Prime Minister's Office
Our Veterans are heroes and enduring symbols of patriotism: Prime Minister
14 JAN 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Expressing his gratitude to the brave women and men who dedicated their lives to safeguard our nation, the Prime Minister today, on occasion of Armed Forces Veterans Day, remarked that our Veterans were heroes and enduring symbols of patriotism.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“On Armed Forces Veterans Day, we express gratitude to the brave women and men who dedicated their lives to safeguarding our nation. Their sacrifices, courage and unwavering commitment to duty are exemplary. Our Veterans are heroes and enduring symbols of patriotism. Ours is a Government that has always worked for the welfare of veterans and we will keep doing so in the times to come.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆମ ଭେଟେରାନମାନେ ପ୍ରକୃତ ହିରୋ ଏବଂ ଦେଶପ୍ରେମର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପ୍ରତୀକ : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
14 JAN 2025 1:21PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆମ ଦେଶର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ନିଜ ଜୀବନକୁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଥିବା ସାହସୀ ସୈନିକମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇ ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ବାହିନୀ ଭେଟେରାନ୍ସ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ କହିଛନ୍ତ ଯେ, ଆମ ଭେଟେରାନ ସୈନିକମାନେ ପ୍ରକୃତ ନାୟକ ଏବଂ ଦେଶପ୍ରେମର ଚିରସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପ୍ରତୀକ ।
ଏକ୍ସରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ସେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି :
“ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ବାହିନୀର ଭେଟେରାନ୍ସ ଦିବସରରେ, ଆମେ ସେହି ସାହସୀ ସୈନିକମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛୁ, ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଦେଶର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ନିଜ ଜୀବନକୁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନଙ୍କର ବଳିଦାନ, ସାହସ ଏବଂ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତି ଅଦମ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଆଦର୍ଶ ଅଟେ । ଆମ ଭେଟେରାନମାନେ ପ୍ରକୃତ ହିରୋ ଏବଂ ଦେଶପ୍ରେମର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପ୍ରତୀକ ଅଟନ୍ତି । ଆମ ସରକାର ସର୍ବଦା ଭେଟେରାନ୍‌ମାନଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଆସୁଛି ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମେ ଏହା ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ ।