Ministry of Culture
Special Cleanliness Measures under Namami Gange mission redefine cleanliness at Mahakumbh 2025
Over 28,000 toilets installed for eco-friendly sanitation, besides 20,000 community urinals and 37.75 lakh liner bags to enhance cleanliness and comfort for devotees
10 JAN 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Under the National Clean Ganga Mission, special cleanliness management measures are being implemented at a cost of Rs. 152.37 crore for Mahakumbh 2025. These initiatives combine modern technology with traditional practices to ensure a clean and sustainable environment for the event.
Maintaining the purity of the Ganga, effective waste management, and creating plastic-free zones are top priorities for the organization of Mahakumbh 2025. The event is being presented as a benchmark for environmental responsibility, with a strong emphasis on maintaining cleanliness throughout the fair area.
Over 28,000 toilets, including 12,000 Fiber Reinforced Plastic (FRP) toilets equipped with septic tanks and 16,100 prefabricated steel toilets with soak pits have been installed across the fairgrounds. These toilets aim to promote an eco-friendly approach while ensuring cleanliness. Additionally, 20,000 community urinals have been set up to ensure a comfortable and hygienic experience for devotees while promoting eco-friendly practices.
To ensure effective waste management in the event area, 20,000 trash bins have been installed to help segregate waste at the source, while encouraging its reuse and recycling. To further streamline waste collection and disposal, 37.75 lakh liner bags have been provided. This well-organized waste management system will keep the event area clean and eco-friendly. The strategies adopted for Mahakumbh 2025 will not only set high standards for cleanliness but also demonstrate the country's commitment to environmental sustainability.
Mahakumbh 2025 is not just a religious event but a model example of environmental conservation and cleanliness. It highlights the efforts of the government towards maintaining the purity of the Ganga, sustainable waste management, and creating plastic-free zones. Through this sacred event, awareness about cleanliness and environmental protection will be raised in society. This cleanliness initiative for Mahakumbh 2025 will inspire not only the present generation but also future ones.

সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়
নমামি গংগা অভিযানৰ অধীনত বিশেষ স্বচ্ছতা ব্যৱস্থাই মহাকুম্ভ, ২০২৫ৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা নিশ্চিত কৰিব
পৰিবেশ-অনুকূল অনাময়ৰ বাবে ২৮,০০০ৰো অধিক টয়লেট সংস্থাপন, ২০,০০০ কমিউনিটি ইউৰিনেল আৰু ৩৭.৭৫ লাখ লাইনাৰ বেগৰ ব্যৱস্থা
10 JAN 2025 4:41PM by PIB Guwahati
মহাকুম্ভ, ২০২৫ৰ অৰ্থে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বচ্ছ গংগা অভিযানৰ অধীনত ১৫২.৩৭ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে স্বচ্ছতা ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বিশেষ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। এই পদক্ষেপসমূহে পৰম্পৰাগত পদ্ধতিৰ সৈতে আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সংমিশ্ৰণেৰে অনুষ্ঠানটোৰ বাবে এক স্বচ্ছ আৰু বহনক্ষম পৰিবেশ নিশ্চিত কৰিব।
মহাকুম্ভ, ২০২৫ত গংগাৰ পবিত্ৰতা অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰখা, ফলপ্ৰসূ আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু প্লাষ্টিকমুক্ত অঞ্চল গঢ়ি তোলাত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানক পৰিবেশ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ মানদণ্ড হিচাপে উপস্থাপন কৰা হ’ব, সমগ্ৰ মেলা এলেকাতে পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰখাত প্ৰবল গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে।
চেপ্টিক টেংকৰে সজ্জিত ১২ হাজাৰ ফাইবাৰ ৰিইনফৰ্চড প্লাষ্টিক (FRP) টয়লেট আৰু ছ’ক পিট থকা ১৬,১০০ প্ৰিফেব্ৰিকেটেড ষ্টীলৰ টয়লেটকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ২৮ হাজাৰৰো অধিক শৌচাগাৰ সংস্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। এই শৌচাগাৰসমূহৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ লগতে পৰিবেশ-অনুকূল পদ্ধতিক প্ৰোৎসাহিতকৰণ। ভক্তসকলে এটি আৰামদায়ক আৰু পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্ন অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ২০ হাজাৰ সামূহিক প্ৰস্ৰাৱগাৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
মেলা এলেকাত ফলপ্ৰসূ আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ২০,০০০ আৱৰ্জনা পেলোৱা স্থানৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে, যাতে আৱৰ্জনা পৃথকীকৰণত সহায় কৰে, একে সময়তে ইয়াৰ পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰক উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰয়াস গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। আৱৰ্জনা সংগ্ৰহ আৰু নিষ্কাশন অধিক সুশৃংখলিত কৰিবলৈ ৩৭.৭৫ লাখ লাইনাৰ বেগ যোগান ধৰা হৈছে। এই সু-সংগঠিত আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা ব্যৱস্থাই অনুষ্ঠানৰ স্থান পৰিষ্কাৰ আৰু পৰিবেশ অনুকূল কৰি ৰাখিব। মহাকুম্ভ, ২০২৫ৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা কৌশলসমূহে পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উচ্চ মানদণ্ড নিৰ্ধাৰণেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ পৰিবেশ বহনক্ষমতাৰ প্ৰতি দেশৰ দায়বদ্ধতাকো প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব।
মহাকুম্ভ, ২০২৫ কেৱল এক ধৰ্মীয় অনুষ্ঠানেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ এয়া পৰিবেশ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতাৰ আদৰ্শ নিদৰ্শনো। ইয়াত গংগাৰ পবিত্ৰতা অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰখা, বহনক্ষম আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু প্লাষ্টিকমুক্ত অঞ্চল গঢ়াৰ দিশত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহৰে প্ৰতিফলন ঘটিছে। এই পবিত্ৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ জৰিয়তে সমাজত পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা আৰু পৰিবেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰতি সজাগতাৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটিব। মহাকুম্ভ, ২০২৫ৰ বাবে এই স্বচ্ছতাৰ পদক্ষেপে কেৱল বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰজন্মকে নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মকো অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব।