Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on HMPV
Union Health Secretary reviews present situation of respiratory illnesses in the country, and status of public health measures for their management
No surge in the country of respiratory illness; sturdy surveillance to detect such cases
States advised to strengthen awareness among masses regarding preventive measures
States advised to strengthen and review the ILI/SARI surveillance
07 JAN 2025 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava chaired a meeting with States/UTs in a virtual mode yesterday to review the present situation of respiratory illnesses in India and the status regarding the HMPV cases following media reports of surge in HMPV cases in China, and the public health measures for their management. The meeting was attended by Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary (DHR); Dr (Prof) Atul Goel, DGHS; Health Secretaries and officials of States, experts from NCDC, IDSP, ICMR, NIV and State Surveillance Units of IDSP.
During the meeting, it was reiterated that the data from IDSP does not indicate any unusual rise in ILI/SARI cases anywhere in the country. This is also corroborated by the ICMR sentinel surveillance data.
Union Health Secretary emphasised that there is no cause of concern for the public from HMPV which has been present globally since 2001. She advised states to strengthen and review the ILI/SARI surveillance. She reiterated that an increase in respiratory illnesses is usually seen during the winter months. She also stated that the country is well prepared for any potential surge in respiratory illness cases.
Human metapneumovirus (HMPV) is one of the many respiratory viruses that can cause infections in people of all ages particularly during the winter and early spring months. The virus infection is usually a mild and self-limiting condition and most cases recover on their own. It was informed that adequate diagnostic facilities are available with the ICMR-VRDL laboratories.
The states were advised to enhance IEC and awareness among the population regarding prevention of transmission of the virus with simple measures such as washing hands often with soap and water; avoid touching their eyes, nose, or mouth with unwashed hands; avoid close contact with people who are exhibiting symptoms of the disease; cover mouth and nose when coughing and sneezing etc.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ایچ ایم پی وی پر اپ ڈیٹ
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے ملک میں سانس کی بیماریوں کی موجودہ صورتحال اور ان کے انتظام کے لیے صحت عامہ کے اقدامات کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
ملک میں سانس کی بیماری کے کیسز میں کوئی اضافہ نہیں؛ ایسے معاملات کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے مضبوط نگرانی کی جارہی ہے
ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ احتیاطی تدابیر کے بارے میں عوام میں بیداری پیدا کریں
ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ آئی ایل آئی/ ایس اے آر آئی نگرانی کو مضبوط کریں اور اس کا جائزہ لیں
07 JAN 2025 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
صحت کی مرکزی سکریٹری محترمہ پونیا سلیلا سریواستو نے کل ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ورچوئل طریقےسے ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی جس میں بھارت میں سانس کی بیماریوں کی موجودہ صورتحال اور چین میں ایچ ایم پی وی کیسز میں اضافے کی میڈیا رپورٹس کے بعد ایچ ایم پی وی کے کیسز سے متعلق صورتحال اور ان کے بند و بست کے لیے صحت عامہ کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ اس میٹنگ میں سکریٹری (ڈی ایچ آر) ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل؛ ڈی جی ایچ ایس کےڈاکٹر (پروفیسر) اتل گوئل؛ ریاستوں کے ہیلتھ سکریٹریز اور عہدے داران،این سی ڈی سی، آئی ڈی ایس پی، آئی سی ایم آر، این آئی وی سے تعلق رکھنے والے ماہرین اور آئی دی ایس پی کے ریاستی نگرانی یونٹس کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔
اس میٹنگ کے دوران، اس بات کا اعادہ کیا گیا کہ آئی ڈی ایس پی کا ڈیٹا ملک میں کہیں بھی آئی ایل آئی / ایس اے آر آئی کیسز میں کسی غیر معمولی اضافے کی نشاندہی نہیں کرتا ہے۔ اس کی تصدیق آئی سی ایم آر کے سنٹینل سرویلنس ڈیٹا سے بھی ہوتی ہے۔
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ لوگوں کو ایچ ایم پی وی کے بارے میں فکر مند ہونے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے جوسال 2001 سے عالمی سطح پر موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ آئی ایل آئی / ایس اے آر آئی نگرانی کو مضبوط بنائیں اور اس کا جائزہ لیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ عام طور پر سردیوں کے مہینوں میں سانس کی بیماریوں میں اضافہ دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ملک سانس کی بیماری کے معاملات میں کسی بھی ممکنہ اضافے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
ہیومن میٹاپنیووائرس (ایچ ایم پی وی) سانس کے بہت سے وائرسوں میں سے ایک ہے جو ہر عمر کے لوگوں میں خاص طور پر موسم سرما اور بہار کے مہینوں میں انفیکشن کا سبب بن سکتا ہے۔ وائرس کا انفیکشن عام طور پر ایک ہلکی اور خود کو محدود کرنے والی حالت ہوتی ہے اور زیادہ تر متاثرین خود ہی ٹھیک ہو جاتے ہیں۔ اطلاع دی گئی کہ آئی سی ایم آر-وی آر ڈی ایل لیبارٹریوں کے پاس مناسب تشخیصی سہولیات دستیاب ہیں۔
ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ میں وائرس کی منتقلی کی روک تھام کے بارے میں آئی ای سی اور عوام میں اس کے تعلق سے بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے جیسے کہ صابن اور پانی سے اکثر ہاتھ دھونا؛ بغیر دھوئے ہوئے ہاتھوں سے ان کی آنکھوں، ناک یا منہ کو چھونے سے گریز کرنا؛ایسے لوگوں سے قریبی رابطے سے گریز کرنا جن میں اس بیماری کی علامات پائی جائیں؛ کھانسی اور چھینک وغیرہ کے وقت منہ اور ناک کو ڈھانپنا جیسے آسان اقدامات کریں۔