Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on HMPV
Union Health Secretary reviews present situation of respiratory illnesses in the country, and status of public health measures for their management
No surge in the country of respiratory illness; sturdy surveillance to detect such cases
States advised to strengthen awareness among masses regarding preventive measures
States advised to strengthen and review the ILI/SARI surveillance
07 JAN 2025 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava chaired a meeting with States/UTs in a virtual mode yesterday to review the present situation of respiratory illnesses in India and the status regarding the HMPV cases following media reports of surge in HMPV cases in China, and the public health measures for their management. The meeting was attended by Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary (DHR); Dr (Prof) Atul Goel, DGHS; Health Secretaries and officials of States, experts from NCDC, IDSP, ICMR, NIV and State Surveillance Units of IDSP.
During the meeting, it was reiterated that the data from IDSP does not indicate any unusual rise in ILI/SARI cases anywhere in the country. This is also corroborated by the ICMR sentinel surveillance data.
Union Health Secretary emphasised that there is no cause of concern for the public from HMPV which has been present globally since 2001. She advised states to strengthen and review the ILI/SARI surveillance. She reiterated that an increase in respiratory illnesses is usually seen during the winter months. She also stated that the country is well prepared for any potential surge in respiratory illness cases.
Human metapneumovirus (HMPV) is one of the many respiratory viruses that can cause infections in people of all ages particularly during the winter and early spring months. The virus infection is usually a mild and self-limiting condition and most cases recover on their own. It was informed that adequate diagnostic facilities are available with the ICMR-VRDL laboratories.
The states were advised to enhance IEC and awareness among the population regarding prevention of transmission of the virus with simple measures such as washing hands often with soap and water; avoid touching their eyes, nose, or mouth with unwashed hands; avoid close contact with people who are exhibiting symptoms of the disease; cover mouth and nose when coughing and sneezing etc.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଏଚଏମପିଭି ଅପଡେଟ
ଶ୍ୱାସଜନିତ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଓ ପ୍ରତିକାରର ଷ୍ଟାଟସ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ନେଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଚିବ
ଶ୍ୱାସଜନିତ ସମସ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧିର ନଜିର ନାହିଁ, ତୀକ୍ଷ୍ଣ ସର୍ଭେଲାନ୍ସ ଲାଗି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ
ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଆପଣେଇବା ଲାଗି ବ୍ୟାପକ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ
ଆଇଏଲଆଇ ଓ ଏସ ଏଆରଆଇ ସର୍ଭେଲାନ୍ସ ମଜଭୂତ କରିବାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ
07 JAN 2025 10:26AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଚୀନରେ ବ୍ୟାପୁଥିବା ଏଚଏମପିଭି ରୋଗର ଷ୍ଟାଟସ ତଥା ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ଶ୍ୱାସ ଜନିତ ରୋଗ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସବିଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ ନେବା ଲାଗି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଂଚଳ ସହ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମୋଡରେ ଗତକାଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ପୁଣ୍ୟ ସଲିଳା ଶ୍ରୀବାସ୍ତବ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଡିଏଚଆର ସଚିବ ଡ. ରାଜୀବ ବହଲ, ଡିଜିଏଚଏସ ଡ.ପ୍ରଫେସର ଅତୁଲ ଗୋଏଲ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ଓ ପଦାଧିକାରୀ, ଏନସିଡିସି, ଆଇଡିଏସପି, ଆଇସିଏମଆର, ଏନଆଇଭି ଓ ଆଇଡିଏସପି ରାଜ୍ୟ ୟୁନିଟର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନେ ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ମିଳିଥିବା ଆଇଡିଏସପି ଡାଟା ଅନୁସାରେ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ ଆଇ ଏଲ ଆଇ କିମ୍ବା ଏସ ଏ ଆର ଆଇ ମାମଲାର ସେମିତି କିଛି ପରିବର୍ତନ ଦେଖାଯାଇ ନଥିବା ରିପୋର୍ଟ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଛି । ଏହି ରିପୋର୍ଟକୁ ଆଇସିଏମଆର ସର୍ଭେଲାନ୍ସ ଡାଟା ବି ପରିପୁଷ୍ଟ କରିଛି ।
୨୦୦୧ ମସିହାରୁ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ରହିଥିବା ଏହି ଭୂତାଣୁ ନେଇ ଆମ ଦେଶର ନାଗରିକମାନେ ଅଯଥା ବ୍ୟତିବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହେବାର ନାହିଁ ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଚିବ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଆଇ ଏଲ ଆଇ ଓ ଏସ ଏ ଆର ଆଇ ସର୍ଭେଲାନ୍ସକୁ କଡାକଡି କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ସାଧାରଣତଃ ଶୀତ ଦିନରେ ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ଏଭଳି ଶ୍ୱାସଜନିତ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଥାଏ । ତେବେ ଏପ୍ରକାର ଅସୁସ୍ଥତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆମ ଦେଶ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ରହିଥିବା ବିଭାଗୀୟ ସଚିବ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସାଧାରଣତଃ ଶୀତ ଦିନ ଓ ବସନ୍ତ ଋତୁର ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭରେ ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବର୍ଗର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ଏଚଏମପିଭି ଭୂତାଣୁ ପରି ରୋଗର ଶ୍ୱାସଜନିତ ପ୍ରଭାବ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଥାଏ । ଅନେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏପ୍ରକାର ଭୂତାଣୁ ମନକୁ ମନ ଭଲ ହୋଇଯାଇଥାଏ ବୋଲି ବି ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଆଇସିଏମଆର-ଭିଆରଡିଏଲ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ଡାଇଗ୍ନୋଷ୍ଟିକ ସୁବିଧା ରହିଥିବା ବି କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏପ୍ରକାର ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ନହେବା ଲାଗି ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଭିତରେ ସଚେତନତା ତଥା ଆଇଇସି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖିବାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ହାତକୁ ସାବୁନ ପାଣିରେ ଧୋଇବା, ଆଖି, ନାକ ଓ ପାଟିକୁ ଖାଲି ହାତରେ ନଛୁଇଁବା, ଲକ୍ଷଣ ଦେଖାଯାଉଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଖକୁ ନଯିବା, କାଶିବା ବା ଛିଙ୍କିବା ବେଳେ ନାକ ଓ ପାଟିକୁ ଘୋଡାଇ ରଖିବା ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।