacon of faith, unity, and cultural grandeur.
For more information about Maha Kumbh 2025, please visit: https://pib.gov.in/EventDetail.aspx?ID=1197&reg=3&lang=1
References
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
https://mahakumbhmediaregistration.in/
https://www.instagram.com/p/DEWqEeAooMM/?igsh=MXkwc2NvcG13ZmhpZA
https://indianculture.gov.in/intangible-cultural-heritage/social-practices-rituals-and-festive-events/kumbh-mela-0
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2094051
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2094267
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2088675
https://x.com/MahaKumbh_2025
https://www.instagram.com/mib_india/p/DFFHJ6eJNXv/?img_index=1
https://x.com/MahaKumbh_2025/status/1882236306392060159/photo/1
https://www.instagram.com/p/DFIQm64yOrD/?igsh=anR5ZHJhdDRuOTB0
Click here to see in PDF:
Maha Kumbh Series: 20/Explainer

وزارات ثقافت
دس کروڑ عقیدت مند، ایک مقدس مقصد
مہا کمبھ کا تجربہ
23 JAN 2025 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
مہا کمبھ میلہ بھارت کی عظمت اور روحانی زندگی کی چمک کا ایک زبردست مظہر ہے۔ اس سال پریاگ راج میں مہا کمبھ میلے میں 23 جنوری 2025 تک 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں اور زائرین کے آمد ہوئی ہے۔ صرف مکر سنکرانتی (14 جنوری 2025) کے دن، 3.5 کروڑ عقیدت مندوں نے مقدس ترینوی سنگم میں ڈبکی لگائی، اور مجموعی طور پر مہا کمبھ میلہ 2025 میں 45 کروڑ عقیدت مندوں کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔
16 جنوری 2025 کو، 10 ممالک کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 21 رکنی وفد نے بھی سنگم میں ڈبکی لگائی۔ اس وفد میں فجی، فن لینڈ، گیانا، ملیشیا، ماریشس، سنگاپور، جنوبی افریقہ، سری لنکا، ترینیداد و ٹوباگو، اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔ وفد نے مہا کمبھ کی وراثت اور روحانی اہمیت کا تجربہ کیا۔ وفد کے قیام کے لیے انتظامات ارائل کے ٹینٹ سٹی میں کیے گئے تھے۔
ریاستی حکومت نے عقیدت مندوں کے اس بڑے ہجوم کا استقبال کرنے اور ان کے انتظامات کے لیے انتہائی باریک بینی سے منصوبہ بندی کی ہے۔ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی، بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری، اور پائیدار منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے کی جانے والی بے مثال تیاریوں کے ساتھ، مہا کمبھ 2025 ایونٹ نے مینجمنٹ اور عالمی ثقافتی تبادلے کے لیے ایک نیا معیار قائم کیاہے۔ مقدس شاہی اشنانوں سے لے کر رنگا رنگ اکھاڑا جلوسوں تک، ڈیجیٹل اختراعات سے لے کر بڑے پیمانے پر پائیداری کے اقدامات تک، مہا کمبھ 2025 ماضی اور مستقبل کے درمیان ایک ہم آہنگ امتزاج کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
مہا کمبھ کے اہم پرکشش مقامات
پریاگ راج میں منعقدہ مہا کمبھ میلہ 2025 اعتماد، ثقافت، اور جدت کا ایک شاندار امتزاج پیش کرتا ہے۔ اس میلے کا نمایاں مرکز "تیجس پنڈال" ہے، جو 85 فٹ بلند ایک شاندار ڈھانچہ ہے، جسے ایچ اے ایل تیجس فائٹر جیٹ کے نمونے پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ مہا کمبھ میلہ اکھاڑوں کے ذریعے بھارت کی شاندار وراثت کو بھی خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہے، جو روحانی اور جنگی روایات کے امین سمجھے جاتے ہیں۔ اس ایونٹ میں فنکاروں کے لیے اپنے ہنر کے اظہار کا پلیٹ فارم "ایک ضلع، ایک پروڈکٹ" نمائش کے ذریعے فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے، جبکہ کلاگرام ایک جیتا جاگتا عجائب گھر ہے، جہاں بھارتی دستکاری، کھانے اور ثقافت کو پیش کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ایک یادگاری ڈرون شو عوام کے دلوں کو مسحور کر رہا ہے، جو افسانوی کہانیوں "پریاگ مہاتمیم" اور "سمدر منتھن" کو پیش کر رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ایک ثقافتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں شنکر مہادیون، موہت چوہان، کیلاش کھیر اور دیگر معروف فنکار اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔ یہ پروگرام 24 فروری 2025 تک عقیدت مندوں کے لیے روحانی طور پر شاندار روحانی ماحول بنا رہا ہے۔
اہم اشنان کی تاریخیں اور ان کی اہمیت
مہا کمبھ کا مرکز اس کے مقدس اسنان (شاہی اسنان) ہیں۔ مہا کمبھ 2025 میں آئندہ کے شاہی اسنان درج ذیل ہیں:
تاریخ
اسنان کے مواقع
اہمیت
29 جنوری 2025
مونی اماوسیہ
دوسرا شاہی اسنان))
مونی اماوسیہ ایک انتہائی اہم دن ہے، کیونکہ یہ مانا جاتا ہے کہ اس دن آسمانی صورتِ حال مقدس دریاؤں میں اسنان کے لیے سب سے زیادہ موافق ہوتی ہیں۔ یہ دن ایک عظیم واقعے کی یادگار ہے جب رشبھ دیو، جو پہلے رشیوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر قابل احترام ہیں، نے اپنی طویل مون برت توڑا اور سنگم کے پاک پانیوں میں ڈبکی لگائی۔ اسی وجہ سے، مونی اماوسیہ کمبھ میلے میں عقیدت مندوں کی سب سے بڑی تعداد کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتا ہے، جو اسے روحانی عقیدت اور پاکیزگی کا ایک عظیم دن بناتا ہے۔
3 فروری 2025
بسنت پنچمی
(تیسرا شاہی اسنان)
بسنت پنچمی موسموں کی تبدیلی کی علامت ہے اور ہندو دیومالا میں علم کی دیوی سرسوتی کے آمد کی خوشی میں منائی جاتی ہے۔
12 فروری 2025
ماگھی پورنیما
ماگھی پورنیما گرو برہسپتی کی پوجا سے منسلک ہے اور اس عقیدے کے لیے مشہور ہے کہ ہندو دیوتا گندھرو مقدس سنگم پر آسمان سے نزول فرماتے ہیں۔
26 فروری 2025
مہا شیوراتری
مہا شیوراتری گہری علامت رکھتی ہے کیونکہ یہ کلپ واسیوں کے آخری مقدس اشنان کا دن ہوتا ہے اور یہ دن بھگوان شنکر سے گہرا تعلق رکھتا ہے۔
مہا کمبھ 2025 کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور انتظامات
حکومتی اداروں نے عالمی معیار کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے اشتراک کیا ہے، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• سیکیورٹی اور ہجوم سے نمٹنے کا بندو بست: جدید نگرانی، ڈرون مانیٹرنگ، اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کی ہم آہنگ موجودگی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ سیکیورٹی اقدامات کو مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے، جن میں 50,000 سے زائد پولیس اہلکار (پیرا ملٹری سمیت)، 14,000 ہوم گارڈز، اور 2,750 اے آئی پر مبنی سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، جدید ترین ملٹی ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس گاڑی بھی تعینات کی گئی ہے تاکہ حفاظتی اور آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاری کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
• عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچہ: اہم منصوبوں میں 14 نئے فلائی اوورز ، 9 مستقل گھاٹ ، 7 نئے بس اسٹیشن،12 کلومیٹر عارضی گھاٹ شامل ہیں۔ 200 سے زائد سڑکیں نئی تعمیر کی گئی ہیں یا ان کو اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
• نیویگیشن: تقریباً 800 کثیرالسانی سائن بورڈز نصب کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ زائرین کو رہنمائی فراہم کی جا سکے۔ ایک مخصوص ایپ حقیقی وقت میں ہجوم کی کثافت، ہنگامی انتباہات، سمت، اور رہائش کی تفصیلات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
• صحت اور صفائی: صحت کی خدمات میں6,000 بستروں کی گنجائش ،43 اسپتال اور لینسیز شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ 10,200 صفائی کارکن ،1,800 گنگا سیوادوت میلے کے دوران صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے تعینات کیے گئے ہیں۔
• رہائش: مہا کمبھ نگر کو ایک عارضی شہر میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے، جہاں ہزاروں خیمے اور شیلٹرز فراہم کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سپر ڈیلکس رہائش بھی شامل ہے۔
• آکاش وانی کی کمبھوانی: عقیدت مندوں اور زائرین کو معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے آکاش وانی کی کمبھوانی نیوز بلیٹن کو مہا کمبھ نگر میں پبلک ایڈریس سسٹم کے ذریعے براہ راست نشر کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• نئی الیکٹرک بسیں: ایونٹ سے پہلے 10-15 الیکٹرک بسیں تعینات کی گئی ہیں، اور مونی اماوسیہ (29 جنوری 2025) سے پہلے مزید 30 بسیں شامل کی جائیں گی۔ ہر بس 12 میٹر لمبی ہے اور ایک بار چارج ہونے پر 200 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کا سفر کر سکتی ہے۔
• ڈبل ڈیکر بسیں: دوسرے مرحلے میں، کل 120 الیکٹرک بسیں شامل کی جائیں گی، جن میں 20 ڈبل ڈیکر بسیں اور 9 میٹر اور 12 میٹر کی لمبائی کی 100 بسیں شامل ہیں۔
• ٹرین خدمات میں توسیع: کمبھ میلے کے پیش نظر، ریلوے نے اب 15 دن پہلے ریلوے ٹکٹ بک کرنے کی سہولت متعارف کرائی ہے۔ بھارتی ریلوے نے ایک ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن، مخصوص ویب سائٹ، اور مہا کمبھ میلہ ایپ بھی لانچ کیا ہے، جو نقل و حمل کی معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
مہا کمبھ 2025 میں کھانے کی دستیابی اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا
مہا کمبھ میلے میں روزانہ تقریباً 20,000 افراد مفت کھانے سے لطف اندوز ہو رہے ہیں۔ اتر پردیش حکومت نے مہا کمبھ میں عقیدت مندوں کی سہولت کے لیے 25 ہزار نئے راشن کارڈز جاری کیے ہیں۔ اس بار عقیدت مندوں کے لیے خصوصی انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔35 ہزار سے زیادہ گیس سلنڈر دوبارہ بھروائے گئے ہیں اور 3500 نئے کنکشن بھی جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ میلے میں روزانہ 5000 گیس سلنڈرز کو ریفل کرنے کا کام جاری ہے۔ کھانے پینے کی اشیاء خاص طور پر اکھاڑوں اور کلپ واسیوں کو فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔
اتر پردیش حکومت نے پانچ زونز اور 25 سیکٹرز میں سخت فوڈ سیفٹی کے اقدامات بھی نافذ کیے ہیں۔ فوڈ سیفٹی آفیسرز ہوٹلوں، ڈھابوں، اور کھانے کے اسٹالز پر صفائی کے معیار کی نگرانی کر رہے ہیں، جبکہ موبائل فوڈ سیفٹی آن وہیلز لیبارٹریاں موقع پر کھانے کی اشیاء کے ٹیسٹ کر رہی ہیں تاکہ ملاوٹ کو روکا جا سکے۔ 10 موبائل فوڈ لیبارٹریاں اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہیں کہ مہا کمبھ میں تقسیم یا فروخت ہونے والا ہر کھانا صاف ستھرا اور کھانے کے لائق ہو۔
اختتام
مہا کمبھ 2025 نے شرکت، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور عالمی توجہ کے لحاظ سے نئے ریکارڈ قائم کیے ہیں۔ 10 کروڑ زائرین کے ساتھ، اس ایونٹ نے نہ صرف اپنے مذہبی اہمیت کو دوبارہ ثابت کیا ہے بلکہ بھارت کی اس صلاحیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا ہے کہ وہ ایک بڑے ایونٹ کو بے مثال منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کے ساتھ کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کر سکتا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے مقدس پانی میں ڈبکی لگانے کے لئے لاکھوں لوگ آرہے ہیں، مہا کمبھ اعتقاد، اتحاد اور ثقافتی عظمت کا ایک روشن مینار بن کر ابھررہا ہے۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے، براہ کرم یہاں ملاحظہ کریں:
https://pib.gov.in/EventDetail.aspx?ID=1197&reg=3&lang=1
حوالہ جات
اطلاعات اور عوامی تعلقات کا محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آر) اترپردیش حکومت
https://mahakumbhmediaregistration.in/
https://www.instagram.com/p/DEWqEeAooMM/?igsh=MXkwc2NvcG13ZmhpZA
https://indianculture.gov.in/intangible-cultural-heritage/social-practices-rituals-and-festive-events/kumbh-mela-0
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2094051
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2094267
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2088675
https://x.com/MahaKumbh_2025
https://www.instagram.com/mib_india/p/DFFHJ6eJNXv/?img_index=1
https://x.com/MahaKumbh_2025/status/1882236306392060159/photo/1
https://www.instagram.com/p/DFIQm64yOrD/?igsh=anR5ZHJhdDRuOTB0
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کےلئے یہاں کلک کریں: