Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India: World’s Fastest-Growing Major Economy
World Bank forecasts 6.7% growth for India, surpassing global growth of 2.7%
18 JAN 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
India is set to dominate the global economic landscape, maintaining its status as the fastest-growing large economy for the next two fiscal years. The January 2025 edition of the World Bank’s Global Economic Prospects (GEP) report projects India's economy to grow at a steady rate of 6.7% in both FY26 and FY27, significantly outpacing global and regional peers. At a time when global growth is expected to remain at 2.7 per cent in 2025-26, this remarkable performance underscores India’s resilience and its growing significance in shaping the world’s economic trajectory.
The GEP report credits this extraordinary momentum to a thriving services sector and a revitalised manufacturing base, driven by transformative government initiatives. From modernising infrastructure to simplifying taxes, these measures are fuelling domestic growth and positioning India as a cornerstone of global economic stability. With its closest competitor, China, decelerating to 4 per cent growth next year, India’s rise is more than just a statistic. It is a powerful story of ambition, innovation, and unmatched potential.
Complementing the World Bank report, the latest update from the International Monetary Fund’s (IMF) World Economic Outlook (WEO) also reinforces India’s strong economic trajectory. The IMF forecasts India's growth to remain robust at 6.5% for both 2025 and 2026, aligning with earlier projections from October. This consistent growth outlook reflects India’s stable economic fundamentals and its ability to maintain momentum despite global uncertainties. The continued strength of India’s economic performance, as projected by both the World Bank and IMF, underscores the country’s resilience and highlights the sustained strength of its economic fundamentals, making India a crucial player in the global economic landscape.
Overview of World Bank’s GEP Report
The Global Economic Prospects (GEP) report is a flagship publication of the World Bank Group that examines trends and projections in the global economy. It places a special emphasis on emerging markets and developing economies, offering insights into their growth trajectories and challenges. Published twice a year in January and June, the report serves as a vital resource for policymakers, economists, and researchers. The January edition delves into detailed analyses of pressing policy issues, while the June edition provides shorter, focused analytical pieces.
The latest GEP report marks a significant milestone by offering the first comprehensive review of the performance of developing economies since the beginning of the 21st century. With 2025 signalling the end of its first quarter, the report assesses the progress made by these economies since 2000 and evaluates their future prospects over the next 25 years. This edition features two analytical chapters. One examines the opportunities and challenges faced by middle-income emerging and developing economies, while the other focuses on the progress and hurdles of the world’s poorest nations.
Key Findings in January 2025 Report
• India is projected to remain the fastest-growing large economy for FY26 and FY27, reaffirming its dominance in the global economic landscape.
• India’s economy is expected to grow at a stable rate of 6.7 per cent annually during FY26 and FY27.
• Growth in India’s services sector is expected to remain robust, while manufacturing activity will strengthen, supported by government efforts to improve logistics infrastructure and streamline tax systems.
• Private consumption in India is likely to gain momentum, driven by a stronger labour market, increased access to credit, and lower inflation.
• India’s Investment growth is expected to remain steady, supported by rising private investments, improved corporate balance sheets, and favourable financing conditions.
• Global economic growth is projected to hold steady at 2.7 per cent in 2025-26, highlighting India's outperformance.
• Emerging Market and Developing Economies (EMDEs) have undergone significant transformation since 2000, now contributing about 45 per cent of global GDP, compared to 25 per cent at the start of the century.
• India, China, and Brazil, the three largest EMDEs, have collectively driven approximately 60 per cent of annual global growth since the start of the century.
Government Schemes and Initiatives Driving Growth
Government of India has implemented a series of visionary schemes and initiatives aimed at propelling the nation towards sustained economic growth and global leadership. From infrastructure development under the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan to fostering innovation through initiatives like Startup India and the Production Linked Incentive Scheme, these reforms are transforming sectors such as manufacturing, digital economy, and financial inclusion. Collectively, they reflect India's commitment to building a resilient, self-reliant, and globally competitive economy.
Conclusion
India’s remarkable economic trajectory is a testament to its vision of inclusive growth and innovation-driven development. By implementing forward-thinking policies, fostering a robust infrastructure, and embracing digital transformation, the nation is redefining its global standing. As the fastest-growing large economy, with steady growth projected at 6.7% over the next two fiscal years, India continues to outpace global peers and cement its position as a leader in economic resilience and progress. From the Goods and Services Tax unifying the market to initiatives like Startup India and the Production Linked Incentive Scheme bolstering entrepreneurship and manufacturing, the nation is building a dynamic and robust economy. With this momentum, India is set to shape the future of the global economy, exemplifying the power of ambition, resilience, and strategic governance in achieving unparalleled progress.
References:
Click here to see PDF.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत: विश्व की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था
विश्व बैंक ने भारत के लिए 6.7% की वृद्धि का अनुमान लगाया है, जो वैश्विक वृद्धि दर 2.7% से अधिक है
18 JAN 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
भारत अगले दो वित्तीय वर्षों तक सबसे तेजी से बढ़ने वाली बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बना रहेगा और इसके साथ ही वह वैश्विक आर्थिक परिदृश्य पर हावी होने के लिए तैयार है। विश्व बैंक की वैश्विक आर्थिक संभावना (जीईपी) रिपोर्ट के जनवरी 2025 संस्करण में अनुमान लगाया गया है कि भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था वित्त वर्ष 26 और वित्त वर्ष 27 दोनों में 6.7% की स्थिर दर से बढ़ेगी, जो वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय समकक्षों से काफी आगे है। ऐसे समय में जब वैश्विक विकास 2025-26 में 2.7 प्रतिशत पर रहने की उम्मीद है, यह उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन भारत की लचीलापन और विश्व की आर्थिक प्रगति में इसके बढ़ते महत्व को रेखांकित करता है।
जीईपी रिपोर्ट इस असाधारण गति का श्रेय एक संपन्न सेवा क्षेत्र और एक पुनर्जीवित विनिर्माण आधार को देती है, जो बदलावकारी सरकारी पहलों द्वारा संचालित है। बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण से लेकर करों को सरल बनाने तक, ये उपाय घरेलू विकास को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं और भारत को वैश्विक आर्थिक स्थिरता की आधारशिला के रूप में स्थापित कर रहे हैं। निकटतम प्रतिद्वंद्वी, चीन की आर्थिक वृद्धि दर अगले वर्ष 4 प्रतिशत रहने का अनुमान है. भारत की बढ़ती प्रगति केवल एक आंकड़ा नहीं है। यह महत्वाकांक्षा, नवाचार और बेजोड़ क्षमता की एक शक्तिशाली कहानी है।
विश्व बैंक की रिपोर्ट के पूरक के रूप में, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (आईएमएफ) के विश्व आर्थिक परिदृश्य (डब्ल्यूईओ) के नवीनतम अपडेट से भी भारत की मजबूत आर्थिक प्रगति को बल मिलता है। आईएमएफ ने अनुमान लगाया है कि भारत की वृद्धि दर 2025 और 2026 दोनों के लिए 6.5% पर मजबूत रहेगी, जो अक्टूबर के पहले के अनुमानों के अनुरूप है। यह निरंतर वृद्धि परिदृश्य भारत के स्थिर आर्थिक बुनियादी ढांचे और वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं के बावजूद गति बनाए रखने की इसकी क्षमता को दर्शाता है। विश्व बैंक और आईएमएफ दोनों द्वारा अनुमानित भारत के आर्थिक प्रदर्शन की निरंतर मजबूती देश के लचीलेपन को रेखांकित करती है और इसके आर्थिक बुनियादी ढांचे की निरंतर मजबूती दर्शाती है और, जिससे भारत वैश्विक आर्थिक परिदृश्य में एक अहम ताकत बन जाता है।
विश्व बैंक की जीईपी रिपोर्ट का अवलोकन
वैश्विक आर्थिक संभावनाएँ (जीईपी) रिपोर्ट विश्व बैंक समूह का एक प्रमुख प्रकाशन है जो वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में रुझानों और अनुमानों की जाँच करता है। यह उभरते बाजारों और विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं पर विशेष जोर देता है, उनके विकास पथ और चुनौतियों के बारे में जानकारी मुहैया करता है। जनवरी और जून में साल में दो बार प्रकाशित होने वाली यह रिपोर्ट नीति निर्माताओं, अर्थशास्त्रियों और शोधकर्ताओं के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन के रूप में काम करती है। जनवरी संस्करण में महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत मुद्दों का विस्तृत विश्लेषण किया गया है, जबकि जून संस्करण में छोटे, केंद्रित विश्लेषणात्मक अंश दिए गए हैं।
नवीनतम जीईपी रिपोर्ट 21वीं सदी की शुरुआत के बाद से विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के प्रदर्शन की पहली व्यापक समीक्षा पेश करके एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित हुई है। 2025 में इसकी पहली तिमाही के अंत में संकेत मिले थे, रिपोर्ट 2000 के बाद से इन अर्थव्यवस्थाओं द्वारा की गई प्रगति का आकलन करती है और अगले 25 वर्षों में उनकी भविष्य की संभावनाओं का मूल्यांकन करती है। इस संस्करण में दो विश्लेषणात्मक अध्याय हैं। एक में मध्यम आय वाली उभरती और विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के सामने आने वाले अवसरों और चुनौतियों की जांच की गई है, जबकि दूसरे में दुनिया के सबसे गरीब देशों की प्रगति और बाधाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
जनवरी 025 की रिपोर्ट में मुख्य निष्कर्ष
• अनुमान है कि वित्त वर्ष 2026 और वित्त वर्ष 2027 में भारत सबसे तेजी से बढ़ने वाली बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बना रहेगा, जो वैश्विक आर्थिक परिदृश्य में इसके प्रभुत्व की पुष्टि करेगा।
• वित्त वर्ष 2026 और 2027 के दौरान भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था के सालाना 6.7 प्रतिशत की स्थिर दर से बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
• भारत के सेवा क्षेत्र में वृद्धि मजबूत बने रहने की उम्मीद है, जबकि विनिर्माण गतिविधियां मजबूत होंगी, जिसे लॉजिस्टिक्स अवसंरचना में सुधार और कर प्रणालियों को सुव्यवस्थित करने के सरकारी प्रयासों से सहयोग मिलेगा।
• भारत में निजी उपभोग में तेजी आने की संभावना है, जिसका कारण मजबूत श्रम बाजार, ऋण तक बढ़ती पहुंच और कम मुद्रास्फीति है।
• भारत की निवेश वृद्धि स्थिर रहने की उम्मीद है, जिसे बढ़ते निजी निवेश, बेहतर कॉर्पोरेट बैलेंस शीट और अनुकूल वित्तपोषण स्थितियों से समर्थन मिलेगा।
• वैश्विक आर्थिक वृद्धि दर 2025-26 में 2.7 प्रतिशत पर स्थिर रहने का अनुमान है, जो भारत के बेहतर प्रदर्शन को दर्शाता है।
• वर्ष 2000 के बाद से उभरते बाजार और विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं (ईएमडीई) में महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन आया है, जो अब वैश्विक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लगभग 45 प्रतिशत का योगदान दे रहा है, जबकि सदी के प्रारंभ में यह 25 प्रतिशत था।
• भारत, चीन और ब्राजील, तीन सबसे बड़े ईएमडीई, ने सदी की शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक वार्षिक वैश्विक विकास में सामूहिक रूप से लगभग 60 प्रतिशत का योगदान दिया है।
विकास को गति देने वाली सरकारी योजनाएं और पहल
भारत सरकार ने देश को सतत आर्थिक विकास और वैश्विक नेतृत्व की ओर अग्रसर करने के उद्देश्य से कई दूरदर्शी योजनाएं और पहल लागू की हैं। पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के तहत बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास से लेकर स्टार्टअप इंडिया और उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने तक, ये सुधार विनिर्माण, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था और वित्तीय समावेशन जैसे क्षेत्रों में बदलाव ला रहे हैं। सामूहिक रूप से, वे एक लचीली, आत्मनिर्भर और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
निष्कर्ष
भारत की उल्लेखनीय आर्थिक प्रगति समावेशी वृद्धि और नवाचार-संचालित विकास के अपने दृष्टिकोण का प्रमाण है। दूरदर्शी नीतियों को लागू करके, एक मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देकर और डिजिटल बदलाव को अपनाकर, राष्ट्र अपनी वैश्विक स्थिति को फिर से परिभाषित कर रहा है। अगले दो वित्तीय वर्षों में 6.7% की स्थिर वृद्धि के साथ, सबसे तेजी से बढ़ने वाली बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में, भारत वैश्विक समकक्षों से आगे निकल रहा है और आर्थिक लचीलेपन और प्रगति में एक अगुवा के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत कर रहा है। बाजार को एकीकृत करने वाले माल और सेवा कर से लेकर स्टार्टअप इंडिया और उद्यमिता और विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने वाली उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना जैसी पहलों तक, राष्ट्र एक गतिशील और मजबूत अर्थव्यवस्था का निर्माण कर रहा है। इस गति के साथ, भारत वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए तैयार है, जो अद्वितीय प्रगति प्राप्त करने में महत्वाकांक्षा, लचीलेपन और रणनीतिक शासन की शक्ति का उदाहरण है।
संदर्भ:
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें.