Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting at the Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR&D), New Delhi
In the Modus Operandi Bureau, the BPR&D, NCRB, prison officials, and forensic experts should analyse the modus operandi of crimes
BPR&D should conduct research to identify the challenges faced in policing at the grassroots level and work towards finding solutions for them
09 JAN 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting at the Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR&D), New Delhi. Union Home Secretary, Director General BPR&D, Senior Officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs, and the Bureau’s Officers were present in the meeting.
Home Minister took an overview of the six Divisions of BPR&D as well as outlying units (CAPT Bhopal and CDTIs), their achievements, ongoing tasks, and future roadmap. He also took a special review of the efforts and initiatives by BPR&D towards the implementation of the New Criminal Laws (NCL).
Home Minister said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, BPR&D is committed to transform the Indian Police Forces into SMART forces to successfully meet the challenges of policing as well as internal security by equipping them with the necessary intellectual, physical and organizational resources.
During the discussion in the meeting, the Union Home Minister said that in the Modus Operandi Bureau, the BPR&D, NCRB, prison officials, and forensic experts should analyse the modus operandi of crimes. He said that BPR&D should conduct research to identify the challenges faced in policing at the grassroots level and work towards finding solutions for them.
Shri Amit Shah stressed upon the importance of multi-stakeholder contributions, including collaboration with institutions of international repute in research studies, and projects. He gave instructions for a globally expanded scope and outreach for BPR&D projects and studies as well as publications to provide maximum benefit to police forces as well as to improve the public image of the police.
Union Home Minister appreciated the efforts of the Bureau in the NCL training and implementation, modernization of police forces through the upgradation of existing police and prison processes and practices, and for tackling new age challenges. He emphasized the role of BPR&D as the Nodal Agency connecting the Ministry with all States and UTs. Shri Shah gave directions for enhanced streamlining of the Bureau’s work for targeted help to all pillars of the Criminal Justice System based on their unique requirements. Home Minister underlined the need for a ‘Make in India’ model for meeting policing requirements as well as the need for greater involvement of Criminal Justice System stakeholders, States & UTs, and the Ministry for problem identification and effective solutions. Home Minister assured support and assistance to the Bureau for its smooth functioning.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امورِ داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (بی پی آر اینڈڈی) میں جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
موڈس آپرنڈی بیورو میں، بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی، این سی آر بی ، جیل حکام، اور فارنسک ماہرین کو جرائم کے طریقۂ واردات کا تجزیہ کرنا چاہیے
بی پی آر ڈی کو پولیسنگ کی بنیادی سطح پر درپیش چیلنجز کی نشاندہی کے لیے تحقیق کرنی چاہیے اور ان کے حل تلاش کرنے کی سمت میں کام کرنا چاہیے
09 JAN 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
امورِ داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (بی پی آر اینڈڈی) میں جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، ڈائریکٹر جنرل بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی ، وزارت داخلہ کے سینئر افسران، اور بیورو کے افسران موجود تھے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کے چھ ڈویژنوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بیرونی اکائیوں (سی اے پی ٹی بھوپال اور سی ڈی ٹی آئیز) کامیابیوں، جاری کاموں اور مستقبل کے روڈ میپ کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے نئے فوجداری قوانین (این سی ایل) کے نفاذ کے لیے بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کی کوششوں اور اقدامات کا بھی خصوصی جائزہ لیا۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی ہندوستانی پولیس فورسز کو ضروری فکری، جسمانی اور تنظیمی وسائل سے لیس کرکے پولیسنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ داخلی سلامتی کے چیلنجوں کا کامیابی سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے انہیں اسمارٹ فورس میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
میٹنگ میں تبادلہ خیال کے دوران مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ موڈس آپریڈی بیورو میں بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی، این سی آر بی، جیل حکام اور فارنسک ماہرین کو جرائم کے طریقہ کار کا تجزیہ کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کو نچلی سطح پر پولیسنگ میں درپیش چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے تحقیق کرنی چاہیے اور ان کے حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے تحقیقی مطالعات اور پروجیکٹوں میں بین الاقوامی شہرت کے اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون سمیت کثیر شراکت داری کے تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے پولیس فورس کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ پہنچانے کے ساتھ ساتھ پولیس کی عوامی شبیہ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹس اور مطالعات کے ساتھ ساتھ اشاعتوں کے لیے عالمی سطح پر وسیع دائرہ کار اور رسائی کے لیے ہدایات دیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے این سی ایل کی تربیت اور اس کے نفاذ میں بیورو کی کوششوں، موجودہ پولیس اور جیل کے عمل اور طریقوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے اور نئے دور کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے پولیس فورسز کی جدید کاری کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے وزارت کو تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے جوڑنے والی نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کے کردار پر زور دیا۔
جناب شاہ نے فوجداری انصاف کے نظام کے تمام ستونوں کو ان کی منفرد ضروریات کی بنیاد پر ہدفی مدد کے لیے بیورو کے کام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہدایات دیں۔ وزیر داخلہ نے پولیسنگ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے 'میک ان انڈیا' ماڈل کی ضرورت کے ساتھ ساتھ کریمنل جسٹس سسٹم کے متعلقہ فریقوں، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نیزمسائل کی شناخت اور مؤثر حل کے لیے وزارت کی زیادہ شمولیت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر داخلہ نے بیورو کو اس کے ہموار کام کے لیے تعاون اور مدد کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔