Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with students on the occasion of Jayanti of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
23 JAN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister : What is the country's goal by 2047?
Student : We want to make our country developed.
PM : Are you sure?
Student : Yes sir.
Prime Minister : Why was 2047 decided?
Student : By then our generation will be ready.
Prime Minister : One, second?
Student : It will be 100 years since independence.
Prime Minister : Well done!
Prime Minister : What time do you normally leave the house?
Student : 7:00.
Prime Minister : So, do you carry a lunch box with you?
Student : No sir, no sir.
Prime Minister : Hey, I will not eat it, just tell me.
Student : I have come here after a lot of trouble.
Prime Minister : Did you eat it and come back, didn't you bring it? Well, you must have thought that the Prime Minister will eat it.
Student : No sir.
Prime Minister : Okay, what day is it today?
Student : Sir, today is the birthday of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.
Prime Minister : Yes.
Prime Minister : Where was he born?
Student : Odisha.
Prime Minister : Where in Odisha?
Student : Cuttack.
Prime Minister : So there is a big function in Cuttack today.
Prime Minister : What is that slogan of Netaji which motivates you?
Student : I will give you freedom.
Prime Minister : Look, we have got freedom, now if we don't want to give blood, then what will we give?
Student : Sir, still it shows what a leader he was and how he gave priority to his country over himself, so it inspires us a lot.
Prime Minister : We get inspiration but what all?
Student : Sir, through our SDG course, we want to reduce our carbon footprint.
Prime Minister : Well, what all happens in India… what is all done to reduce carbon footprint?
Student : Sir, electric vehicles have already arrived.
Prime Minister : Electric vehicles, well done! Then?
Student : Sir, buses are also electric now.
Prime Minister : Has the electric bus arrived then?
Student : Yes Sir and now...
Prime Minister : Do you know how many electric buses the Government of India has provided in Delhi?
Student : Sir, there are many.
Prime Minister : 1200, and more to be given. Around 10 thousand buses across the country, in different cities.
Prime Minister : Well, do you know about the PM Suryaghar Yojana? To reduce carbon footprint. You will tell everyone, should I tell you?
Student : Yes sir, slowly.
Prime Minister : See, the PM Suryaghar Yojana is such that it is a part of the fight against climate change, so every house has a solar panel.
Student : Yes sir, yes sir.
Prime Minister : And what will happen due to the electricity that is generated at home from the power of the sun? The electricity bill of the family will be zero. If you have installed a charger then the vehicle will be electric, the charging will be done from there itself through solar, so the cost of the electric vehicle, the cost of petrol-diesel will also not be there, there will be no pollution.
Student : Yes sir, yes sir.
Prime Minister : And if there is any electricity left after use, the government will buy it and give you money. Meaning you can earn money by generating electricity at home.
Prime Minister : Jai Hind.
Student : Jai hind.
Prime Minister : Jai Hind.
Student : Jai hind.
Prime Minister : Jai Hind.
Student : Jai hind.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s interaction with students, Original interaction was in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की जयंती के अवसर पर विद्यार्थियों के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की बातचीत का मूल पाठ
23 JAN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री : 2047 तक का क्या लक्ष्य है देश का?
विद्यार्थी: विकसित बनाना है अपने देश को।
प्रधानमंत्री: पक्का?
विद्यार्थी: यस सर।
प्रधानमंत्री: 2047 क्यों तय किया?
विद्यार्थी: तब तक हमारी जो पीढ़ी है वह तैयार हो जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री: एक, दूसरा?
विद्यार्थी: आजादी को 100 साल हो जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री: शाबाश!
प्रधानमंत्री: नॉर्मली कितने बजे घर से निकलते हैं?
विद्यार्थी: 7:00 बजे।
प्रधानमंत्री: तो क्या खाने का डब्बा साथ रखते हैं?
विद्यार्थी: नहीं सर, नहीं सर।
प्रधानमंत्री: अरे मैं खाऊंगा नहीं, बताओ तो सही।
विद्यार्थी: सर खाकर कर आए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री: खाकर आ गए, लेकर नहीं आए? अच्छा आपको लगा होगा प्रधानमंत्री वो ही खा लेंगे।
विद्यार्थी: नहीं सर।
प्रधानमंत्री: अच्छा आज का क्या दिवस है?
विद्यार्थी: सर आज नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस जी का जन्म दिन है।
प्रधानमंत्री : हां।
प्रधानमंत्री: उनका जन्म कहां हुआ था?
विद्यार्थी: ओडिशा।
प्रधानमंत्री: ओडिशा में कहां?
विद्यार्थी: कटक।
प्रधानमंत्री: तो आज कटक में बहुत बड़ा समारोह है।
प्रधानमंत्री: नेताजी का वो कौन सा नारा है, जो आपको मोटिवेट करता है?
विद्यार्थी: मैं तुम्हें आजादी दूंगा।
प्रधानमंत्री: देखो आजादी मिल गई अब तो खून देना नहीं, तो क्या देंगे?
विद्यार्थी: सर फिर भी वह दिखाता है कैसे वो लीडर थे, और कैसे वो अपने देश को अपने ऊपर सबसे उनकी प्रायोरिटी थी, तो उससे बहुत प्रेरणा मिलती है हमें।
प्रधानमंत्री: प्रेरणा मिलती है लेकिन क्या-क्या?
विद्यार्थी: सर हम SDG कोर्स जो हैं हमारे, हम उनके माध्यम से जो कार्बन फुटप्रिंट है हम उसे रिड्यूस करना चाहते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री: अच्छा क्या-क्या, भारत में क्या-क्या होता है.......कार्बन फुटप्रिंट कम करने के लिए क्या-क्या होता है?
विद्यार्थी: सर इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल्स तो आ ही गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री: इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल्स, शाबाश! फिर?
विद्यार्थी: सर buses भी अब इलेक्ट्रिक ही है।
प्रधानमंत्री: इलेक्ट्रिक बस आ गई है फिर?
विद्यार्थी: हां जी सर और अब...
प्रधानमंत्री: आपको मालूम है दिल्ली में भारत सरकार ने कितनी इलेक्ट्रिक बसे दी हैं?
विद्यार्थी: सर है बहुत।
प्रधानमंत्री: 1200, और भी देने वाले हैं। देश भर में करीब 10 हजार बसें, अलग-अलग शहरों में।
प्रधानमंत्री: अच्छा पीएम सूर्यघर योजना मालूम है? कार्बन फुटप्रिंट कम करने की दिशा में। आप सबको बताएंगे, मैं बताऊ आपको?
विद्यार्थी: हां जी, आराम से।
प्रधानमंत्री: देखिए पीएम सूर्यघर योजना ऐसी है कि ये क्लाइमेट चेंज के खिलाफ जो लड़ाई है, उसका एक हिस्सा है, तो हर घर पर सोलर पैनल है।
विद्यार्थी: यस सर, यस सर।
प्रधानमंत्री: और सूर्य की ताकत से जो बिजली मिलती है घर पर, उसके कारण क्या होगा? परिवार में बिजली बिल जीरो आएगा। अगर आपने चार्जर लगा दिया है तो इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल होगा, चार्जिंग वहीं से हो जाएगा सोलर से, तो वो इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल का खर्चा भी, पेट्रोल-डीजल का जो खर्चा होता है वह नहीं होगा, पॉल्यूशन नहीं होगा।
विद्यार्थी: यस सर, यस सर।
प्रधानमंत्री: और अगर उपयोग करने के बाद भी बिजली बची, तो सरकार खरीद करके आपको पैसे देगी। मतलब आप घर में बिजली बना करके अपनी कमाई भी कर सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री: जय हिंद।
विद्यार्थी: जय हिंद।
प्रधानमंत्री: जय हिंद।
विद्यार्थी: जय हिंद।
प्रधानमंत्री: जय हिंद।
विद्यार्थी: जय हिंद।