Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
23 JAN 2025 8:53AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Parakram Diwas today, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid homage to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. He remarked that Netaji’s contribution to India’s freedom movement was unparalleled and he epitomised courage and grit.
In separate posts on X, he said:
“Today, on Parakram Diwas, I pay homage to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. His contribution to India’s freedom movement is unparalleled. He epitomised courage and grit. His vision continues to motivate us as we work towards building the India he envisioned.”
“At around 11:25 AM today, I will share my message at the Parakram Diwas programme. May this day inspire our coming generations to embrace courage in the face of challenges, like Subhas Babu did.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
23 JAN 2025 8:53AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
পরাক্রম দিবস উপলক্ষে আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডলে পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন, “আজ পরাক্রম দিবস। নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে তাঁর অবদান অসামান্য। তিনি ছিলেন সাহস ও সংকল্পের পরাকাষ্ঠা। তাঁর দিশাপথে ভারতকে গড়ে তুলতে তাঁর নির্দেশিত পথ আজও আমাদের প্রেরণা যোগায়”।
“আজ সকাল ১১টা ২৫ মিনিটে পরাক্রম দিবস অনুষ্ঠানে আমি আমার মনোভাব সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নেব। আজকের এই দিন সাহস ও সংকল্পের সঙ্গে চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় সুভাষ বাবুর মতো আগামী প্রজন্মকে অনুপ্রাণিত করুক”।