Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with the beneficiaries of Swabhiman Apartments
03 JAN 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister: So, have you received the house?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir, I have. We are immensely grateful to you. You have given us a palace after lifting us out of a hut. We could never have imagined something so grand, but you’ve turned our dream into reality... Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: Well, I am glad that you all have got these houses. It's not mine.
Beneficiary: No, sir, we are your family.
Prime Minister: Yes, that is true.
Beneficiary: You made this possible.
Prime Minister: So we did it, didn't we?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir. May your flag continue to wave high, and may you keep winning.
Prime Minister: It’s up to you all to help us keep our flag fluttering high.
Beneficiary: Just keep your hand upon our heads, sir.
Prime Minister: The hands of my mothers and sisters should rest upon my head.
Beneficiary: We waited for Lord Shri Ram for so many years, and in the same way, we waited for you. We are here from the slums to this building, and nothing could bring us more joy. It is our good fortune to have you so close to us.
Prime Minister: Others must also believe that together, we can achieve so much in this country.
Beneficiary: That is absolutely true.
Prime Minister: If you are determined, you can achieve anything. You see, these days, some people think, "I was born in a slum; what can I possibly achieve in life?" But you have seen it yourself, and the children will see it too – the ones who are excelling in sports and earning recognition globally often come from such humble backgrounds. Most of them belong to small, underprivileged families.
Prime Minister: So, what will you do in your new house?
Beneficiary: Sir, I will study.
Prime Minister: So, you will study!
Beneficiary: Yes.
Prime Minister: So, you didn’t use to study before?
Beneficiary: No, sir. But after moving here, I will study better.
Prime Minister: Really? So, what’s on your mind? What do you aspire to be?
Beneficiary: Madam.
Prime Minister: You want to become "madam"? That means you want to become a teacher.
Prime Minister: And you?
Beneficiary: I will become a soldier.
Prime Minister: A soldier?
Beneficiary: Yes. हम भारत के वीर जवान ऊंची रहे हमारे शान हमको प्यारा हिंदुस्तान, गाए देश प्रेम के गान हमें तिरंगे पर अनुमान अमर जवान, इस पर तन-मन-धन कुर्बान।
(We are the brave soldiers of India. May our pride always remain high! We love our country. We sing songs of patriotism for the tricolour, and we honour the immortal spirit of a soldier. We are ready to sacrifice our body, mind, and wealth for it).
Prime Minister: So, do you have all your friends here? Will you miss any of them, or will you reconnect with your old friends?
Beneficiaries: They are the ones, sir.
Prime Minister: Ah, these are your old friends?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: And they’re moving here as well?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: How do you feel now that you’ve got this house?
Beneficiary: I feel very good, sir. I have moved from a slum to this house, and it’s wonderful.
Prime Minister: But now, won’t many guests come from Uttar Pradesh? Won’t your expenses increase?
Beneficiary: It doesn't matter, sir.
Prime Minister: Will you keep this place clean as well?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir. It will be very well-maintained.
Prime Minister: You’ll have access to a playground too.
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: And what will you do there?
Beneficiary: I’ll play.
Prime Minister: You’ll play? But then, who will study?
Beneficiary: I will also study, sir.
Prime Minister: How many of you are from Uttar Pradesh? How many are from Bihar? Where are you from?
Beneficiary: I’m from the Bihar side, sir.
Prime Minister: I see. What kind of work do you, the people living in slums, do?
Beneficiary: Sir, most of us work as labourers.
Prime Minister: Labourers, auto rickshaw drivers?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir. Some of us also work in the mandis at night.
Prime Minister: And those who work in the mandis, what do you do during Chhath Puja considering the condition of the Yamuna river now.
Beneficiary: We perform it right here, sir.
Prime Minister: So, this is where you have to perform? Oh No! You are not benefitting from the Yamuna, are you?
Beneficiary: No, sir.
Prime Minister: So, what will you do here? Will you all celebrate the festivals together?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: Will you celebrate Makar Sankranti here?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: What will you do to make people want to come and witness this Swabhiman (self-respect) in reality?
Beneficiary: We will always welcome everyone with open hearts. There will be no lack of hospitality. We will hold no hatred for anyone and will live with love and affection towards all.
Prime Minister: We should keep celebrating festivals together. Look, you should tell everyone that Modiji came and assured that those who are still waiting for houses will also receive them. We have resolved that even the poorest of the poor in this country will have a solid roof over their heads.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
स्वाभिमान अपार्टमेंट के लाभार्थियों के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की बातचीत का मूल पाठ
03 JAN 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री: तो आपको मिल गया मकान?
लाभार्थी: हां जी सर मिल गया। हम आपके बहुत आभारी हैं, झोपड़ी से निकाल कर हमें आपने महल दिया है। इससे बड़ी, इसका तो सपना भी नहीं देखा, जो सपना देखा वो आपने हकीकत कर दिखाया...हां जी।
प्रधानमंत्री: चलिए मेरा घर तो नहीं है आप लोगों को घर मिल गया।
लाभार्थी: ऐसा नहीं है, हम आपका परिवार हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री: हां ये बात सही है।
लाभार्थी: आपने वो करके दिखाया।
प्रधानमंत्री: करके दिया ना?
लाभार्थी: हां जी सर, आपका ऊंचा झंडा रहे और फिर जीतते रहे।
प्रधानमंत्री: हमारा झंडा तो ऊपर आप लोगों को रखना है।
लाभार्थी: बस आप अपना हाथ हमारे सर पर जमाए रखना।
प्रधानमंत्री: हमारी माताओं-बहनों का हाथ मेरे सर पर होना चाहिए।
लाभार्थी: इतने सालों से प्रभु श्री राम जी का इंतजार कर रहे थे, वैसे सर आपका इंतजार करते-करते हम लोग इस बिल्डिंग में आ गए झुग्गी-झोपड़ी से उठके और इससे ज्यादा हमें और क्या खुशी हो सकती है। ये तो हमारा सौभाग्य है कि आप हमारे इतने नजदीक।
प्रधानमंत्री: औरों को विश्वास बनना चाहिए कि हम देश में, हम सब मिलकर के बहुत कुछ कर सकते हैं।
लाभार्थी: सही बात है।
प्रधानमंत्री: और अगर मन में ठान ली तो बन सकता है। देखिए इन दिनों कुछ लोगों को तो यही लगता है ना कि भई अब झुग्गी-झोपड़ी में पैदा हुए, क्या जिंदगी में करेंगे, तो आपने देखा हैं और इन बच्चों को तो मालूम होगा, खेल-कूद में जो दुनिया में आजकल हमारे बच्चे नाम रोशन कर रहे हैं वो ऐसे ही परिवारों से आए हैं, सब छोटे-छोटे गरीब परिवारों से आए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री: तो नए मकान में क्या करोगी?
लाभार्थी: सर पढ़ाई करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री: पढ़ाई करेंगे।
लाभार्थी : हां।
प्रधानमंत्री: तो पहले नहीं करते थे?
लाभार्थी: नहीं सर यहां पर आकर के और अच्छे से पढ़ाई करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री: सचमुच में? फिर मन में क्या है, क्या बना है?
लाभार्थी: मैडम।
प्रधानमंत्री: मैडम बनना है। मतलब टीचर बनना है
प्रधानमंत्री: आपको?
लाभार्थी: मैं फौजी बनूंगा
प्रधानमंत्री: फौजी।
लाभार्थी: हम भारत के वीर जवान ऊंची रहे हमारे शान हमको प्यारा हिंदुस्तान, गाए देश प्रेम के गान हमें तिरंगे पर अनुमान अमर जवान, इस पर तन-मन-धन कुर्बान।
प्रधानमंत्री: तो इसमें से तुम्हारी सहेलियां सब वहां है, कुछ छुट जाएगी कि नहीं सहेली मिलेगी, पुराने वाले?
लाभार्थी: वैसे भी ये हैं, ये हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री: अच्छा ये पुराने दोस्त हैं।
लाभार्थी: हां जी।
प्रधानमंत्री: ये भी यहां आने वाले हैं।
लाभार्थी : हां जी।
प्रधानमंत्री: ये मकान मिल गया तो अब कैसा लग रहा है?
लाभार्थी: बहुत अच्छा लग रहा है सर, झुग्गी-झोपड़ी से मकान मिल गया है अच्छा, बहुत बढ़िया।
प्रधानमंत्री: लेकिन अब तो उत्तर प्रदेश से मेहमान बहुत आएंगे? खर्चा बढ़ जाएगा?
लाभार्थी: कोई नहीं सर।
प्रधानमंत्री: यहां भी साफ सुथरा रहेगा?
लाभार्थी: हां बहुत अच्छी तरह से रहेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री: खेलकूद का मैदान मिल जाएगा।
लाभार्थी: हां सर।
प्रधानमंत्री: फिर क्या करेंगे?
लाभार्थी : खेलेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री: खेलेंगे? फिर पढ़ेगा कौन?
लाभार्थी : पढ़ाई भी करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री: आप में से उत्तर प्रदेश से कितने लोग हैं? बिहार से कितने हैं? कहां से है आप?
लाभार्थी: बिहार साइड।
प्रधानमंत्री: अच्छा ज्यादातर किस काम में लगे हुए लोग हैं, आप लोग जो हैं, जो झोपड़ों में रहते थे, किस प्रकार के काम करने वाले लोग हैं?
लाभार्थी: सर मजदूरी।
प्रधानमंत्री: मजदूरी, ऑटो रिक्शा।
लाभार्थी: सर रात को मंडी में कुछ लोग मजदूरी करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री: अच्छा, जो लोग मंडी में काम करते हैं। तो छठ पूजा के समय क्या करते हैं? ये यमुना तो बिल्कुल ऐसी करके रख दी है।
लाभार्थी : यहीं पर करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री: यहीं पर करना पड़ता है, अरे,रे,रे,रे। तो आपको यमुना जी की लाभ नहीं मिल रहा है।
लाभार्थी: नहीं।
प्रधानमंत्री: तो यहां क्या करोगे फिर त्यौहार मनाएंगे सब सामूहिक रूप से?
लाभार्थी: हां जी सर।
प्रधानमंत्री: मकर संक्रांति यहां पर करेंगे?
लाभार्थी: हां जी सर।
प्रधानमंत्री: ऐसा क्या करोगे ताकि ये स्वाभिमान सचमुच में स्वाभिमान देखने के लिए लोगों का मन कर जाए आने के लिए?
लाभार्थी: हम हमेशा सबका स्वागत करेंगे, दिल खोल के, किसी चीज की कोई कमी नहीं होगी, ना किसी से हम नफरत करेंगे, सबसे प्यार-मोहब्बत से रहेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री: कुछ ना कुछ त्यौहार मनाते रहना चाहिए साथ में। देखिए आप सबको बता देना कि मोदी जी आए थे और मोदी जी की गारंटी है कि जिनका अभी बाकी है उनका भी बनेगा, क्योंकि हमने तय किया है कि इस देश में गरीब से गरीब व्यक्ति को भी पक्की छत होनी चाहिए।