Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting at the Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR&D), New Delhi
In the Modus Operandi Bureau, the BPR&D, NCRB, prison officials, and forensic experts should analyse the modus operandi of crimes
BPR&D should conduct research to identify the challenges faced in policing at the grassroots level and work towards finding solutions for them
09 JAN 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting at the Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR&D), New Delhi. Union Home Secretary, Director General BPR&D, Senior Officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs, and the Bureau’s Officers were present in the meeting.
Home Minister took an overview of the six Divisions of BPR&D as well as outlying units (CAPT Bhopal and CDTIs), their achievements, ongoing tasks, and future roadmap. He also took a special review of the efforts and initiatives by BPR&D towards the implementation of the New Criminal Laws (NCL).
Home Minister said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, BPR&D is committed to transform the Indian Police Forces into SMART forces to successfully meet the challenges of policing as well as internal security by equipping them with the necessary intellectual, physical and organizational resources.
During the discussion in the meeting, the Union Home Minister said that in the Modus Operandi Bureau, the BPR&D, NCRB, prison officials, and forensic experts should analyse the modus operandi of crimes. He said that BPR&D should conduct research to identify the challenges faced in policing at the grassroots level and work towards finding solutions for them.
Shri Amit Shah stressed upon the importance of multi-stakeholder contributions, including collaboration with institutions of international repute in research studies, and projects. He gave instructions for a globally expanded scope and outreach for BPR&D projects and studies as well as publications to provide maximum benefit to police forces as well as to improve the public image of the police.
Union Home Minister appreciated the efforts of the Bureau in the NCL training and implementation, modernization of police forces through the upgradation of existing police and prison processes and practices, and for tackling new age challenges. He emphasized the role of BPR&D as the Nodal Agency connecting the Ministry with all States and UTs. Shri Shah gave directions for enhanced streamlining of the Bureau’s work for targeted help to all pillars of the Criminal Justice System based on their unique requirements. Home Minister underlined the need for a ‘Make in India’ model for meeting policing requirements as well as the need for greater involvement of Criminal Justice System stakeholders, States & UTs, and the Ministry for problem identification and effective solutions. Home Minister assured support and assistance to the Bureau for its smooth functioning.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள காவல் துறை ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாட்டு பணியகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை தாங்கினார்
09 JAN 2025 6:47PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள காவல் துறை ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாட்டு பணியகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை தாங்கினார். மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர், காவல் துறை ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாட்டு பணியகத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர், உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பணியகத்தின் அதிகாரிகள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்துவதில் காவல் துறை ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாட்டு பணியகம் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகள் குறித்து அவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ், தேவையான அறிவுசார், கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் நிறுவன வளங்களுடன் காவல் துறையினரை தயார்படுத்தவும் காவல், உள்நாட்டுப் பாதுகாப்பின் சவால்களை வெற்றிகரமாக எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில் இந்திய காவல் படைகளை ஸ்மார்ட் படைகளாக மாற்றவும் காவல் துறை ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாட்டு பணியகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
சிறை அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் தடயவியல் நிபுணர்கள் குற்றங்களின் தன்மை குறித்து பகுப்பாய்வு செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று கூறிய திரு அமித் ஷா அடித்தள நிலையில் காவல்துறை எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்களை அடையாளம் காண காவல் துறை ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாட்டு பணியகம் ஆய்வ செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் அவற்றுக்கான தீர்வுகளைக் கண்டறிய பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆய்வுகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களில் சர்வதேச புகழ்பெற்ற நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஒத்துழைப்பு உட்பட பல பங்குதாரர்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை திரு அமித் ஷா எடுத்துரைத்தார். காவல்துறையினருக்கு அதிகபட்ச பயனை அளிக்கவும், காவல்துறையின் நற்பெயரை மேம்படுத்தவும் இந்தப் பணியகத்தின் திட்டங்கள், ஆய்வுகள், வெளியீடுகளுக்கான உலகளாவிய விரிவாக்க நோக்கத்தையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2091547