Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of veteran nuclear scientist, Dr. Rajagopala Chidambaram
04 JAN 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of veteran nuclear scientist, Dr. Rajagopala Chidambaram. Shri Modi said that Dr. Rajagopala Chidambaram was one of the key architects of India’s nuclear programme and made ground-breaking contributions in strengthening India’s scientific and strategic capabilities.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Deeply saddened by the demise of Dr. Rajagopala Chidambaram. He was one of the key architects of India’s nuclear programme and made ground-breaking contributions in strengthening India’s scientific and strategic capabilities. He will be remembered with gratitude by the whole nation and his efforts will inspire generations to come.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰবীণ পৰমাণু বিজ্ঞানী ড° ৰাজাগোপালা চিদাম্বৰমৰ বিয়োগত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে
04 JAN 2025 12:46PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে প্ৰবীণ পৰমাণু বিজ্ঞানী ড° ৰাজাগোপালা চিদাম্বৰমৰ বিয়োগত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ড° ৰাজাগোপালা চিদাম্বৰম ভাৰতৰ পাৰমাণৱিক কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অন্যতম মূল স্থপতি আছিল আৰু ভাৰতৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু কৌশলগত সামৰ্থ্য শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যুগান্তকাৰী অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত পোষ্ট কৰিছে;
“ড° ৰাজাগোপালা চিদাম্বৰমৰ বিয়োগত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছোঁ। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ পাৰমাণৱিক কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অন্যতম মূল স্থপতি আছিল আৰু ভাৰতৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু কৌশলগত সামৰ্থ্যক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যুগান্তকাৰী অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছিল। তেওঁক সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰই কৃতজ্ঞতাৰে স্মৰণ কৰিব আৰু তেওঁৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই আগন্তুক প্ৰজন্মক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব।”