Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with students on the occasion of Jayanti of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
23 JAN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister : What is the country's goal by 2047?
Student : We want to make our country developed.
PM : Are you sure?
Student : Yes sir.
Prime Minister : Why was 2047 decided?
Student : By then our generation will be ready.
Prime Minister : One, second?
Student : It will be 100 years since independence.
Prime Minister : Well done!
Prime Minister : What time do you normally leave the house?
Student : 7:00.
Prime Minister : So, do you carry a lunch box with you?
Student : No sir, no sir.
Prime Minister : Hey, I will not eat it, just tell me.
Student : I have come here after a lot of trouble.
Prime Minister : Did you eat it and come back, didn't you bring it? Well, you must have thought that the Prime Minister will eat it.
Student : No sir.
Prime Minister : Okay, what day is it today?
Student : Sir, today is the birthday of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.
Prime Minister : Yes.
Prime Minister : Where was he born?
Student : Odisha.
Prime Minister : Where in Odisha?
Student : Cuttack.
Prime Minister : So there is a big function in Cuttack today.
Prime Minister : What is that slogan of Netaji which motivates you?
Student : I will give you freedom.
Prime Minister : Look, we have got freedom, now if we don't want to give blood, then what will we give?
Student : Sir, still it shows what a leader he was and how he gave priority to his country over himself, so it inspires us a lot.
Prime Minister : We get inspiration but what all?
Student : Sir, through our SDG course, we want to reduce our carbon footprint.
Prime Minister : Well, what all happens in India… what is all done to reduce carbon footprint?
Student : Sir, electric vehicles have already arrived.
Prime Minister : Electric vehicles, well done! Then?
Student : Sir, buses are also electric now.
Prime Minister : Has the electric bus arrived then?
Student : Yes Sir and now...
Prime Minister : Do you know how many electric buses the Government of India has provided in Delhi?
Student : Sir, there are many.
Prime Minister : 1200, and more to be given. Around 10 thousand buses across the country, in different cities.
Prime Minister : Well, do you know about the PM Suryaghar Yojana? To reduce carbon footprint. You will tell everyone, should I tell you?
Student : Yes sir, slowly.
Prime Minister : See, the PM Suryaghar Yojana is such that it is a part of the fight against climate change, so every house has a solar panel.
Student : Yes sir, yes sir.
Prime Minister : And what will happen due to the electricity that is generated at home from the power of the sun? The electricity bill of the family will be zero. If you have installed a charger then the vehicle will be electric, the charging will be done from there itself through solar, so the cost of the electric vehicle, the cost of petrol-diesel will also not be there, there will be no pollution.
Student : Yes sir, yes sir.
Prime Minister : And if there is any electricity left after use, the government will buy it and give you money. Meaning you can earn money by generating electricity at home.
Prime Minister : Jai Hind.
Student : Jai hind.
Prime Minister : Jai Hind.
Student : Jai hind.
Prime Minister : Jai Hind.
Student : Jai hind.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s interaction with students, Original interaction was in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসুৰ জন্মজয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মত বিনিময়ৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
23 JAN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী - ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত দেশৰ লক্ষ্য কি?
শিক্ষাৰ্থী - আমি আমাৰ দেশখনক উন্নত কৰিব বিচাৰো।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী - তুমি নিশ্চিত নে?
শিক্ষাৰ্থী - হয় ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী - ২০৪৭ চনটো কিয় গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে?
শিক্ষাৰ্থী - তেতিয়ালৈকে আমাৰ প্ৰজন্মটো সাজু হৈ উঠিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী - এয়া হৈছে এটা, দ্বিতীয়টো?
শিক্ষাৰ্থী - এয়া আমাৰ দেশৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ১০০ বছৰ পূৰ্ণ হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী - বঢ়িয়া!
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী - তোমালোক সাধাৰণতে কেইবজাত ঘৰৰ পৰা ওলাই আহা?
শিক্ষাৰ্থী - পুৱা বজাত
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী - তেন্তে, তোমালোকে ঘৰৰ পৰা আহোতে টিফিন বক্স লৈ আহা নে?
শিক্ষাৰ্থী - নানো ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী - মই নাখাও দিয়া… সঁচা কথাটো কোৱাচোন।
শিক্ষাৰ্থী - বহুত কষ্ট কৰি মই ইয়ালৈ আহিছো।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী - তুমি ঘৰতে খানা খাই আহিছিলা নে ইয়ালৈ লৈ আহিছিলা? বাৰু, তুমি নিশ্চয় ভাবিছা যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মোৰ খানাখিনি খাব।
শিক্ষাৰ্থী - নহয় চাৰ, ভবা নাই।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী - বাৰু, আজিৰ দিনটো কি জানানে?
শিক্ষাৰ্থী - ছাৰ, আজি নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসুৰ জন্মদিন।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী - য়েছ..বঢ়িয়া।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী - তেওঁ ক’ত জন্মগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল?
শিক্ষাৰ্থী - ওড়িশা, ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী - ওড়িশাৰ ক’ত?
শিক্ষাৰ্থী - কটকত।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী - সেইকাৰণে আজি কটকত এখন ডাঙৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী - নেতাজীৰ কোনটো শ্লোগানে তোমালোকক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে?
শিক্ষাৰ্থী - মই তোমাক স্বাধীনতা দিম।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী - চোৱা, আমি স্বাধীনতা পাইছো, এতিয়া আমি যদি তেজ দিব নিবিচাৰো, তেন্তে আমি কি দিম?
শিক্ষাৰ্থী - ছাৰ, তেওঁ কিমান শক্তিশালী নেতা আছিল সেই কথা আজিও প্ৰতীয়মান হৈ আছে আৰু তেওঁ কেনেকৈ নিজৰ দেশক নিজতকৈও অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছিল সেয়াও প্ৰতীয়মান, গতিকে এনেবোৰ কথাই আমাক বহুত অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী - আমি আৰু কোনবোৰ দিশৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হও?
শিক্ষাৰ্থী - ছাৰ, আমাৰ এছডিজি পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ জৰিয়তে আমি আমাৰ কাৰ্বন ফুটপ্ৰিণ্ট হ্ৰাস কৰিব বিচাৰো।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী - বাৰু, ভাৰতত কাৰ্বন ফুটপ্ৰিণ্ট হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ কোনবোৰ কাম কৰা হৈছে তোমালোকে জানানে?
শিক্ষাৰ্থী - ছাৰ, ইতিমধ্যে বৈদ্যুতিক বাহনবোৰ আহি পাইছেই।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী - বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন! বঢ়িয়া কথা। আৰু?
শিক্ষাৰ্থী - ছাৰ, এতিয়া বাছবোৰো বৈদ্যুতিক হৈ পৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী - তেন্তে বৈদ্যুতিক বাছবোৰ আহি পালেহিয়েই নেকি?
শিক্ষাৰ্থী - হয় ছাৰ, আৰু এতিয়া…
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী - ভাৰত চৰকাৰে দিল্লীত কিমানখন ইলেক্ট্ৰিক বাছৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে তোমালোকে জানানে?
শিক্ষাৰ্থী - ছাৰ, বহুত বাছ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী - ১২০০ খন। আৰু বহু বাছ দিয়া হ’ব। সমগ্ৰ দেশতে, বিভিন্ন চহৰত প্ৰায় ১০ হাজাৰ বাছ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী - বাৰু, কাৰ্বন ফুটপ্ৰিণ্ট হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ যে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে পি এম সূৰ্য্য ঘৰ যোজনা, তাৰ বিষয়ে তোমালোকে জানানে? এই বিষয়ে সকলোকে ক’বা দেই…মই কও নে?
শিক্ষাৰ্থী - হয় ছাৰ, লাহে লাহে..
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী - চোৱা, পি এম সূৰ্য্যঘৰ যোজনা হৈছে এনে এক উদ্যোগ, যাৰ জৰিয়তে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰতিটো ঘৰতে সৌৰ পেনেলৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে।
শিক্ষাৰ্থী - হয় ছাৰ, হয় ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী - আৰু সূৰ্যৰ শক্তিৰ পৰা ঘৰত যি বিদ্যুত উৎপন্ন হয় তাৰ বাবে কি হ’ব? পৰিয়ালটোৰ বিদ্যুতৰ বিল শূন্য হ’ব। যদি চাৰ্জাৰ লগোৱা হয় তেন্তে বৈদ্যুতিক বাহনখনত সৌৰশক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি চাৰ্জ লোৱা হ’ব, অৰ্থাৎ পেট্ৰ’ল বা ডিজেলৰ দৰে ইন্ধনৰ বাবে কোনো খৰচ নহ’ব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰদূষণ হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহায়ক হ’ব, যাৰ ফলত পৰিষ্কাৰ পৰিৱেশৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব।
শিক্ষাৰ্থী - হয় ছাৰ, হয় ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী - আৰু ব্যৱহাৰৰ পিছতো যদি কিবা বিদ্যুৎ বাকী থাকে তেন্তে সেয়া চৰকাৰে ক্ৰয় কৰিব আৰু তাৰ বিনিময়ত উচিত মূল্য প্ৰদান কৰিব। অৰ্থাৎ ঘৰতে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কৰি ধন উপাৰ্জন কৰিব পৰা যাব। এতিয়া বুজি পালা নহয়! সকলোৱে মোৰ লগত ক’বা দেই..
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী - জয় হিন্দ
শিক্ষাৰ্থী - জয় হিন্দ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী - জয় হিন্দ
শিক্ষাৰ্থী - জয় হিন্দ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী - জয় হিন্দ
শিক্ষাৰ্থী - জয় হিন্দ
টোকা - শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৰা মত-বিনিময় হিন্দী ভাষাত কৰিছিল, আৰু এয়া সেই মত-বিনিময়ৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ।