Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with students on the occasion of Jayanti of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
23 JAN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister : What is the country's goal by 2047?
Student : We want to make our country developed.
PM : Are you sure?
Student : Yes sir.
Prime Minister : Why was 2047 decided?
Student : By then our generation will be ready.
Prime Minister : One, second?
Student : It will be 100 years since independence.
Prime Minister : Well done!
Prime Minister : What time do you normally leave the house?
Student : 7:00.
Prime Minister : So, do you carry a lunch box with you?
Student : No sir, no sir.
Prime Minister : Hey, I will not eat it, just tell me.
Student : I have come here after a lot of trouble.
Prime Minister : Did you eat it and come back, didn't you bring it? Well, you must have thought that the Prime Minister will eat it.
Student : No sir.
Prime Minister : Okay, what day is it today?
Student : Sir, today is the birthday of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.
Prime Minister : Yes.
Prime Minister : Where was he born?
Student : Odisha.
Prime Minister : Where in Odisha?
Student : Cuttack.
Prime Minister : So there is a big function in Cuttack today.
Prime Minister : What is that slogan of Netaji which motivates you?
Student : I will give you freedom.
Prime Minister : Look, we have got freedom, now if we don't want to give blood, then what will we give?
Student : Sir, still it shows what a leader he was and how he gave priority to his country over himself, so it inspires us a lot.
Prime Minister : We get inspiration but what all?
Student : Sir, through our SDG course, we want to reduce our carbon footprint.
Prime Minister : Well, what all happens in India… what is all done to reduce carbon footprint?
Student : Sir, electric vehicles have already arrived.
Prime Minister : Electric vehicles, well done! Then?
Student : Sir, buses are also electric now.
Prime Minister : Has the electric bus arrived then?
Student : Yes Sir and now...
Prime Minister : Do you know how many electric buses the Government of India has provided in Delhi?
Student : Sir, there are many.
Prime Minister : 1200, and more to be given. Around 10 thousand buses across the country, in different cities.
Prime Minister : Well, do you know about the PM Suryaghar Yojana? To reduce carbon footprint. You will tell everyone, should I tell you?
Student : Yes sir, slowly.
Prime Minister : See, the PM Suryaghar Yojana is such that it is a part of the fight against climate change, so every house has a solar panel.
Student : Yes sir, yes sir.
Prime Minister : And what will happen due to the electricity that is generated at home from the power of the sun? The electricity bill of the family will be zero. If you have installed a charger then the vehicle will be electric, the charging will be done from there itself through solar, so the cost of the electric vehicle, the cost of petrol-diesel will also not be there, there will be no pollution.
Student : Yes sir, yes sir.
Prime Minister : And if there is any electricity left after use, the government will buy it and give you money. Meaning you can earn money by generating electricity at home.
Prime Minister : Jai Hind.
Student : Jai hind.
Prime Minister : Jai Hind.
Student : Jai hind.
Prime Minister : Jai Hind.
Student : Jai hind.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s interaction with students, Original interaction was in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ନେତାଜୀ ସୁଭାଷ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୋଷଙ୍କ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ଅବସରରେ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପର ଇଂରାଜୀ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନା
23 JAN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ: ୨୦୪୭ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦେଶର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କ'ଣ ?
ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀ: ଆମକୁ ଆମ ଦେଶର ବିକାଶ କରିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ: ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ?
ଛାତ୍ର: ହଁ ସାର୍ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ: ଆପଣ କାହିଁକି ୨୦୪୭ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଲେ ?
ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀ: ସେତେବେଳକୁ ଆମ ପିଢ଼ି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇଯିବ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ: ଗୋଟିଏ, ଅନ୍ୟଟି ?
ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀ: ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ଶହେ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରିବ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ: ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା !
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ: ଆପଣ ସାଧାରଣତଃ କେଉଁ ସମୟରେ ଘରୁ ବାହାରକୁ ଯାଆନ୍ତି?
ଛାତ୍ର: ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟା ୭ଟା
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ: ତେବେ ଆପଣ ମଧ୍ୟାହ୍ନ ଭୋଜନ ବାକ୍ସ ନେଇ ଯାଆନ୍ତି କି ?
ଛାତ୍ର: ନା ସାର୍, ନା ସାର୍ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ: ଓହ, ମୁଁ ଖାଇବି ନାହିଁ, ମୋତେ କୁହନ୍ତୁ।
ଛାତ୍ର: ମୁଁ ମୁଣ୍ଡ ଖାଇଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ: ଆପଣ ଏହାକୁ ଖାଇଛନ୍ତି କି, ଆଣିନାହାଁନ୍ତି କି ? ଆପଣ ମାନେ ନିଶ୍ଚୟ ଭାବିଥିବେ ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହାକୁ ଖାଇବେ ।
ଛାତ୍ର: ନା, ସାର୍ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ: ଆଚ୍ଛା, ଆଜିର ଦିନଟି କ'ଣ ?
ଛାତ୍ର: ସାର୍, ଆଜି ନେତାଜୀ ସୁଭାଷ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୋଷଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମଦିନ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ: ହଁ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ: ସେ କେଉଁଠାରେ ଜନ୍ମ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ ?
ଛାତ୍ର: ଓଡ଼ିଶା।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ: ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ କେଉଁଠି ?
ଛାତ୍ର: କଟକ।
କନକ ବ୍ୟୁରୋ : ଆଜି କଟକରେ ଏକ ବଡ ଘଟଣା ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ: ନେତାଜୀଙ୍କ ସେହି ସ୍ଲୋଗାନ କ'ଣ ଯାହା ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେଇଥାଏ?
ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀ: ମୁଁ ତୁମକୁ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦେବି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ: ଦେଖ, ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ମିଳିଛି, ଏବେ ରକ୍ତ ନଦେଲେ କ'ଣ ଦେବେ ?
ଛାତ୍ର: ସାର୍, ତଥାପି ସେ ଦେଖାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସେ କିପରି ଜଣେ ନେତା ଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସେ କିପରି ନିଜ ଦେଶକୁ ନିଜ ଉପରେ ରଖିଥିଲେ, ତେଣୁ ଆମେ ତାଙ୍କଠାରୁ ବହୁତ ପ୍ରେରଣା ପାଇଥାଉ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ: ଆପଣ ପ୍ରେରଣା ପାଆନ୍ତି, କିନ୍ତୁ ଏହା ବିଷୟରେ କ'ଣ ?
ଛାତ୍ର: ସାର୍, ଆମେ ଏସଡିଜି ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆମର କାର୍ବନ ଫୁଟପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛୁ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ: ଆଚ୍ଛା, ଭାରତରେ କ'ଣ ହୁଏ....... କାର୍ବନ ଫୁଟପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟ କମାଇବା ପାଇଁ କ'ଣ ହୁଏ?
ଛାତ୍ର: ସାର୍, ଆସିଛି ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଗାଡି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ: ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଯାନ, ଭଲ ହୋଇଛି! ପୁନର୍ବାର ?
ଛାତ୍ର: ସାର୍, ବସ୍ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏବେ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ୍ ହୋଇଗଲାଣି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ: ଏଠାରେ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ୍ ବସ୍ ଅଛି କି ?
ଛାତ୍ର: ହଁ ସାର୍ ଏବଂ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ...
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ: ଆପଣ ଜାଣନ୍ତି କି ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ତରଫରୁ କେତେ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ୍ ବସ୍ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ?
ଛାତ୍ର: ସାର୍, ଏହା ବହୁତ ଭଲ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ: ୧୨୦୦, ଅଧିକ ଦାନ ଅଛି। ସାରା ଦେଶରେ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସହରରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୦,୦୦୦ ବସ୍ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ: ଆପଣ ପିଏମ ସୂର୍ୟ୍ୟଘର ଯୋଜନା ଜାଣନ୍ତି କି? କାର୍ବନ ଫୁଟପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟ କମାଇବା ଦିଗରେ । ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ କହିବେ କି, ମୁଁ ତୁମକୁ କହିବି କି?
ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀ: ହଁ, ଏହା ସହଜ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ: ଦେଖନ୍ତୁ, ପିଏମ୍ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟଘର ଯୋଜନା ଏପରି ଯେ ଏହା ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ବିରୋଧରେ ଲଢ଼େଇର ଏକ ଅଂଶ, ତେଣୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଘରେ ସୋଲାର ପ୍ୟାନେଲ ରହିଛି।
ଛାତ୍ର: ହଁ ସାର୍, ହଁ ସାର୍ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ: ଆଉ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟଙ୍କ ଶକ୍ତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ଘରେ ମିଳୁଥିବା ବିଜୁଳି ଯୋଗୁଁ କ'ଣ ହେବ ? ପରିବାରରେ ବିଜୁଳି ବିଲ୍ ଶୂନ ରହିବ। ଚାର୍ଜର ଲଗାଇଲେ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଗାଡି ହେବ, ସେଠାରୁ ଚାର୍ଜିଂ ହେବ, ତା'ପରେ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଗାଡିର ଦାମ ମଧ୍ୟ ରହିବ, ପେଟ୍ରୋଲ ଓ ଡିଜେଲର ଦାମ ରହିବ ନାହିଁ, ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣ ହେବ ନାହିଁ ।
ଛାତ୍ର: ହଁ ସାର୍, ହଁ ସାର୍ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ: ଯଦି ଏହାକୁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବା ପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଜୁଳି ବଳକା ଅଛି, ତେବେ ସରକାର ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଟଙ୍କା ଦେଇ କିଣି କିଣିନେବେ । ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ ଘରେ ବିଜୁଳି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରି ମଧ୍ୟ ଆପଣ ନିଜର ଟଙ୍କା ରୋଜଗାର କରିପାରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ: ଜୟ ହିନ୍ଦ ।
ଛାତ୍ର: ଜୟ ହିନ୍ଦ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ: ଜୟ ହିନ୍ଦ ।
ଛାତ୍ର: ଜୟ ହିନ୍ଦ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ: ଜୟ ହିନ୍ଦ ।
ଛାତ୍ର: ଜୟ ହିନ୍ଦ ।