Prime Minister's Office
Our Veterans are heroes and enduring symbols of patriotism: Prime Minister
14 JAN 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Expressing his gratitude to the brave women and men who dedicated their lives to safeguard our nation, the Prime Minister today, on occasion of Armed Forces Veterans Day, remarked that our Veterans were heroes and enduring symbols of patriotism.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“On Armed Forces Veterans Day, we express gratitude to the brave women and men who dedicated their lives to safeguarding our nation. Their sacrifices, courage and unwavering commitment to duty are exemplary. Our Veterans are heroes and enduring symbols of patriotism. Ours is a Government that has always worked for the welfare of veterans and we will keep doing so in the times to come.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہمارے سابق فوجی ہیرو ہیں اور حب الوطنی کی زندہ علامتیں ہیں: وزیر اعظم
14 JAN 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
ہماری قوم کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنی زندگیاں وقف کرنے والی بہادر خواتین اور مردوں کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے آج مسلح افواج کے سابق فوجیوں کے دن کے موقع پر تبصرہ کیا کہ ہمارے سابق فوجی ہیرو اور حب الوطنی کی زندہ علامتیں ہیں ۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں انھوں نے لکھا:
مسلح افواج کے سابق فوجیوں کے دن پر، ہم ان بہادر خواتین اور مردوں کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہیں جنہوں نے ہمارے ملک کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنی زندگیاں وقف کر دیں۔ ان کی قربانیاں، حوصلے اور فرض کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم مثالی ہیں ۔ ہمارے سابق فوجی ہیرو اور حب الوطنی کی زندہ علامتیں ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت ایسی ہے جس نے ہمیشہ سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کام کیا ہے اور ہم آنے والے وقتوں میں بھی ایسا کرتے رہیں گے۔