Ministry of Culture
Green Mahakumbh in Prayagraj to bring together over 1,000 environmental champions, with focus on Environmental Protection
Prayagraj Municipal Corporation organizes Swachhata Rath Yatra for Mahakumbh awareness; Street plays and Music band performances held to spread Cleanliness messages
07 JAN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Mahakumbh in Prayagraj is weaving a powerful narrative of environmental protection alongside culture and spirituality. On 31st January, the city will host Green Mahakumbh, bringing together more than 1,000 environmental and water conservation workers from across the country. This unique event is part of the Gyan Mahakumbh - 2081 series, organized by Shiksha Sanskriti Utthan Nyas, with Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath serving as its chief patron.
As part of the Green Mahakumbh, a national-level discussion will focus on issues related to nature, the environment, water and cleanliness. Experts will share their insights and experiences on maintaining the balance of the five elements of nature and addressing the challenges they face. Additionally, discussions will explore ways to raise awareness among Mahakumbh visitors about environmental protection and cleanliness, as well as the campaigns being undertaken to promote these efforts.
Pursuing the vision of a Clean Mahakumbh, government agencies, public representatives, and local citizens are working together to ensure the success of this historic event. As part of this initiative, the Swachhata Rath Yatra was launched today in Prayagraj to promote cleanliness and raise public awareness, drawing significant community participation.
The Swachhata Rath Yatra was launched to ensure Prayagraj reflects a spirit of cleanliness for the devotees and tourists attending Mahakumbh. With the Mahakumbh Nagar route passing through the city, the initiative aims to maintain a pristine environment for the millions of visitors expected during this grand event.
Prayagraj Mayor Shri Umesh Chandra Ganesh Kesarwani described the event as ‘Jan Jagran Yatra’ aimed at making Prayagraj clean, healthy, and disciplined. Citizens were urged to avoid littering, use dustbins, and refrain from using single- plastic use. The event received enthusiastic support from the local population, with many actively participating.
Street play artists carrying dustbins of different colors performed alongside the chariot, spreading awareness about proper waste segregation by using separate dustbins for wet and dry waste. Adding to the message, a cleanliness-themed music band performed throughout the Yatra, further amplifying the call for maintaining a clean Prayagraj during the Maha Kumbh. A large number of Safai Mitras (sanitation workers) and Municipal Corporation staff also actively participated, emphasizing the importance of their role in keeping the city clean.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
প্রয়াগরাজে দূষণমুক্ত মহাকুম্ভে পরিবেশ সুরক্ষার উপর বিশেষ জোর দিয়ে সহস্রাধিক পরিবেশ কর্মী একত্রিত হচ্ছেন
07 JAN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
প্রয়াগরাজে মহাকুম্ভে সংস্কৃতি ও আধ্যাত্মিকতার পাশাপাশি পরিবেশ সুরক্ষা নিয়েও সচেতনতার বার্তা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ৩১ জানুয়ারি শহরে দূষণমুক্ত মহাকুম্ভের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। সেখানে সারা দেশ থেকে ১,০০০-এরও বেশি পরিবেশ ও জল সংরক্ষণ কর্মী সমবেত হবেন। অনন্য এই অনুষ্ঠানটি শিক্ষা সংস্কৃতি উত্থান ন্যাস-এর জ্ঞান মহাকুম্ভ – ২০৮১-র একটি অঙ্গ। এর প্রধান পৃষ্ঠপোষক হলেন উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ।
দূষণমুক্ত মহাকুম্ভে জাতীয় স্তরের আলোচনায় প্রকৃতি, পরিবেশ, জল ও পরিচ্ছন্নতা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে কথা হবে। প্রকৃতির ৫টি উপাদানের মধ্যে ভারসাম্য রক্ষা এবং এগুলির সামনে থাকা চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা নিয়ে মহামত জানাবেন বিশেষজ্ঞরা। এছাড়া মহাকুম্ভে আগত তীর্থযাত্রীদের মধ্যে পরিবেশরক্ষা ও পরিচ্ছন্নতা সংক্রান্ত সচেতনতা কিভাবে বাড়ানো যায় এবং এর প্রচার কিভাবে চালানো যায় তা নিয়েও মতবিনিময় হবে।
পরিচ্ছন্ন মহাকুম্ভের ভাবনাকে সামনে রেখে সরকারি সংস্থা, জন প্রতিনিধি এবং স্থানীয় নাগরিকরা এই ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠানের সাফল্য সুনিশ্চিত করতে একযোগে কাজ করছেন। এই প্রয়াসের অঙ্গ হিসেবে পরিচ্ছন্নতার প্রসার ও সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে আজ প্রয়াগরাজে স্বচ্ছতা রথযাত্রার সূচনা হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন গোষ্ঠী এতে ব্যাপকভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করে।
মহাকুম্ভে আগত ভক্ত ও পর্যটকদের মধ্যে যাতে পরিচ্ছন্নতার চেতনা গড়ে ওঠে তা সুনিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে এই রথযাত্রার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
প্রয়াগরাজের মেয়র শ্রী উমেশচন্দ্র গনেশ কেশরওয়ানি এই রথযাত্রাকে ‘জন জাগরণ যাত্রা’ আখ্যা দিয়ে বলেছেন, এর লক্ষ্য হলো প্রয়াগরাজকে পরিচ্ছন্ন, স্বাস্থ্যকর ও সুশৃঙ্খল করে তোলা। নাগরিকদের যেখানে সেখানে আবর্জনা না ফেলার, ডাস্টবিন ব্যবহার করার এবং একবার ব্যবহারের উপযোগী প্লাস্টিক ব্যবহার না করার অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে। স্থানীয় মানুষজন উৎসাহের সঙ্গে এই রথযাত্রায় অংশগ্রহণ করেন।
ভিজে ও শুকনো বর্জ্য আলাদা করে সেগুলি পৃথক ডাস্টবিনে ফেলার বার্তা প্রচার করতে পথ নাটকের শিল্পীরা রথের পাশে নানা রঙের ডাস্টবিন নিয়ে নাটিকা পরিবেশন করেন। একটি মিউজিক ব্যান্ড গোটা যাত্রা জুড়ে গানের মাধ্যমে পরিচ্ছন্নতার বার্তা দেয়। অনুষ্ঠানে সাফাই মিত্র এবং পুরসভার কর্মীরাও সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করেছিলেন।