Prime Minister's Office
Our Government is committed to ensuring improved pilgrimage experiences for devotees: PM
13 JAN 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the Hajj Agreement 2025, signed with H.E. Tawfiq Bin Fawzan Al-Rabiah, Minister for Hajj and Umrah of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. Shri Modi said that this agreement is wonderful news for Hajj pilgrims from India. "Our Government is committed to ensuring improved pilgrimage experiences for devotees", the Prime Minister stated.
Replying to a post on X by Union Minister Kiren Rijiju, the Prime Minister posted :
"I welcome this agreement, which is wonderful news for Hajj pilgrims from India. Our Government is committed to ensuring improved pilgrimage experiences for devotees."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
13 JAN 2025 6:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਹੱਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਮਰਾ (Umrah) ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤੌਫੀਕ ਬਿਨ ਫਵਜ਼ਾਨ ਅਲ-ਰਬਿਆ (Tawfiq Bin Fawzan Al-Rabiah) ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹੱਜ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 2025 ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੱਜ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।”
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੱਜ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗੀ ਖਬਰ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।