Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of veteran nuclear scientist, Dr. Rajagopala Chidambaram
04 JAN 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of veteran nuclear scientist, Dr. Rajagopala Chidambaram. Shri Modi said that Dr. Rajagopala Chidambaram was one of the key architects of India’s nuclear programme and made ground-breaking contributions in strengthening India’s scientific and strategic capabilities.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Deeply saddened by the demise of Dr. Rajagopala Chidambaram. He was one of the key architects of India’s nuclear programme and made ground-breaking contributions in strengthening India’s scientific and strategic capabilities. He will be remembered with gratitude by the whole nation and his efforts will inspire generations to come.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மூத்த அணு விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர் ராஜகோபால சிதம்பரம் மறைவுக்கு பிரதமர் இரங்கல்
04 JAN 2025 12:46PM by PIB Chennai
மூத்த அணு விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர் ராஜகோபால சிதம்பரம் மறைவுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். டாக்டர் ராஜகோபால சிதம்பரம், இந்தியாவின் அணுசக்தி திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய சிற்பிகளில் ஒருவராக இருந்தார். இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு உத்தி திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் சிறந்த பங்களிப்பை வழங்கினார் என திரு மோடி கூறியுள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் பதிவிட்டுள்ளதாவது;
“டாக்டர் ராஜகோபால் சிதம்பரம் மறைவு மிகுந்த வருத்தத்தை அளிக்கிறது. இந்தியாவின் அணுசக்தி திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய சிற்பிகளில் ஒருவராக திகழ்ந்த அவர், இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு உத்தி திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் பெரும் பங்களிப்பைச் செய்துள்ளார். இதற்காக அவர் தேசம் முழுவதிலும் நன்றியுடன் நினைவுகூரப்படுவார், மேலும் அவரது முயற்சிகள் வரவிருக்கும் தலைமுறையினருக்கு பெரிதும் ஊக்கமளிக்கும்’’.