Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with students on the occasion of Jayanti of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
23 JAN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister : What is the country's goal by 2047?
Student : We want to make our country developed.
PM : Are you sure?
Student : Yes sir.
Prime Minister : Why was 2047 decided?
Student : By then our generation will be ready.
Prime Minister : One, second?
Student : It will be 100 years since independence.
Prime Minister : Well done!
Prime Minister : What time do you normally leave the house?
Student : 7:00.
Prime Minister : So, do you carry a lunch box with you?
Student : No sir, no sir.
Prime Minister : Hey, I will not eat it, just tell me.
Student : I have come here after a lot of trouble.
Prime Minister : Did you eat it and come back, didn't you bring it? Well, you must have thought that the Prime Minister will eat it.
Student : No sir.
Prime Minister : Okay, what day is it today?
Student : Sir, today is the birthday of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.
Prime Minister : Yes.
Prime Minister : Where was he born?
Student : Odisha.
Prime Minister : Where in Odisha?
Student : Cuttack.
Prime Minister : So there is a big function in Cuttack today.
Prime Minister : What is that slogan of Netaji which motivates you?
Student : I will give you freedom.
Prime Minister : Look, we have got freedom, now if we don't want to give blood, then what will we give?
Student : Sir, still it shows what a leader he was and how he gave priority to his country over himself, so it inspires us a lot.
Prime Minister : We get inspiration but what all?
Student : Sir, through our SDG course, we want to reduce our carbon footprint.
Prime Minister : Well, what all happens in India… what is all done to reduce carbon footprint?
Student : Sir, electric vehicles have already arrived.
Prime Minister : Electric vehicles, well done! Then?
Student : Sir, buses are also electric now.
Prime Minister : Has the electric bus arrived then?
Student : Yes Sir and now...
Prime Minister : Do you know how many electric buses the Government of India has provided in Delhi?
Student : Sir, there are many.
Prime Minister : 1200, and more to be given. Around 10 thousand buses across the country, in different cities.
Prime Minister : Well, do you know about the PM Suryaghar Yojana? To reduce carbon footprint. You will tell everyone, should I tell you?
Student : Yes sir, slowly.
Prime Minister : See, the PM Suryaghar Yojana is such that it is a part of the fight against climate change, so every house has a solar panel.
Student : Yes sir, yes sir.
Prime Minister : And what will happen due to the electricity that is generated at home from the power of the sun? The electricity bill of the family will be zero. If you have installed a charger then the vehicle will be electric, the charging will be done from there itself through solar, so the cost of the electric vehicle, the cost of petrol-diesel will also not be there, there will be no pollution.
Student : Yes sir, yes sir.
Prime Minister : And if there is any electricity left after use, the government will buy it and give you money. Meaning you can earn money by generating electricity at home.
Prime Minister : Jai Hind.
Student : Jai hind.
Prime Minister : Jai Hind.
Student : Jai hind.
Prime Minister : Jai Hind.
Student : Jai hind.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s interaction with students, Original interaction was in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
নেতাজি সুভাস চন্দ্র বোসকী মপোক নুমিৎকী থৌরমদা মহৈরোয়শিংগা প্রধান মন্ত্রীগা ৱারি শানখিবগী মপুংফাবা ৱারোল
23 JAN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী : ২০৪৭ দা থম্লিবা লৈবাক অসিগী পান্দম করিনো?
মহৈরোয় : ঐখোয়গী লৈবাক চাউখৎহনবা ঐখোয়না পাম্মী।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী : অদোম শোইদ্রবরা?
মহৈরোয় : হোই সার।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী : করিগী ২০৪৭ দা ৱারেপ লৌরিবনো?
মহৈরোয় : মতম অদু ফাওবদা ঐখোয়গী মীরোলনা থৌরাং তৌনবা।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী : অমা লৈরে, অনিশুবদি?
মহৈরোয় : চহি অদুদা নিংতম্বা চহি ১০০ মপুংফারগনি।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী : য়াম ফরে!
প্রধান মন্ত্রী : পুং কয়াগী অদোম য়ুমদগী থোক্লকপগে ?
মহৈরোয় : ৭:০০ ।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী : অদুদি, অদোম চাকয়োম পুরকপরা?
মহৈরোয় : পুরক্তে সার।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী : চাক্তো ঐ চারোই, ঐঙোন্দা অশেংবা হায়য়ু।
মহৈরোয় : য়াম্না ৱানা ঐ মফম অসিদা য়ৌরকপনি।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী : অদোম চাক চারগা লাকপা ওইরমগনি, অদুনা চাক পুরক্তবনি ? ফরে, চাক অদু প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা চাখিগনি হায়না নহাক্না খল্লমগনি।
মহৈরোয় : নত্তে সার।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী : ফরে, ঙসি অসি করি নুমিৎনো?
মহৈরোয় : সার, ঙসি নেতাজি সুভাস চন্দ্র বোসকী মপোক নুমিৎনি।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী : চুম্মী।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী : মহাক কদাইদা পোকখিবগে ?
মহৈরোয় : ওরিসা।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী : ওরিসাগী করম্বা মফমদা?
মহৈরোয় : কত্তক ।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী : ঙসি কত্তক্ত অচৌবা থৌরম অমা পাংথোক্লি।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী : নেতাজিগী করম্বা খোল্লাউনা অদোমগী পুক্নিং থৌগৎপগে?
মহৈরোয় : ঐনা অদোমগী নিংতম্বা পীগনি।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী : য়েংউ, ঐখোয় নিংতম্বা ফংলে, হৌজিক ঐখোয়না ঈ পীবা পামদ্রবদি, ঐখোয়না করি পীগনি?
মহৈরোয় : সার, মসিনা হৌজিক ফাওবা মহাক করম্বা মখলগী লুচিংবনো হায়বা তাক্লি অমসুং কমদৌনা মহাক্না মশামক্তগী মহাক্কী লৈবাক্না হেন্না লুম্না লৌবগে হায়বা তাক্লে, মসিনাঐখোয়দা ইথিল য়াম্না পীরি।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী : করি ইথিল ফংবগে ?
মহৈরোয় : সার, ঐখোয়গী এস.দি.জি পান্দমশিংগী খুৎথাংদা, ঐখোয়গী কার্বোন ফুতপ্রিন্ত হন্থহনবা ঐখোয়না পাম্মী।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী : ফরে, কার্বোন ফুতপ্রিন্ত হন্থহন্নবা করি পাংথোক্কনি?
মহৈরোয় : সার, ইলেক্ত্রিক্কী গারিশিং শীজিন্নবা হৌখ্রে।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী : ইলেক্ত্রিক্কী গারিশিং, ফরে! মথংদি?
মহৈরোয় : সার, হৌজিক ইলেক্ত্রিক বসশিংশু চেনবা হৌরে।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী : হৌজিক ইলেক্ত্রিক বস চেল্লবরা?
মহৈরোয় : হোই সার, হৌজিক চেল্লে…
প্রধান মন্ত্রী : ভারত সরকারনা দিল্লিদা ইলেক্ত্রিক বস কয়া পীখিবগে হায়বা অদোম খঙবরা?
মহৈরোয় : সার, য়াম্না পীখি।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী : বস ১২০০ হেন্না পীখি। লৈবাক শীনবা থুংবগী তোঙান তোঙানবা সহরশিংদা বস লিশিং ১০ রোম পীখ্রে।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী : ফরে, অদোম পি.এম সু্র্যা ঘর য়োজনাগী মরমদা খঙবরা? কার্বোন ফুতপ্রিন্ত হন্থহন্নবা। অদোম্না মীওই খুদিংমক্ত খঙহনগদবনি, ঐ হায়য়ুরা?
মহৈরোয় : হোই সার, তপ্না হায়বীয়ু।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী : য়েংউ, পি.এম সু্র্যা ঘর য়োজনা অসি অইং-অশাগী খল হোংলকপা থেংনবগী শরুক অমনি, মরম অদুনা য়ুম খুদিংমক্ত সোলার পেনেল অমমম থম্লে।
মহৈরোয় : হোই সার।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী : নুমিৎকী মঙালদগী য়ুমদা ইলেক্ত্রিসিতি পুথোক্লবদি করি ওইগনি? ইলেক্ত্রিসিতিগী বিল জিরো ওইরগনি। করিগুম্বা অদোম্না চার্জর অমা থম্লগদি, গারি চার্জ তৌবা য়াগনি, ইলেক্ত্রিক গারি, পেত্রোল-দিজলগী শেন অমতা তিংলরোই, মৈখু অমতা থোক্লরোই।
মহৈরোয় : হোই সার।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী : করিগুম্বা য়ুমদা শীজিন্নখিবগী লেমহৌবা ইলেক্ত্রিসিতি লৈরবদি, সরকারনা মদু লৈগনি অমসুং অদোমদা শেন পীগনি। হায়বদি য়ুমদা ইলেক্ত্রিসিতি পুথোক্লগা অদোম শেন তানবা য়াগনি।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী : জয় হিন্দ।
মহৈরোয় : জয় হিন্দ।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী : জয় হিন্দ।
মহৈরোয় : জয় হিন্দ।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী : জয় হিন্দ।
মহৈরোয় : জয় হিন্দ।