Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the state-of-the-art Archaeological Experiential Museum, Prerna Complex, and Vadnagar Sports Complex in Vadnagar, Gujarat
The journey of Modi Ji, from being an ordinary boy born in Vadnagar to becoming a global leader, will become a subject of study for students across the country and the world in the future
Today, the world is following Modi Ji's footsteps, he transformed the poverty he faced into compassion and worked towards the welfare of the poor
The 'Archaeological Experiential Museum' is the only museum in the world where history and excavation come together
This museum, while brings to life the 2,500-year-old culture of Vadnagar, also showcase to the world the contributions in culture, trade, education, and governance prevalent in different periods of history
When the history of Vadnagar is written 500 years from now, Vadnagar will certainly be remembered as the birthplace of Modi Ji
Modi Ji is carrying forward the legacy of Swami Dayanand Saraswati, Mahatma Gandhi, and Sardar Patel with great brilliance and dedication
The thought of being born in an adverse situation and doing good to the entire society without any kind of bitterness can come only to a God-gifted talented person and that is Modi ji
16 JAN 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated the Archaeological Experiential Museum, Prerna Complex, and Sports Complex in Vadnagar, Gujarat. Shri Amit Shah also presided over the Heritage Complex Development Plan, Urban Road Development, and Beautification Program in Vadnagar. On this occasion, a film on the journey of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was also released. The event was attended by several dignitaries, including Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said, today the entire world is following the footsteps of India’s Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, and this program is also taking place at Modi Ji's birthplace. He said that today’s program is significant in many ways as it will prominently place Vadnagar on the map of the country and the world. He further stated that Vadnagar is one of the oldest cities in the world, which, due to its continuity and vibrancy, has influenced the culture and traditions of every era. He said that Vadnagar's journey spans thousands of years and evidences suggest that it is over 2,500 years old.
Shri Amit Shah said that people must visit this Archaeological Experiential Museum and Excavation Complex because there is no other museum in the world where history and excavation coexist in such a unique manner. Shri Shah stated that this museum, built at a cost of approximately ₹300 crore as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has not only placed Vadnagar but also the culture of Gujarat and the entire country on the world map. He said that the museum builders have brought alive more than 2500 years old journey of Vadnagar in the museum building and the excavation site. Shri Shah added that this museum not only showcases the antiquity of Vadnagar but also highlights the contributions of its culture, trade, urban planning, education, and governance during various periods of its history.
The Union Home Minister said that today the Prerna Complex has also been formally inaugurated, and the school where Prime Minister Modi got primary education, is now welcoming children from across the country to learn and walk on the path shown by him. He stated that this Prerna Sankul will, in the future, contribute to the creation of many such great individuals. Shri Shah also mentioned the inauguration of the sports complex today. He added that Prime Minister Modi has set a goal for the 2036 Olympics to be held in Ahmedabad, and by then, the children of Vadnagar will be ready to participate in those games.
Shri Amit Shah said that the culture and history of Vadnagar are very ancient, and here, eternal ascetics have engaged in various forms of penance, meditation, and the pursuit of knowledge. He mentioned that Jain ascetics created numerous Jain Agamas-Nigamas and practiced austerities here. He also stated that it is believed that the first public reading of the Jain scripture Kalpasutra, which was traditionally read only by ascetics, took place here. He added that this place was also a Buddhist monastery, and many Buddhist monks came here to quench their thirst for knowledge. He emphasized that this place has been a center for the worship of three great religions, and the entire journey of Vadnagar, from Skanda Purana to Chamatkarpur, Anartpur, Anandpur, and Vadnagar, is depicted in this museum with illustrations.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the Panch Pran pledge propounded by Prime Minister Modi, which, among others, incorporates taking pride in our heritage, is part of his vision for the nation. He mentioned that Prime Minister Modi has given this message of Panch Pran to the youth of the country so that they are able to shed all signs of colonialism and are inspired to feel the pride in our heritage, thus empowering them to shape the future based on modernity. He said that through this museum, the pride in our heritage and the eradication of the remnants of slavery is becoming a reality. Shri Shah further explained that this museum preserves the layers of our economic, spiritual, social, moral, physical, and cultural development, which will point to India's cultural, political, administrative journey and urban planning over Vadnagar's 2,500-year history. He added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, we are bringing back our lost heritage. He mentioned that, under Modi's leadership, nearly 350 artworks, including the statue of Mahishasura Mardini, which was stolen from Gujarat, have been brought back to India.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked to carry forward the legacy of Swami Dayanand Ji, Mahatma Gandhi, and Sardar Patel with equal grandeur and vigor. He stated that PM Modi has made Vadnagar and Gujarat famous across the country and the world. He further added that Modi Ji's entire life, from his childhood spent in Vadnagar to becoming the Prime Minister of the country and a global leader, will become the subject for many students to study from India and around the world in the coming days.
Shri Shah said that it is impossible to describe the entire life of Shri Narendra Modi Ji in a single speech. He said, the journey of Modi Ji, from being a child born into a poor family in Vadnagar to becoming a global leader guiding the entire world, is indescribable and cannot be captured in words. He mentioned that Narendra Modi Ji, who spent his childhood in extreme poverty as the son of a tea-seller father and a poor mother, grew up without holding any bitterness. Modi Ji has served the country in such a way that no other child in the country will have to endure the poverty that he endured during his childhood.
The Union Home Minister stated that Prime Minister Modi transformed the poverty he faced in his life into compassion and worked towards the welfare of the poor across the country with a great vision. He added that Modi Ji has also worked to fulfill the needs of millions of people. Shri Shah emphasized that being born into such adverse conditions and thinking of the welfare of society without harboring any bitterness is a quality that can only come from a divinely gifted, and talented individual like Narendra Modi, the son of Vadnagar. He mentioned that Modi Ji faced many challenges in his own education during his childhood, and from that point onward, and as the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he placed great importance on primary education. Shri Shah said that Modi Ji launched an initiative in Gujarat called ‘Kanya Kelavani Yatra’ to educate both boys and girls. He further shared that when Modi Ji became the Chief Minister of Gujarat, the state's dropout ratio was 37 per cent, but by the time he became the Prime Minister of the country, the dropout ratio was hardly one per cent.
Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Narendra Modi Ji traveled across Gujarat to understand the problems of the people and, after becoming the Chief Minister of the state, worked towards solving all those issues. He stated that Modi Ji envisioned an organization-based party in Gujarat. He further mentioned that Modi Ji introduced a new approach to gaining popularity, not based on caste, personality, or dynastic politics, but on ideology and development. Shri Shah highlighted that while politics across the country was mired by nepotism, Shri Narendra Modi worked to replace it with the ‘Politics of Performance’. He added that in Gujarat, Modi Ji created a model of inclusive and comprehensive development, ensuring that no region or individual in the state was left behind. He pointed out that Modi Ji implemented several schemes in Gujarat such as Van Bandhu Kalyan Yojana, Sagar Khedu Kalyan Yojana, 24-hour electricity supply, road networks, infrastructure, solar energy initiatives, structured urban and rural development, and a complete education system. He stated that this model became widely recognized and accepted across the country as the "Gujarat Model," which is why Modi Ji got elevation as the Prime Minister of the country from Chief Minister of Gujarat.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Modi Ji's speeches on cultural nationalism and revival mesmerized millions of people. He mentioned that during Modi Ji's tenure, the dream of building a grand temple for Lord Ram Lalla was fulfilled. He further stated that the son of Gujarat, on August 5, 2019, abrogated Article 370 and worked towards making Kashmir an integral part of India. He highlighted that injustice was being done to Muslim sisters through triple talaq, and Modi Ji took action to end it. He also said that Modi Ji established secularism by implementing the Common Civil Code. Shri Shah pointed out that due to Modi Ji's firm resolve and continuous campaigns against terrorism and Naxalism, both these issues are now nearing their end in the country. He added that due to the strong security policy, surgical and air strikes were conducted, sending a clear message to the world that no one can meddle with our country's army and borders, or they will face severe consequences. He concluded by mentioning that Modi Ji worked towards strengthening the economy by building a well-equipped army, promoting welfare for the poor, rural development, and making agriculture a strong pillar of the economy.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi established the Ministry of Cooperation for employment generation and rural development, encouraged startups, and used technology to directly deliver governance to the homes of the poor. He highlighted that the use of technology for public welfare, through DBT, Digital India, Aadhaar cards, and online banking, has enabled Modi Ji to place India ahead of the world in an astonishing way. He further mentioned that Modi Ji created millions of jobs through the ‘Make in India’ initiative and turned India into a manufacturing hub.
Shri Shah pointed out that Modi Ji revitalized not only yoga and Ayurveda but also all of India's languages. He emphasized that Modi Ji advanced the welfare of tribal communities, backward classes, and Dalits, and empowered women by ensuring 33% reservation for them in the legislature and Parliament, giving them a significant role in policymaking. He noted that a strong foreign policy emerged during Modi Ji's tenure, stating that India does not wish to advance by either intimidating others or bowing its own head. He concluded that Prime Minister Modi Ji has established a new tradition in foreign policy, one that focuses on engaging in dialogue with other nations based on equality and mutual respect.
The Union Home Minister stated that 500 years from now, when the history of Vadnagar will be written, it will undoubtedly be remembered as the birthplace of many great thinkers, including Modi Ji. He said that it is the vision of Prime Minister Modi that has led to preservation of the 2,500-year journey of Vadnagar in the form of a museum, presenting it to the world. Shri Shah emphasized that this museum will play a significant role in putting Vadnagar’s history on the global map, and that Prime Minister Modi Ji’s dedication and karmayoga will make Vadnagar a center of curiosity, knowledge, and practice for people across the world in the future.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के वडनगर में अत्याधुनिक पुरातत्व अनुभवात्मक संग्रहालय, प्रेरणा काम्प्लेक्स एवं वडनगर स्पोर्ट्स काम्प्लेक्स का उद्घाटन किया
वडनगर में जन्मे एक सामान्य बालक से विश्व नेता बनने तक का प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का सफर आने वाले समय में देश-दुनिया के विद्यार्थियों के लिए अध्ययन का विषय बनेगा
आज दुनिया मोदी जी के पदचिन्हों पर चल रही है, उन्होंने अपने भाग्य में मिली गरीबी को करुणा में बदलकर गरीबों का कल्याण करने का काम किया
‘पुरातात्विक अनुभवात्मक संग्रहालय’ दुनिया का एकमात्र संग्रहालय है, जहां इतिहास और उत्खनन दोनों का संगम है
यह संग्रहालय 2,500 वर्ष पुराने वडनगर की संस्कृति को जीवंत करने के साथ, हर कालखंड में प्रचलित संस्कृति, व्यापार, शिक्षा व शासन के योगदान को दुनिया के सामने रखेगा
जब कोई 500 वर्षों के बाद वडनगर का इतिहास लिखेगा तब मोदी जी के जन्म स्थान के रूप में वडनगर को जरूर याद किया जायेगा
स्वामी दयानंद सरस्वती जी, महात्मा गाँधी जी और सरदार साहब की विरासत को तेजस्विता के साथ आगे बढ़ाने का काम मोदी जी कर रहे हैं
विपरीत अवस्था में जन्म लेकर किसी भी तरह की कटुता के बगैर समग्र समाज का भला करने की सोच एक ईश्वरप्रदत्त प्रतिभावान व्यक्ति में ही आ सकती है और वो मोदी जी हैं
16 JAN 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के वडनगर में अत्याधुनिक पुरातत्व अनुभवात्मक संग्रहालय, प्रेरणा काम्प्लेक्स एवं वडनगर स्पोर्ट्स काम्प्लेक्स का उद्घाटन किया। श्री अमित शाह ने वडनगर में विरासत परिसर विकास योजना और शहरी सड़क विकास और सौन्दर्यीकरण कार्यक्रम की भी अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की यात्रा पर एक फिल्म का भी विमोचन किया। इस मौके पर केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान और गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज पूरी दुनिया भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के पदचिन्हों पर चल रही है और आज का यह कार्यक्रम मोदी जी की ही जन्मभूमि पर हो रहा है। आज का यह कार्यक्रम कई मायनों में वडनगर को देश और दुनिया के नक्शे पर प्रमुखता से रखने वाला है। उन्होंने कहा कि वडनगर दुनिया के सबसे पुरातन शहरों में से एक है जिसने अपनी अक्षुण्णता और जीवंतता के कारण हर काल की संस्कृति और संस्कारों को प्रभावित करने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि वडनगर की यात्रा हज़ारों साल से अनथक रूप से चली आ रही है और हमारे पास इसके 2500 साल से अधिक पुराने प्रमाण भी उपलब्ध हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि लोगों को इस पुरातात्विक अनुभवात्मक संग्रहालय और उत्खनन परिसर का भ्रमण ज़रूर करना चाहिए क्योंकि पूरी दुनिया में ऐसा कोई संग्रहालय नहीं है जहां इतिहास और उत्खनन दोनों एक साथ मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की परिकल्पना वाले लगभग 300 करोड़ की लागत से बने इस संग्रहालय ने न सिर्फ वडनगर बल्कि गुजरात और पूरे देश की संस्कृति को दुनिया के नक्शे पर रखने का काम किया है। संग्रहालय बनाने वालों ने संग्रहालय भवन और उत्खनन स्थल में 2500 साल से अधिक पुरानी वडनगर की यात्रा को जीवंत करने का काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ये म्यूज़ियम न सिर्फ वडनगर के पुरातन होने का बोध देता है बल्कि वडनगर के हर कालखंड के दौरान प्रचलित संस्कृति, व्यापार, नगर रचना, शिक्षा और शासन के योगदान को भी दिखाता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज यहां प्रेरण संकुल परिसार का भी औपचारिक उद्घाटन हुआ है और जिस स्कूल में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने प्राथमिक शिक्षा प्राप्त की थी, वहां आज देशभर के बच्चे उनके दिखाए रास्ते पर चलने की शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के लिए आ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रेरणा संकुल भविष्य में कई ऐसे बड़े व्यक्तियों के निर्माण का योगदान देने का काम करेगा। आज यहां खेल परिसर का भी उद्घाटन हुआ है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने 2036 के ओलिंपिक खेल अहमदाबाद में आयोजित करने का लक्ष्य रखा है और उस वक्त वडनगर के उसमें हिस्सा लेने के लिए तैयार हो सकेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वडनगर की संस्कृति और इतिहास बहुत पुराने हैं और यहां कई सनातन सन्यासियों ने तप, साधना और ज्ञान की उपासना की है। जैन साधुओं ने अनेक जैन अगम-निगम की रचना और तपस्या यहां की। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा माना जाता है कि यहीं पर पहली बार सिर्फ साधुओं के लिए पढ़े जाने वाले जैन ग्रंथ कल्पसूत्र को जनता के लिए पढ़ने का काम हुआ। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह स्थान बौद्ध विहार भी रहा है और अपनी ज्ञान पिपासा बुझाने के लिए भी बहुत सारे बौद्ध भिक्षु भी यहां आए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह स्थान तीन महान धर्मों की उपासना स्थली रहा है और स्कंद पुराण से लेकर चमत्कारपुर, अनर्तपुर, आनंदपुर और वडनगर की पूरी यात्रा को इस संग्रहालय में चित्रों के साथ रखा गया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने जिस पंच प्रण के संकल्प को पूरे देश के सामने रखा है, उनमें हमारी विरासत पर गौरव करना भी शामिल है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने पंच प्रण का संदेश देश के युवाओं को इसीलिए दिया है कि उनमें गुलामी के सारे चिन्हों को भुलाकर विरासत के गौरव की अनुभूति कर भविष्य को आधुनिकता के आधार पर गढ़ने का साहस और कुव्वत आए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी विरासत पर गौरव और गुलामी के अवशेषों को मिटाना आज इस संग्रहालय के माध्यम से संभव होने जा रहा है। यह संग्रहालय हमारे आर्थिक, आध्यात्मिक, सामाजिक, नैतिक, भौतिक और सांस्कृतिक विकास की परतें संजोए हुए हैं, जो वडनगर के 2500 साल के कालखंड में भारत की सांस्कृतिक, राजनीतिक, प्रशासनिक यात्रा और नगर रचना को इंगित करने वाली हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हम अपनी खोई हुई इस धरोहर को दुनियाभर से संजोकर वापस ला रहे हैं। मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में गुजरात से चोरी हुई महिषासुर मर्दिनी की प्रतिमा समेत लगभग 350 कलाकृतियों को देश में वापस लाया गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने स्वामी दयानंद सरस्वती जी, महात्मा गांधी और सरदार पटेल की विरासत को उतनी ही भव्यता और तेज के साथ आगे बढ़ाने का काम किया है। मोदी जी ने पूरे देश और दुनिया में वडनगर और गुजरात को प्रसिद्ध करने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि वडनगर में व्यतीत हुए बचपन से लेकर देश के प्रधानमंत्री और विश्व नेता बनने तक मोदी जी के पूरे जीवन की यह यात्रा आने वाले दिनों में देश और दुनिया के बहुत सारे विद्यार्थियों के अध्ययन का विषय बनने वाली है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के पूरे जीवन को एक भाषण में वर्णित करना असंभव है। वडनगर के गरीब परिवार में जन्म लेने वाले बच्चे से लेकर पूरी दुनिया का मार्गदर्शन करने वाले वैश्विक नेता के रूप में मोदी जी की यह यात्रा अवर्णनीय है और इसे शब्दों में नहीं बांधा जा सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि अपना बचपन दारूण गरीबी में बिताने वाले, एक चाय बेचने वाले पिता और एक गरीब मां के बेटे श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी जब बड़े हुए तो उन्होंने कहीं पर भी कोई कटुता नहीं रखी। मोदी जी ने इस प्रकार शासन किया है कि उनके जैसी गरीबी राज्य और देश के किसी और बच्चे को न सहन करनी पड़े।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने अपने जीवन में मिली गरीबी को करूणा में बदला और उच्च सोच के आधार पर पूरे भारत के गरीबों का कल्याण करने का काम किया। मोदी जी ने करोडों लोगों के जीवन की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने का काम भी किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि विपरीत परिस्थितियों में जन्म लेकर बिना कटुता के साथ पूरे समाज का भला करने की सोच एक ईश्वरप्रदत्त प्रतिभावान संपन्न बच्चे में ही आ सकती है और वो वडनगर का बेटा नरेन्द्र मोदी है। उन्होंने कहा कि बचपन में मोदी जी की स्वयं की शिक्षा में कई कठिनाइयां आईं और तब से लेकर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री बनने तक उन्होंने प्राथमिक शिक्षा को खासा महत्व दिया। गुजरात में कन्या केलवणी यात्रा नाम से बच्चों और बच्चियों को पढ़ाने का एक अभियान मोदी जी ने शुरू किया। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी जब गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री बने तब राज्य का ड्रॉप आउट रेश्यो 37 प्रतिशत था और जब मोदी जी देश के प्रधाननमंत्री बने तब तक यह घटकर मात्र एक प्रतिशत रह गया था।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने पूरे गुजरात में भ्रमण कर लोगों की समस्याओं की जानकारी ली और राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री बनने के बाद उन सभी समस्याओं का समाधान करने का काम किया। गुजरात में मोदी जी ने संगठन आधारित पार्टी की कल्पना की। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने जाति, व्यक्तित्व और परिवारवाद के आधार पर नहीं बल्कि विचारधारा और विकास के आधार पर लोकप्रियता प्राप्त करने का नया प्रयोग किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देशभर की राजनीति, परिवारवाद में लिप्त थी लेकिन उसे समाप्त कर परिवारवाद की राजनीति की जगह पॉलिटिक्स ऑफ परफॉर्मेंस को स्थापित करने का काम वडनगर में जन्म लेने वाले श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने किया। गुजरात में एक सर्वसमावेशी और सर्वस्पर्शीय विकास का मॉडल बना जिसमें राज्य का कोई भी क्षेत्र और व्यक्ति अछूता नहीं था। मोदी जी ने गुजरात में वन बंधु कल्याण योजना, सागरखेडू कल्याण योजना, देशभर में पहली बार 24 घंटे बिजली पहुंचाने, रोड़ नेटवर्क, इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, सौर ऊर्जा, स्ट्रक्चर्ड शहरी और ग्रामीण विकास और संपूर्ण शिक्षा के प्रयोग किए। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मॉडल को देशभर में गुजरात मॉडल के नाम से जाना-पहचाना और स्वीकारा है और इसी कारण गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री से सीधे देश के प्रधानमंत्री बने।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सांस्कृतिक राष्ट्रवाद और पुनर्रूत्थान पर मोदी जी के भाषण लाखों लोगों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर देते थे। मोदी जी के कार्यकाल में ही 550 साल से टेंट में रहने वाले रामलला के लिए एक भव्य मंदिर बनाने का स्वप्न पूरा हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात के ही बेटे ने 5 अगस्त, 2019 को धारा 370 समाप्त कर दी और कश्मीर को भारत माता का अभिन्न अंग बनाने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि मुस्लिम बहनों पर त्रिपल तलाक के माध्यम से अन्याय होता था और इसे समाप्त करने का काम भी मोदी जी ने किया। मोदी जी ने कॉमन सिविल कोड लाकर पंथनिरपेक्षता को भी स्थापित करने का काम किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आतंकवाद और नक्सलवाद के खिलाफ मोदी सरकार के दृढ़ संकल्प और सतत अभियानों के कारण ये दोनों समस्याएं आज देश में अंतिम सांसें ले रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दृढ़ सुरक्षा नीति के कारण सर्जिकल और एयर स्ट्राइक कर पूरी दुनिया में मोदी सरकार ने एक संदेश भेजा कि हमारे देश की सेना और सीमा के साथ कोई छेड़खानी नहीं कर सकता वर्ना कठोर परिणाम भुगतने पड़ते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक सुसज्जित सेना, गरीब कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि को अर्थतंत्र का मज़बूत स्तंभ बनाने का काम मोदी जी ने किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने रोज़गार सृजन और ग्रामीण विकास के लिए सहकारिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना की, स्टार्टअप को प्रोत्साहन दिया और तकनीक का उपयोग कर शासन को सीधा गरीब के घर तक पहुंचाया। तकनीक का जनकल्याण में उपयोग, डीबीटी, डिजिटल इंडिया, आधार कार्ड या ऑनलाइन बैंकिंग के माध्यम से मोदी जी ने आश्चर्यजनक तरीके से भारत को पूरी दुनिया में सबसे आगे रखने का काम किया। मोदी जी ने मेक इन इंडिया के माध्यम से करोड़ों नौकरियों का सृजन किया और भारत को मैनुफैक्चरिंग का हब बनाया। योग और आयुर्वेद के साथ-साथ अपनी सभी भाषाओं को नया जीवन देने का काम भी मोदी जी ने किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आदिवासी, पिछड़ा वर्ग और दलित कल्याण को मोदी जी ने आगे बढ़ाया। साथ ही महिला अधिकार के लिए विधायिका और संसद में बहनों को 33 प्रतिशत आरक्ष्ण देकर नीतिनिर्धारण में उनकी बड़ी भूमिका भी तय की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के कार्यकाल के दौरान ही मज़बूत विदेश नीति देखने को मिली। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत न किसी को आंख दिखाकर और न अपनी आंख झुकाकर आगे बढ़ना चाहता है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने सबसे आंख मिलाकर समानता के साथ बात करने के लिए विदेश नीति की एक नई परंपरा शुरू की है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज से 500 साल के बाद जब वडनगर का इतिहास लिखा जाएगा, तब कई मनीषियों की तरह मोदी जी के जन्मस्थान के रूप में भी वडनगर को निश्चित रूप से याद किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने 2500 साल की वडनगर की यात्रा को एक संग्रहालय के रूप में संजोकर विश्व के सामने रखने का काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह म्यूज़ियम, वडनगर के इतिहास को दुनिया के नक्शे पर ऱखने वाला होगा और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी का यह पुरुषार्थ और कर्मयोग वडनगर को पूरी दुनिया में उत्सुकता, जानकारी प्राप्त करने और शिक्षा का केन्द्र बनाएगा।