Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of eminent playback singer, Shri P. Jayachandran
10 JAN 2025 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of eminent playback singer, Shri P. Jayachandran and said that his soulful renditions across various languages will continue to touch hearts for generations to come.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Shri P. Jayachandran Ji was blessed with legendary voice that conveyed a wide range of emotions. His soulful renditions across various languages will continue to touch hearts for generations to come. Pained by his passing. My thoughts are with his family and admirers in this hour of grief.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પ્રખ્યાત પાર્શ્વગાયક શ્રી પી. જયચંદ્રનના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
10 JAN 2025 9:39AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પ્રખ્યાત પાર્શ્વગાયક શ્રી પી. જયચંદ્રનના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે અને કહ્યું કે, વિવિધ ભાષાઓમાં તેમની ભાવનાત્મક રજૂઆતો આવનારી પેઢીઓ સુધી હૃદયને સ્પર્શતી રહેશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કરી;
“શ્રી પી. જયચંદ્રનજીને એક અદ્ભુત અવાજનું વરદાન હતું. જે વિવિધ પ્રકારની લાગણીઓ વ્યક્ત કરી શકતા હતા. વિવિધ ભાષાઓમાં તેમના ભાવપૂર્ણ ગીતો આવનારી પેઢીઓના હૃદયને સ્પર્શતા રહેશે. તેમના નિધનથી હું દુઃખી છું. આ દુઃખની ઘડીમાં મારી સંવેદના તેમના પરિવાર અને ચાહકો સાથે છે.