குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்திய புள்ளியியல் பணி பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள், குடியரசுத்தலைவருடன் சந்திப்பு
14 JAN 2025 12:59PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய புள்ளியியல் சேவை (ISS) பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் குழு (2024 தொகுப்பு) இன்று (ஜனவரி 14, 2025) குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் சந்தித்தது.
பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், புள்ளியியல் அம்சங்கள், அளவுசார் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் ஆகியவை கொள்கை முடிவுகளுக்கு அனுபவ அடிப்படையிலான அடித்தளத்தை வழங்குவதாக கூறினார். இதன் மூலம் திறமையான நிர்வாகத்தில் இந்த அம்சங்கள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கை வகிக்கின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார். சுகாதாரம், கல்வி, மக்கள்தொகை அளவு, வேலைவாய்ப்பு பற்றிய தரவுகளை சேகரிக்க அரசு தேசிய புள்ளிவிவர அமைப்புகளை நம்பியுள்ளது எனவும் இந்த தரவுகள் கொள்கை வகுப்பதற்கான அடிப்படையை உருவாக்குகின்றன என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கொள்கைகளை உருவாக்கவும், செயல்படுத்தவும், கண்காணிக்கவும், கொள்கை மறுஆய்வு செய்யவும், தாக்கங்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்யவும் அரசுக்கு தரவுகள் தேவை என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். அரசின் திட்டங்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்வதற்கும் குடிமக்களுக்கு தரவு தேவைப்படுகிறது என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தரவுகளை சேகரிக்கும் போது சாதாரண மக்களின் குறிப்பாக ஏழைகள், பின்தங்கியவர்களின் தேவைகளை உணர்ந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று ஐஎஸ்எஸ் அதிகாரிகளை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி வலியுறுத்தினார்.

President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN STATISTICAL SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
14 JAN 2025 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
A group of Indian Statistical Service (ISS) probationers (2024 batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 14, 2025).
Addressing the probationers, the President said that statistical tools and quantitative techniques play a significant role in effective governance by providing empirical foundation for policy decisions. Governments rely on national statistical systems to collect data on health, education, population size, and employment, among others, which form the basis for policy-making. Statistical analysis is a tool to bring in transparency and accountability in governance. Statistics is not only the backbone of efficient governance but also a tool for socio-economic development.
The President said that Government needs data to formulate, implement, and monitor policies as well as for policy review and impact assessment. The citizens need data for impartial understanding and assessment of government schemes and programmes. The job of ISS officers requires high proficiency in statistical methods, which they would use to provide solutions to data and information needs of the country. She urged ISS officers to be sensitive towards the needs of common people especially the poor and underprivileged, while collecting data. She said that every bit of data that they collect, will be processed, analysed and ultimately used for addressing the needs of the people and helping them achieve their dreams.
The President said that as India moves towards achieving inclusive and sustainable development, statistical research will play a greater role in monitoring environmental impacts and climate change. The research conducted by ISS officers to track indicators related to energy consumption and carbon emissions, can enable India to create data-driven strategies for sustainable development and environmental conservation. These strategies will further help India in meeting the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
Please click here to see the President's Speech-