गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज आंध्र प्रदेश के विजयवाड़ा में NDRF के 20वें स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया
श्री अमित शाह ने NIDM के दक्षिणी परिसर, NDRF की 10वीं वाहिनी तथा Regional Response Centre के सुपौल परिसर सहित लगभग 220 करोड़ रूपए लागत की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण एवं शिलान्यास भी किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में Approach, Methodology और Objective, तीनों में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन लाने का काम किया
आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में आज भारत ग्लोबल लीडर बनकर उभरा है
NDRF ने बहुत कम समय में न केवल भारत बल्कि पूरी दुनिया में अपनी विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाई
मोदी सरकार के zero casualty के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में NDRF, NDMA और NIDM पूरे समन्वय के साथ काम कर रहे हैं
आपदा के दौरान जब NDRF के जवान आते हैं, तो लोगों को भरोसा हो जाता है कि अब वे सुरक्षित हैं
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत CDRI की स्थापना कर disaster resilient इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर में दुनिया का नेतृत्व कर रहा है
मोदी सरकार, आंध्र प्रदेश के विकास के लिए मुख्यमंत्री श्री चंद्रबाबू नायडू जी के साथ चट्टान की तरह खड़ी है
19 JAN 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज आंध्र प्रदेश के विजयवाड़ा में राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (NDRF) के 20वें स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया। श्री अमित शाह ने राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान (NIDM) के दक्षिणी परिसर, NDRF की 10वीं वाहिनी तथा Regional Response Centre के सुपौल परिसर सहित लगभग 220 करोड़ रूपए लागत की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण एवं शिलान्यास भी किया। गृह मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय पुलिस अकादमी, हैदराबाद में नई ‘इंटीग्रेटेड शूटिंग रेंज’ का शिलान्यास और तिरूपति में राज्य सरकार की क्षेत्रीय फॉरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला भवन का भी उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन चंद्रबाबू नायडू, केन्द्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री बंडी संजय कुमार, गृह सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन और NDRF के महानिदेशक श्री पीयूष आनंद सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्राकृतिक आपदा के समय NDRF काम आता है और जब Man-made आपदा होती है तो नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार काम आती है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2019 से 2024 के 5 साल में Man-made Disaster ने अपार संभावनाओं वाले राज्य आंध्र प्रदेश की दुर्गति की है। उन्होंने कहा कि उन व्यर्थ गए 5 साल के विकास के नुकसान की भरपाई करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी और मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन चंद्रबाबू नायडू जी की जोड़ी 3 गुना गति से आंध्र प्रदेश का विकास कर रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि एक ओर श्री चंद्रबाबू जी प्रशासनिक, वित्तीय और विकास के रोडमैप की दृष्टि से आंध्र प्रदेश को दिन-दोगुनी रात चौगुनी गति से आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं, वहीं दूसरी ओर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने पिछले 6 माह में 3 लाख करोड़ से अधिक का निवेश और मदद आंध्र प्रदेश के लिए भेजे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने विशाखापट्टनम के स्टील प्लांट के लिए 11 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए की मदद को स्वीकृति दी है। इस निर्णय से आंध्र प्रदेश के गौरव माने जाने वाले विशाखापट्टनम स्टील प्लांट का लंबे समय तक चलना सुनिश्चित हो गया है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अमरावती राजधानी की कल्पना श्री चंद्रबाबू नायडू जी ने की थी और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने इसका भूमिपूजन किया था, लेकिन पिछली सरकार के कार्यकाल के दौरान इस पूरे प्रोजेक्ट को एक प्रकार से दरकिनार कर दिया गया था।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने पिछले 6 माह में अमरावती प्रोजेक्ट के लिए हुडको और वर्ल्ड बैंक के माध्यम से 27 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए देकर अमरावती को श्री चंद्रबाबू नायडू जी की कल्पना की राजधानी बनाने के काम को स्पीड से आगे बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि रेलवे ज़ोन की भी आधारशिला रख दी गई है और आंध्र प्रदेश की जीवनरेखा माने जाने वाले पोलवरम का पानी वर्ष 2028 तक पूरे राज्य में पहुंचना शुरू हो जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 1600 करोड़ रूपए के खर्च से AIIMS अस्पताल का काम शुरू हो गया है और विशाखापट्टनम को ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन की राजधानी बनाने के लिए 2 लाख करोड़ का निवेश का प्लान भी मोदी जी ने शुरू किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने आंध्र प्रदेश के लिए पिछले 6 माह में ही लगभग 1 लाख 20 हज़ार करोड़ के राजमार्ग और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के प्रोजेक्ट भी स्वीकृत किए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार और स्वयं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी आंध्र प्रदेश के विकास के लिए श्री चंद्रबाबू नायडू के साथ चट्टान की तरह खड़े हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 10 साल में NIDM के तहत महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधियों को आगे बढ़ाने का काम हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्राम पंचायत, पुलिस स्टेशन, NCC और स्काउट्स के कैडेट्स से लेकर भारत सरकार तक हर जगह कोऑर्डिनेशन से काम होता है तभी सीमलैस आपदा प्रबंधन ज़मीन पर उतरता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में Approach, Methodology और Objective में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन करने का काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पहले राहत-केन्द्रित अप्रोच होती थी और अब बचाव-केन्द्रित अप्रोच होती है। आपदा प्रबंधन को लेकर अप्रोच में ये 360 डिग्री बदलाव 2014 में मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि Methodology को Reactive से बदलकर Proactive बनाने का काम प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आपदा के दौरान ज़ीरो कैजुअल्टी के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में NDRF, NDMA और NIDM ने बहुत सामंजस्य से काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि NDRF ने एक संस्था के तौर पर बहुत कम समय में न सिर्फ भारत बल्कि पूरी दुनिया में अपनी विश्वसनीयता बनाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आपदा के दौरान जब NDRF के जवान आते हैं, तो लोगों को भरोसा हो जाता है कि वे अब सुरक्षित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विगत 2 साल में 2 तूफान ऐसे आए जिनमें हमने ज़ीरो कैज़ुअल्टी का लक्ष्य प्राप्त किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नेपाल, इंडोनेशिया, तुर्की, म्यांमार, विएतनाम सहित कई अन्य देशों में जब NDRF की टीमें गईं, तो वहां की जनता की मदद करने में इनकी भूमिका की प्रशंसा वहां के राष्ट्राध्यक्षों ने भी की। उन्होंने कहा कि NDMA की नीतियों को NDRF ने ज़मीन पर उतारा है और इसके कारण आपदा प्रबंधन के मामले में भारत आज ग्लोबल लीडर बनकर उभरा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार आपदा प्रबंधन के प्रति कितनी गंभीर है, इसका प्रमाण है कि 12वें वित्त आयोग में आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए 12500 करोड़ रूपए रखे गए थे, जिसे 14वें वित्त आयोग में बढ़ाकर 61,000 करोड़ रूपए कर दिया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में Disaster Resilient Infrastructure के क्षेत्र में भारत ने पूरी दुनिया में बढ़त बनाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में हमने Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) की स्थापना की और आज दुनिया के 48 देश सदस्य के रूप में CDRI के नेतृत्व में काम कर रहे हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने कई एप्स, वेबसाइट्स और पोर्टल बनाकर आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में जनजागृति का काम किया है।देश के लाखों-करोड़ों लोगों ने इन सभी एप्स के साथ खुद को जोड़ा है और अब इन एप्स को सभी भाषाओं में संवाद करने योग्य बनाने के प्रयास हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि डायल 112 और कॉमन अलर्ट प्रोटोकॉल से लोगों की बहुत मदद हुई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसी कड़ी में आज दो और संस्थान जुड़ने जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री चंद्रबाबू नायडू जी ने भारत सरकार को बिना किसी लागत के यहां भूमि देकर दसवीं वाहिनी और NIDM की दक्षिण भारत ब्रांच को स्थापित करने में मदद की है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attends the 20th Raising Day ceremony of NDRF as the Chief Guest in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurates and lays foundation stones for various projects worth approximately Rs 220 crore, including, the South Campus of NIDM, the 10th Battalion of NDRF, and the Supaul campus of the Regional Response Centre
PM Modi brought revolutionary changes in the field of disaster management in all three aspects - Approach, Methodology and Objective
Today India has emerged as a global leader in the field of disaster management
In a very short time, NDRF has increased its credibility not only in India but all over the world
NDRF, NDMA and NIDM are working in complete coordination to achieve the Modi government's goal of zero casualty
When NDRF personnel arrive during a disaster, people are assured that they are now safe
Under the leadership of PM Modi, India is leading the world in disaster resilient infrastructure by establishing CDRI
The Modi government is standing like a rock with Chief Minister Shri Chandrababu Naidu for the development of Andhra Pradesh
19 JAN 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attended the 20th Raising Day ceremony of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) as the Chief Guest in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh. During the event, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated many projects and laid the foundation stones for other projects worth approximately Rs 220 crore. These include National South Campus of Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), the 10th Battalion of the NDRF, and the Regional Response Centre at Supaul Campus. The Home Minister also laid the foundation stone of the new 'Integrated Shooting Range' at the National Police Academy in Hyderabad and inaugurated the Regional Forensic Science Laboratory building in Tirupati. Several dignitaries were present on the occasion, including Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri K. Rammohan Naidu, Union Minister of State for Home Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, and NDRF Director General Shri Piyush Anand.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that when natural calamities strike, NDRF comes to the rescue, and when man-made calamities occur, the Narendra Modi government comes to the help. Shri Shah said that in the five years from 2019 to 2024 Andhra Pradesh has faced significant setbacks due to the man-made disaster, affecting the immense potential of the state. He said that to make up for the developmental losses during the period, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu are driving Andhra Pradesh’s growth at three times the speed. Shri Amit Shah praised Shri Chandrababu Naidu for propelling the state forward through sound administrative, financial, and developmental strategies, while noting that Prime Minister Modi has facilitated investments and aid exceeding Rs. 3 lakh Crore for Andhra Pradesh in past six months. Shri Shah highlighted the recent Union Cabinet approval of Rs. 11,000 Crore for the Visakhapatnam Steel Plant, a move aimed at securing the plant’s long-term viability and preserving its status as a symbol of pride for Andhra Pradesh. He also recalled the vision of Amaravati as the state capital, conceptualized by Shri Chandrababu Naidu and inaugurated with a groundbreaking ceremony (Bhoomi Pujan) by Prime Minister Modi. However, he criticized the previous government for neglecting this ambitious project.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the past six months, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has accelerated efforts to realize Shri Chandrababu Naidu's vision of Amaravati as the state capital by allocating Rs. 27,000 Crore for the Amaravati project through HUDCO and the World Bank. He highlighted that the foundation stone for the new railway zone has been laid, and water from Polavaram, considered the lifeline of Andhra Pradesh, will reach every corner of the state by 2028. Shri Shah also mentioned the commencement of the AIIMS hospital project at a cost of Rs. 1,600 crore and shared plans to invest Rs. 2 lakh Crore to make Visakhapatnam a hub for green hydrogen. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah noted that in the last six months, highway and infrastructure projects worth approximately Rs. 1.2 lakh crore have been approved for Andhra Pradesh. Shri Shah affirmed that the Central Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, stands firmly with Shri Chandrababu Naidu to ensure the rapid development of Andhra Pradesh.
Union Home Minister highlighted that, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, significant advancements have been made in disaster management through the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) over the past decade. He emphasized the importance of seamless coordination, from Gram Panchayats, police stations, NCC, and Scouts cadets to the Government of India, to ensure effective disaster management on the ground. Shri Shah credited Prime Minister Modi for introducing a revolutionary change in the approach, methodology, and objectives of disaster management. He noted that the relief-centric approach of previous times has been replaced with a rescue-centric one, marking a comprehensive shift since 2014, the year when Modi Ji became Prime Minister. This shift has also seen a move from reactive to proactive strategies, with a clear target of achieving zero casualties during disasters over and above minimizing losses. Shri Shah acknowledged the harmonious collaboration among NDRF, NDMA, and NIDM in working towards this goal, ensuring more effective disaster management and protection of lives.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the NDRF has established itself as a credible organization not only within India but also globally in a remarkably short period. He said that when NDRF personnel arrive during a disaster, people feel assured that they are now safe. He highlighted that in the past two years, the NDRF successfully achieved the target of zero casualties during two major storms. Shri Shah noted that the NDRF's efforts in countries such as Nepal, Indonesia, Turkey, Myanmar, Vietnam, and others have been widely recognized and appreciated by their respective heads of state. He emphasized that the NDRF's implementation of NDMA policies on the ground has played a pivotal role in positioning India as a global leader in disaster management today.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government’s commitment to disaster management is evident from the fact that the 12th Finance Commission allocated Rs 12,500 crores for disaster management, which was increased to Rs 61,000 crores in the 14th Finance Commission. He mentioned that under Prime Minister Modi's guidance, India has taken the lead globally in the field of Disaster Resilient Infrastructure. He further said that under Prime Minister Modi's leadership, India established the CDRI (Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure), and today, 48 countries are working under the leadership of CDRI as its members.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has done public awareness work in the field of disaster management by creating many apps, websites and portals. He mentioned that millions of people across the country have connected with these apps, and efforts are being made to make these apps capable of communicating in all languages. He also highlighted that services like Dial 112 and the Common Alert Protocol have been of great help to the people. Shri Shah added that, in this regard, two more institutions are set to join today. He further mentioned that Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu has provided land at no cost to the Centre and has helped it in establishing the 10th Battalion of NDRF and the South India branch of NIDM.