Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with students on the occasion of Jayanti of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
23 JAN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister : What is the country's goal by 2047?
Student : We want to make our country developed.
PM : Are you sure?
Student : Yes sir.
Prime Minister : Why was 2047 decided?
Student : By then our generation will be ready.
Prime Minister : One, second?
Student : It will be 100 years since independence.
Prime Minister : Well done!
Prime Minister : What time do you normally leave the house?
Student : 7:00.
Prime Minister : So, do you carry a lunch box with you?
Student : No sir, no sir.
Prime Minister : Hey, I will not eat it, just tell me.
Student : I have come here after a lot of trouble.
Prime Minister : Did you eat it and come back, didn't you bring it? Well, you must have thought that the Prime Minister will eat it.
Student : No sir.
Prime Minister : Okay, what day is it today?
Student : Sir, today is the birthday of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.
Prime Minister : Yes.
Prime Minister : Where was he born?
Student : Odisha.
Prime Minister : Where in Odisha?
Student : Cuttack.
Prime Minister : So there is a big function in Cuttack today.
Prime Minister : What is that slogan of Netaji which motivates you?
Student : I will give you freedom.
Prime Minister : Look, we have got freedom, now if we don't want to give blood, then what will we give?
Student : Sir, still it shows what a leader he was and how he gave priority to his country over himself, so it inspires us a lot.
Prime Minister : We get inspiration but what all?
Student : Sir, through our SDG course, we want to reduce our carbon footprint.
Prime Minister : Well, what all happens in India… what is all done to reduce carbon footprint?
Student : Sir, electric vehicles have already arrived.
Prime Minister : Electric vehicles, well done! Then?
Student : Sir, buses are also electric now.
Prime Minister : Has the electric bus arrived then?
Student : Yes Sir and now...
Prime Minister : Do you know how many electric buses the Government of India has provided in Delhi?
Student : Sir, there are many.
Prime Minister : 1200, and more to be given. Around 10 thousand buses across the country, in different cities.
Prime Minister : Well, do you know about the PM Suryaghar Yojana? To reduce carbon footprint. You will tell everyone, should I tell you?
Student : Yes sir, slowly.
Prime Minister : See, the PM Suryaghar Yojana is such that it is a part of the fight against climate change, so every house has a solar panel.
Student : Yes sir, yes sir.
Prime Minister : And what will happen due to the electricity that is generated at home from the power of the sun? The electricity bill of the family will be zero. If you have installed a charger then the vehicle will be electric, the charging will be done from there itself through solar, so the cost of the electric vehicle, the cost of petrol-diesel will also not be there, there will be no pollution.
Student : Yes sir, yes sir.
Prime Minister : And if there is any electricity left after use, the government will buy it and give you money. Meaning you can earn money by generating electricity at home.
Prime Minister : Jai Hind.
Student : Jai hind.
Prime Minister : Jai Hind.
Student : Jai hind.
Prime Minister : Jai Hind.
Student : Jai hind.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s interaction with students, Original interaction was in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त पंतप्रधानांचा विद्यार्थ्यांशी संवाद
23 JAN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान : 2047 पर्यंत देशाचे कोणते उद्दिष्ट आहे ?
विद्यार्थी: आपल्या देशाला विकसित बनवायचे आहे.
पंतप्रधान: नक्की?
विद्यार्थी: हो, सर
पंतप्रधान: 2047 का ठरविले आहे?
विद्यार्थी: तोपर्यंत आमची जी पिढी आहे, ती तयार होईल.
पंतप्रधान: एक, दुसरे?
विद्यार्थी: स्वातंत्र्याला 100 वर्षे होतील.
पंतप्रधान: शाब्बास
पंतप्रधान: साधारणतः घरातून किती वाजता निघता ?
विद्यार्थी: 7:00 वाजता
पंतप्रधान: मग जेवणाचा डबा सोबत बाळगता का ?
विद्यार्थी: नाही सर, नाही सर
पंतप्रधान: अरे मी खाणार नाही, सांगा तर खरे.
विद्यार्थी: सर आम्ही खाऊन आलोय.
पंतप्रधान: खाऊन आलात, घेऊन नाही आलात ? अच्छा तुम्हाला वाटले असेल की पंतप्रधानच खाऊन टाकतील.
विद्यार्थी: नाही सर
पंतप्रधान: अच्छा आज कोणता दिवस आहे?
विद्यार्थी: सर आज नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस यांचा जन्मदिवस आहे.
पंतप्रधान: बरोबर
पंतप्रधान: त्यांचा जन्म कुठे झाला होता?
विद्यार्थी: ओडिशा
पंतप्रधान: ओडिशात कुठे?
विद्यार्थी: कटक
पंतप्रधान: म्हणूनच आज कटकमध्ये खूप मोठा समारंभ आहे.
पंतप्रधान: नेताजींची ती कोणती घोषणा आहे जी तुम्हाला प्रेरणादायी वाटते ?
विद्यार्थी: मैं तुम्हें आजादी दूंगा
पंतप्रधान: बघा, स्वातंत्र्य तर मिळाले. आता रक्त देण्याची गरज नाही तर मग काय द्याल ?
विद्यार्थी: सर, तरीही ते दर्शवते की ते कसे नेते होते आणि त्यांनी स्वतःपेक्षा देशाला कसे प्राधान्य दिले, त्यामुळे आम्हाला खूप प्रेरणा मिळते.
पंतप्रधान: प्रेरणा मिळते पण कोणती-कोणती?
विद्यार्थी: सर, आपल्या एसडीजी आराखड्याद्वारे आम्हाला आमचा कार्बन फूटप्रिंट कमी करायचा आहे.
पंतप्रधान: बरं, भारतात काय चाललंय... कार्बन फूटप्रिंट कमी करण्यासाठी काय केलं जातंय?
विद्यार्थी: सर, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहने तर आलीच आहेत.
पंतप्रधान: इलेक्ट्रिक वाहने, शाब्बास! आणखी?
विद्यार्थी: सर, बसेसही आता इलेक्ट्रिक आहेत.
पंतप्रधान: इलेक्ट्रिक बस आली आहे, मग ?
विद्यार्थी: हो सर आणि आता
पंतप्रधान: तुम्हाला माहिती आहे का भारत सरकारने दिल्लीत किती इलेक्ट्रिक बसेस दिल्या आहेत?
विद्यार्थी: सर, बऱ्याच आहेत.
पंतप्रधान: 1200 आणि आणखी द्यायच्या आहेत . देशभरात सुमारे 10 हजार बसेस, वेगवेगळ्या शहरांमध्ये
पंतप्रधान: तुम्हाला पंतप्रधान सूर्यघर योजना माहीत आहे का? कार्बन फूटप्रिंट कमी करण्याच्या दिशेने. तुम्ही सर्वांना सांगता की मी तुम्हाला‌ सांगू?
विद्यार्थी: हो सर, सावकाश
पंतप्रधान: पहा, पंतप्रधान सूर्यघर योजना जी आहे,ती हवामान बदलाविरुद्धची जी लढाई आहे , तिचा एक भाग आहे, म्हणून प्रत्येक घरावर सौर पॅनेल आहे.
विद्यार्थी: हो सर, हो सर
पंतप्रधान: आणि सूर्याच्या उर्जेपासून आपल्याला घरी मिळणाऱ्या विजेमुळे काय होईल? कुटुंबाचे वीज बिल शून्य येईल. जर तुम्ही चार्जर बसवला असेल आणि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन असेल तुमच्याकडे तर चार्जिंग तेथूनच सौरऊर्जेद्वारे होईल, त्यामुळे इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनाचा खर्च, पेट्रोल-डिझेलचा खर्च येणार नाही, प्रदूषण होणार नाही.
विद्यार्थी: हो सर, हो सर
पंतप्रधान: आणि जर वापरानंतर वीज शिल्लक राहिली तर सरकार ती खरेदी करेल आणि तुम्हाला पैसे देईल. म्हणजे तुम्ही घरी वीज निर्माण करूनही पैसे कमवू शकता.
पंतप्रधान: जय हिंद
विद्यार्थी: जय हिंद
पंतप्रधान: जय हिंद
विद्यार्थी: जय हिंद
पंतप्रधान: जय हिंद
विद्यार्थी: जय हिंद