Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of eminent playback singer, Shri P. Jayachandran
10 JAN 2025 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of eminent playback singer, Shri P. Jayachandran and said that his soulful renditions across various languages will continue to touch hearts for generations to come.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Shri P. Jayachandran Ji was blessed with legendary voice that conveyed a wide range of emotions. His soulful renditions across various languages will continue to touch hearts for generations to come. Pained by his passing. My thoughts are with his family and admirers in this hour of grief.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரபல பின்னணிப் பாடகர் திரு. பி. ஜெயச்சந்திரனின் மறைவிற்கு பிரதமர் இரங்கல்
10 JAN 2025 9:39AM by PIB Chennai
பிரபல பின்னணிப் பாடகர் திரு. பி. ஜெயச்சந்திரனின் மறைவிற்கு ஆழ்ந்த வருத்தத்தைத் தெரிவித்துள்ள பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, பல்வேறு மொழிகளில் அவர் பாடிய பாடல்கள், தொடர்ந்து தலைமுறைகளின் இதயங்களுக்கு நெருக்கமாக இருக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் பதிவிட்டுள்ளதாவது:
"திரு பி. ஜெயச்சந்திரன் அவர்கள், பலவிதமான உணர்ச்சிகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் புகழ்பெற்ற குரல்வளப் பேறு பெற்றவர். பல்வேறு மொழிகளில் அவர் பாடிய ஆத்மார்த்தமான பாடல்கள், வரும் தலைமுறைகளின் இதயங்களுக்கு நெருக்கமாக இருக்கும். அவரது மறைவு வேதனை அளிக்கிறது. இந்தத் துயரமான நேரத்தில் அன்னாரது குடும்பத்தினர் மற்றும் ரசிகர்களுக்கு எனது இரங்கல்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.”