श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
111वी इपीएफ कार्यकारी समिती बैठक: सदस्य सेवांमधील सुधारणा आणि महत्त्वाच्या निर्णयांवर भर
निवृत्ती वेतन प्रक्रिया, पर्यायी विवाद निराकरण यंत्रणा आणि तक्रार निवारण उपक्रमांवरील प्रगतीबाबत महत्त्वाचे निर्णय
19 JAN 2025 1:13PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय भविष्य निर्वाह निधी मंडळाच्या (इपीएफ) कार्यकारी समितीची 111वी बैठक 18 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील इपीएफओ मुख्यालयात संपन्न झाली. श्रम व रोजगार मंत्रालयाच्या सचिव सुमिता दौरा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या या बैठकीत इपीएफओचे मुख्य आयुक्त रमेश कृष्णमूर्ती, श्रम व रोजगार मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, तसेच नियोक्ता आणि कामगार प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते.
या बैठकीत महत्त्वाच्या अनेक मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा झाली, ते मुद्दे पुढील प्रमाणे:
(i) तंत्रज्ञानाच्या सहाय्याने सर्व सेवा व प्रक्रिया केंद्रीकृत करणारी सेंट्रलाइज्ड आयटी एनेबल्ड सिस्टिम (सीआयटीइएस) 2.01 च्या अंमलबजावणीची प्रगती
(ii) उच्च वेतनावर निवृत्ती वेतन देण्याची स्थिती
(iii) पर्यायी विवाद निराकरण यंत्रणेचा प्रस्ताव
(iv) इपीएफओच्या क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयांना प्रशासकीय व आर्थिक अधिकारांचे विकेंद्रीकरण
(v) तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणेचे पुनरावलोकन
(vi) आयुक्त संवर्गातील पदांचे पुनर्वाटप
आणि
(vii) इतर मानव संसाधन विषयक मुद्दे
मुख्य मुद्द्यांवरील निर्णय:
सीआयटीइएस 2.01 अंमलबजावणी:
सीआयटीइएस 2.01 च्या अंमलबजावणीत झालेल्या प्रगतीची समितीने दखल घेतली. या प्रणालीद्वारे विद्यमान डेटाबेस एकत्र करून सर्व सदस्य खात्यांसाठी यूएएन आधारित खात्यांची वही -`लेजर` तयार करण्यात येईल. यामुळे निधी हस्तांतरण व दाव्यांच्या प्रक्रियेस गती मिळेल. केंद्रीय निवृत्ती वेतन वितरण प्रणालीच्या (सीपीपीएस) यशस्वी अंमलबजावणीचा आढावा यावेळी घेण्यात आला. या प्रणालीमुळे 68 लाख निवृत्ती वेतन धारकांना वेळेवर आणि अचूक निवृत्ती वेतन वितरणाची सुविधा मिळेल.
पर्यायी विवाद निराकरण (एडीआर):
विवाद निराकरणाच्या प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्यासाठी एडीआर यंत्रणा स्वीकारण्यावर चर्चा झाली. यामुळे औद्योगिक न्यायालये व कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी आणि विविध तरतुदी अधिनियम - इपीएफ अँड एमपी कायदा, 1952 अंतर्गत नुकसान भरपाईशी संबंधित प्रकरणांतील विलंब कमी होईल. या उपायांनी सामाजिक सुरक्षा जलदगतीने मिळेल, संसाधनांची बचत होईल, आणि भागधारकांमध्ये विश्वास वाढेल.
उच्च वेतनावर निवृत्ती वेतन:
गेल्या महिन्यात 1 लाख प्रलंबित अर्जांची तपासणी करण्यात आली असून 21,000 मागणी पत्रे जारी करण्यात आली आहेत. प्रकरण निकाली काढण्याचे प्रमाण सुमारे 58,000 ने वाढले आहे. 31 जानेवारी 2025 पर्यंत संयुक्त पर्याय सादर करण्यासाठी नियोक्त्यांसोबत नियमित दूरदृष्य संवाद प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून संवाद साधण्याची शिफारस करण्यात आली. उच्च रक्कम असलेल्या सरकारी सार्वजनिक उपक्रम पीएसयूशी संबंधित प्रकरणे गतीने निकाली काढण्याचे निर्देश दिले.
तक्रार निवारण:
तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणा सुधारण्यासाठी योजनांचा आढावा घेण्यात आला. इपीएफओने वारंवार उद्भवणाऱ्या तक्रारींचे विश्लेषण करून त्यांचे वर्गीकरण केले आहे. तक्रारींच्या मूळ समस्यांवर उपाय काढण्यासाठी प्रणाली सुधारणा सुरू करण्यात आली आहे. यासाठी सदस्यांची माहिती अद्ययावत करण्याची प्रक्रिया व पीएफ हस्तांतरण प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्याच्या दोन सुधारणा अलीकडेच जाहीर केल्या आहेत.
परिणाम:
या चर्चांमुळे इपीएओ प्रणालीत रूपांतर घडून येईल, प्रक्रियेत गती आणि कार्यक्षमता वाढेल, तसेच सदस्य आणि निवृत्ती वेतन धारकांचा संतोष वाढेल.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
111th EPF Executive Committee Meeting Focuses on Key Reforms and Enhancements in Member Services
Key Decisions on Progress on Pension Processes, Alternative Dispute Resolution Mechanisms & Grievance Redressal Initiatives
19 JAN 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The 111th meeting of the Executive Committee (EC) of the Central Board of Trustees, EPF was chaired by Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary (Ministry of Labour and Employment) at EPFO Head Office in New Delhi on 18th January, 2025. Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi, CPFC, EPFO, senior officials from Ministry of Labour and Employment, representatives of employers and employees also attended the meeting.
The meeting addressed several important agenda items, including the progress of (i) Centralized IT Enabled System [CITES] 2.01 implementation, (ii) status of Pension on Higher Wages, (iii) proposal for an Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanism, (iv) delegation of administrative and financial powers to field offices of EPFO, (v) a review of grievance redressal mechanisms, (vi) redistribution of posts within the Commissioner Cadre, and (vii) other HR matters. Discussions included:
• CITES 2.01 Implementation: The committee acknowledged the progress made in implementation of CITES 2.01 and took note of the massive data consolidation exercise that would consolidate the current databases, facilitate UAN-based ledger for all member accounts and thus allow faster access to funds and processing of claims. The successful rollout of CPPS (Centralized Pension Payment System), aimed at streamlining pension processes, benefitting 68 lakh pensioners by ensuring timely and accurate pension disbursement for pensioners, was reviewed.
• Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR): The committee discussed the proposed adoption of ADR mechanisms aimed to significantly reduce litigation burden and associated delays, fostering faster and more amicable resolutions of disputes pending at multiple levels including in Industrial Tribunals, particularly those related to damages under the EPF & MP Act, 1952. This approach will deliver expeditious social security to those involved, save resources, and enhance trust among stakeholders.
• Pension on Higher Wages: The committee was apprised about the expeditious examination of pending applications of over one lakh cases in the past month and issue of 21,000 demand letters by regular monitoring of the field offices and issuance of clarifications. The disposal of cases has increased by approximately 58,000. The committee recommended holding regular Video Conferences with Employers to accelerate the correction in reverted cases and their submission of joint options for which the last date is 31st Jan 2025. It was directed to complete maximum work within the approved framework by the end of the current fiscal year. Cases involving high amounts pertaining to PSUs were directed to be expedited as well.
• Grievance Redressal: The EC reviewed plan for improvements to the grievance redressal process to enhance service delivery, streamline procedures, and reduce member difficulties. An analysis of frequent grievances in EPFO has led to identification of and categorization of the common problems. The reform process is aimed at addressing the root cause of these problems and resolving these issues through systemic improvements. In this context, EPFO has issued two directions earlier this week on (i) simplification of online process for member profile updation, and (ii) simplification PF transfer process.
The discussions and decisions reflect a transformative impact on the EPFO systems, driving enhanced efficiency, reduced delays, and greater satisfaction for members and pensioners alike.