প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে মার্কিন জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা উপদেষ্টার সাক্ষাৎ
06 JAN 2025 7:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৬ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
মার্কিন জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা জ্যাক সুলিভান আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে দেখা করেছেন।
গত চার বছরে ভারত-মার্কিন সার্বিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের অগ্রগতি খতিয়ে দেখে তারা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। বিশেষত প্রযুক্তি, প্রতিরক্ষা, মহাকাশ, অসামরিক পরিমাণু সহযোগিতা, দূষণমুক্ত শক্তি, সেমিকন্ডাকটর এবং কৃত্রিম মেধার ক্ষেত্রে অংশীদারিত্বের অগ্রগতি নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে কথা হয়।
গত বছর সেপ্টেম্বরে আমেরিকায় কোয়াড শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের সময়ে মার্কিন রাষ্ট্রপতি জো বাইডেনের সঙ্গে তাঁর বিভিন্ন বৈঠকের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারত-মার্কিন সার্বিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বে বাইডেনের অবদানের প্রশংসা করেন।
মার্কিন জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা সুলিভান প্রধানমন্ত্রীর হাতে প্রেসিডেন্ট বাইডেনের লেখা একটি চিঠি তুলে দেন।
দুই দেশের নাগরিক এবং বিশ্বের মঙ্গলের জন্য এই দুই গণতন্ত্রের মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতা অব্যাহত রাখার বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
প্রেসিডেন্ট বাইডেন এবং ফার্স্ট লেডি ডঃ জিল বাইডেনকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর শুভেচ্ছা জানান।

Prime Minister's Office
The US National Security Advisor calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
They discuss advancements in India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership over the last four years
PM recalls his various meetings with President Biden and appreciates his contributions towards strengthening of ties
PM appreciates a letter from President Biden handed over by NSA Sullivan
PM reaffirms India's commitment to further deepen cooperation between the world’s largest democracies
PM conveys his best wishes to President Biden and the First Lady Dr. Jill Biden
06 JAN 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The US National Security Advisor Mr. Jake Sullivan called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
They positively assessed the significant advancement in the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership over the last four years, especially in the key areas of technology, defence, space, civil nuclear, clean energy, semiconductors, and AI.
Recalling his various meetings with President Biden, including during his visit to the US in September 2024 for the Quad Leaders’ Summit, PM appreciated President Biden’s contributions towards strengthening of the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, which leaves an enduring legacy.
PM deeply appreciated a letter from President Biden handed over to him by NSA Sullivan.
PM reaffirmed his commitment to continue to deepen close cooperation between the two democracies for the benefit of the people of the two countries and for the global good.
PM conveyed his best wishes to President Biden and the First Lady Dr. Jill Biden.