Ministry of Culture
Special Cleanliness Measures under Namami Gange mission redefine cleanliness at Mahakumbh 2025
Over 28,000 toilets installed for eco-friendly sanitation, besides 20,000 community urinals and 37.75 lakh liner bags to enhance cleanliness and comfort for devotees
10 JAN 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Under the National Clean Ganga Mission, special cleanliness management measures are being implemented at a cost of Rs. 152.37 crore for Mahakumbh 2025. These initiatives combine modern technology with traditional practices to ensure a clean and sustainable environment for the event.
Maintaining the purity of the Ganga, effective waste management, and creating plastic-free zones are top priorities for the organization of Mahakumbh 2025. The event is being presented as a benchmark for environmental responsibility, with a strong emphasis on maintaining cleanliness throughout the fair area.
Over 28,000 toilets, including 12,000 Fiber Reinforced Plastic (FRP) toilets equipped with septic tanks and 16,100 prefabricated steel toilets with soak pits have been installed across the fairgrounds. These toilets aim to promote an eco-friendly approach while ensuring cleanliness. Additionally, 20,000 community urinals have been set up to ensure a comfortable and hygienic experience for devotees while promoting eco-friendly practices.
To ensure effective waste management in the event area, 20,000 trash bins have been installed to help segregate waste at the source, while encouraging its reuse and recycling. To further streamline waste collection and disposal, 37.75 lakh liner bags have been provided. This well-organized waste management system will keep the event area clean and eco-friendly. The strategies adopted for Mahakumbh 2025 will not only set high standards for cleanliness but also demonstrate the country's commitment to environmental sustainability.
Mahakumbh 2025 is not just a religious event but a model example of environmental conservation and cleanliness. It highlights the efforts of the government towards maintaining the purity of the Ganga, sustainable waste management, and creating plastic-free zones. Through this sacred event, awareness about cleanliness and environmental protection will be raised in society. This cleanliness initiative for Mahakumbh 2025 will inspire not only the present generation but also future ones.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
नमामि गंगे मिशन अंतर्गत महाकुंभ 2025 मध्ये विशेष स्वच्छता उपाययोजना
भाविकांना स्वच्छ, आरामदायक अनुभव देण्यासाठी, तसेच पर्यावरणपूरक स्वच्छतेसाठी उभारण्यात आली 28,000 हून अधिक स्वच्छतागृहे, कचरा व्यवस्थापनासाठी पुरवण्यात आल्या 37.75 लाख लायनर पिशव्या
10 JAN 2025 4:41PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा अभियानांतर्गत महाकुंभ 2025 मध्ये विशेष स्वच्छता व्यवस्थापन उपाययोजना राबवल्या जात असून, यासाठी रु. 152.37 कोटी खर्च करण्यात येत आहेत.पारंपारिक पद्धतींना आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाची जोड देऊन, कार्यक्रम स्थळी स्वच्छ आणि शाश्वत पर्यावरण सुनिश्चित करण्यात आले आहे.
गंगा नदीची शुद्धता कायम राखून, प्रभावी कचरा व्यवस्थापन आणि प्लास्टिकमुक्त झोन तयार करणे, याला महाकुंभ 2025 च्या आयोजनात सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देण्यात आले आहे. कुंभ मेळ्याच्या संपूर्ण परिसरात स्वच्छता राखण्यावर विशेष भर देत, हा कार्यक्रम पर्यावरण पूरकतेचा मापदंड म्हणून ओळखला जावा, असा प्रयत्न आहे.
मेळ्याच्या परीसरामध्ये सेप्टिक टँकसह 12,000 फायबर रिफोर्स्ड प्लास्टिक (एफआरपी) शौचालये आणि सोक्डपिट सह 16,100 प्रीफॅब्रिकेटेड स्टील शौचालये, अशी 28,000 हून अधिक शौचालये उभारण्यात आली आहेत. स्वच्छतेची हमी देत, पर्यावरणपूरक दृष्टिकोनाला चालना देणे, हे या स्वच्छतागृहांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. तसेच, पर्यावरणपूरक पद्धतींचा पुरस्कार करून, भाविकांना आरामदायी आणि आरोग्यदायी अनुभव मिळावा, यासाठी 20,000 सामुदायिक मुताऱ्या उभारण्यात आल्या आहेत.
कुंभ मेळा परिसरात कचऱ्याचे प्रभावी व्यवस्थापन व्हावे, यासाठी 20,000 कचराकुंड्या बसविण्यात आल्या असून, उगमस्थानीच कचऱ्याचे वर्गीकरण केले जाईल, तसेच त्याचा पुनर्वापर आणि पुनर्निमितीला प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल. कचऱ्याचे संकलन आणि त्याची विल्हेवाट अधिक सुरळीत व्हावी, यासाठी 37.75 लाख लायनर पिशव्या उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आल्या आहेत. या सुव्यवस्थित कचरा व्यवस्थापन पद्धतीमुळे, कुंभ मेळ्याचा परिसर स्वच्छ आणि पर्यावरण पूरक राहील. महाकुंभ 2025 साठी अवलंबलेली रणनीती केवळ स्वच्छतेची उच्च मानके स्थापित करणार नाही, तर पर्यावरण शाश्वततेप्रति देशाची वचनबद्धता देखील प्रदर्शित करेल.
महाकुंभ 2025 हा केवळ धार्मिक कार्यक्रम नसून, पर्यावरण संवर्धन आणि स्वच्छतेचे आदर्श उदाहरण आहे. हा कार्यक्रम गंगा नदीची शुद्धता कायम राखणे, शाश्वत कचरा व्यवस्थापन आणि प्लास्टिकमुक्त झोन तयार करण्याच्या दिशेने सरकारचे प्रयत्न अधोरेखित करतो. या पवित्र कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून समाजात स्वच्छता आणि पर्यावरण रक्षणाविषयी जागृती निर्माण केली जाईल. महाकुंभ 2025 मधील हा स्वच्छता उपक्रम केवळ आजच्या पिढीलाच नव्हे, तर भावी पिढीलाही प्रेरणा देणारा ठरेल.