Ministry of Labour & Employment
111th EPF Executive Committee Meeting Focuses on Key Reforms and Enhancements in Member Services
Key Decisions on Progress on Pension Processes, Alternative Dispute Resolution Mechanisms & Grievance Redressal Initiatives
19 JAN 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The 111th meeting of the Executive Committee (EC) of the Central Board of Trustees, EPF was chaired by Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary (Ministry of Labour and Employment) at EPFO Head Office in New Delhi on 18th January, 2025. Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi, CPFC, EPFO, senior officials from Ministry of Labour and Employment, representatives of employers and employees also attended the meeting.
The meeting addressed several important agenda items, including the progress of (i) Centralized IT Enabled System [CITES] 2.01 implementation, (ii) status of Pension on Higher Wages, (iii) proposal for an Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanism, (iv) delegation of administrative and financial powers to field offices of EPFO, (v) a review of grievance redressal mechanisms, (vi) redistribution of posts within the Commissioner Cadre, and (vii) other HR matters. Discussions included:
• CITES 2.01 Implementation: The committee acknowledged the progress made in implementation of CITES 2.01 and took note of the massive data consolidation exercise that would consolidate the current databases, facilitate UAN-based ledger for all member accounts and thus allow faster access to funds and processing of claims. The successful rollout of CPPS (Centralized Pension Payment System), aimed at streamlining pension processes, benefitting 68 lakh pensioners by ensuring timely and accurate pension disbursement for pensioners, was reviewed.
• Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR): The committee discussed the proposed adoption of ADR mechanisms aimed to significantly reduce litigation burden and associated delays, fostering faster and more amicable resolutions of disputes pending at multiple levels including in Industrial Tribunals, particularly those related to damages under the EPF & MP Act, 1952. This approach will deliver expeditious social security to those involved, save resources, and enhance trust among stakeholders.
• Pension on Higher Wages: The committee was apprised about the expeditious examination of pending applications of over one lakh cases in the past month and issue of 21,000 demand letters by regular monitoring of the field offices and issuance of clarifications. The disposal of cases has increased by approximately 58,000. The committee recommended holding regular Video Conferences with Employers to accelerate the correction in reverted cases and their submission of joint options for which the last date is 31st Jan 2025. It was directed to complete maximum work within the approved framework by the end of the current fiscal year. Cases involving high amounts pertaining to PSUs were directed to be expedited as well.
• Grievance Redressal: The EC reviewed plan for improvements to the grievance redressal process to enhance service delivery, streamline procedures, and reduce member difficulties. An analysis of frequent grievances in EPFO has led to identification of and categorization of the common problems. The reform process is aimed at addressing the root cause of these problems and resolving these issues through systemic improvements. In this context, EPFO has issued two directions earlier this week on (i) simplification of online process for member profile updation, and (ii) simplification PF transfer process.
The discussions and decisions reflect a transformative impact on the EPFO systems, driving enhanced efficiency, reduced delays, and greater satisfaction for members and pensioners alike.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کی 111ویں میٹنگ میں رکن سے جڑی خدمات میں اہم اصلاحات اور بہتریوں پر زور
پینشن کے عمل میں ترقی، تنازعہ حل کرنے کے متبادل طریقۂ کار اور شکایات کے ازالے کے اقدامات پر اہم فیصلے
19 JAN 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
ایمپلائیز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ (ای پی ایف) کے مرکزی بورڈ آف ٹرسٹیز کی 111ویں ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی (ای سی) کی میٹنگ کی صدارت محنت و روزگار کی وزارت میں سکریٹری محترمہ سُمیتا ڈوائرا نے 18 جنوری 2025 کو ای پی ایف او ہیڈ آفس، نئی دہلی میں کی۔ ای پی ایف او کے سی پی ایف سی جناب رمیش کرشن مورتی ، محنت و روزگار کی وزارت کے عہدیداروں، آجرنمائندوں اور ملازمین کے نمائندگان نے بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ میں کئی اہم ایجنڈا نکات پر بات چیت کی گئی، جن میں (i) سنٹرلائزڈ آئی ٹی اینیبلڈ سسٹم 2.01 (سی آئی ٹی ای ایس) کا نفاذ، (ii) زیادہ اجرتوں پر پینشن کی صورتحال، (iii) متبادل تنازعہ حل (اے ڈی آر) کے طریقہ کار کی تجویز، (iv) ای پی ایف او کے فیلڈ دفاتر کو انتظامی اور مالی اختیارات کی تفویض، (v) شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کا جائزہ، (vi) کمشنر کیڈر میں عہدوں کی دوبارہ تقسیم، اور (vii) دیگر انسانی وسائل کے معاملات شامل ہیں۔
بات چیت میں شامل امور:
• سی آئی ٹی ای ایس2.01 کا نفاذ: کمیٹی نے سی آئی ٹی ای ایس 2.01 کے نفاذ میں پیشرفت کو تسلیم کیا اور ڈیٹا یکجا کرنے کے اس بڑے عمل کا ذکر کیا جو موجودہ ڈیٹا بیسز کو یکجا کرے گا، تمام رکن اکاؤنٹس کے لیے یو اے این پر مبنی لیجر کو فعال کرے گا اور اس طرح فنڈز تک تیز تر رسائی اور دعووں کی پروسیسنگ میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ سی پی پی ایس (مرکزی پینشن ادائیگی نظام) کے کامیاب آغاز کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جس کا مقصد پینشن کے عمل کو بہتر بنانا تھا، اور اس سے 68 لاکھ پینشن یافتگان کو فائدہ پہنچا، تاکہ پینشن کی بروقت اور درست ادائیگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
• متبادل تنازعہ حل: (اے ڈی آر) کمیٹی نےاے ڈی آر کے طریقہ کار کو اپنانے کی تجویز پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جس کا مقصد مقدمات کے بوجھ کو کم کرنا اور متعلقہ تاخیرات کو دور کرنا ہے، تاکہ صنعتی ٹریبونلز میں زیر التواء تنازعات، خاص طور پر ای پی ایف اور ایم پی ایکٹ 1952 کے تحت نقصانات سے متعلق تنازعات کو جلد اور دوستانہ طریقے سے حل کیا جا سکے۔ یہ طریقہ کار متعلقہ افراد کو تیز تر سوشل سیکیورٹی فراہم کرے گا، وسائل کی بچت کرے گا اور فریقین کے درمیان اعتماد بڑھائے گا۔
• زیادہ اجرتوں پر پینشن: کمیٹی کو پچھلے مہینے میں ایک لاکھ سے زائد زیر التواء درخواستوں کی جلد از جلد جانچ پڑتال اور 21,000 مطالباتی خطوط کی اجرائی کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔ فیلڈ دفاتر کی باقاعدہ نگرانی اور وضاحتوں کے اجراء کے ذریعے کیسز کی تصفیہ کی شرح میں تقریباً 58,000 کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ کمیٹی نے آجرین کے ساتھ باقاعدہ ویڈیو کانفرنسز منعقد کرنے کی سفارش کی تاکہ واپسی والے کیسز میں اصلاحات کو تیز کیا جا سکے اور ان کے مشترکہ اختیارات کو 31 جنوری 2025 تک پیش کیا جا سکے۔ ہدایت دی گئی کہ موجودہ مالی سال کے آخر تک منظور شدہ فریم ورک کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ کام مکمل کیا جائے۔ پی ایس یوز سے متعلق بڑے معاملات کو بھی تیز کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی۔
• شکایات کا ازالہ: ای سی نے شکایات کے ازالے کے عمل میں بہتری کے لیے منصوبہ کا جائزہ لیا تاکہ خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے، طریقہ کار کو منظم کیا جا سکے اور رکن کی مشکلات کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ ای پی ایف او میں بار بار شکایات کا تجزیہ کرنے کے بعد عام مسائل کی شناخت اور ان کی درجہ بندی کی گئی۔ اصلاحی عمل کا مقصد ان مسائل کی جڑ تک پہنچنا اور ان مسائل کو نظامی بہتریوں کے ذریعے حل کرنا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ای پی ایف او نے اس ہفتے پہلے ہی دو ہدایات جاری کیں جن میں: (i) رکن پروفائل کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لیے آن لائن عمل کو آسان بنانا، اور (ii) پی ایف منتقلی کے عمل کو آسان بنانا، شامل ہیں۔
بات چیت اور فیصلےای پی ایف او کے نظاموں پر ایک تبدیلی کا اثر ڈال رہے ہیں، جس سے بہتر کارکردگی اور کم تاخیرات کے ساتھ اراکین اور پینشنروں دونوں کا اطمینان بڑھے ہو گا۔