Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with the beneficiaries of Swabhiman Apartments
03 JAN 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister: So, have you received the house?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir, I have. We are immensely grateful to you. You have given us a palace after lifting us out of a hut. We could never have imagined something so grand, but you’ve turned our dream into reality... Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: Well, I am glad that you all have got these houses. It's not mine.
Beneficiary: No, sir, we are your family.
Prime Minister: Yes, that is true.
Beneficiary: You made this possible.
Prime Minister: So we did it, didn't we?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir. May your flag continue to wave high, and may you keep winning.
Prime Minister: It’s up to you all to help us keep our flag fluttering high.
Beneficiary: Just keep your hand upon our heads, sir.
Prime Minister: The hands of my mothers and sisters should rest upon my head.
Beneficiary: We waited for Lord Shri Ram for so many years, and in the same way, we waited for you. We are here from the slums to this building, and nothing could bring us more joy. It is our good fortune to have you so close to us.
Prime Minister: Others must also believe that together, we can achieve so much in this country.
Beneficiary: That is absolutely true.
Prime Minister: If you are determined, you can achieve anything. You see, these days, some people think, "I was born in a slum; what can I possibly achieve in life?" But you have seen it yourself, and the children will see it too – the ones who are excelling in sports and earning recognition globally often come from such humble backgrounds. Most of them belong to small, underprivileged families.
Prime Minister: So, what will you do in your new house?
Beneficiary: Sir, I will study.
Prime Minister: So, you will study!
Beneficiary: Yes.
Prime Minister: So, you didn’t use to study before?
Beneficiary: No, sir. But after moving here, I will study better.
Prime Minister: Really? So, what’s on your mind? What do you aspire to be?
Beneficiary: Madam.
Prime Minister: You want to become "madam"? That means you want to become a teacher.
Prime Minister: And you?
Beneficiary: I will become a soldier.
Prime Minister: A soldier?
Beneficiary: Yes. हम भारत के वीर जवान ऊंची रहे हमारे शान हमको प्यारा हिंदुस्तान, गाए देश प्रेम के गान हमें तिरंगे पर अनुमान अमर जवान, इस पर तन-मन-धन कुर्बान।
(We are the brave soldiers of India. May our pride always remain high! We love our country. We sing songs of patriotism for the tricolour, and we honour the immortal spirit of a soldier. We are ready to sacrifice our body, mind, and wealth for it).
Prime Minister: So, do you have all your friends here? Will you miss any of them, or will you reconnect with your old friends?
Beneficiaries: They are the ones, sir.
Prime Minister: Ah, these are your old friends?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: And they’re moving here as well?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: How do you feel now that you’ve got this house?
Beneficiary: I feel very good, sir. I have moved from a slum to this house, and it’s wonderful.
Prime Minister: But now, won’t many guests come from Uttar Pradesh? Won’t your expenses increase?
Beneficiary: It doesn't matter, sir.
Prime Minister: Will you keep this place clean as well?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir. It will be very well-maintained.
Prime Minister: You’ll have access to a playground too.
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: And what will you do there?
Beneficiary: I’ll play.
Prime Minister: You’ll play? But then, who will study?
Beneficiary: I will also study, sir.
Prime Minister: How many of you are from Uttar Pradesh? How many are from Bihar? Where are you from?
Beneficiary: I’m from the Bihar side, sir.
Prime Minister: I see. What kind of work do you, the people living in slums, do?
Beneficiary: Sir, most of us work as labourers.
Prime Minister: Labourers, auto rickshaw drivers?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir. Some of us also work in the mandis at night.
Prime Minister: And those who work in the mandis, what do you do during Chhath Puja considering the condition of the Yamuna river now.
Beneficiary: We perform it right here, sir.
Prime Minister: So, this is where you have to perform? Oh No! You are not benefitting from the Yamuna, are you?
Beneficiary: No, sir.
Prime Minister: So, what will you do here? Will you all celebrate the festivals together?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: Will you celebrate Makar Sankranti here?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: What will you do to make people want to come and witness this Swabhiman (self-respect) in reality?
Beneficiary: We will always welcome everyone with open hearts. There will be no lack of hospitality. We will hold no hatred for anyone and will live with love and affection towards all.
Prime Minister: We should keep celebrating festivals together. Look, you should tell everyone that Modiji came and assured that those who are still waiting for houses will also receive them. We have resolved that even the poorest of the poor in this country will have a solid roof over their heads.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸਵਾਭੀਮਾਨ ਅਪਾਰਟਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
03 JAN 2025 8:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਤਾਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਗਿਆ ਮਕਾਨ?
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ : ਹਾਂ ਜੀ ਸਰ ਮਿਲ ਗਿਆ। ਅਸੀਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ, ਝੋਂਪੜੀ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਲ ਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਮਹਿਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ, ਇਸ ਦਾ ਤਾਂ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ, ਜੋ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਉਹ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਹਕੀਕਤ ਕਰ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ... ਹਾਂ ਜੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਚਲੋ ਮੇਰਾ ਘਰ ਤਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰ ਮਿਲ ਗਿਆ।
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ : ਅਜਿਹਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਅਸੀਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਹਾਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਸਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ: ਤੁਸੀਂ ਉਹ ਕਰਕੇ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਕਰਕੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਨਾ?
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ : ਹਾਂ ਜੀ ਸਰ, ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਝੰਡਾ ਉੱਚਾ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਜਿੱਤਦੇ ਰਹੋ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਸਾਡਾ ਝੰਡਾ ਤਾਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ : ਬਸ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਆਪਣਾ ਹੱਥ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਿਰ ਉੱਪਰ ਰੱਖੇ ਰਹਿਣਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਥ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਿਰ ਉੱਪਰ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ: ਇੰਨੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭੂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸੀ, ਵੈਸੇ ਸਰ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ-ਕਰਦੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਇਸ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਗਏ ਝੁੱਗੀ-ਝੌਂਪੜੀ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਠ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਕੀ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਤਾਂ ਸਾਡਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਇੰਨੇ ਨੇੜੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਹੋਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੁਝ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ : ਸਹੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਅਤੇ ਜੇਕਰ ਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਠਾਨ ਲਿਆ ਤਾਂ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਖੋ ਇਨ੍ਹੀਂ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਕੁਝ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਂ ਇਹੀ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਨਾ ਕਿ ਭਈ ਹੁਣ ਝੁੱਗੀ-ਝੌਂਪੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ, ਕੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ, ਤਾਂ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਂ ਪਤਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਖੇਡ-ਕੁੱਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਨਾਮ ਰੌਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਉਹ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਹਨ, ਸਾਰੇ ਛੋਟੇ-ਛੋਟੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਤਾਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਕਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀ ਕਰੋਗੇ?
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ : ਸਰ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਕਰੋਗੇ?
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ: ਹਾਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਤਾਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਸੀ?
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ : ਨਹੀਂ ਸਰ ਇੱਥੇ ਆ ਕੇ ਹੋਰ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਸੱਚਮੁੱਚ ਵਿੱਚ? ਫਿਰ ਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ, ਕੀ ਬਣਨਾ ਹੈ?
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ : ਮੈਡਮ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਮੈਡਮ ਬਣਨਾ ਹੈ। ਮਤਲਬ ਟੀਚਰ ਬਣਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ?
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ : ਮੈਂ ਫੌਜੀ ਬਣਾਂਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਫੌਜੀ!
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ: ਹਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵੀਰ ਜਵਾਨ ਉੰਚੀ ਰਹੇ ਹਮਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਨ, ਹਮਕੋ ਪਿਆਰਾ ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ, ਗਾਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਕੇ ਗਾਨ ਹਮੇਂ ਤਿਰੰਗੇ ਪਰ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਅਮਰ ਜਵਾਨ, ਇਸ ਪਰ ਤਨ-ਮਨ –ਧਨ ਕੁਰਬਾਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਹੇਲੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਉੱਥੇ ਹਨ, ਕੁਝ ਛੂਟ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ਕਿ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਹੇਲੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਵਾਲੀ?
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ : ਵੈਸੇ ਵੀ ਇਹ ਹਨ, ਇਹ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਅੱਛਾ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਦੋਸਤ ਹਨ।
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ : ਹਾਂ ਜੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਇਹ ਵੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ।
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ : ਹਾਂ ਜੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਇਹ ਮਕਾਨ ਮਿਲ ਗਿਆ ਤਾਂ ਹੁਣ ਕਿਹੋ ਜਿਹਾ ਲੱਗ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ?
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ : ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗਾ ਲੱਗ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਸਰ, ਝੁੱਗੀ-ਝੌਂਪੜੀ ਤੋਂ ਮਕਾਨ ਮਿਲ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਚੰਗਾ, ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਲੇਕਿਨ ਹੁਣ ਤਾਂ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਆਉਣਗੇ? ਖਰਚਾ ਵੱਧ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ?
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ :ਕੋਈ ਨਾ ਸਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਇੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਸਾਫ ਸੁਥਰਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ?
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ: ਹਾਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਖੇਡ ਕੁੱਦ ਦਾ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਮਿਲ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ : ਹਾਂ ਸਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਫਿਰ ਕੀ ਕਰੋਗੇ?
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ : ਖੇਡਾਂਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਖੇਡੋਗੇ? ਫਿਰ ਪੜ੍ਹੇਗਾ ਕੌਣ?
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ : ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਵੀ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਕਿੰਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਹਨ? ਬਿਹਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਕਿੰਨੇ ਹਨ? ਕਿੱਥੇ ਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਤੁਸੀਂ?
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ : ਬਿਹਾਰ ਸਾਈਡ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਅੱਛਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਕਿਸ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕ ਹਨ, ਤੁਸੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਜੋ ਹੋ, ਜੋ ਝੌਂਪੜੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸੀ, ਕਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕ ਹਨ?
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ : ਸਰ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ, ਆਟੋ ਰਿਕਸ਼ਾ।
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ : ਸਰ ਰਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਲੋਕ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਅੱਛਾ, ਜੋ ਲੋਕ ਮੰਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਤਾਂ ਛਠ ਪੂਜਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਕੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ? ਇਹ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਤਾਂ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਰੱਖ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ : ਇੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਇੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਅਰੇ, ਰੇ, ਰੇ, ਰੇ, । ਤਾਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ: ਨਹੀਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਤਾਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਕੀ ਕਰੋਗੇ ਫਿਰ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਮਨਾਵਾਂਗੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ?
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ : ਹਾਂ ਜੀ ਸਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਮਕਰ ਸਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ?
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ : ਹਾਂ ਜੀ ਸਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰੋਗੇ ਤਾਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਵਾਭੀਮਾਨ ਸੱਚਮੁੱਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾਭੀਮਾਨ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਨ ਕਰ ਜਾਵੇ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ?
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ : ਅਸੀਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ, ਦਿਲ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਕੇ, ਕਿਸੇ ਚੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਕਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਤੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਫ਼ਰਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ, ਸਭ ਨਾਲ ਪਿਆਰ-ਮੁਹੱਬਤ ਨਾਲ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ : ਕੁਝ ਨਾ ਕੁਝ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਮਨਾਉਂਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਨਾਲ। ਦੇਖੋ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸ ਦੇਣਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਆਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੁਣੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਹੈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਬਣੇਗਾ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਤੋਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪੱਕੀ ਛੱਤ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।