પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
સ્વાભિમાન એપાર્ટમેન્ટના લાભાર્થીઓ સાથે પીએમની વાતચીતનો મૂળપાઠ
03 JAN 2025 8:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી: તો તમને ઘર મળ્યું?
લાભાર્થી: હા સર, મળી ગયું. અમે તમારા ખૂબ આભારી છીએ, તમે અમને ઝૂંપડીમાંથી બહાર કાઢીને મહેલ આપ્યો છે. હું આનાથી મોટું, આનું તો સપનું પણ ન જોઈ શકું, મેં જે પણ સપનું જોયું હતું તે તમે સાકાર કરી દીધું...હા જી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીઃ ઠીક છે, મારી પાસે તો ઘર નથી, તમને ઘર મળી ગયું.
લાભાર્થી: એવું નથી, અમે તમારો પરિવાર છીએ.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી: હા, એ વાત સાચી છે.
લાભાર્થી: તમે તે કરી બતાવ્યું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી: કરી આપ્યુંને?
લાભાર્થી: હા સર, તમારો ધ્વજ ઊંચો રહે અને ફરી જીતતા રહો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી: તમારે લોકોએ અમારો ધ્વજ ઊંચો રાખવાનો છે.
લાભાર્થી: બસ તમારા હાથ અમારા મસ્તક પર રાખી મૂકજો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી: અમારી માતાઓ અને બહેનોના હાથ મારા માથા પર હોવા જોઈએ.
લાભાર્થી: અમે આટલા વર્ષોથી ભગવાન શ્રી રામજીની રાહ જોઈ રહ્યા હતા, એ રીતે સાહેબ, તમારી રાહ જોતા જ અમે આ બિલ્ડિંગમાં આવ્યા, ઝૂંપડપટ્ટીમાંથી નીકળીને અને આનાથી વધુ ખુશી શું હોઈ શકે. તમે અમારી આટલી નજીક છો એ અમારું સૌભાગ્ય છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી: અન્ય લોકોને વિશ્વાસ થવો જોઈએ કે આપણે દેશમાં સાથે મળીને ઘણું કરી શકીએ છીએ.
લાભાર્થી: સાચી વાત છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી: અને જો તમે તમારા મનમાં દ્રઢ નિશ્ચય કરો છો તો તે કરી શકાય છે. જુઓ, આજકાલ કેટલાક લોકો વિચારે છે કે હવે તેઓ ઝૂંપડપટ્ટીમાં જન્મ્યા છીએ, જીવનમાં શું કરીશું, તો તમે જોયું અને આ બાળકોને ખબર હશે, રમતગમતમાં, આપણા બાળકો આ દિવસોમાં દુનિયામાં પોતાનું નામ રોશન કરી રહ્યા છે. તેઓ આવા જ પરિવારોમાંથી આવ્યા છે, તે બધા નાના ગરીબ પરિવારોમાંથી આવ્યા છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી: તો તમે નવા ઘરમાં શું કરશો?
લાભાર્થી: સર ભણીશ.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી: અભ્યાસ કરશે.
લાભાર્થી: હા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી: તો પહેલાં નહોતી કરતી?
લાભાર્થી: ના સાહેબ, અહીં આવીને સારું ભણીશ.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી: ખરેખર? પછી મનમાં શું છે, શું બનવું છે ?
લાભાર્થી: મેડમ.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મેડમ બનવું છે. મતલબ શિક્ષક બનવું છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી: તમે?
લાભાર્થી: હું સૈનિક બનીશ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી: સૈનિક.
લાભાર્થી: હમ ભારત કે વીર જવાન ઊંચી રહે હમારી શાન હમકો પ્યારા હિન્દુસ્તાન, ગાએ દેશ પ્રેમ કે ગાન હમેં તિરંગે પર અનુમાન અમર જવાન, ઈસ પર તન-મન-ધન કુર્બાન..
પ્રધાનમંત્રી: તો, આમાંથી તમારી બધી સખીઓ ત્યાં છે, કેટલીક દૂર થઈ જશે કે નહીં જૂની સખી મળશે?
લાભાર્થી: એમ તો, આ છે, આ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી: સારું, આ જૂના મિત્રો છે.
લાભાર્થી: હા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી તેઓ પણ અહીં આવવાના છે.
લાભાર્થી: હા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી: તમને આ ઘર મળ્યું છે તો હવે તમને કેવું લાગે છે?
લાભાર્થી: બહુ સારું લાગે છે સાહેબ, અમને ઝૂંપડપટ્ટીમાંથી ઘર મળ્યું છે, બહુ સરસ.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી પણ હવે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશથી ઘણા મહેમાનો આવશે? ખર્ચ વધશે?
લાભાર્થી: એવું નહીં સર.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શું અહીં પણ સ્વચ્છતા રહેશે?
લાભાર્થી: હા, તે ખૂબ સારી રહેશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રમતગમતનું મેદાન મળશે.
લાભાર્થી: હા સર.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી: પછી શું કરશો?
લાભાર્થી: રમીશું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી: રમશો? તો પછી કોણ ભણશે?
લાભાર્થી : અભ્યાસ પણ કરીશું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી તમારામાંથી કેટલા ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના છો? બિહારથી કેટલા છે? તમે ક્યાંથી છો?
લાભાર્થી: બિહાર સાઈડ.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી: સારું, તમે લોકો, જેઓ ઝૂંપડીઓમાં રહેતા હતા, તમે કયા પ્રકારનું કામ કરો છો?
લાભાર્થી: સર મજૂરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી: મજૂરી, ઓટો રિક્ષા.
લાભાર્થી: સાહેબ, કેટલાક લોકો રાત્રે બજારમાં મજૂરી કરે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી: સારું, જેઓ બજારમાં કામ કરે છે. તો છઠ પૂજા દરમિયાન શું કરો છો? આ યમુનાને તો બિલકુલ આવી કરીને રાખી દીધી છે.
લાભાર્થી: અહીં જ કરીએ છીએ.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી: અહીં કરવી પડે છે, અરે, રે, રે, રે. તો તમને યમુનાજીનો લાભ નથી મળી રહ્યો.
લાભાર્થી: ના.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી: તો તમે અહીં શું કરશો, પછી બધા સામૂહિક રીતે તહેવાર ઉજવશે?
લાભાર્થી: હા સર.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી: શું તમે અહીં મકર સંક્રાંતિ ઉજવશો?
લાભાર્થી: હા સર.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી: તમે એવું શું કરશો કે લોકોને આ સ્વાભિમાન ખરેખર જોવા આવવાનું મન થાય?
લાભાર્થી: અમે હંમેશા દરેકનું સ્વાગત કરીશું, ખુલ્લા દિલથી, કોઈ પણ વસ્તુની કમી નહીં હોય, ન તો કોઈને નફરત કરીશું, અમે દરેક માટે પ્રેમ અને લાગણીથી જીવીશું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી: આપણે સાથે મળીને કોઈને કોઈ તહેવાર ઉજવતા રહેવું જોઈએ. જુઓ, બધાને કહો કે મોદીજી આવ્યા હતા અને મોદીજીની ગેરંટી છે કે જેમને બાકી છે તેમના પણ મકાન બાંધવામાં આવશે, કારણ કે અમે નક્કી કર્યું છે કે આ દેશના ગરીબમાં ગરીબને પણ એક પાકી છત હોવી જોઈએ.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with the beneficiaries of Swabhiman Apartments
03 JAN 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister: So, have you received the house?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir, I have. We are immensely grateful to you. You have given us a palace after lifting us out of a hut. We could never have imagined something so grand, but you’ve turned our dream into reality... Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: Well, I am glad that you all have got these houses. It's not mine.
Beneficiary: No, sir, we are your family.
Prime Minister: Yes, that is true.
Beneficiary: You made this possible.
Prime Minister: So we did it, didn't we?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir. May your flag continue to wave high, and may you keep winning.
Prime Minister: It’s up to you all to help us keep our flag fluttering high.
Beneficiary: Just keep your hand upon our heads, sir.
Prime Minister: The hands of my mothers and sisters should rest upon my head.
Beneficiary: We waited for Lord Shri Ram for so many years, and in the same way, we waited for you. We are here from the slums to this building, and nothing could bring us more joy. It is our good fortune to have you so close to us.
Prime Minister: Others must also believe that together, we can achieve so much in this country.
Beneficiary: That is absolutely true.
Prime Minister: If you are determined, you can achieve anything. You see, these days, some people think, "I was born in a slum; what can I possibly achieve in life?" But you have seen it yourself, and the children will see it too – the ones who are excelling in sports and earning recognition globally often come from such humble backgrounds. Most of them belong to small, underprivileged families.
Prime Minister: So, what will you do in your new house?
Beneficiary: Sir, I will study.
Prime Minister: So, you will study!
Beneficiary: Yes.
Prime Minister: So, you didn’t use to study before?
Beneficiary: No, sir. But after moving here, I will study better.
Prime Minister: Really? So, what’s on your mind? What do you aspire to be?
Beneficiary: Madam.
Prime Minister: You want to become "madam"? That means you want to become a teacher.
Prime Minister: And you?
Beneficiary: I will become a soldier.
Prime Minister: A soldier?
Beneficiary: Yes. हम भारत के वीर जवान ऊंची रहे हमारे शान हमको प्यारा हिंदुस्तान, गाए देश प्रेम के गान हमें तिरंगे पर अनुमान अमर जवान, इस पर तन-मन-धन कुर्बान।
(We are the brave soldiers of India. May our pride always remain high! We love our country. We sing songs of patriotism for the tricolour, and we honour the immortal spirit of a soldier. We are ready to sacrifice our body, mind, and wealth for it).
Prime Minister: So, do you have all your friends here? Will you miss any of them, or will you reconnect with your old friends?
Beneficiaries: They are the ones, sir.
Prime Minister: Ah, these are your old friends?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: And they’re moving here as well?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: How do you feel now that you’ve got this house?
Beneficiary: I feel very good, sir. I have moved from a slum to this house, and it’s wonderful.
Prime Minister: But now, won’t many guests come from Uttar Pradesh? Won’t your expenses increase?
Beneficiary: It doesn't matter, sir.
Prime Minister: Will you keep this place clean as well?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir. It will be very well-maintained.
Prime Minister: You’ll have access to a playground too.
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: And what will you do there?
Beneficiary: I’ll play.
Prime Minister: You’ll play? But then, who will study?
Beneficiary: I will also study, sir.
Prime Minister: How many of you are from Uttar Pradesh? How many are from Bihar? Where are you from?
Beneficiary: I’m from the Bihar side, sir.
Prime Minister: I see. What kind of work do you, the people living in slums, do?
Beneficiary: Sir, most of us work as labourers.
Prime Minister: Labourers, auto rickshaw drivers?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir. Some of us also work in the mandis at night.
Prime Minister: And those who work in the mandis, what do you do during Chhath Puja considering the condition of the Yamuna river now.
Beneficiary: We perform it right here, sir.
Prime Minister: So, this is where you have to perform? Oh No! You are not benefitting from the Yamuna, are you?
Beneficiary: No, sir.
Prime Minister: So, what will you do here? Will you all celebrate the festivals together?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: Will you celebrate Makar Sankranti here?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: What will you do to make people want to come and witness this Swabhiman (self-respect) in reality?
Beneficiary: We will always welcome everyone with open hearts. There will be no lack of hospitality. We will hold no hatred for anyone and will live with love and affection towards all.
Prime Minister: We should keep celebrating festivals together. Look, you should tell everyone that Modiji came and assured that those who are still waiting for houses will also receive them. We have resolved that even the poorest of the poor in this country will have a solid roof over their heads.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.