Ministry of Labour & Employment
111th EPF Executive Committee Meeting Focuses on Key Reforms and Enhancements in Member Services
Key Decisions on Progress on Pension Processes, Alternative Dispute Resolution Mechanisms & Grievance Redressal Initiatives
19 JAN 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The 111th meeting of the Executive Committee (EC) of the Central Board of Trustees, EPF was chaired by Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary (Ministry of Labour and Employment) at EPFO Head Office in New Delhi on 18th January, 2025. Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi, CPFC, EPFO, senior officials from Ministry of Labour and Employment, representatives of employers and employees also attended the meeting.
The meeting addressed several important agenda items, including the progress of (i) Centralized IT Enabled System [CITES] 2.01 implementation, (ii) status of Pension on Higher Wages, (iii) proposal for an Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanism, (iv) delegation of administrative and financial powers to field offices of EPFO, (v) a review of grievance redressal mechanisms, (vi) redistribution of posts within the Commissioner Cadre, and (vii) other HR matters. Discussions included:
• CITES 2.01 Implementation: The committee acknowledged the progress made in implementation of CITES 2.01 and took note of the massive data consolidation exercise that would consolidate the current databases, facilitate UAN-based ledger for all member accounts and thus allow faster access to funds and processing of claims. The successful rollout of CPPS (Centralized Pension Payment System), aimed at streamlining pension processes, benefitting 68 lakh pensioners by ensuring timely and accurate pension disbursement for pensioners, was reviewed.
• Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR): The committee discussed the proposed adoption of ADR mechanisms aimed to significantly reduce litigation burden and associated delays, fostering faster and more amicable resolutions of disputes pending at multiple levels including in Industrial Tribunals, particularly those related to damages under the EPF & MP Act, 1952. This approach will deliver expeditious social security to those involved, save resources, and enhance trust among stakeholders.
• Pension on Higher Wages: The committee was apprised about the expeditious examination of pending applications of over one lakh cases in the past month and issue of 21,000 demand letters by regular monitoring of the field offices and issuance of clarifications. The disposal of cases has increased by approximately 58,000. The committee recommended holding regular Video Conferences with Employers to accelerate the correction in reverted cases and their submission of joint options for which the last date is 31st Jan 2025. It was directed to complete maximum work within the approved framework by the end of the current fiscal year. Cases involving high amounts pertaining to PSUs were directed to be expedited as well.
• Grievance Redressal: The EC reviewed plan for improvements to the grievance redressal process to enhance service delivery, streamline procedures, and reduce member difficulties. An analysis of frequent grievances in EPFO has led to identification of and categorization of the common problems. The reform process is aimed at addressing the root cause of these problems and resolving these issues through systemic improvements. In this context, EPFO has issued two directions earlier this week on (i) simplification of online process for member profile updation, and (ii) simplification PF transfer process.
The discussions and decisions reflect a transformative impact on the EPFO systems, driving enhanced efficiency, reduced delays, and greater satisfaction for members and pensioners alike.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफ कार्यकारी समिति की 111वीं बैठक में सदस्‍यों की सेवाओं में मुख्‍य सुधारों और संवर्द्धन पर जोर
पेंशन प्रक्रियाओं, वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान प्रणाली और शिकायत निवारण संबंधी पहलों की प्रगति पर प्रमुख निर्णय
19 JAN 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
ईपीएफ के केंद्रीय न्यासी बोर्ड की कार्यकारी समिति (ईसी) की 111वीं बैठक 18 जनवरी, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में ईपीएफओ मुख्यालय में सचिव (श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय) सुश्री सुमिता डावरा की अध्यक्षता में सम्‍पन्न हुई। इस बैठक में ईपीएफओ के सीपीएफसी श्री रमेश कृष्णमूर्ति, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, नियोक्ताओं और कर्मचारियों के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल हुए।
बैठक में कई महत्वपूर्ण एजेंडे से जुड़े विषयों पर चर्चा की गई, जिनमें (i) केंद्रीकृत आईटी सक्षम प्रणाली [सीआईटीईएस] 2.01 के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति, (ii) उच्च वेतन पर पेंशन की स्थिति, (iii) वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान (एडीआर) प्रणाली का प्रस्ताव, (iv) ईपीएफओ के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को प्रशासनिक और वित्तीय शक्तियों का हस्तांतरण, (v) शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली की समीक्षा, (vi) कमिशनर संवर्ग के भीतर पदों का पुनर्वितरण, और (vii) अन्य मानव संसाधन संबंधी विषय शामिल हैं। चर्चा के विषय निम्‍नलिखित थे:
• सीआईटीईएस 2.01 का कार्यान्वयन : समिति ने सीआईटीईएस 2.01 के कार्यान्वयन में हुई प्रगति को स्वीकार किया और बड़े पैमाने पर डेटा के समेकन संबंधी कार्य पर ध्यान दिया, जो वर्तमान डेटाबेस को समेकित करेगा, सभी सदस्य खातों के लिए यूएएन-आधारित खाता बही की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा और इस प्रकार निधियों तक तेजी से पहुंच और दावों की प्रक्रिया की सुविधा देगा। सीपीपीएस (केंद्रीकृत पेंशन भुगतान प्रणाली) के सफल रोलआउट की समीक्षा की गई, जिसका उद्देश्य पेंशन प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करना, पेंशनभोगियों के लिए समय पर और सटीक पेंशन संवितरण सुनिश्चित करके 68 लाख पेंशनभोगियों को लाभान्वित करना है।
• वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान (एडीआर) : समिति ने एडीआर तंत्र को अपनाने के प्रस्ताव पर चर्चा की, जिसका उद्देश्य मुकदमेबाजी के बोझ और उससे जुड़ी देरी को कम करना, औद्योगिक न्यायाधिकरणों सहित विभिन्न स्तरों पर लंबित विवादों, विशेष रूप से ईपीएफ और एमपी अधिनियम, 1952 के तहत नुकसान से संबंधित विवादों का तेजी से और अधिक सौहार्दपूर्ण समाधान करना है। इस दृष्टिकोण से इसमें शामिल लोगों को शीघ्र सामाजिक सुरक्षा मिलेगी, संसाधनों की बचत होगी और हितधारकों के बीच विश्वास बढ़ेगा।
• उच्च वेतन पर पेंशन : समिति को पिछले महीने में एक लाख से अधिक लंबित आवेदनों की शीघ्र जांच तथा क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों की नियमित निगरानी और स्पष्टीकरण जारी करके 21,000 मांग पत्र जारी करने के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। मामलों के निपटान में लगभग 58,000 की वृद्धि हुई है। समिति ने नियोक्ताओं के साथ नियमित वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस आयोजित करने की सिफारिश की ताकि वापस किए गए मामलों में सुधार और उनके संयुक्त विकल्प प्रस्तुत करने में तेजी लाई जा सके, जिसके लिए अंतिम तिथि 31 जनवरी, 2025 है। चालू वित्त वर्ष के अंत तक स्वीकृत संरचना के भीतर अधिकतम कार्य पूरा करने का निर्देश दिया गया। सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों से संबंधित उच्च राशि वाले मामलों को भी तेजी से निपटाने का निर्देश दिया गया।
• शिकायत निवारण : ईसी ने सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने, प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने और सदस्यों की कठिनाइयों को कम करने के लिए शिकायत निवारण प्रक्रिया में सुधार के लिए योजना की समीक्षा की। ईपीएफओ में अक्सर आने वाली शिकायतों के विश्लेषण से आम समस्याओं की पहचान और वर्गीकरण हुआ है। इस सुधार प्रक्रिया का उद्देश्य इन समस्याओं के मूल कारण का समाधान करना और प्रणालीगत सुधारों के माध्यम से इन मुद्दों को हल करना है। इस संदर्भ में, ईपीएफओ ने इस सप्ताह की शुरुआत में दो निर्देश जारी किए हैं (i) सदस्य प्रोफाइल अपडेशन के लिए ऑनलाइन प्रक्रिया का सरलीकरण, और (ii) पीएफ हस्तांतरण प्रक्रिया का सरलीकरण।
बैठक की चर्चा और उसके निर्णय ईपीएफओ प्रणालियों पर परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव दर्शाते हैं, जिससे दक्षता में वृद्धि, विलंब में कमी, तथा सदस्यों और पेंशनभोगियों दोनों के लिए अधिक संतुष्टि प्राप्त होती है।