Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of veteran nuclear scientist, Dr. Rajagopala Chidambaram
04 JAN 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of veteran nuclear scientist, Dr. Rajagopala Chidambaram. Shri Modi said that Dr. Rajagopala Chidambaram was one of the key architects of India’s nuclear programme and made ground-breaking contributions in strengthening India’s scientific and strategic capabilities.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Deeply saddened by the demise of Dr. Rajagopala Chidambaram. He was one of the key architects of India’s nuclear programme and made ground-breaking contributions in strengthening India’s scientific and strategic capabilities. He will be remembered with gratitude by the whole nation and his efforts will inspire generations to come.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے معروف و مشہور ایٹمی سائنسداں ڈاکٹر راج گوپالا چدمبرم کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
04 JAN 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے معروف و مشہور ایٹمی سائنسداں ڈاکٹر راج گوپالا چدمبرم کے انتقال پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر راج گوپالا چدمبرم ہندوستان کے جوہری پروگرام کے کلیدی معماروں میں سے ایک تھے اور انہوں نے ہندوستان کی سائنسی اور اسٹریٹجک صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا؛
"ڈاکٹر راج گوپالا چدمبرم کے انتقال پر گہرا دکھ ہوا ہے۔ وہ ہندوستان کے جوہری پروگرام کے کلیدی معماروں میں سے ایک تھے اور انہوں نے ہندوستان کی سائنسی اور اسٹریٹجک صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہیں پوری قوم تشکر کے ساتھ یاد رکھے گی اور ان کی کاوشیں آنے والی نسلوں کو متاثر کریں گی۔