Ministry of Culture
Green Mahakumbh in Prayagraj to bring together over 1,000 environmental champions, with focus on Environmental Protection
Prayagraj Municipal Corporation organizes Swachhata Rath Yatra for Mahakumbh awareness; Street plays and Music band performances held to spread Cleanliness messages
07 JAN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Mahakumbh in Prayagraj is weaving a powerful narrative of environmental protection alongside culture and spirituality. On 31st January, the city will host Green Mahakumbh, bringing together more than 1,000 environmental and water conservation workers from across the country. This unique event is part of the Gyan Mahakumbh - 2081 series, organized by Shiksha Sanskriti Utthan Nyas, with Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath serving as its chief patron.
As part of the Green Mahakumbh, a national-level discussion will focus on issues related to nature, the environment, water and cleanliness. Experts will share their insights and experiences on maintaining the balance of the five elements of nature and addressing the challenges they face. Additionally, discussions will explore ways to raise awareness among Mahakumbh visitors about environmental protection and cleanliness, as well as the campaigns being undertaken to promote these efforts.
Pursuing the vision of a Clean Mahakumbh, government agencies, public representatives, and local citizens are working together to ensure the success of this historic event. As part of this initiative, the Swachhata Rath Yatra was launched today in Prayagraj to promote cleanliness and raise public awareness, drawing significant community participation.
The Swachhata Rath Yatra was launched to ensure Prayagraj reflects a spirit of cleanliness for the devotees and tourists attending Mahakumbh. With the Mahakumbh Nagar route passing through the city, the initiative aims to maintain a pristine environment for the millions of visitors expected during this grand event.
Prayagraj Mayor Shri Umesh Chandra Ganesh Kesarwani described the event as ‘Jan Jagran Yatra’ aimed at making Prayagraj clean, healthy, and disciplined. Citizens were urged to avoid littering, use dustbins, and refrain from using single- plastic use. The event received enthusiastic support from the local population, with many actively participating.
Street play artists carrying dustbins of different colors performed alongside the chariot, spreading awareness about proper waste segregation by using separate dustbins for wet and dry waste. Adding to the message, a cleanliness-themed music band performed throughout the Yatra, further amplifying the call for maintaining a clean Prayagraj during the Maha Kumbh. A large number of Safai Mitras (sanitation workers) and Municipal Corporation staff also actively participated, emphasizing the importance of their role in keeping the city clean.

وزارات ثقافت
پریاگ راج میں ماحول دوست مہا کمبھ کے دوران ماحولیاتی تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، ایک ہزار سے زیادہ ماحولیاتی کارکنوں کو یکجا کیا جائے گا
پریاگ راج میونسپل کارپوریشن نے مہاکمبھ بیداری کے لیے سووچھتا رتھ یاترا کا اہتمام کیا۔ صفائی کے پیغام کو عام کرنے کے لیے نکڑ ناٹک اور میوزک بینڈ کا انعقاد کیا گیا
07 JAN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
پریاگ راج میں مہاکمبھ ثقافت اور روحانیت کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی ایک طاقتور داستان بیان کر رہا ہے۔ 31 جنوری کو، شہر گرین مہاکمبھ کی میزبانی کرے گا، جس میں ملک بھر سے 1000 سے زیادہ ماحولیاتی اور پانی کے تحفظ کے کارکنوں کو اکٹھا کیا جائے گا۔ یہ منفرد پروگرام گیان مہاکمبھ - 2081 سلسلے کا حصہ ہے، جس کا انعقاد شکشا سنسکرتی اُتھّان نے کیا ہے، جس کے سرپرست اعلیٰ اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلی یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ ہیں ۔
ماحول دوست مہاکمبھ کے حصے کے طور پر، قدرت ، ماحولیات، پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے معاملوں پر مرکوز قومی سطح کے مباحثے ہوں گے ۔ اس دوران ماہرین نظام قدرت کے پانچ عناصر کے توازن کو برقرار رکھنے اور انہیں درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے بارے میں اپنی بصیرت اور تجربات کا اشتراک کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، بات چیت مہاکمبھ کے یاتریوں میں ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور صفائی ستھرائی کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کوششوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے چلائی جانے والی مہمات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے طریقے تلاش کرے گی۔
صاف ستھرے مہاکمبھ کے وژن پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، سرکاری ایجنسیاں، عوامی نمائندے اور مقامی شہری اس تاریخی تقریب کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، آج پریاگ راج میں صفائی ستھرائی کو فروغ دینے اور عوامی بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے سووچھتا رتھ یاترا کا آغاز کیا گیا، جس میں سماج کے افراد نے کثیر تعداد میں حصہ لیا ۔
سووچھتا رتھ یاترا اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شروع کی گئی تھی کہ پریاگ راج مہاکمبھ میں آنے والے عقیدت مندوں اور سیاحوں کو صفائی ستھرائی کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرے۔ شہر سے گزرنے والے مہاکمبھ نگر کے راستے کے ساتھ، اس اقدام کا مقصد اس عظیم الشان تقریب کے دوران متوقع لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کے لیے قدیم ماحول کو برقرار رکھنا ہے۔
پریاگ راج کے میئر جناب امیش چندر گنیش کیسروانی نے اس تقریب کو 'جن جاگرن یاترا' قرار دیا، جس کا مقصد پریاگ راج کو صاف ستھرا، صحت مند اور نظم و ضبط پر مبنی شہر بنانا ہے۔ شہریوں سے اپیل کی گئی کہ وہ کوڑا کرکٹ پھینکنے سے گریز کریں، کوڑے دان کا استعمال کریں اورسنگل یوز پلاسٹک کے استعمال سے گریز کریں۔ اس تقریب کو مقامی آبادی کی طرف سے پرجوش حمایت حاصل ہوئی، جس میں بہت سے لوگوں نے سرگرم طور پر حصہ لیا۔
مختلف رنگوں کے کوڑے دان اٹھائے ہوئے نکڑ ناٹک کے فنکاروں نے رتھ کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کیا اور گیلے اور خشک کچرے کے الگ الگ کوڑے دان کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کچرے کی مناسب درجہ بندی کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلائی۔ اس پیغام میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے، ایک صفائی ستھرائی پر مبنی میوزک بینڈ نے پوری یاترا میں پرفارم کیا، جس نے مہا کمبھ کے دوران صاف ستھرے پریاگ راج کو برقرار رکھنے کے پیغام پر زور دیا۔ بڑی تعداد میں صفائی متروں (صفائی کارکنوں) اور میونسپل کارپوریشن کے عملے نے بھی سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا اور شہر کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے میں ان کے کردار کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔