Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with students on the occasion of Jayanti of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
23 JAN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister : What is the country's goal by 2047?
Student : We want to make our country developed.
PM : Are you sure?
Student : Yes sir.
Prime Minister : Why was 2047 decided?
Student : By then our generation will be ready.
Prime Minister : One, second?
Student : It will be 100 years since independence.
Prime Minister : Well done!
Prime Minister : What time do you normally leave the house?
Student : 7:00.
Prime Minister : So, do you carry a lunch box with you?
Student : No sir, no sir.
Prime Minister : Hey, I will not eat it, just tell me.
Student : I have come here after a lot of trouble.
Prime Minister : Did you eat it and come back, didn't you bring it? Well, you must have thought that the Prime Minister will eat it.
Student : No sir.
Prime Minister : Okay, what day is it today?
Student : Sir, today is the birthday of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.
Prime Minister : Yes.
Prime Minister : Where was he born?
Student : Odisha.
Prime Minister : Where in Odisha?
Student : Cuttack.
Prime Minister : So there is a big function in Cuttack today.
Prime Minister : What is that slogan of Netaji which motivates you?
Student : I will give you freedom.
Prime Minister : Look, we have got freedom, now if we don't want to give blood, then what will we give?
Student : Sir, still it shows what a leader he was and how he gave priority to his country over himself, so it inspires us a lot.
Prime Minister : We get inspiration but what all?
Student : Sir, through our SDG course, we want to reduce our carbon footprint.
Prime Minister : Well, what all happens in India… what is all done to reduce carbon footprint?
Student : Sir, electric vehicles have already arrived.
Prime Minister : Electric vehicles, well done! Then?
Student : Sir, buses are also electric now.
Prime Minister : Has the electric bus arrived then?
Student : Yes Sir and now...
Prime Minister : Do you know how many electric buses the Government of India has provided in Delhi?
Student : Sir, there are many.
Prime Minister : 1200, and more to be given. Around 10 thousand buses across the country, in different cities.
Prime Minister : Well, do you know about the PM Suryaghar Yojana? To reduce carbon footprint. You will tell everyone, should I tell you?
Student : Yes sir, slowly.
Prime Minister : See, the PM Suryaghar Yojana is such that it is a part of the fight against climate change, so every house has a solar panel.
Student : Yes sir, yes sir.
Prime Minister : And what will happen due to the electricity that is generated at home from the power of the sun? The electricity bill of the family will be zero. If you have installed a charger then the vehicle will be electric, the charging will be done from there itself through solar, so the cost of the electric vehicle, the cost of petrol-diesel will also not be there, there will be no pollution.
Student : Yes sir, yes sir.
Prime Minister : And if there is any electricity left after use, the government will buy it and give you money. Meaning you can earn money by generating electricity at home.
Prime Minister : Jai Hind.
Student : Jai hind.
Prime Minister : Jai Hind.
Student : Jai hind.
Prime Minister : Jai Hind.
Student : Jai hind.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s interaction with students, Original interaction was in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
23 JAN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: 2047 ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਕੀ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹੈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ?
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ: ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ:ਪੱਕਾ?
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ: ਯੈੱਸ ਸਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: 2047 ਕਿਉਂ ਤੈ ਕੀਤਾ?
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ: ਤਦ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਡੀ ਜੋ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ ਉਹ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਏਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਇੱਕ, ਦੂਸਰਾ?
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ: ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ 100 ਸਾਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਸ਼ਾਬਾਸ਼!
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਨਾਰਮਲੀ ਕਿਤਨੇ ਵਜੇ ਘਰ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਲਦੇ ਹੋ?
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ: 7.00 ਵਜੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਤਾਂ ਕੀ ਖਾਣੇ ਦਾ ਡੱਬਾ ਨਾਲ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋ?
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ: ਨਹੀਂ ਸਰ, ਨਹੀਂ ਸਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਅਰੇ ਮੈਂ ਖਾਊਂਗਾ ਨਹੀਂ, ਦੱਸੋ ਤਾਂ ਸਹੀ।
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ: ਸਰ ਖਾ ਕੇ ਆਏ ਹਾਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਖਾ ਕੇ ਆ ਗਏ, ਲੈਕੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਏ? ਅੱਛਾ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਲਗਿਆ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉਹ ਹੀ ਖਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ: ਨਹੀਂ ਸਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਅੱਛਾ ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਕੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਹੈ?
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ: ਸਰ ਅੱਜ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਹਾਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਨਮ ਕਿੱਥੇ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ?
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ: ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿੱਥੇ?
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ: ਕਟਕ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਤਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਕਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜਾ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਦਾ ਉਹ ਕਿਹੜਾ ਨਾਅਰਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਮੋਟੀਵੇਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ?
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ: ਮੈਂ ਤੁਮਹੇਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੂੰਗਾ। (मैं तुम्हें आजादी दूंगा।)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਦੇਖੋ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਮਿਲ ਗਈ ਹੁਣ ਤਾਂ ਖੂਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਨਹੀਂ, ਤਾਂ ਕੀ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ?
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ: ਸਰ ਫਿਰ ਭੀ ਉਹ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕੈਸੇ ਉਹ ਲੀਡਰ ਸਨ, ਅਤੇ ਕੈਸੇ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਿਔਰਿਟੀ ਸੀ, ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ ਸਾਨੂੰ।(सर फिर भी वह दिखाता है कैसे वो लीडर थे, और कैसे वो अपने देश को अपने ऊपर सबसे उनकी प्रायोरिटी थी, तो उससे बहुत प्रेरणा मिलती है हमें।)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਕੀ-ਕੀ?
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ: ਸਰ ਅਸੀਂ SDG ਕੋਰਸ ਜੋ ਹਨ ਸਾਡੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਆਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੋ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਫੁਟਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਹੈ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਡਿਊਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਅੱਛਾ ਕੀ-ਕੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀ-ਕੀ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ...... ਕਾਰਬਨ ਫੁਟਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀ-ਕੀ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ?
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ: ਸਰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵ੍ਹੀਕਲਸ ਤਾਂ ਆ ਹੀ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵ੍ਹੀਕਲਸ, ਸ਼ਾਬਾਸ਼! ਫਿਰ?
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ: ਸਰ buses ਭੀ ਹੁਣ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਹੀ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਬੱਸ ਆ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਫਿਰ?
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ: ਹਾਂ ਜੀ ਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ...
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਮਾਲੂਮ ਹੈ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਤਨੀਆਂ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਬੱਸਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ?
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ: ਸਰ ਹੈ ਬਹੁਤ।(सर है बहुत।)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: 1200, ਹੋਰ ਭੀ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਾਂ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ 10 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਬੱਸਾਂ, ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਅੱਛਾ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸੂਰਜ ਘਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਮਾਲੂਮ ਹੈ? ਕਾਰਬਨ ਫੁਟਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ। ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸੋਗੇ, ਮੈਂ ਦੱਸਾਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ?
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ: ਹਾਂ ਜੀ, ਅਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ। (हां जी, आराम से।)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਦੇਖੋ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸੂਰਯਘਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ (पीएम सूर्यघर योजना) ਐਸੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕਲਾਇਮੇਟ ਚੇਂਜ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਜੋ ਲੜਾਈ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਹਰ ਘਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੈਨਲ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ: ਯੈੱਸ ਸਰ, ਯੈੱਸ ਸਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਅਤੇ ਸੂਰਜ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੋ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ ਘਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਉਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ? ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਬਿਲ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਆਏਗਾ। ਅਗਰ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਚਾਰਜਰ ਲਗਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵ੍ਹੀਕਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਹੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਏਗਾ ਸੋਲਰ ਨਾਲ, ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵ੍ਹੀਕਲ ਦਾ ਖਰਚਾ ਭੀ, ਪੈਟਰੋਲ-ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਦਾ ਜੋ ਖਰਚਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਉਹ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਪਾਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ (ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ) ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ: ਯੈੱਸ ਸਰ, ਯੈੱਸ ਸਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਅਤੇ ਅਗਰ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਭੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਬਚੀ, ਤਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਪੈਸੇ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ। ਮਤਲਬ ਆਪ (ਤੁਸੀਂ) ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਮਾਈ ਭੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਜੈ ਹਿੰਦ।
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ: ਜੈ ਹਿੰਦ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਜੈ ਹਿੰਦ।
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ: ਜੈ ਹਿੰਦ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਜੈ ਹਿੰਦ।
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ: ਜੈ ਹਿੰਦ।