Ministry of Culture
Green Mahakumbh in Prayagraj to bring together over 1,000 environmental champions, with focus on Environmental Protection
Prayagraj Municipal Corporation organizes Swachhata Rath Yatra for Mahakumbh awareness; Street plays and Music band performances held to spread Cleanliness messages
07 JAN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Mahakumbh in Prayagraj is weaving a powerful narrative of environmental protection alongside culture and spirituality. On 31st January, the city will host Green Mahakumbh, bringing together more than 1,000 environmental and water conservation workers from across the country. This unique event is part of the Gyan Mahakumbh - 2081 series, organized by Shiksha Sanskriti Utthan Nyas, with Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath serving as its chief patron.
As part of the Green Mahakumbh, a national-level discussion will focus on issues related to nature, the environment, water and cleanliness. Experts will share their insights and experiences on maintaining the balance of the five elements of nature and addressing the challenges they face. Additionally, discussions will explore ways to raise awareness among Mahakumbh visitors about environmental protection and cleanliness, as well as the campaigns being undertaken to promote these efforts.
Pursuing the vision of a Clean Mahakumbh, government agencies, public representatives, and local citizens are working together to ensure the success of this historic event. As part of this initiative, the Swachhata Rath Yatra was launched today in Prayagraj to promote cleanliness and raise public awareness, drawing significant community participation.
The Swachhata Rath Yatra was launched to ensure Prayagraj reflects a spirit of cleanliness for the devotees and tourists attending Mahakumbh. With the Mahakumbh Nagar route passing through the city, the initiative aims to maintain a pristine environment for the millions of visitors expected during this grand event.
Prayagraj Mayor Shri Umesh Chandra Ganesh Kesarwani described the event as ‘Jan Jagran Yatra’ aimed at making Prayagraj clean, healthy, and disciplined. Citizens were urged to avoid littering, use dustbins, and refrain from using single- plastic use. The event received enthusiastic support from the local population, with many actively participating.
Street play artists carrying dustbins of different colors performed alongside the chariot, spreading awareness about proper waste segregation by using separate dustbins for wet and dry waste. Adding to the message, a cleanliness-themed music band performed throughout the Yatra, further amplifying the call for maintaining a clean Prayagraj during the Maha Kumbh. A large number of Safai Mitras (sanitation workers) and Municipal Corporation staff also actively participated, emphasizing the importance of their role in keeping the city clean.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ ప్రధానాంశంగా1,000 మంది పర్యావరణ కార్యకర్తలతో ప్రయాగరాజ్‌లో హరిత మహాకుంభ్
శుభ్రతపై అవగాహన కల్పించేందుకు వీధి నాటకాలు, సంగీత ప్రదర్శనలతో స్వచ్ఛతా రథయాత్రను నిర్వహించిన ప్రయాగరాజ్ మున్సిపల్ కార్పొరేషన్
07 JAN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
సంస్కృతి, ఆధ్యాత్మికతతో పాటు పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణకు సంబంధించిన శక్తిమంతమైన సందేశాన్ని ప్రయాగరాజ్‌లో జరిగే మహాకుంభమేళా తెలియజేస్తుంది. జనవరి 31న దేశం నలుమూలలకు చెందిన వెయ్యి మందికి పైగా పర్యావరణ, నీటి సంరక్షణ కార్యకర్తలను ఈ నగరానికి చేర్చి హరిత మహాకుంభ్‌ను నిర్వహిస్తారు. జ్ఞాన మహాకుంభ – 2081 సిరీస్‌లో భాగంగా ఈ ప్రత్యేకమైన కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి యోగి ఆదిత్యనాధ్ ప్రధాన పోషకుడుగా వ్యవహరిస్తోన్న శిక్షా సంస్కృతి ఉత్థాన్ న్యాస్ నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
హరిత మహాకుంభ్‌లో భాగంగా ప్రకృతి, పర్యావరణం, నీరు, స్వచ్ఛతకు సంబంధించిన అంశాలపై జాతీయ స్థాయి చర్చలు జరుగుతాయి. ప్రకృతికి సంబంధించిన అయిదు అంశాల మధ్య సమతౌల్యాన్ని పరిరక్షించడంలో తమకు ఎదురైన అనుభవాలను, ఈ విషయంలో ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరించేందుకు తమ ఆలోచనలను నిపుణులు పంచుకుంటారు. అలాగే, పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ, శుభ్రత విషయంలో మహాకుంభ సందర్శకులకు అవగాహన పెంచే మార్గాలు, చేపట్టాల్సిన ప్రచారాలపై చర్చిస్తారు.
పరిశుభ్రమైన మహాకుంభ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించేందుకు ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలు, ప్రజా ప్రతినిధులు, స్థానిక పౌరులు సమష్టిగా ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని విజయవంతం చేసేందుకు కృషి చేస్తున్నారు. దీనిలో భాగంగానే ప్రయాగరాజ్‌లో పారిశుద్ధ్యాన్ని, ప్రజల్లో అవగాహనను పెంపొందించేందుకు, సమాజ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ఆకర్షించేందుకు ఈ రోజు స్వచ్ఛతా రథ యాత్రను ప్రారంభించారు.
మహాకుంభమేళాకు హాజరయ్యే భక్తులు, పర్యాటకులకు ప్రయాగరాజ్ పరిశుభ్రతా స్ఫూర్తి ప్రతిబింబించేలా స్వచ్ఛతా రథయాత్రను ప్రారంభించారు. మహాకుంభనగర్కు ఈ నగరం ద్వారానే చేరుకోవాల్సి ఉంటుంది. కాబట్టి ఈ మహోత్సవానికి వచ్చే లక్షలాది మంది సందర్శకులకు పరిశుభ్రమైన వాతావరాణాన్ని అందించడమే లక్ష్యంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించారు.
ప్రయాగరాజ్‌ను పరిశుభ్రంగా, ఆరోగ్యకరంగా, క్రమశిక్షణగా ఉంచేందుకు ఉద్దేశించిన ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ‘జన జాగరణ యాత్ర’గా నగర మేయర్ శ్రీ ఉమేష్ చంద్ర గణేష్ కేసర్వాణి అభివర్ణించారు. పౌరులు బహిరంగ ప్రదేశాల్లో చెత్త వేయకుండా, చెత్తబుట్టలను ఉపయోగించాలని, ఒక్కసారి వాడి పారేసే ప్లాస్టిక్ వాడకాన్ని మానుకోవాలని పౌరులను కోరారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి స్థానికులు మద్దతు తెలియజేయడంతో పాటు చాలామంది ఉత్సాహంగా పాల్గొన్నారు.
రథంతో పాటు వీధి నాటక కళాకారులు వివిధ రంగుల్లో ఉన్న చెత్త బుట్టలను ప్రదర్శించారు. తడి, పొడి చెత్తకు వేర్వేరు బుట్టలను ఉపయోగించడం ద్వారా సరైన పద్ధతిలో వ్యర్థాలను విభజించడంపై అవగాహన కల్పించారు. మహాకుంభ సమయంలో ప్రయాగరాజ్‌ను స్వచ్ఛంగా ఉంచాలని పిలుపునిస్తూ, పరిశుభ్రత ప్రధానాంశంగా యాత్ర ఆసాంతం సంగీత ప్రదర్శనను నిర్వహించారు. నగరాన్ని పరిశుభ్రంగా ఉంచడంలో తమ పాత్రను తెలియజేస్తూ పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో సఫాయి మిత్రలు (పారిశుద్ధ్య కార్మికులు), మున్సిపల్ కార్పొరేషన్ సిబ్బంది చురుగ్గా పాల్గొన్నారు.