Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting at the Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR&D), New Delhi
In the Modus Operandi Bureau, the BPR&D, NCRB, prison officials, and forensic experts should analyse the modus operandi of crimes
BPR&D should conduct research to identify the challenges faced in policing at the grassroots level and work towards finding solutions for them
09 JAN 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting at the Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR&D), New Delhi. Union Home Secretary, Director General BPR&D, Senior Officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs, and the Bureau’s Officers were present in the meeting.
Home Minister took an overview of the six Divisions of BPR&D as well as outlying units (CAPT Bhopal and CDTIs), their achievements, ongoing tasks, and future roadmap. He also took a special review of the efforts and initiatives by BPR&D towards the implementation of the New Criminal Laws (NCL).
Home Minister said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, BPR&D is committed to transform the Indian Police Forces into SMART forces to successfully meet the challenges of policing as well as internal security by equipping them with the necessary intellectual, physical and organizational resources.
During the discussion in the meeting, the Union Home Minister said that in the Modus Operandi Bureau, the BPR&D, NCRB, prison officials, and forensic experts should analyse the modus operandi of crimes. He said that BPR&D should conduct research to identify the challenges faced in policing at the grassroots level and work towards finding solutions for them.
Shri Amit Shah stressed upon the importance of multi-stakeholder contributions, including collaboration with institutions of international repute in research studies, and projects. He gave instructions for a globally expanded scope and outreach for BPR&D projects and studies as well as publications to provide maximum benefit to police forces as well as to improve the public image of the police.
Union Home Minister appreciated the efforts of the Bureau in the NCL training and implementation, modernization of police forces through the upgradation of existing police and prison processes and practices, and for tackling new age challenges. He emphasized the role of BPR&D as the Nodal Agency connecting the Ministry with all States and UTs. Shri Shah gave directions for enhanced streamlining of the Bureau’s work for targeted help to all pillars of the Criminal Justice System based on their unique requirements. Home Minister underlined the need for a ‘Make in India’ model for meeting policing requirements as well as the need for greater involvement of Criminal Justice System stakeholders, States & UTs, and the Ministry for problem identification and effective solutions. Home Minister assured support and assistance to the Bureau for its smooth functioning.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो (BPR&D) की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
NCRB, जेल अधिकारियों व फोरेंसिक विशेषज्ञों के साथ मिलकर BPR&D, Modus Operandi Bureau में अपराधों की Modus Operandi का विश्लेषण करे
BPR&D जमीनी स्तर पर पुलिसिंग में आने वाली कठिनाइयों को चिन्हित कर उनका समाधान निकालने की दिशा में शोध करे
09 JAN 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो (BPR&D) के कामकाज की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन, BPR&D के महानिदेशक श्री राजीव कुमार शर्मा सहित गृह मंत्रालय और BPR&D के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
गृह मंत्री ने BPR&D के छह प्रभागों के साथ-साथ क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों (CAPT भोपाल और CDTI) की उपलब्धियों, चल रहे कार्यों और भविष्य की रूपरेखा का अवलोकन किया। उन्होंने नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में BPR&D द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों और पहलों की भी विशेष समीक्षा की।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में BPR&D भारतीय पुलिस बलों को आवश्यक बौद्धिक, भौतिक और संगठनात्मक संसाधनों से युक्त करके पुलिसिंग के साथ-साथ आंतरिक सुरक्षा की चुनौतियों का सफलतापूर्वक सामना करने के लिए उन्हें स्मार्ट बलों में बदलने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
बैठक में चर्चा के दौरान, केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि NCRB, जेल अधिकारियों व फोरेंसिक विशेषज्ञों के साथ मिलकर BPR&D, Modus Operandi Bureau में अपराधों की Modus Operandi का विश्लेषण करे, जिससे अपराधों को रोकने में मदद मिल सके। उन्होंने कहा कि BPR&D जमीनी स्तर पर पुलिसिंग में आने वाली कठिनाइयों को चिन्हित कर उनका समाधान निकालने की दिशा में शोध करे।
श्री अमित शाह ने शोध अध्ययनों और परियोजनाओं में अंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्याति प्राप्त संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के योगदान के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने पुलिस बलों को अधिकतम लाभ प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ पुलिस की सार्वजनिक छवि को बेहतर बनाने के लिए BPR&D की परियोजनाओं और अध्ययनों के साथ-साथ प्रकाशनों के दायरे के वैश्विक स्तर पर विस्तार और आउटरीच के निर्देश दिए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने नए आपराधिक कानूनों के प्रशिक्षण और कार्यान्वयन, मौजूदा पुलिस और जेल प्रक्रियाओं एवं प्रथाओं को बेहतर बनाने के माध्यम से पुलिस बलों के आधुनिकीकरण और नए युग की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए ब्यूरो के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने सभी राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ मंत्रालय को जोड़ने वाली नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में BPR&D की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। श्री शाह ने आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली के सभी स्तंभों को उनकी विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर लक्षित सहायता के लिए ब्यूरो के काम को और अधिक सुव्यवस्थित करने के निर्देश दिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने पुलिसिंग की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ मॉडल की आवश्यकता के साथ-साथ आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली के हितधारकों, राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों और मंत्रालय की समस्या की पहचान और प्रभावी समाधानों के लिए अधिक भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। गृह मंत्री ने ब्यूरो को इसके सुचारू संचालन के लिए समर्थन और सहायता का आश्वासन दिया।