Ministry of Culture
Green Mahakumbh in Prayagraj to bring together over 1,000 environmental champions, with focus on Environmental Protection
Prayagraj Municipal Corporation organizes Swachhata Rath Yatra for Mahakumbh awareness; Street plays and Music band performances held to spread Cleanliness messages
07 JAN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Mahakumbh in Prayagraj is weaving a powerful narrative of environmental protection alongside culture and spirituality. On 31st January, the city will host Green Mahakumbh, bringing together more than 1,000 environmental and water conservation workers from across the country. This unique event is part of the Gyan Mahakumbh - 2081 series, organized by Shiksha Sanskriti Utthan Nyas, with Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath serving as its chief patron.
As part of the Green Mahakumbh, a national-level discussion will focus on issues related to nature, the environment, water and cleanliness. Experts will share their insights and experiences on maintaining the balance of the five elements of nature and addressing the challenges they face. Additionally, discussions will explore ways to raise awareness among Mahakumbh visitors about environmental protection and cleanliness, as well as the campaigns being undertaken to promote these efforts.
Pursuing the vision of a Clean Mahakumbh, government agencies, public representatives, and local citizens are working together to ensure the success of this historic event. As part of this initiative, the Swachhata Rath Yatra was launched today in Prayagraj to promote cleanliness and raise public awareness, drawing significant community participation.
The Swachhata Rath Yatra was launched to ensure Prayagraj reflects a spirit of cleanliness for the devotees and tourists attending Mahakumbh. With the Mahakumbh Nagar route passing through the city, the initiative aims to maintain a pristine environment for the millions of visitors expected during this grand event.
Prayagraj Mayor Shri Umesh Chandra Ganesh Kesarwani described the event as ‘Jan Jagran Yatra’ aimed at making Prayagraj clean, healthy, and disciplined. Citizens were urged to avoid littering, use dustbins, and refrain from using single- plastic use. The event received enthusiastic support from the local population, with many actively participating.
Street play artists carrying dustbins of different colors performed alongside the chariot, spreading awareness about proper waste segregation by using separate dustbins for wet and dry waste. Adding to the message, a cleanliness-themed music band performed throughout the Yatra, further amplifying the call for maintaining a clean Prayagraj during the Maha Kumbh. A large number of Safai Mitras (sanitation workers) and Municipal Corporation staff also actively participated, emphasizing the importance of their role in keeping the city clean.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रयागराज में हरित महाकुम्भ में 1,000 से अधिक पर्यावरण चैंपियन एक साथ आएंगे, पर्यावरण संरक्षण पर जोर
प्रयागराज नगर निगम ने महाकुम्भ जागरूकता के लिए स्वच्छता रथ यात्रा का आयोजन किया; स्वच्छता संदेश फैलाने के लिए नुक्कड़ नाटक और संगीत बैंड प्रदर्शन आयोजित
07 JAN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रयागराज में महाकुम्भ संस्कृति और अध्यात्म के साथ-साथ पर्यावरण संरक्षण की एक सशक्त कहानी बुन रहा है। 31 जनवरी को शहर में हरित महाकुम्भ का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इसमें देश भर से 1,000 से अधिक पर्यावरण और जल संरक्षण कार्यकर्ता एक साथ आएंगे। यह अनूठा आयोजन शिक्षा संस्कृति उत्थान न्यास द्वारा आयोजित ज्ञान महाकुम्भ-2081 श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है। इसके मुख्य संरक्षक उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ हैं।
हरित महाकुम्भ के हिस्से के रूप में प्रकृति, पर्यावरण, जल और स्वच्छता से संबंधित मुद्दों पर राष्ट्रीय स्तर की चर्चा होगी। विशेषज्ञ प्रकृति के पांच तत्वों के संतुलन को बनाए रखने और उनके सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के बारे में अपने अनुभव और अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और स्वच्छता के बारे में महाकुम्भ में पधारे आगंतुकों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने के तरीकों के साथ-साथ इन प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए चलाए जा रहे अभियानों पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी।
स्वच्छ महाकुम्भ के सपने को साकार करने के लिए सरकारी एजेंसियां, जनप्रतिनिधि और स्थानीय नागरिक इस आध्यात्मिक और ऐतिहासिक आयोजन की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। इस पहल के तहत, स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने और जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए आज प्रयागराज में स्वच्छता रथ यात्रा शुरू की गई, जिसमें महत्वपूर्ण सामुदायिक भागीदारी देखी गई।
स्वच्छता रथ यात्रा की शुरुआत यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए की गई थी कि प्रयागराज में महाकुम्भ में आने वाले श्रद्धालुओं और पर्यटकों के लिए स्वच्छता की भावना बनी रहे। महाकुम्भ नगर मार्ग शहर से होकर गुजरता है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य इस भव्य आयोजन के दौरान आने वाले लाखों आगंतुकों के लिए स्वच्छ वातावरण बनाए रखना है।
प्रयागराज के महापौर श्री उमेश चंद्र गणेश केसरवानी ने इस आयोजन को 'जन जागरण यात्रा' बताया जिसका उद्देश्य प्रयागराज को स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ और अनुशासित बनाना है। नागरिकों से कूड़ा-कचरा न फैलाने, कूड़ेदान का इस्तेमाल करने और एकल-प्लास्टिक का इस्तेमाल न करने का आग्रह किया गया। इस आयोजन को स्थानीय लोगों से उत्साहपूर्ण समर्थन मिला और कई लोगों ने इसमें सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
रथ के साथ-साथ अलग-अलग रंगों के डस्टबिन लेकर नुक्कड़ नाटक करने वाले कलाकारों ने गीले और सूखे कचरे के लिए अलग-अलग डस्टबिन का इस्तेमाल करके कचरे को उचित तरीके से अलग करने के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाई। संदेश को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, यात्रा के दौरान स्वच्छता-थीम वाले संगीत बैंड ने प्रदर्शन किया, जिसने महाकुम्भ के दौरान प्रयागराज को स्वच्छ बनाए रखने के आह्वान को और मजबूत किया। बड़ी संख्या में सफाई मित्र (स्वच्छता कार्यकर्ता) और नगर निगम के कर्मचारियों ने भी सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, जिन्होंने शहर को साफ रखने में अपनी भूमिका के महत्व पर जोर दिया।