Prime Minister's Office
PM greets the people of Meghalaya on Statehood day
21 JAN 2025 8:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today greeted the people of Meghalaya on its Statehood day.
He wrote in a post on X:
“On Meghalaya’s Statehood Day, I convey my best wishes to the people of the state. Meghalaya is admired for its natural beauty and the industrious nature of the people. Praying for the continuous development of the state in the times to come.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
21 JAN 2025 8:44AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿੱਖਿਆ:
“ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਆਪਣੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਸੁਭਾਅ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਮੈਂ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।”