Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of eminent playback singer, Shri P. Jayachandran
10 JAN 2025 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of eminent playback singer, Shri P. Jayachandran and said that his soulful renditions across various languages will continue to touch hearts for generations to come.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Shri P. Jayachandran Ji was blessed with legendary voice that conveyed a wide range of emotions. His soulful renditions across various languages will continue to touch hearts for generations to come. Pained by his passing. My thoughts are with his family and admirers in this hour of grief.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रख्यात पार्श्व गायक श्री पी. जयचंद्रन के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
10 JAN 2025 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रसिद्ध पार्श्व गायक श्री पी. जयचंद्रन के निधन पर गहरा दु:ख प्रकट किया है। उन्होंने कहा है कि विभिन्न भाषाओं में उनकी भावपूर्ण प्रस्तुतियां आने वाली पीढ़ियों के दिलों को छूती रहेंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘एक्स’ पर पोस्ट किया:
"श्री पी. जयचंद्रन जी को मधुर आवाज़ का वरदान प्राप्त था, जो विभिन्‍न भावनाओं की विस्तृत श्रृंखला को व्यक्त करती थी। अनेक भाषाओं में उनकी भावपूर्ण प्रस्तुतियां आने वाली पीढ़ियों के दिलों को छूती रहेंगी। उनके निधन से मुझे अत्‍यन्‍त दुख हुआ। दु:ख की इस घड़ी में मेरी संवेदनाएं उनके परिवार और प्रशंसकों के साथ हैं।"