Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Donald Trump on taking charge as the 47th President of the United States
20 JAN 2025 10:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Donald Trump on taking charge as the 47th President of the United States. Prime Minister Modi expressed his eagerness to work closely with President Trump to strengthen the ties between India and the United States, and to collaborate on shaping a better future for the world. He conveyed his best wishes for a successful term ahead.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Congratulations my dear friend President @realDonaldTrump on your historic inauguration as the 47th President of the United States! I look forward to working closely together once again, to benefit both our countries, and to shape a better future for the world. Best wishes for a successful term ahead!”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಅಮೆರಿಕದ 47ನೇ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ಡೊನಾಲ್ಡ್ ಟ್ರಂಪ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆ
20 JAN 2025 10:57PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಮೆರಿಕದ 47ನೇ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ಡೊನಾಲ್ಡ್ ಟ್ರಂಪ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಸ್ಟೇಟ್ಸ್ (ಅಮೆರಿಕ) ನಡುವಿನ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಹಾಗೂ ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕರಿಸಲು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಟ್ರಂಪ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಕಟವಾಗ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಸುಕತೆಯನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಮುಂದಿನ ಅವಧಿಯ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಶುಭ ಹಾರೈಸಿದರು.
ಅವರು ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಬರೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
"ಅಮೆರಿಕದ 47ನೇ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ನನ್ನ ಆತ್ಮೀಯ ಸ್ನೇಹಿತ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ @realDonaldTrump ಅವರಿಗೆ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳು! ನಮ್ಮ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ನಾನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಮುಂದಿನ ಅವಧಿಯ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿಗೆ ಶುಭ ಹಾರೈಕೆಗಳು! ”