கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நமாமி கங்கா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் மகா கும்பமேளா 2025-க்காக சிறப்பு தூய்மை நடவடிக்கைகள்
10 JAN 2025 4:41PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய தூய்மை கங்கை இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், மகா கும்பமேளா 2025-க்காக ரூ.152.37 கோடி செலவில் சிறப்பு தூய்மை மேலாண்மை நடவடிக்கைகள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. இந்த முயற்சிகள் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பாரம்பரிய நடைமுறைகளுடன் இணைத்து சுத்தமான, நிலையான சூழலை உறுதி செய்கின்றன.
கங்கையின் தூய்மையைப் பராமரித்தல், பயனுள்ள கழிவு மேலாண்மை, பிளாஸ்டிக் இல்லாத மண்டலங்களை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவை மகா கும்பமேளா 2025-ன் முன்னுரிமைகளாகும்.
செப்டிக் டேங்குகள் பொருத்தப்பட்ட 12,000 பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிப்பறைகள், உறிஞ்சும் குழிகளுடன் கூடிய 16,100 எஃகு கழிப்பறைகள் என கண்காட்சி மைதானம் முழுவதும் 28,000-க்கும் அதிகமான கழிப்பறைகள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவை தூய்மையை உறுதி செய்யும் அதே நேரத்தில் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த அணுகுமுறையை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன. கூடுதலாக, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த நடைமுறைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் அதே வேளையில், பக்தர்களுக்கு வசதியான, சுகாதாரமான அனுபவத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக 20,000 சிறுநீர் கழிப்பிடங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மகா கும்பமேளா 2025 வெறும் மத நிகழ்வு மட்டுமல்ல, சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தூய்மைக்கான ஒரு முன்மாதிரி எடுத்துக்காட்டாகும். கங்கையின் தூய்மையை பராமரிப்பது, நிலையான கழிவு மேலாண்மை மற்றும் பிளாஸ்டிக் இல்லாத மண்டலங்களை உருவாக்குவது ஆகியவற்றில் அரசின் முயற்சிகளை இது எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. மஹா கும்பமேளா 2025க்கான இந்த தூய்மை முயற்சி தற்போதைய தலைமுறையினருக்கு மட்டுமல்ல, எதிர்கால தலைமுறையினருக்கும் ஊக்கமளிக்கும்.

Ministry of Culture
Special Cleanliness Measures under Namami Gange mission redefine cleanliness at Mahakumbh 2025
Over 28,000 toilets installed for eco-friendly sanitation, besides 20,000 community urinals and 37.75 lakh liner bags to enhance cleanliness and comfort for devotees
10 JAN 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Under the National Clean Ganga Mission, special cleanliness management measures are being implemented at a cost of Rs. 152.37 crore for Mahakumbh 2025. These initiatives combine modern technology with traditional practices to ensure a clean and sustainable environment for the event.
Maintaining the purity of the Ganga, effective waste management, and creating plastic-free zones are top priorities for the organization of Mahakumbh 2025. The event is being presented as a benchmark for environmental responsibility, with a strong emphasis on maintaining cleanliness throughout the fair area.
Over 28,000 toilets, including 12,000 Fiber Reinforced Plastic (FRP) toilets equipped with septic tanks and 16,100 prefabricated steel toilets with soak pits have been installed across the fairgrounds. These toilets aim to promote an eco-friendly approach while ensuring cleanliness. Additionally, 20,000 community urinals have been set up to ensure a comfortable and hygienic experience for devotees while promoting eco-friendly practices.
To ensure effective waste management in the event area, 20,000 trash bins have been installed to help segregate waste at the source, while encouraging its reuse and recycling. To further streamline waste collection and disposal, 37.75 lakh liner bags have been provided. This well-organized waste management system will keep the event area clean and eco-friendly. The strategies adopted for Mahakumbh 2025 will not only set high standards for cleanliness but also demonstrate the country's commitment to environmental sustainability.
Mahakumbh 2025 is not just a religious event but a model example of environmental conservation and cleanliness. It highlights the efforts of the government towards maintaining the purity of the Ganga, sustainable waste management, and creating plastic-free zones. Through this sacred event, awareness about cleanliness and environmental protection will be raised in society. This cleanliness initiative for Mahakumbh 2025 will inspire not only the present generation but also future ones.