Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on HMPV
Union Health Secretary reviews present situation of respiratory illnesses in the country, and status of public health measures for their management
No surge in the country of respiratory illness; sturdy surveillance to detect such cases
States advised to strengthen awareness among masses regarding preventive measures
States advised to strengthen and review the ILI/SARI surveillance
07 JAN 2025 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava chaired a meeting with States/UTs in a virtual mode yesterday to review the present situation of respiratory illnesses in India and the status regarding the HMPV cases following media reports of surge in HMPV cases in China, and the public health measures for their management. The meeting was attended by Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary (DHR); Dr (Prof) Atul Goel, DGHS; Health Secretaries and officials of States, experts from NCDC, IDSP, ICMR, NIV and State Surveillance Units of IDSP.
During the meeting, it was reiterated that the data from IDSP does not indicate any unusual rise in ILI/SARI cases anywhere in the country. This is also corroborated by the ICMR sentinel surveillance data.
Union Health Secretary emphasised that there is no cause of concern for the public from HMPV which has been present globally since 2001. She advised states to strengthen and review the ILI/SARI surveillance. She reiterated that an increase in respiratory illnesses is usually seen during the winter months. She also stated that the country is well prepared for any potential surge in respiratory illness cases.
Human metapneumovirus (HMPV) is one of the many respiratory viruses that can cause infections in people of all ages particularly during the winter and early spring months. The virus infection is usually a mild and self-limiting condition and most cases recover on their own. It was informed that adequate diagnostic facilities are available with the ICMR-VRDL laboratories.
The states were advised to enhance IEC and awareness among the population regarding prevention of transmission of the virus with simple measures such as washing hands often with soap and water; avoid touching their eyes, nose, or mouth with unwashed hands; avoid close contact with people who are exhibiting symptoms of the disease; cover mouth and nose when coughing and sneezing etc.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
দেশে শ্বাসকষ্টজনিত অসুস্থতা এবং জনস্বাস্থ্য পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিবের
07 JAN 2025 10:26AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ জানুয়ারি , ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রীমতী পুণ্য সলিলা শ্রীবাস্তব গতকাল বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে এইচএমপিভি-র সংক্রমণ নিয়ে ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠক করেন। বৈঠকে চিনে এই ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে ভারতের পরিস্থিতি এবং প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব এই ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণ নিয়ে উদ্বেগের কোন কারণ নেই বলে জানান। তিনি বলেন, ২০০১ সাল থেকে বিশ্বে এইচএমপিভি-র অস্তিত্ব রয়েছে। তবে প্রয়োজনীয় সতর্কতামূলক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার জন্য তিনি রাজ্যগুলিকে পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। সেইসঙ্গে নজরদারি জোরদার করতে বলেছেন তিনি। স্বাস্থ্যসচিব বলেন, শীতকালে এমনিতেই শ্বাসকষ্টজনিত অসুস্থতা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে থাকে। তবে প্রয়োজনীয় প্রস্তুতি রাখার জন্য পরামর্শ দেন তিনি।
হিউম্যান মেটা নিউমো ভাইরাসে শীতকালে সব বয়সী মানুষ আক্রান্ত হতে পারেন। তবে এর সংক্রমণের প্রভাব তেমন উদ্বেগজনক নয়। অধিকাংশ ক্ষেত্রেই আপনা থেকেই এই রোগ সেরে যায়।
তবে জনবহুল এলাকাগুলিতে সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব। সেইসঙ্গে সাবান দিয়ে হাত ধোয়া, না ধোয়া হাত দিয়ে চোখ, নাক বা মুখ স্পর্শ না করা, রোগের লক্ষণ রয়েছে, এমন ব্যক্তিদের সংস্পর্শে না আসা প্রভৃতি ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের পরাম‍র্শ দিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক।
ডিএইচআর সচিব ডঃ রাজীব বহল, ডিজিএইচএস ডাঃ (অধ্যাপক) অতুল গোয়েল, বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য সচিব ও আধিকারিকরা এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেন।