Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2025
PM releases a compilation of best essays written by participants on the ten themes
India's Yuva Shakti is driving remarkable transformations, the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue serves as an inspiring platform, uniting the energy and innovative spirit of our youth to shape a developed India: PM
The strength of India's Yuva Shakti will make India a developed nation: PM
India is accomplishing its goals in numerous sectors well ahead of time: PM
Achieving ambitious goals requires the active participation and collective effort of every citizen of the nation: PM
The scope of ideas of the youth of India is immense: PM
A developed India will be one that is empowered economically, strategically, socially and culturally: PM
The youth power of India will definitely make the dream of Viksit Bharat come true: PM
12 JAN 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Youth Day, commemorating the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today participated in the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. He engaged with 3,000 dynamic young leaders from across India. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, he highlighted the vibrant energy of India's youth, which had brought life and energy to Bharat Mandapam. He remarked that the entire nation is remembering and paying tribute to Swami Vivekananda, who had immense faith in the country's youth. He added that Swami Vivekananda believed that his disciples would come from the younger generation, who would solve every problem like lions. He added that he had complete faith in Swamiji and his beliefs, like Swamiji trusted the youth. He further added that he trusted him completely especially about his vision of youth.The Prime Minister emphasized that if Swami Vivekananda were among us today, he would be filled with new confidence upon witnessing the awakened power and active efforts of the 21st-century youth.
Recalling the G-20 event hosted in Bharat Mandapam, Shri Modi said the world leaders were at the same venue to discuss the future of the world while today the youth of India were charting the roadmap for the next 25 years of India. Sharing an anecdote about meeting young athletes at his residence a few months ago, he highlighted that one athlete remarked, "For the world, you may be the Prime Minister, but for us, you are Param Mitra." The Prime Minister emphasized his bond of friendship with the youth of India, stating that the strongest link in friendship is trust. He expressed his immense trust in the youth, which inspired the formation of MY Bharat and the foundation of the Viksit Bharat Young Leader Dialogue. The Prime Minister remarked that the potential of India's youth will soon make India a developed nation. He acknowledged that while the goal is significant, it is not impossible, dispelling the views of naysayers. With the collective efforts of millions of young people driving the wheels of progress, he said the nation will undoubtedly reach its target.
“History teaches and inspires us”, said Shri Modi and highlighted numerous global examples where nations and groups, with big dreams and resolutions, achieved their goals. Citing the example of 1930s economic crisis in the USA, he said that the Americans chose the New Deal and not only overcame the crisis but also accelerated their development. He also mentioned Singapore, which faced basic life crises but transformed into a global financial and trade hub through discipline and collective effort. The Prime Minister remarked that India has similar examples, such as the freedom struggle and overcoming the food crisis post-independence. He stressed that setting big goals and achieving them within a timeframe is not impossible. He asserted that without a clear goal, nothing can be achieved, and today's India is working with this mindset.
Highlighting several examples of achieving goals through determination over the past decade, the Prime Minister remarked that India resolved to become open defecation-free, and within 60 months, 60 crore citizens achieved this goal. The Prime Minister emphasized that nearly every family in India now has access to banking services, and over 100 million gas connections have been provided to free women's kitchens from smoke. Noting that India is achieving its targets ahead of schedule in various sectors, Shri Modi said that during the COVID-19 pandemic, while the world struggled for vaccines, Indian scientists developed a vaccine ahead of time. He added that despite predictions that it would take 3-4 years to vaccinate everyone in India, the country conducted the world's largest vaccination campaign in record time. The Prime Minister highlighted India's commitment to green energy, noting that India was the first country to meet the Paris Agreement commitments, nine years ahead of schedule. He also mentioned the target of 20% ethanol blending in petrol by 2030, which India is set to achieve well before the deadline. He added that each of these successes serves as an inspiration and brings India closer to the goal of becoming a developed nation.
“Achieving big goals is not solely the responsibility of government machinery but requires the collective effort of every citizen”, said Shri Modi and highlighted the importance of deliberation, direction, and ownership in achieving national objectives. The Prime Minister remarked that the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue exemplifies this process, led by the youth who participated in quizzes, essay competitions, and presentations. He lauded the youth for their ownership of the goal of a developed India, as reflected in the essay book launched and the ten presentations he reviewed. The Prime Minister noted that the youth's solutions are grounded in reality and experience, showcasing their broad understanding of the challenges facing the nation. He commended the youth for their expansive thinking and active participation in discussions with experts, ministers, and policymakers. The Prime Minister announced that the ideas and suggestions from the Young Leaders Dialogue will now become part of national policies, guiding the country's development. He congratulated the youth and reiterated his commitment to bringing one lakh new young people into politics, encouraging them to participate actively in implementing their suggestions.
Sharing his vision of a developed India and emphasizing its economic, strategic, social, and cultural strength, the Prime Minister remarked that in a developed India, both the economy and ecology would flourish, offering numerous opportunities for good education and income. He highlighted that India would have the world's largest skilled youth workforce, providing an open sky for their dreams. The Prime Minister stated that achieving this goal requires every decision, step, and policy to be aligned with the vision of a developed India. He stressed that this is India's moment for a quantum leap, as the country remains the youngest nation for decades to come. “Global agencies recognize the youth's potential to significantly boost India's GDP”, said Shri Modi. Citing great thinkers like Maharshi Aurobindo, Gurudev Tagore, and Homi J. Bhabha, who believed in the power of youth, Shri Modi noted that Indian youth are leading major global companies, showcasing their capability worldwide. The Prime Minister emphasized that the next 25 years, the 'Amrit Kaal,' was crucial, and he expressed confidence that the youth will realize the dream of a developed India. He highlighted the youth's achievements in bringing India to the top three in the startup world, advancing manufacturing, elevating Digital India globally, and excelling in sports. He concluded that when Indian youth make the impossible possible, a developed India is undoubtedly achievable.
Stressing on the government's commitment to empowering today's youth, Shri Modi highlighted that every week a new university was being established in India while every day a new ITI was being set up. Additionally, he added that every third day, an Atal Tinkering Lab was opened, and two new colleges were established daily. The Prime Minister noted that India now has 23 IITs, and in the past decade, the number of IIITs has increased from 9 to 25, and the number of IIMs from 13 to 21. He also mentioned the threefold increase in the number of AIIMS and the near doubling of medical colleges in the last ten years. The Prime Minister remarked that India's educational institutions are showing excellent results in both quantity and quality, with the number of higher education institutes in the QS rankings rising from nine in 2014 to forty-six today. He stressed that the growing strength of India's educational institutions is a significant foundation for a developed India.
“The goal of a developed India by 2047 requires daily targets and consistent efforts”, urged the Prime Minister. He expressed confidence that India will soon become the world's third-largest economy. Over the past decade, Shri Modi said that 250 million people have been lifted out of poverty, and believes that the entire country will be poverty-free soon. He highlighted India's target of generating 500 gigawatts of renewable energy capacity by the end of this decade and achieving net-zero carbon emissions for the railway by 2030.
Highlighting the ambitious goal of hosting the Olympics in the next decade and emphasizing the nation's dedication to achieving this, the Prime Minister remarked that India is making rapid strides as a space power, with plans to establish a space station by 2035. He noted the success of Chandrayaan and the ongoing preparations for Gaganyaan, with the ultimate aim of landing an Indian on the moon. He emphasized that achieving such goals will pave the way for a developed India by 2047.
The Prime Minister addressed the impact of economic growth on daily life, stating that as the economy grows, it positively affects all aspects of life. He recalled that in the first decade of this century, India became a trillion-dollar economy, but with a smaller economic size, the agriculture budget was only a few thousand crores, and the infrastructure budget was less than one lakh crore. At that time, he added that most villages lacked proper roads, and the condition of national highways and railways was poor and basic amenities like electricity and water were unavailable to a large part of the country. Shri Modi remarked that after becoming a two trillion-dollar economy, India's infrastructure budget was less than two lakh crore rupees. However, the country saw significant improvements in roads, railways, airports, canals, housing for the poor, schools, and hospitals. He remarked that as India rapidly became a three trillion-dollar economy, the number of airports doubled, modern trains like Vande Bharat were introduced, and the dream of a bullet train began to materialize. He added that India also achieved the fastest rollout of 5G globally, extended broadband internet to thousands of gram panchayats, and built roads to over 300,000 villages. The Prime Minister noted that 23 lakh crore rupees in collateral-free Mudra loans were provided to young people, and the world's largest free healthcare scheme, Ayushman Bharat, was launched. Additionally, he noted that a scheme was initiated to directly deposit thousands of crores into farmers' bank accounts annually, and four crore pucca houses were built for the poor. The Prime Minister emphasized that as the economy grew, development activities accelerated, creating more opportunities and increasing the nation's capacity to spend on every sector and social class.
Highlighting that India is now nearly a four trillion-dollar economy, significantly increasing its capabilities, the Prime Minister said that the current infrastructure budget is over 11 lakh crore rupees, nearly six times higher than a decade ago, and more is being spent on railways alone than the entire infrastructure budget of 2014. He noted that this increased budget is evident in India's changing landscape, with Bharat Mandapam being a beautiful example.
“India is rapidly moving towards becoming a five trillion-dollar economy, which will greatly expand development and facilities”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He expressed confidence and projected that by the end of the next decade, India will surpass the ten trillion-dollar mark. He encouraged the youth about the numerous opportunities that will arise as the economy grows, asserting that their generation will not only drive the greatest transformation in the country's history but also be its biggest beneficiaries. The Prime Minister advised the youth to avoid the comfort zone, take risks, and step out of their comfort zones, as demonstrated by the participants of the Young Leaders Dialogue. He added that this mantra of life will propel them to new heights of success.
Underscoring the significant role of the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue in shaping India's future roadmap, Shri Modi lauded the energy, enthusiasm, and dedication with which the youth have embraced this resolution. He remarked that the ideas for a developed India were invaluable, excellent, and the best. He urged the youth to take these ideas to every corner of the country, connecting other young people in every district, village, and neighborhood with the spirit of a developed India. Concluding his address, the Prime Minister reiterated the commitment to make India a developed nation by 2047 and encouraged everyone to live and dedicate themselves to this resolution. He once again extended his heartfelt congratulations to all the youth of India on National Youth Day.
The Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Ministers of State, Shri Jayant Chaudhary and Smt Raksha Khadse were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue aims to break the 25 year old tradition of holding the National Youth Festival in a conventional manner. It aligns with the Prime Minister's Independence Day call to engage 1 lakh youth in politics without political affiliations and provide them a national platform to make their ideas for Viksit Bharat, a reality. In line with this, on this National Youth Day, Prime Minister participated in multiple activities designed to inspire, motivate, and empower the nation's future leaders. Innovative young leaders will make ten powerpoint presentations representing the ten thematic areas pivotal to India’s development before the Prime Minister. These presentations reflect the innovative ideas and solutions proposed by young leaders to address some of India's most pressing challenges.
Prime Minister also released a compilation of best essays written by participants on the ten themes. These themes encompass diverse areas such as technology, sustainability, women empowerment, manufacturing, and agriculture.
In a unique setting, Prime Minister joined the young leaders for lunch, providing them an opportunity to share their ideas, experiences, and aspirations directly to him. This personal interaction will bridge the gap between governance and youth aspirations, fostering a deeper sense of ownership and responsibility among the participants.
During the Dialogue, which started from 11th January, the young leaders will be engaging in competitions, activities, and cultural and thematic presentations. It also includes deliberations on the themes led by mentors and domain experts. There will also be cultural performances showcasing India's artistic heritage while symbolizing its modern advancements.
The 3,000 dynamic and motivated youth have been selected to participate in the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue, through the Viksit Bharat Challenge, a meticulously crafted, merit-based multi level selection process to identify and showcase the most motivated and dynamic young voices from across the nation. It included three stages with participants ranging from 15 - 29 years. The first stage, Viksit Bharat Quiz, was conducted in 12 languages for youth from all states to take part, and saw participation of around 30 lakh young minds. Qualified quiz participants progressed to the 2nd stage, essay round, where they articulated their ideas on ten pivotal themes critical to realizing the vision of a "Viksit Bharat", which saw over 2 lakh essays being submitted. In the 3rd stage, State Rounds, 25 candidates per theme advanced to participate in rigorous in-person competitions. Each state identified its top three participants from each track, forming dynamic teams for the national event in Delhi.
1,500 participants from the Viksit Bharat Challenge Track, representing the top 500 teams from State Championships; 1,000 participants from the Traditional Track, chosen through state-level youth festivals, cultural programs, and exhibitions on innovation in science and technology; and 500 Pathbreakers, invited for their groundbreaking contributions in different areas will be participating in the Dialogue.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ 2025 میں شرکت کی
وزیر اعظم نے دس موضوعات پر شرکا کے ذریعے لکھے گئے بہترین مضامین کا مجموعہ جاری کیا
بھارت کی یووا شکتی قابل ذکر تبدیلیاں پیدا کررہی ہے، وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ ایک متاثر کن پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جو ہمارے نوجوانوں کی توانائی اور اختراعی جذبے کو ایک وکست بھارت کی تشکیل کے لیے متحد کرتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
بھارت کی یووا شکتی کی طاقت بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنائے گی: وزیر اعظم
بھارت متعدد شعبوں میں اپنے اہداف کو وقت سے پہلے ہی حاصل کر رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
پرعزم اہداف کے حصول کے لیے ملک کے ہر شہری کی فعال شرکت اور اجتماعی کوشش ضروری ہے: وزیر اعظم
بھارت کے نوجوانوں کے خیالات کا دائرہ بہت وسیع ہے: وزیر اعظم
وکست بھارت وہ ہوگا جو معاشی، اسٹریٹجک، سماجی اور ثقافتی طور پر بااختیار ہوگا: بھارت
کی یوا شکتی یقینی طور پر وکست بھارت کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرے گی: وزیر اعظم
12 JAN 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
سوامی وویکانند کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر قومی یوم ِنوجواناں کے موقع پر وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ 2025 میں شرکت کی۔ انھوں نے ملک بھر سے 3000 متحرک نوجوان رہ نماؤں سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے بھارت کے نوجوانوں کی اس متحرک توانائی پر زور دیا جس نے بھارت منڈپم میں زندگی اور توانائی پیدا کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پوری قوم سوامی وویکانند کو یاد کر رہی ہے اور انھیں خراج عقیدت پیش کر رہی ہے جن کا ملک کے نوجوانوں پر بے پناہ بھروسا تھا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ سوامی وویکانند کا ماننا تھا کہ ان کے شاگرد نوجوان نسل سے آئیں گے، جو شیروں کی طرح ہر مسئلے کو حل کردیں گے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ انھیں سوامی جی اور ان کے عقائد پر پورا بھروسا ہے، جس طرح سوامی جی کو نوجوانوں پر بھروسا تھا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہ ان پر مکمل اعتماد کرتے ہیں خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کے بارے میں ان کے وژن کے بارے میں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگر سوامی وویکانند آج ہمارے درمیان ہوتے تو وہ اکیسویں صدی کے نوجوانوں کی بیدار طاقت اور فعال کوششوں کو دیکھ کر نئے اعتماد سے بھر جاتے۔
بھارت منڈپم میں منعقدہ جی 20 کے پروگرام کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ عالمی رہ نما دنیا کے مستقبل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیےاسی مقام پر یکجا ہوئے تھے جب کہ آج بھارت کے نوجوان بھارت کے اگلے 25 برسوں کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ چند ماہ قبل اپنی رہائش گاہ پر نوجوان ایتھلیٹس سے ملاقات کا ایک واقعہ بتاتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’ایک ایتھلیٹ نے کہا کہ دنیا کے لیے آپ وزیر اعظم ہوسکتے ہیں لیکن ہمارے لیے آپ پرم مترا ہیں۔ ‘‘وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ اپنی دوستی کے بندھن پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ دوستی کی سب سے مضبوط کڑی اعتماد ہے۔ انھوں نے نوجوانوں پر اپنے بے پناہ اعتماد کا اظہار کیا، جس نے ایم وائی بھارت کی تشکیل اور وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈر ڈائیلاگ کی بنیاد رکھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت جلد ہی بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنائے گی۔ انھوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ اگرچہ مقصد اہم ہے، لیکن یہ ناممکن نہیں ہے۔ انھوں نے مخالفین کے خیالات کو مسترد کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ترقی کا پہیہ چلانے والے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کی اجتماعی کاوشوں سے قوم بلاشبہ اپنے ہدف تک پہنچ جائے گی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ تاریخ ہمیں تعلیم دیتی اور حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے ۔ انھوں نے متعدد عالمی مثالوں کو اجاگر کیا جب بڑے خوابوں اور عزائم کے ساتھ قوموں اور گروہوں نے اپنے مقاصد حاصل کیے۔ انھوں نے امریکہ میں 1930 کی دہائی کے معاشی بحران کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ امریکیوں نے نیو ڈیل کا انتخاب کیا اور نہ صرف اس بحران پر قابو پایا بلکہ اپنی ترقی کو بھی تیز کیا۔ انھوں نے سنگاپور کا بھی ذکر کیا جس نے زندگی کے بنیادی بحرانوں کا سامنا کیا لیکن نظم و ضبط اور اجتماعی کوششوں کے ذریعے ایک عالمی مالیاتی اور تجارتی مرکز میں تبدیل ہوگیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کے پاس اسی طرح کی مثالیں موجود ہیں، جیسے آزادی کی جدوجہد اور آزادی کے بعد خوراک کے بحران پر قابو پانا۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بڑے اہداف کا تعین کرنا اور انھیں ایک ٹائم فریم کے اندر حاصل کرنا ناممکن نہیں ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کسی واضح مقصد کے بغیر کچھ بھی حاصل نہیں کیا جاسکتا ہے اور آج کا بھارت اسی ذہنیت کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے۔
گذشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران عزم کے ذریعے اہداف کے حصول کی متعدد مثالوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت نے کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک ہونے کا عزم کیا اور 60 ماہ کے اندر 60 کروڑ شہریوں نے اس مقصد کو حاصل کرلیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت میں تقریباً ہر خاندان کو اب بینکاری خدمات تک رسائی حاصل ہے اور خواتین کے باورچی خانوں کو دھوئیں سے پاک کرنے کے لیے 100 ملین سے زیادہ گیس کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت مختلف شعبوں میں اپنے اہداف مقررہ وقت سے پہلے حاصل کر رہا ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ کوویڈ -19 وبائی امراض کے دوران، جب دنیا ویکسین کے لیے جدوجہد کر رہی تھی، بھارتی سائنس دانوں نے وقت سے پہلے ہی ویکسین تیار کرلی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس پیشگوئی کے باوجود کہ بھارت میں سبھی کو ٹیکہ لگانے میں 3-4 سال لگیں گے، ملک نے ریکارڈ وقت میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم چلائی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ماحول دوست توانائی کے تئیں بھارت کے عزم پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت پہلا ملک ہے جس نے پیرس معاہدے کے وعدوں کو مقررہ وقت سے نو سال پہلے پورا کیا ۔ انھوں نے 2030 تک پٹرول میں 20 فیصد ایتھنول ملانے کے ہدف کا بھی ذکر کیا، جسے بھارت ڈیڈ لائن سے پہلے حاصل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان میں سے ہر کام یابی ایک ترغیب کا کام کرتی ہے اور بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ قوم بننے کے ہدف کے قریب لاتی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بڑے اہداف کا حصول صرف سرکاری مشینری کی ذمہ داری نہیں ہے بلکہ ہر شہری کی اجتماعی کوشش کی ضرورت ہے اور قومی مقاصد کے حصول میں غور و خوض، سمت اور ذمہ داری کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ وکاس بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ اس عمل کی مثال ہے جس کی قیادت نوجوان کوئز، مضمون نگاری کے مقابلوں اور پریزنٹیشنز میں حصہ لیتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے وکست بھارت کے مقصد کی ملکیت کے لیے نوجوانوں کی ستائش کی، جیسا کہ مضمون کی کتاب کے اجرا اور ان کی دس پریزنٹیشنز میں ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کے حل حقیقت اور تجربے پر مبنی ہیں جو ملک کو درپیش چیلنجوں کے بارے میں ان کی وسیع سمجھ کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے ماہرین، وزرا اور پالیسی سازوں کے ساتھ گفت و شنید میں نوجوانوں کی وسیع سوچ اور فعال شرکت کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ کے خیالات اور تجاویز اب قومی پالیسیوں کا حصہ بن یں گے جو ملک کی ترقی کی رہ نمائی کریں گی۔ انھوں نے نوجوانوں کو مبارکباد دی اور ایک لاکھ نئے نوجوانوں کو سیاست میں لانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور ان کی تجاویز پر عمل درآمد میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
وکست بھارت کے اپنے وژن اور اس کی اقتصادی، اسٹریٹجک، سماجی اور ثقافتی طاقت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت میں معیشت اور ماحولیات دونوں پھلیں پھولیں گے اور اچھی تعلیم اور آمدنی کے بے شمار مواقع فراہم کریں گے۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ہنر مند نوجوان افرادی قوت ہوگی جو ان کے خوابوں کے لیے کھلا آسمان فراہم کرے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ ہر فیصلہ، قدم اور پالیسی کو وکست بھارت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ بنایا جائے۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ بھارت کے لیے ایک بڑی چھلانگ کا لمحہ ہے، کیوں کہ ملک آنے والی دہائیوں تک سب سے کم عمر قوم ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ عالمی ایجنسیاں بھارت کی جی ڈی پی میں نمایاں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتی ہیں۔ نوجوانوں کی طاقت میں یقین رکھنے والے مہارشی اروند، گرودیو ٹیگور اور ہومی جے بھابھا جیسے عظیم مفکرین کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھارتی نوجوان بڑی عالمی کمپنیوں کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں جو دنیا بھر میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگلے 25 سال ’امرت کال‘بہت اہم ہیں اور انھوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ نوجوان وکست بھارت کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کریں گے۔ انھوں نے بھارت کو اسٹارٹ اپ کی دنیا میں ٹاپ تھری میں لانے، مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے، عالمی سطح پر ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کو بلند کرنے اور کھیلوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے میں نوجوانوں کی کام یابیوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب بھارتی نوجوان ناممکن کو ممکن بناتے ہیں تو ایک وکست بھارت بلا شبہ حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
آج کے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھارت میں ہر ہفتہ ایک نئی یونیورسٹی قائم کی جارہی ہے جب کہ ہر روز ایک نیا آئی ٹی آئی قائم کیا جارہا ہے۔ مزید برآں، انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر تیسرے دن، ایک اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب کھولی گئی، اور روزانہ دو نئے کالج قائم کیے گئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت میں اب 23 آئی آئی ٹی ہیں اور پچھلی دہائی میں آئی ٹی کی تعداد 9 سے بڑھ کر 25 اور آئی آئی ایم کی تعداد 13 سے بڑھ کر 21 ہوگئی ہے۔ انھوں نے پچھلے دس برسوں میں ایمس کی تعداد میں تین گنا اضافہ اور میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد تقریباً دوگنی ہونے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کے تعلیمی ادارے مقدار اور معیار دونوں میں بہترین نتائج دکھا رہے ہیں، کیو ایس رینکنگ میں اعلی تعلیمی اداروں کی تعداد 2014 میں نو سے بڑھ کر آج 46 ہوگئی ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت کے تعلیمی اداروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت وکست بھارت کے لیے ایک اہم بنیاد ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ 2047 تک ایک وکست بھارت کے ہدف کے لیے روزانہ اہداف اور مستقل کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت جلد ہی دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا۔ گذشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران جناب مودی نے کہا کہ 250 ملین لوگوں کو غربت سے نکالا گیا ہے اور انھیں یقین ہے کہ پورا ملک جلد ہی غربت سے پاک ہو جائے گا۔ انھوں نے اس دہائی کے آخر تک 500 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے اور 2030 تک ریلوے کے لیے خالص صفر کاربن اخراج حاصل کرنے کے بھارت کے ہدف کو اجاگر کیا۔
اگلی دہائی میں اولمپکس کی میزبانی کے پرامنگ ہدف پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے اور اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے قوم کے عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت 2035 تک خلائی اسٹیشن قائم کرنے کے منصوبوں کے ساتھ خلائی طاقت کے طور پر تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے چندریان کی کام یابی اور گگن یان کے لیے جاری تیاریوں کا ذکر کیا، جس کا حتمی مقصد چاند پر ایک بھارتی کو اتارنا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کے اہداف کے حصول سے 2047 تک وکست بھارت کی راہ ہم وار ہوگی۔
وزیر اعظم نے روزمرہ کی زندگی پر معاشی ترقی کے اثرات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے معیشت بڑھتی ہے، یہ زندگی کے تمام پہلوؤں کو مثبت طور پر متاثر کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے یاد دلایا کہ اس صدی کی پہلی دہائی میں بھارت ایک ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بن گیا، لیکن چھوٹے معاشی حجم کے ساتھ، زراعت کا بجٹ صرف چند ہزار کروڑ تھا، اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کا بجٹ ایک لاکھ کروڑ سے بھی کم تھا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس وقت زیادہ تر گاؤوں میں مناسب سڑکوں کا فقدان تھا اور قومی شاہراہوں اور ریلوے کی حالت خراب تھی اور ملک کے ایک بڑے حصے میں بجلی اور پانی جیسی بنیادی سہولیات دستیاب نہیں تھیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ دو ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کے بعد بھارت کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بجٹ دو لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بھی کم تھا۔ تاہم، ملک میں سڑکوں، ریلوے، ہوائی اڈوں، نہروں، غریبوں کے لیے رہائش، اسکولوں اور اسپتالوں میں نمایاں بہتری دیکھی گئی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے بھارت تیزی سے تین ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بن گیا، ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد دگنی ہوگئی، وندے بھارت جیسی جدید ٹرینیں متعارف ہوئیں اور بلٹ ٹرین کا خواب شرمندہ تعبیر ہونے لگا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت نے عالمی سطح پر 5 جی کے تیز ترین رول آؤٹ کو بھی حاصل کیا، ہزاروں گرام پنچایتوں تک براڈ بینڈ انٹرنیٹ پہنچایا، اور 300،000 سے زیادہ گاؤوں میں سڑکیں تعمیر کیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کو ضمانت کے بغیر مدرا قرض کے طور پر 23 لاکھ کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے اور دنیا کی سب سے بڑی مفت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی اسکیم آیوشمان بھارت کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ انھوں نے کہا کہ کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں سالانہ ہزاروں کروڑ روپے براہ راست جمع کرنے کی اسکیم شروع کی گئی اور غریبوں کے لیے چار کروڑ پکے گھر بنائے گئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جیسے جیسے معیشت ترقی کر رہی ہے، ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں میں تیزی آئی ہے، مزید مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں اور ہر شعبے اور سماجی طبقے پر خرچ کرنے کی قوم کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ بھارت اب تقریباً چار ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت ہے، اس کی صلاحیتوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ہورہا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کا بجٹ 11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے، جو ایک دہائی پہلے کے مقابلے میں تقریباً چھ گنا زیادہ ہے اور 2014 کے پورے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بجٹ سے زیادہ صرف ریلوے پر خرچ کیا جارہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ بڑھا ہوا بجٹ بھارت کے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے میں واضح ہے، جس کی ایک خوب صورت مثال بھارت منڈپم ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھارت تیزی سے پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے جس سے ترقی اور سہولیات میں بہت زیادہ اضافہ ہوگا۔ انھوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا اور پیش گوئی کی کہ اگلی دہائی کے آخر تک بھارت دس ٹریلین ڈالر کا ہندسہ عبور کر لے گا۔ انھوں نے نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ معیشت کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ بے شمار مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور ان کی نسل نہ صرف ملکی تاریخ میں سب سے بڑی تبدیلی لائے گی بلکہ اس سے سب سے زیادہ فائدہ بھی اٹھائے گی۔ وزیراعظم نے نوجوانوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ کمفرٹ زون سے گریز کریں، خطرات مول لیں اور اپنے کمفرٹ زون ز سے باہر نکلیں جیسا کہ ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ کے شرکا نے ظاہر کیا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ زندگی کا یہ منتر انھیں کام یابی کی نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائے گا۔
بھارت کے مستقبل کے روڈ میپ کو تشکیل دینے میں وکاس بھارت ینگ لیڈرس ڈائیلاگ کے اہم کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے نوجوانوں کی توانائی، جوش اور لگن کی ستائش کی جس کے ساتھ انھوں نے اس قرارداد کو قبول کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت کے لیے خیالات انمول، بہترین اور بہترین ہیں۔ انھوں نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان خیالات کو ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچائیں اور ہر ضلع، گاؤں اور محلے کے دیگر نوجوانوں کو وکست بھارت کے جذبے سے جوڑیں۔ اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے 2047 تک بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور ہر ایک کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ اپنے آپ کو اس عزم کے لیے وقف کریں اور اسی کے لیے جئیں۔ انھوں نے ایک بار پھر نوجوانوں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر بھارت کے تمام نوجوانوں کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈویا، مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جینت چودھری اور محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے سمیت دیگر معززین اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ کا مقصد نیشنل یوتھ فیسٹیول کے انعقاد کی روایتی انداز میں منانے کی 25 سالہ روایت کو توڑنا ہے۔ یہ وزیر اعظم کے یوم آزادی کے موقع پر سیاسی وابستگیوں کے بغیر ایک لاکھ نوجوانوں کو سیاست میں شامل کرنے اور انھیں ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کی اپیل سے ہم آہنگ ہے تاکہ وہ وکست بھارت کے لیے اپنے خیالات کو حقیقت کا روپ دے سکیں۔ اسی سلسلے میں نوجوانوں کے اس قومی دن کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے مستقبل کے رہ نماؤں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اور انھیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے متعدد سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔ جدت طراز نوجوان رہ نما ؤں نے وزیر اعظم کے سامنے بھارت کی ترقی کے لیے اہم دس موضوعاتی شعبوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے دس پاور پوائنٹ پریزنٹیشن دیں ۔ یہ پریزنٹیشنز نوجوان رہ نماؤں کے ذریعے بھارت کے کچھ سب سے اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تجویز کردہ اختراعی خیالات اور حل کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے دس موضوعات پر شرکا کے ذریعے لکھے گئے بہترین مضامین کا مجموعہ بھی جاری کیا۔ ان موضوعات میں ٹیکنالوجی، پائیداری، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، مینوفیکچرنگ اور زراعت جیسے متنوع شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
ایک انوکھے ماحول میں وزیر اعظم نے نوجوان رہ نماؤں کے ساتھ دوپہر کے کھانے پر شرکت کی اور انھیں اپنے خیالات، تجربات اور امنگوں کو براہ راست ان کے ساتھ بانٹنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ یہ ذاتی گفت و شنید گورننس اور نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کے درمیان خلیج کو ختم کرے گی، جس سے شرکا میں ملکیت اور ذمہ داری کے گہرے احساس کو فروغ ملے گا۔
11 جنوری سے شروع ہونے والے ڈائیلاگ کے دوران نوجوان رہ نما مقابلوں، سرگرمیوں اور ثقافتی اور موضوعاتی پریزنٹیشنز میں مشغول ہوں گے۔ اس میں سرپرستوں اور ڈومین ماہرین کی قیادت میں موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال بھی شامل ہے۔ بھارت کے فنی ورثے کے اظہار کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی جدید ترقی کی علامت کے طور پر ثقافتی پرفارمنس بھی پیش کی جائیں گی۔
ملک بھر سے سب سے زیادہ متحرک اور متحرک نوجوان آوازوں کی شناخت اور نمائش کے لیے وکست بھارت چیلنج کے ذریعے وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرس ڈائیلاگ میں حصہ لینے کے لیے 3000 متحرک اور متحرک نوجوانوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں تین مراحل شامل تھے جن میں 15 سے 29 سال کی عمر کے شرکا شامل تھے۔ پہلا مرحلہ، وکست بھارت کوئز، تمام ریاستوں کے نوجوانوں کے لیے 12 زبانوں میں منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں تقریباً 30 لاکھ نوجوان ذہنوں نے حصہ لیا ۔ کوالیفائڈ کوئز کے شرکا نے دوسرے مرحلے یعنی مضمون کے راؤنڈ میں ترقی کی، جہاں انھوں نے ’وکست بھارت‘ کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے اہم دس اہم موضوعات پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا، جس میں 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ مضامین پیش کیے گئے۔ تیسرے مرحلے میں ریاستی راؤنڈ میں 25 امیدواروں نے انفرادی طور پر سخت مقابلوں میں حصہ لیا۔ ہر ریاست نے ہر ٹریک سے اپنے ٹاپ تین شرکا کی شناخت کی، دہلی میں قومی ایونٹ کے لیے متحرک ٹیمیں تشکیل دیں۔
وکست بھارت چیلنج ٹریک سے 1500 شرکا، جو ریاستی چیمپیئن شپ کی ٹاپ 500 ٹیموں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ روایتی ٹریک سے 1,000 شرکا کا انتخاب ریاستی سطح کے نوجوانوں کے تہواروں، ثقافتی پروگراموں اور سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں جدت طرازی سے متعلق نمائشوں کے ذریعے کیا گیا۔ اور 500 پاتھ بریکرز، جنھیں مختلف شعبوں میں ان کی اہم خدمات کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے، ڈائیلاگ میں شرکت کریں گے۔