ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିୟୋଜନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସଭ୍ୟ ସେବା ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଂସ୍କାର ଉପରେ ୧୧୧ତମ ଇପିଏଫ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିଣୀର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ
19 JAN 2025 1:13PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପେନସନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଓ ବିବାଦ ହ୍ରାସ ବିକଳ୍ପ ପଦ୍ଧତିର ବିକାଶ ଅଭିଯାନ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ନିଷ୍ପତି
୧୮ ଜାନୁୟାରୀରେ ଇପିଏଫଓ ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ସୁମିତା ଦାବାରାଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବୋର୍ଡ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟିଙ୍କର ୧୧୧ତମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିଣୀ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଇପିଏଫଓର ସିପିଏଫସି ଶ୍ରୀରମେଶ କ୍ରିଷ୍ଣମୂର୍ତି, ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ପଦାଧିକାରୀ, କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଓ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଦାତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଏଜେଣ୍ଡା ଉପରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିଣୀରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା । କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଆଇଟି ସେବାଯୁକ୍ତ ପଦ୍ଧତି (ସିଆଇଟିଇଏସ)ରେ ୨.୦୧ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ, ଅଧିକା ମଜୁରୀର ପେନସନ ଷ୍ଟାଟସ, ବିବାଦ ସମାଧାନର ବିକଳ୍ପ (ଏଡିଆର) ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ, ଇପିଏଫଓର ଫିଲ୍ଡ ଅଫିସରଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଭାରାର୍ପଣ, ବିବାଦ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ, କମିଶନର କ୍ୟାଡରରେ ପୁର୍ନବଂଟନ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ମାନବସମ୍ବଳ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ସିଆଇଟିଇଏସ ୨.୦୧ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ
ସିଆଇଟିଇଏସ ୨.୦୧ ପ୍ରୟୋଗର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ନେଇ କମିଟି ସୂଚିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । କରେଂଟ ଡାଟାବେସ, ୟୁଏଏନ ଆଧାରିତ ଲେଜରରେ ରହିଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ସଭ୍ୟଙ୍କ ଆକାଉଂଟସ ଅପଡେଟ କରି ଅର୍ଥ ମଞ୍ଜୁର ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦାବି ନେଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ସିପିପିଏସ (ସେଂଟ୍ରାଲାଇଜଡ ପେନସନ ପେମେଂଟ ପଦ୍ଧତି) ଦ୍ୱାରା ପେନସନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ବାଟକୁ ଆଣିବା, ୬୮ ଲକ୍ଷ ପେନସନଧାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସଠିକ ସମୟରେ ଠିକ ପେନସନ ଦେବା ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଅଲଟ୍ରନେଟିଭ ଡିସପ୍ୟୁଟ ରିସୋଲ୍ୟୁସନ (ଏଡିଆର)
ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ଏଡିଆର ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ବିଳମ୍ବ ଓ ବିବାଦ ହ୍ରାସ ଉପରେ କମିଟି ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲା । ଶିଳ୍ପ ଟ୍ରିବ୍ୟୁନାଲରେ ପଡି ରହିଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିବାଦ ବିଶେଷକରି ୧୯୫୨ ଇପିଏଫ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଏମପି ଆକ୍ଟ ଅନୁସାରେ କ୍ଷତିଗ୍ରସ୍ତ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ବିବାଦର ସମାଧାନ ଉପରେ ବି ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଅଧିକା ମଜୁରୀର ପେନସନ ଷ୍ଟାଟସ
ଗତ ମାସରେ ପଡିରହିଥିବା ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ ମାମଲାରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱ ବିବାଦର ଦ୍ରୁତ ସମାଧାନ ଦିଗରେ କମିଟି ଅବଗତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଫିଲ୍ଡ ଅଫିସରମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିରବଧି ନୀରିକ୍ଷଣ କରି ୨୧ ହଜାର ଡିମାଣ୍ଡ ଲେଟର ପ୍ରେରଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କମିଟି ରିପୋର୍ଟ ନେଇଥିଲା । ପ୍ରାୟ ୫୮ ହଜାର ବିବାଦ ସମାଧାନ ହୋଇଥିବା ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଦାତାଙ୍କ ସହ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୩୧ ଜାନୁୟାରୀ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରି ଜଏଂଟ ଅପସନ ଦାଖଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କମିଟି ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଥିଲା । ଚଳିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ଭିତରେ ଏସବୁ ମାମଲାର ଫଇସଲା କରିବାକୁ କୁହାଯାଇଥିଲା । ପିଏସୟୁ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ଅଧିକା ଆକାଉଂଟ ଥିବା ମାମଲା ଗୁଡିକର ତ୍ୱରିତ ସମାଧାନ କରିବାକୁ ବି କୁହାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ବିବାଦ ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧରେ ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଉପରେ ରହିଥିବା ଯୋଜନା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିଣୀରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ସଭ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋଫାଇଲ ଅପଡେସନର ଅନଲାଇନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାର ସରଳୀକରଣ, ପିଏଫ ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସଫର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାର ଇପିଏଫଓ ଗତ ସପ୍ତାହରେ ଦୁଇଟି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶନାମା ଜାରି କରିଛି ।
ସଭ୍ୟ ଓ ପେନସନଧାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଇପିଏଫଓ ଶୀଘ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ଓ ପଡି ରହିଥିବା ବିବାଦ ତୁଟାଇବା ଲାଗି ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନା ଓ ନିଷ୍ପତିର ରୂପାନ୍ତରିତ ପ୍ରଭାବର ସୁପ୍ରତିଫଳନ ବୋଲି ବିବେଚନା କରାଯାଏ ।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
111th EPF Executive Committee Meeting Focuses on Key Reforms and Enhancements in Member Services
Key Decisions on Progress on Pension Processes, Alternative Dispute Resolution Mechanisms & Grievance Redressal Initiatives
19 JAN 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The 111th meeting of the Executive Committee (EC) of the Central Board of Trustees, EPF was chaired by Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary (Ministry of Labour and Employment) at EPFO Head Office in New Delhi on 18th January, 2025. Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi, CPFC, EPFO, senior officials from Ministry of Labour and Employment, representatives of employers and employees also attended the meeting.
The meeting addressed several important agenda items, including the progress of (i) Centralized IT Enabled System [CITES] 2.01 implementation, (ii) status of Pension on Higher Wages, (iii) proposal for an Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanism, (iv) delegation of administrative and financial powers to field offices of EPFO, (v) a review of grievance redressal mechanisms, (vi) redistribution of posts within the Commissioner Cadre, and (vii) other HR matters. Discussions included:
• CITES 2.01 Implementation: The committee acknowledged the progress made in implementation of CITES 2.01 and took note of the massive data consolidation exercise that would consolidate the current databases, facilitate UAN-based ledger for all member accounts and thus allow faster access to funds and processing of claims. The successful rollout of CPPS (Centralized Pension Payment System), aimed at streamlining pension processes, benefitting 68 lakh pensioners by ensuring timely and accurate pension disbursement for pensioners, was reviewed.
• Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR): The committee discussed the proposed adoption of ADR mechanisms aimed to significantly reduce litigation burden and associated delays, fostering faster and more amicable resolutions of disputes pending at multiple levels including in Industrial Tribunals, particularly those related to damages under the EPF & MP Act, 1952. This approach will deliver expeditious social security to those involved, save resources, and enhance trust among stakeholders.
• Pension on Higher Wages: The committee was apprised about the expeditious examination of pending applications of over one lakh cases in the past month and issue of 21,000 demand letters by regular monitoring of the field offices and issuance of clarifications. The disposal of cases has increased by approximately 58,000. The committee recommended holding regular Video Conferences with Employers to accelerate the correction in reverted cases and their submission of joint options for which the last date is 31st Jan 2025. It was directed to complete maximum work within the approved framework by the end of the current fiscal year. Cases involving high amounts pertaining to PSUs were directed to be expedited as well.
• Grievance Redressal: The EC reviewed plan for improvements to the grievance redressal process to enhance service delivery, streamline procedures, and reduce member difficulties. An analysis of frequent grievances in EPFO has led to identification of and categorization of the common problems. The reform process is aimed at addressing the root cause of these problems and resolving these issues through systemic improvements. In this context, EPFO has issued two directions earlier this week on (i) simplification of online process for member profile updation, and (ii) simplification PF transfer process.
The discussions and decisions reflect a transformative impact on the EPFO systems, driving enhanced efficiency, reduced delays, and greater satisfaction for members and pensioners alike.