Prime Minister's Office
Our Veterans are heroes and enduring symbols of patriotism: Prime Minister
14 JAN 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Expressing his gratitude to the brave women and men who dedicated their lives to safeguard our nation, the Prime Minister today, on occasion of Armed Forces Veterans Day, remarked that our Veterans were heroes and enduring symbols of patriotism.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“On Armed Forces Veterans Day, we express gratitude to the brave women and men who dedicated their lives to safeguarding our nation. Their sacrifices, courage and unwavering commitment to duty are exemplary. Our Veterans are heroes and enduring symbols of patriotism. Ours is a Government that has always worked for the welfare of veterans and we will keep doing so in the times to come.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ನಮ್ಮ ನಿವೃತ್ತ ಯೋಧರು ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿಯ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
14 JAN 2025 1:21PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ತಮ್ಮ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಮುಡಿಪಾಗಿಟ್ಟ ಧೈರ್ಯಶಾಲಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಪುರುಷರಿಗೆ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ಇಂದು ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳ ವೆಟರನ್ಸ್ ದಿನದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ನಮ್ಮ ವೆಟರನ್ ವೀರರು ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿಯ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
Xನ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ, ಅವರು:
"ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳ ವೆಟರನ್ಸ್ ದಿನದಂದು, ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ತಮ್ಮ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಮುಡಿಪಾಗಿಟ್ಟ ಧೈರ್ಯಶಾಲಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಪುರುಷರಿಗೆ ನಾವು ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ. ಅವರ ತ್ಯಾಗ, ಧೈರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ತವ್ಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಚಲ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಅನುಕರಣೀಯ. ನಮ್ಮ ವೆಟರನ್ಸ್ ವೀರರು ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿಯ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ನಿವೃತ್ತ ಯೋಧರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂದಿನ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ಅದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.