Ministry of Culture
Maha Kumbh 2025: A Seamless and Spiritually Enriching Journey Awaits Devotees
29 DEC 2024 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
“The Maha Kumbh is going to be held in Prayagraj for 45 days from 13th January to 26th February. There are so many reasons to come to India together asking the Indian diaspora to come to India during this time. First the NRI Day, then the Maha Kumbh and after that the Republic Day, this is a kind of Triveni, a great opportunity to connect with the development and heritage of India.”
Narendra Modi, Prime Minister
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Uttar Pradesh Government is making extensive preparations to ensure that Mahakumbh 2025 in Prayagraj is a grand, safe, and spiritually enriching event. Expected to host over 40 crore devotees from across the globe, this 45-day festival, from January 13 to February 26 will showcase India's rich cultural heritage and spiritual traditions. Below are the detailed efforts undertaken:
Category
Details/Statistics
Duration
45 days (January 13 - February 26, 2025)
Expected Visitors
Over 40 crore (400 million)
Road Infrastructure
Renovation of 92 roads; beautification of 17 roads
Pontoon Bridges
Construction of 30 bridges using 3,308 pontoons; 28 are ready
Signage Installation
800 multilingual signages planned; over 400 already installed
Checkered Plates Laid
2,69,000 plates laid in the Mela area
1. Key Infrastructure Development
• Temporary City Setup: Mahakumbh Nagar is being transformed into a temporary city with thousands of tents and shelters, including super deluxe accommodations like the IRCTC's "Mahakumbh Gram" luxury tent city which offers deluxe tents and villas with modern amenities.
• Roads and Bridges:
• Renovation of 92 roads and beautification of 17 major roads are nearing completion.
• Construction of 30 pontoon bridges using 3,308 pontoons is underway; 28 are already operational.
• Signage for Navigation: A total of 800 multi-language signages (Hindi, English, and regional languages) are being installed to guide visitors. Over 400 have been completed, with the rest to be ready by December 31.
• Public Utilities: Over 2,69,000 checkered plates have been laid for pathways. Mobile toilets and robust waste management systems will ensure hygiene.
1. Security Arrangements:
• Advanced Surveillance:
• AI-powered crowd density monitoring with over 340 experts at key locations.
• Thousands of CCTV cameras and drones for aerial surveillance.
• Facial recognition technology at entry points for enhanced safety.
• Fire Safety: Deployment of four Articulating Water Towers (AWTs) capable of tackling fires up to 35 meters high, 30 metres wide.
• Over ₹131 crores have been allocated for fire safety measures. The AWTs are equipped with advanced technologies, including video and thermal imaging systems, to prevent fire incidents and enhance safety.
• Underwater Drones: For the first time, underwater drones capable of diving up to 100 meters will provide round-the-clock surveillance at the Sangam area.
• Cybersecurity: A team of 56 cyber warriors will monitor online threats. Cyber help desks are being set up in all police stations.
• Deployed State-of-the-art Multi-Disaster Response vehicle to enhance safety and disaster readiness. Capable of handling situations ranging from natural disasters to road accidents. Includes a lifting bag with a capacity of 10 to 20 tones, enabling the rescue of individuals buried under debris, and specialized machines to lift and move heavy objects weighing up to 1.5 tones.
Security Measure
Details/Statistics
CCTV Cameras
2700 cameras with AI capabilities deployed for real-time monitoring
Facial Recognition Tech
Used at entry points for enhanced safety
Drones for Surveillance
Deployed for aerial monitoring
Underwater Drones
Capable of diving up to 100 meters for round-the-clock surveillance
Fire Safety Budget
₹131.48 crore allocated for fire safety measures
Police Deployment
Over 50,000 personnel, including paramilitary forces
1. Health Services
• Medical Infrastructure:
• Temporary hospitals equipped with surgical and diagnostic facilities.
• Deployment of "Bhishma Cube," capable of treating up to 200 people simultaneously.
• Eye Care Initiative: A "Netra Kumbh" camp aims to conduct eye tests for over 5 lakh pilgrims and distribute more than 3 lakh eyeglasses, towards setting a Guinness World Record.
• An eye donation camp has been set up, where over 11,000 people donated their eyes in 2019, and this year aims to further encourage donors to help reduce blindness among 1.5 crore visually impaired individuals in India.
• Special Care for Vulnerable Groups: Dedicated health camps for elderly pilgrims and children will focus on mobility assistance, hydration support, and emergency care.
1. Environmental Sustainability
• River Protection: 3 temporary sewage treatment plants (STPs) are being installed to ensure clean water in the Ganga and Yamuna rivers.
• Eco-Friendly Measures: Use of solar power for lighting, promotion of reusable materials, and a ban on single-use plastics.
1. Digital Innovations
• Mobile App & Online Services: A dedicated app provides real-time updates on crowd density, emergency alerts, directions, and accommodation details. Online registration and ticketing streamline visitor management.
• Wi-Fi Zones: Temporary Wi-Fi zones will ensure connectivity for visitors.
• Integration with Google Maps for navigation within Mahakumbh Nagar.
1. Tourism and Cultural Promotion
• Uttar Pradesh Pavilion:
• Spanning 5 acres near Nagavasuki Temple, it showcases UP’s tourism circuits (e.g., Ramayana Circuit, Krishna-Braj Circuit, Buddhist Circuit, Bundelkhand Circuit) and features a handicrafts market along with cultural programs.
• Cultural Events: Performances of classical music, dance, and exhibitions on India’s spiritual heritage will highlight the state’s cultural richness.
• New Corridors & Temple Renovation :
• Development of new corridors like Akshayavat Corridor, Saraswati Koop Corridor and Patalpuri Corridor.
• Renovation of Nagvasuki Temple and Hanuman Temple Corridor.
1. Economic Impact
• The Mahakumbh is boosting local trade with a surge in demand for Mahakumbh-themed products like diaries, calendars, jute bags, and stationery. Sales have increased by up to 25% due to meticulous branding.
1. Global Outreach
• Special provisions have been made for international visitors with multilingual signages and cultural programs showcasing India’s diversity. Through these comprehensive efforts, Mahakumbh 2025 aims to be not just a religious gathering but a global celebration of spirituality, culture, safety, sustainability, and modernity.
REFERENCES
Download in PDF

وزارات ثقافت
مہا کمبھ 2025: ایک ہموار اور روحانی طور پر بھرپور سفر عقیدت مندوں کا منتظر
29 DEC 2024 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
’’مہا کمبھ 13 جنوری سے 26 فروری تک 45 دن کے لیے پریاگ راج میں منعقد ہونے جا رہا ہے۔ بھارت آنے کے لیے بے شمار وجوہات ہیں اور ہندوستانی تارکین وطن سے گزارش ہے کہ وہ اس دوران بھارت آئیں۔ پہلے این آر آئی دن، پھر مہا کمبھ، اور اس کے بعد یومِ جمہوریہ، یہ ایک قسم کی تروینی ہے، جو بھارت کی ترقی اور ورثے سے جڑنے کا ایک شاندار موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔‘‘
نریندر مودی، وزیرِ اعظم
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، اتر پردیش حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر تیاریاں کر رہی ہے کہ پریاگ راج میں مہاکمبھ 2025 ایک شاندار، محفوظ اور روحانی طور پر افزودہ تقریب ہو۔ دنیا بھر سے 40 کروڑ سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں کی میزبانی کی توقع ہے، یہ 45 روزہ تہوار، 13 جنوری سے 26 فروری تک ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے اور روحانی روایات کو ظاہر کرے گا۔ ذیل میں کی گئی تفصیلی کوششیں یوں ہیں:
تفصیلات/ شماریات
زمرہ
45 دن (13 جنوری - 26 فروری 2025)
دورانیہ
40 کروڑسے زیادہ (400 ملین)
متوقع زائرین
92 سڑکوں کی تزئین و آرائش؛ 17 سڑکوں کی خوبصورتی
سڑکوں کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ
3,308 پونٹون کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 30 پلوں کی تعمیر؛ 28 تیار ہیں۔
پونٹون پل
800 کثیر لسانی اشاروں کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ 400 سے زیادہ پہلے ہی نصب ہو چکے ہیں۔
اشاروں (سمت) کی تنصیب
میلہ کے علاقے میں 2,69,000 پلیٹیں لگائی گئیں۔
چیکرڈ پلیٹیں بچھائی گئیں۔
1. بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی
عارضی شہر کی تیاری: مہا کمبھ نگر کو ایک عارضی شہر میں تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں ہزاروں خیمے اور پناہ گاہیں شامل ہیں، جن میں آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے ’’مہا کمبھ گرام‘‘ جیسے اعلیٰ قسم کے ٹینٹ سٹی کے سپر ڈیلکس انتظامات بھی شامل ہیں، جو جدید سہولیات کے ساتھ ڈیلکس خیمے اور ولاز پیش کرتے ہیں۔
• سڑکیں اور پل:
• 92 سڑکوں کی مرمت اور 17 اہم سڑکوں کی خوبصورتی کا کام مکمل ہونے کے قریب ہے۔
• 3,308 پونٹونز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 30 پونٹون پلوں کی تعمیر جاری ہے، جن میں سے 28 پہلے ہی فعال ہو چکے ہیں۔
• راہ نمائی کے لیے نشانات: زائرین کے رہنمائی کے لئے 800 کثیرالسانی نشانات (ہندی، انگریزی، اور علاقائی زبانیں) زائرین کی رہنمائی کے لیے نصب کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 400 سے زائد نصب کیے جا چکے ہیں، اور باقی 31 دسمبر تک تیار ہو جائیں گے۔
• عوامی سہولیات: 2لاکھ 69 ہزار چیکر پلیٹس راستوں کے لیے بچھائی جا چکی ہیں۔ موبائل ٹوائلٹ اور مضبوط فضلہ مینجمنٹ سسٹم صفائی کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
2. حفاظتی انتظامات:
• اعلی درجے کی نگرانی:
• اہم مقامات پر 340 سے زیادہ ماہرین مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والے نظام سے بھیڑ کی نگرانی کریں۔
• فضائی نگرانی کے لیے ہزاروں سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے اور ڈرون کی تنصیب۔
• بہتر حفاظت کے لیے داخلی مقامات پر چہرے کی شناخت والی ٹیکنالوجی۔
• فائر سیفٹی: 35 میٹر اونچائی، 30 میٹر چوڑائی تک آگ سے نمٹنے کے قابل چار آرٹیکولیٹنگ واٹر ٹاوروں کی تنصیب۔
• آگ سے حفاظت کے اقدامات کے لیے 131 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ آگ کے واقعات کو روکنے اور حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ویڈیو اور تھرمل امیجنگ سسٹم کے ساتھ واٹر ٹاور جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں سے لیس ہیں۔
• پانی کے اندر ڈرون: پہلی بار، 100 میٹر تک غوطہ لگانے کے قابل پانی کے اندر ڈرون سنگم کے علاقے میں چوبیس گھنٹے نگرانی فراہم کریں گے۔
• سائبرسیکیورٹی: 56 سائبر سپاہیوں کی ایک ٹیم آن لائن خطرات کی نگرانی کرے گی۔ تمام تھانوں میں سائبر ہیلپ ڈیسک قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
• حفاظت اور آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے قدرتی آفات سے لے کر سڑک کے حادثات تک کے حالات سے نمٹنے کے قابل ایک جدید ترین ملٹی ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس گاڑی تعینات کی گئی ہے۔ اس میں 10 سے 20 ٹن کی گنجائش والا لفٹنگ بیگ شامل ہے، جو ملبے کے نیچے دبے ہوئے افراد کو بچانے کے قابل بناتا ہے، اور 1.5 ٹن وزنی بھاری اشیاء کو اٹھانے اور منتقل کرنے کے لیے خصوصی مشینیں شامل ہیں۔
تفصیلات/ شماریات
حفاظتی اقدام
بروقت نگرانی کے لئے اے آئی صلاحیتوں سے لیس 2700 کیمروں کی تنصیب
سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے
بہتر حفاظت کے لیے داخلی مقامات پر استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
چہرے کی شناخت کی ٹیکنالوجی
فضائی نگرانی کے لیے تعینات
نگرانی کے لیے ڈرون
چوبیس گھنٹے نگرانی کے لیے 100 میٹر تک غوطہ لگانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
پانی کے اندر ڈرون
آگ سے حفاظت کے اقدامات کے لیے 131.48 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
فائر سیفٹی بجٹ
نیم فوجی دستوں سمیت 50,000 سے زائد اہلکار
پولیس کی تعیناتی۔
3. صحت کی خدمات
• طبی بنیادی ڈھانچہ :
• سرجیکل اور تشخیصی سہولیات سے آراستہ عارضی ہسپتال۔
• ’’بھیشما کیوب‘‘ کی تعیناتی، جو بیک وقت 200 لوگوں کا علاج کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
• آنکھوں کی دیکھ بھال کی پہل: ایک ’’نیترا کمبھ‘‘ کیمپ کا مقصد 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ عازمین کے آنکھوں کے ٹیسٹ کروانا اور 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ چشمے تقسیم کرنا ہے، تاکہ گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ قائم کیا جا سکے۔
• آنکھوں کے عطیہ کا ایک کیمپ لگایا گیا ہے، جہاں 2019 میں 11,000 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے اپنی آنکھیں عطیہ کیں، اور اس سال کا ہدف عطیہ دہندگان کی مزید حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے تاکہ بھارت میں 1.5 کروڑ بصارت سے محروم افراد میں اندھے پن کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے۔
• کمزور گروپوں کے لیے خصوصی نگہداشت: بزرگ زائرین اور بچوں کے لیے وقف صحت کیمپوں میں نقل و حمل میں مدد، ہائیڈریشن سپورٹ، اور ہنگامی دیکھ بھال پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔
4. ماحولیاتی پائیداری
• دریاؤں کا تحفظ: گنگا اور یمنا ندیوں میں صاف پانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 3 عارضی سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس لگائے جا رہے ہیں۔
• ماحول دوست اقدامات: روشنی کے لیے شمسی توانائی کا استعمال، دوبارہ قابل استعمال مواد کی تشہیر، اور ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک پر پابندی۔
5. ڈیجیٹل اختراعات
• موبائل ایپ اور آن لائن خدمات: ایک سرشار ایپ ہجوم کی گنجانیت، ہنگامی انتباہات، ہدایات، اور رہائش کی تفصیلات پر بروقت اپ ڈیٹ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ آن لائن رجسٹریشن اور ٹکٹنگ کا انتظام وزیٹر مینجمنٹ کو ہموار کرتی ہے۔
• وائی ​​فائی زونز: عارضی وائی فائی زون زائرین کے لیے رابطے کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
• مہاکمبھ نگر کے اندر نیویگیشن کے لیے گوگل میپس کے ساتھ انضمام۔
6.سیاحت اور ثقافتی فروغ
• اتر پردیش پویلین:
• ناگاواسوکی مندر کے قریب 5 ایکڑ پر پھیلا ہوا، یہ پویلین اترپردیش کے سیاحتی سرکٹس (جیسے، رامائن سرکٹ، کرشنا براج سرکٹ، بدھسٹ سرکٹ، بندیل کھنڈ سرکٹ) کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور ثقافتی پروگراموں کے ساتھ دستکاری کے لئے مارکیٹ بھی پیش کرتا ہے۔
• ثقافتی تقریبات: کلاسیکی موسیقی کی پرفارمنس، رقص، اور ہندوستان کے روحانی ورثے پر نمائشیں ریاست کی مالا مال ثقافت کو اجاگر کریں گی۔
• نئی راہداری اور مندر کی تزئین و آرائش:
• اکشے وٹ راہداری، سرسوتی کُوپ کوریڈور اور پتل پوری راہداری جیسی نئے راہداریوں کی ترقی۔
• ناگواسوکی مندر اور ہنومان مندر کوریڈور کی تزئین و آرائش۔
7.معاشی اثرات
• مہاکمبھ مقامی تجارت کو فروغ دے رہا ہے جس میں مہاکمبھ پر مبنی مصنوعات جیسے ڈائری، کیلنڈر، جوٹ بیگ اور اسٹیشنری کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ زبردست برانڈنگ کی وجہ سے فروخت میں 25 فیصد تک اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
8.گلوبل آؤٹ ریچ
• بین الاقوامی زائرین کے لیے کثیر لسانی اشارے اور ثقافتی پروگراموں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تنوع کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے خصوصی انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان جامع کوششوں کے ذریعے، مہاکمبھ 2025 کا مقصد صرف ایک مذہبی اجتماع نہیں بلکہ روحانیت، ثقافت، حفاظت، پائیداری اور جدیدیت کا عالمی جشن ہے۔
حوالہ جات
• محکمہ اطلاعات اور تعلقات عامہ (ڈی پی آئی آر)، حکومت اتر پردیش
• https://kumbh.gov.in/
Download in PDF