President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN STATISTICAL SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
14 JAN 2025 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
A group of Indian Statistical Service (ISS) probationers (2024 batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 14, 2025).
Addressing the probationers, the President said that statistical tools and quantitative techniques play a significant role in effective governance by providing empirical foundation for policy decisions. Governments rely on national statistical systems to collect data on health, education, population size, and employment, among others, which form the basis for policy-making. Statistical analysis is a tool to bring in transparency and accountability in governance. Statistics is not only the backbone of efficient governance but also a tool for socio-economic development.
The President said that Government needs data to formulate, implement, and monitor policies as well as for policy review and impact assessment. The citizens need data for impartial understanding and assessment of government schemes and programmes. The job of ISS officers requires high proficiency in statistical methods, which they would use to provide solutions to data and information needs of the country. She urged ISS officers to be sensitive towards the needs of common people especially the poor and underprivileged, while collecting data. She said that every bit of data that they collect, will be processed, analysed and ultimately used for addressing the needs of the people and helping them achieve their dreams.
The President said that as India moves towards achieving inclusive and sustainable development, statistical research will play a greater role in monitoring environmental impacts and climate change. The research conducted by ISS officers to track indicators related to energy consumption and carbon emissions, can enable India to create data-driven strategies for sustainable development and environmental conservation. These strategies will further help India in meeting the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستانی شماریاتی سروس کے پروبیشنرز ( عارضی ملازمین ) نے صدر جمہوریہسے ملاقات کی
14 JAN 2025 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی شماریاتی سروس (آئی ایس ایس) کے پروبیشنرز (2024 بیچ) کے ایک گروپ نے آج (14 جنوری 2025) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند شریمتی دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
پروبیشنرز سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ شماریاتی ذرائع اور مقداری تکنیک پالیسی فیصلوں کے لیے تجرباتی بنیاد فراہم کرتے ہوئے موثر حکمرانی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ حکومتیں صحت، تعلیم، آبادی کے حجم اور روزگار کے اعداد و شمار جمع کرنے کے لیے قومی شماریاتی نظام پر انحصار کرتی ہیں، جو کہ پالیسی سازی کی بنیاد بنتی ہیں۔ شماریاتی تجزیہ گورننس میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی لانے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔ شماریات نہ صرف موثر حکمرانی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے بلکہ سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کا ایک ذریعہ بھی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت کو پالیسیوں کی تشکیل، نفاذ اور نگرانی کے ساتھ ساتھ پالیسی پر نظرثانی اور اثرات کی تشخیص کے لیے ڈیٹا کی ضرورت پڑتی ہے۔ شہریوں کو سرکاری اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کی غیر جانبدارانہ تفہیم اور تشخیص کے لیے ڈیٹا کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ آئی ایس ایس افسران کی ملازمت کے لیے شماریاتی طریقوں میں اعلیٰ مہارت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، جسے وہ ملک کے ڈیٹا اور معلومات کی ضروریات کو حل کرنے کے لیے استعمال کریں گے۔ انہوں نے آئی ایس ایس افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرتے ہوئے عام لوگوں خصوصاً غریب اور پسماندہ افراد کی ضروریات کے تئیں حساس رہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر وہ ڈیٹا جو وہ جمع کرتے ہیں، اس پر کارروائی کی جائے گی، تجزیہ کیا جائے گا اور بالآخر لوگوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور ان کے خوابوں کی تکمیل میں ان کی مدد کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جیسے ہی ہندوستان جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کے حصول کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، شماریاتی تحقیق ماحولیاتی اثرات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کی نگرانی میں بڑاکردار ادا کرے گی۔ توانائی کی کھپت اور کاربن کے اخراج سے متعلق اشارے کو ٹریک کرنے کے لیے آئی ایس ایس افسران کے ذریعے کی گئی تحقیق، ہندوستان کو پائیدار ترقی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے ڈیٹا پر مبنی حکمت عملی بنانے کے قابل بنا سکتی ہے۔ یہ حکمت عملی اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف ( ایس ڈی جیز)کو پورا کرنے میں ہندوستان کی مزید مدد کرے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-Please click here to see the President's Speech-