Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with the beneficiaries of Swabhiman Apartments
03 JAN 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister: So, have you received the house?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir, I have. We are immensely grateful to you. You have given us a palace after lifting us out of a hut. We could never have imagined something so grand, but you’ve turned our dream into reality... Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: Well, I am glad that you all have got these houses. It's not mine.
Beneficiary: No, sir, we are your family.
Prime Minister: Yes, that is true.
Beneficiary: You made this possible.
Prime Minister: So we did it, didn't we?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir. May your flag continue to wave high, and may you keep winning.
Prime Minister: It’s up to you all to help us keep our flag fluttering high.
Beneficiary: Just keep your hand upon our heads, sir.
Prime Minister: The hands of my mothers and sisters should rest upon my head.
Beneficiary: We waited for Lord Shri Ram for so many years, and in the same way, we waited for you. We are here from the slums to this building, and nothing could bring us more joy. It is our good fortune to have you so close to us.
Prime Minister: Others must also believe that together, we can achieve so much in this country.
Beneficiary: That is absolutely true.
Prime Minister: If you are determined, you can achieve anything. You see, these days, some people think, "I was born in a slum; what can I possibly achieve in life?" But you have seen it yourself, and the children will see it too – the ones who are excelling in sports and earning recognition globally often come from such humble backgrounds. Most of them belong to small, underprivileged families.
Prime Minister: So, what will you do in your new house?
Beneficiary: Sir, I will study.
Prime Minister: So, you will study!
Beneficiary: Yes.
Prime Minister: So, you didn’t use to study before?
Beneficiary: No, sir. But after moving here, I will study better.
Prime Minister: Really? So, what’s on your mind? What do you aspire to be?
Beneficiary: Madam.
Prime Minister: You want to become "madam"? That means you want to become a teacher.
Prime Minister: And you?
Beneficiary: I will become a soldier.
Prime Minister: A soldier?
Beneficiary: Yes. हम भारत के वीर जवान ऊंची रहे हमारे शान हमको प्यारा हिंदुस्तान, गाए देश प्रेम के गान हमें तिरंगे पर अनुमान अमर जवान, इस पर तन-मन-धन कुर्बान।
(We are the brave soldiers of India. May our pride always remain high! We love our country. We sing songs of patriotism for the tricolour, and we honour the immortal spirit of a soldier. We are ready to sacrifice our body, mind, and wealth for it).
Prime Minister: So, do you have all your friends here? Will you miss any of them, or will you reconnect with your old friends?
Beneficiaries: They are the ones, sir.
Prime Minister: Ah, these are your old friends?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: And they’re moving here as well?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: How do you feel now that you’ve got this house?
Beneficiary: I feel very good, sir. I have moved from a slum to this house, and it’s wonderful.
Prime Minister: But now, won’t many guests come from Uttar Pradesh? Won’t your expenses increase?
Beneficiary: It doesn't matter, sir.
Prime Minister: Will you keep this place clean as well?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir. It will be very well-maintained.
Prime Minister: You’ll have access to a playground too.
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: And what will you do there?
Beneficiary: I’ll play.
Prime Minister: You’ll play? But then, who will study?
Beneficiary: I will also study, sir.
Prime Minister: How many of you are from Uttar Pradesh? How many are from Bihar? Where are you from?
Beneficiary: I’m from the Bihar side, sir.
Prime Minister: I see. What kind of work do you, the people living in slums, do?
Beneficiary: Sir, most of us work as labourers.
Prime Minister: Labourers, auto rickshaw drivers?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir. Some of us also work in the mandis at night.
Prime Minister: And those who work in the mandis, what do you do during Chhath Puja considering the condition of the Yamuna river now.
Beneficiary: We perform it right here, sir.
Prime Minister: So, this is where you have to perform? Oh No! You are not benefitting from the Yamuna, are you?
Beneficiary: No, sir.
Prime Minister: So, what will you do here? Will you all celebrate the festivals together?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: Will you celebrate Makar Sankranti here?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: What will you do to make people want to come and witness this Swabhiman (self-respect) in reality?
Beneficiary: We will always welcome everyone with open hearts. There will be no lack of hospitality. We will hold no hatred for anyone and will live with love and affection towards all.
Prime Minister: We should keep celebrating festivals together. Look, you should tell everyone that Modiji came and assured that those who are still waiting for houses will also receive them. We have resolved that even the poorest of the poor in this country will have a solid roof over their heads.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
স্বাভিমান এপাৰ্টমেণ্টৰ হিতাধিকাৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মত বিনিময়ৰ অনূদিত পাঠ
03 JAN 2025 8:38PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: তেন্তে আপুনি ঘৰ পালে নহয় নে!
হিতাধিকাৰী: হয় ছাৰ, ঘৰটো পালো। আমি আপোনাৰ ওচৰত অতিশয় কৃতজ্ঞ, আপুনি আমাক জুপুৰিৰ পৰা উলিয়াই আনি এটা ৰাজপ্ৰসাদ দিলে। ইয়াতকৈ ডাঙৰ ঘৰ এটাৰ কথা মই সপোনতো ভবা নাছিলো, যি সপোন দেখিছিলো, আপুনি সেইটো বাস্তৱত পৰিণত কৰিলে.. ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: বাৰু, মোৰতো ঘৰ নাই, আপোনালোকে ঘৰ পাইছে, ভাল লাগিছে।
হিতাধিকাৰী: তেনেকৈ নক’ব ছাৰ, আমি আপোনাৰ পৰিয়ালৰ মানুহ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: হয়…এয়া সঁচা কথা।
হিতাধিকাৰী: আপুনিয়েই এয়া কৰি দেখুৱালে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: কৰি দিলো ন!
হিতাধিকাৰী: হয় ছাৰ, আপোনাৰ জয়জয়কাৰ এনেদৰেই সুউচ্চ হৈ থাকক।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: আমাৰ জয়ৰ পতাকাখন আপোনালোকেই উচ্চ কৰি ৰাখিব লাগিব।
হিতাধিকাৰী: হয় ছাৰ, কেৱল আপোনাৰ হাতখন আমাৰ মূৰৰ ওপৰত ৰাখিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: আমাৰ দেশৰ মা-ভনীসকলৰ হাত মোৰ মূৰৰ ওপৰত থাকিব লাগে।
হিতাধিকাৰী: আমি ইমান বছৰে ভগৱান শ্ৰীৰামৰ বাবে অপেক্ষা কৰি আহিছো, একেদৰেই আপোনাৰ বাবে অপেক্ষা কৰি বস্তিৰ পৰা এই অট্টালিকালৈ বহু দূৰ আহিছো ছাৰ। ইয়াতকৈ বেছি আনন্দৰ কথা আৰু আন একোৱেই হ’ব নোৱাৰে। সঁচাকৈয়ে আমাৰ সৌভাগ্য যে আপুনি এতিয়া আমাৰ ইমান ওচৰত আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: আনসকলে উপলব্ধি কৰা উচিত যে, একত্ৰিত হৈ, এই দেশৰ বাবে মহান কাম সাধন কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা আমাৰ আছে।
হিতাধিকাৰী: হয় ছাৰ, সঁচা কথা।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: যদি আপুনি দৃঢ়প্ৰতিজ্ঞ হয় তেন্তে আপুনি যিকোনো কামেই সম্পন্ন কৰিব পাৰে। আজিকালি একাংশ লোকে বিশ্বাস কৰে যে বস্তিত জন্ম হ’লে তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনৰ সম্ভাৱনা সীমিত হৈ পৰে। কিন্তু আপুনি দেখাৰ দৰে, আৰু এই ল’ৰা-ছোৱালীবোৰে অতি সোনকালে উপলব্ধি কৰিব যে আজিৰ দিনত নাম উজলাই তোলা বহু যুৱ খেলুৱৈ একেধৰণৰ তেনেই নিচলা পৰিয়ালৰ পৰাই আহিছে৷ তেওঁলোকো, সৰু সৰু, দুখীয়া পৰিয়ালৰ পৰা আহিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: তেন্তে এই ঘৰটোত কি কৰিবা?
হিতাধিকাৰী: ছাৰ, ইয়াত পঢ়িম।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: পঢ়িবা।
হিতাধিকাৰী : হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: মানে আগতে পঢ়া নাছিলা নেকি?
হিতাধিকাৰী: নহয় ছাৰ, এই ঘৰটোত এতিয়া আগতকৈও ভালকৈ পঢ়িম।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: সঁচাকৈ নে? তেন্তে কোৱাচোন, মনত কি চলি আছে, কি হ’বলৈ মন যায়?
হিতাধিকাৰী: মেডাম
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: মেডাম হ’বলৈ মন যায়? মানে শিক্ষয়িত্ৰী হ’বলৈ মন তোমাৰ।
হিতাধিকাৰী: মই সেনা বাহিনীত ভৰ্তি হ’ম।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: সেনা?
হিতাধিকাৰী: আমি ভাৰতৰ বীৰ জোৱান, সদায় সুউচ্চ থাকিব আমাৰ মান, আমাৰ মৰমৰ হিন্দুস্তান, গাওঁ আমি দেশ প্ৰেমৰ গান, আমি ত্ৰিৰংগাৰে শক্তিমান অমৰ জোৱান, ইয়াতেই অৰ্পন দেহ-মন-প্ৰাণ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: তেন্তে ইয়াত তোমাোকৰ বন্ধু বান্ধবীৰ কিছুমান দেখোন আঁতৰি যাব, সেই পুৰণি বান্ধৱীবোৰক পুনৰ লগ পাবা নে?
হিতাধিকাৰী: ইহঁত সদায়েই থাকিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: আচ্ছা… এয়া তোমালোকৰ পুৰণি বন্ধু?
হিতাধিকাৰী: হয় ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: তেওঁ সেনাত ভৰ্তি হ’ব নেকি?
হিতাধিকাৰী : হয় ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: এতিয়া এই ঘৰটো পাই কেনে লাগিছে?
হিতাধিকাৰী: বহুত ভাল লাগিছে ছাৰ, সৰু সৰু জুপুৰি ঘৰৰ পৰা এতিয়া ইমান ডাঙৰ ঘৰ পাইছো, বৰ ভাল লাগিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: কিন্তু এতিয়াতো উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ পৰা বহুতো আলহী আহিব, খৰচো বাঢ়িব!
হিতাধিকাৰী: কোনো কথা নাই ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: ইয়াতো পৰিস্কাৰ পৰিচ্ছন্নতা থাকিব নে?
হিতাধিকাৰী: হয় ছাৰ, খুব পৰিস্কাৰ কৈ ৰাখিম।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: খেলা-ধূলাৰ বাবেও তোমালোকে যদি খেলপথাৰ পোৱা?
হিতাধিকাৰী: হয় ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: তেতিয়া কি কৰিবা?
হিতাধিকাৰী : তেতিয়া খেলিম ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: খেলিবা? তেন্তে পঢ়িব কোনে?
হিতাধিকাৰী : পঢ়িমো, খেলিমো।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: আপোনালোকৰ মাজৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ কিমানগৰাকী আছে? বিহাৰৰ কিমানগৰাকী আছে? তুমি কোন ঠাইৰ?
হিতাধিকাৰী: মই বিহাৰৰ ফালৰ ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: ঠিক আছে, অধিকাংশ কি কি কামৰ সৈতে জড়িত লোক আছা? আপোনালোকৰ যিসকল মানুহ আছে, যিসকলে এই সৰু সৰু জুপুৰিত বসবাস কৰে সেইসকলে কেনেধৰণৰ কাম কৰে?
হিতাধিকাৰী: ছাৰ দিনহাজিৰা।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: দিনহাজিৰা, অটোৰিক্সা।
হিতাধিকাৰী: ছাৰ, কিছুমান মানুহে ৰাতি বজাৰত শ্ৰমিকৰ কাম কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: বাৰু, বজাৰত কাম কৰা সকলে ছঠ পূজাৰ সময়ত কি কৰে? যমুনা কেনেকুৱা হৈছে চাওকচোন।
হিতাধিকাৰী : ইয়াতেই কৰে ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: ইয়াতেই কৰিবলগীয়া হয়? অহ হহহ…। তাৰ মানে আপোনালোকে যমুনা নৈৰ লাভ এতিয়াও আহৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হোৱা নাই।
হিতাধিকাৰী: নাই।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: গতিকে, ইয়াত আপোনালোকে কি কৰিব? সকলোৱে একেলগে উৎসৱ উদযাপন কৰিবনে?
হিতাধিকাৰী: হয় ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: ইয়াত মকৰ সংক্ৰান্তি উদযাপন কৰিবনে?
হিতাধিকাৰী: হয় ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: মানুহক আহি বাস্তৱত এই আত্মসন্মানৰ সাক্ষী হ’বলৈ ইচ্ছা জগাই তুলিবলৈ আপুনি কি পদক্ষেপ ল’ব?
হিতাধিকাৰী: আমি সদায় সকলোকে মুকলি হৃদয়েৰে আদৰিম, যাতে কোনো বস্তুৰ অভাৱ নহয় তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখিম। আমি কাৰো প্ৰতি কোনো ঘৃণা প্ৰদৰ্শন নকৰো আৰু সকলোৰে প্ৰতি মৰম শ্ৰদ্ধা জীয়াই থাকিম।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: আমি একেলগে কিবা নহয় কিবা উৎসৱ পালন কৰি যাব লাগে। চাওক, আপুনি সকলোকে ক’ব লাগিব যে মোডীজী আহিছে আৰু প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিছে যে এতিয়াও ঘৰহীন হৈ থকাসকলেও সেইবোৰ লাভ কৰিব, কাৰণ আমি সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো যে প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিক যিমানেই দুখীয়া নহওক কিয়, ঘৰৰ মুধচখন পকীকৈ লাভ কৰা বাবে যোগ্য।