Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with the beneficiaries of Swabhiman Apartments
03 JAN 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister: So, have you received the house?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir, I have. We are immensely grateful to you. You have given us a palace after lifting us out of a hut. We could never have imagined something so grand, but you’ve turned our dream into reality... Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: Well, I am glad that you all have got these houses. It's not mine.
Beneficiary: No, sir, we are your family.
Prime Minister: Yes, that is true.
Beneficiary: You made this possible.
Prime Minister: So we did it, didn't we?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir. May your flag continue to wave high, and may you keep winning.
Prime Minister: It’s up to you all to help us keep our flag fluttering high.
Beneficiary: Just keep your hand upon our heads, sir.
Prime Minister: The hands of my mothers and sisters should rest upon my head.
Beneficiary: We waited for Lord Shri Ram for so many years, and in the same way, we waited for you. We are here from the slums to this building, and nothing could bring us more joy. It is our good fortune to have you so close to us.
Prime Minister: Others must also believe that together, we can achieve so much in this country.
Beneficiary: That is absolutely true.
Prime Minister: If you are determined, you can achieve anything. You see, these days, some people think, "I was born in a slum; what can I possibly achieve in life?" But you have seen it yourself, and the children will see it too – the ones who are excelling in sports and earning recognition globally often come from such humble backgrounds. Most of them belong to small, underprivileged families.
Prime Minister: So, what will you do in your new house?
Beneficiary: Sir, I will study.
Prime Minister: So, you will study!
Beneficiary: Yes.
Prime Minister: So, you didn’t use to study before?
Beneficiary: No, sir. But after moving here, I will study better.
Prime Minister: Really? So, what’s on your mind? What do you aspire to be?
Beneficiary: Madam.
Prime Minister: You want to become "madam"? That means you want to become a teacher.
Prime Minister: And you?
Beneficiary: I will become a soldier.
Prime Minister: A soldier?
Beneficiary: Yes. हम भारत के वीर जवान ऊंची रहे हमारे शान हमको प्यारा हिंदुस्तान, गाए देश प्रेम के गान हमें तिरंगे पर अनुमान अमर जवान, इस पर तन-मन-धन कुर्बान।
(We are the brave soldiers of India. May our pride always remain high! We love our country. We sing songs of patriotism for the tricolour, and we honour the immortal spirit of a soldier. We are ready to sacrifice our body, mind, and wealth for it).
Prime Minister: So, do you have all your friends here? Will you miss any of them, or will you reconnect with your old friends?
Beneficiaries: They are the ones, sir.
Prime Minister: Ah, these are your old friends?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: And they’re moving here as well?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: How do you feel now that you’ve got this house?
Beneficiary: I feel very good, sir. I have moved from a slum to this house, and it’s wonderful.
Prime Minister: But now, won’t many guests come from Uttar Pradesh? Won’t your expenses increase?
Beneficiary: It doesn't matter, sir.
Prime Minister: Will you keep this place clean as well?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir. It will be very well-maintained.
Prime Minister: You’ll have access to a playground too.
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: And what will you do there?
Beneficiary: I’ll play.
Prime Minister: You’ll play? But then, who will study?
Beneficiary: I will also study, sir.
Prime Minister: How many of you are from Uttar Pradesh? How many are from Bihar? Where are you from?
Beneficiary: I’m from the Bihar side, sir.
Prime Minister: I see. What kind of work do you, the people living in slums, do?
Beneficiary: Sir, most of us work as labourers.
Prime Minister: Labourers, auto rickshaw drivers?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir. Some of us also work in the mandis at night.
Prime Minister: And those who work in the mandis, what do you do during Chhath Puja considering the condition of the Yamuna river now.
Beneficiary: We perform it right here, sir.
Prime Minister: So, this is where you have to perform? Oh No! You are not benefitting from the Yamuna, are you?
Beneficiary: No, sir.
Prime Minister: So, what will you do here? Will you all celebrate the festivals together?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: Will you celebrate Makar Sankranti here?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: What will you do to make people want to come and witness this Swabhiman (self-respect) in reality?
Beneficiary: We will always welcome everyone with open hearts. There will be no lack of hospitality. We will hold no hatred for anyone and will live with love and affection towards all.
Prime Minister: We should keep celebrating festivals together. Look, you should tell everyone that Modiji came and assured that those who are still waiting for houses will also receive them. We have resolved that even the poorest of the poor in this country will have a solid roof over their heads.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
স্বাভিমান অ্যাপার্টমেন্টস্‌ প্রকল্পে সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আলাপচারিতার বঙ্গানুবাদ
03 JAN 2025 8:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: তা হলে আপনি বাড়ি পেয়েছেন?
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: হ্যাঁ স্যর, পেয়েছি। আমরা আপনার কাছে খুবই কৃতজ্ঞ। কুঁড়ে ঘর থেকে উঠে আসার জায়গা দিয়েছেন আপনি। এত ভালো কিছু আমরা আগে ভাবতেই পারিনি। কিন্তু, আপনি আমাদের স্বপ্নকে বাস্তবায়িত করেছেন...হ্যাঁ স্যর।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: আচ্ছা, আমি খুশি যে, আপনারা সবাই বাড়ি পেয়েছেন। এটা আমার নয়।
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: না স্যর, আপনি আমাদের পরিবারেরই একজন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: হ্যাঁ, তা ঠিক।
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: আপনি এটা সম্ভব করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: আসলে আমরা করেছি, তাই না?
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: হ্যাঁ স্যর। আপনার পতাকা উঁচুতে উড়তে থাকুক এবং আপনি জয়ী হতে থাকুন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: আমাদের পতাকা উঁচুতে তুলে ধরার জন্য আপনাদের সাহায্যই মূল কথা।
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: শুধু আমাদের মাথায় হাত রাখুন স্যর।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: আমার মা ও বোনেদের হাত আমার মাথাতে থাকা দরকার।
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: ভগবান শ্রীরামের জন্য আমরা যেভাবে বহু বছর অপেক্ষা করেছি, ঠিক একইভাবে অপেক্ষা করে আপনার জন্যও। বস্তি থেকে এই বাড়িতে উঠে এসেছি আমরা, এর থেকে আনন্দের আর কিছুই হতে পারে না। আপনাকে এত কাছাকাছি পাওয়া আমাদের পরম সৌভাগ্য।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: সকলেরই এই বিশ্বাস থাকা দরকার যে, একত্রিত হলে আমরা এই দেশে অনেক কিছুই করতে পারি।
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: একদম ঠিক কথা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: যদি আপনি লক্ষ্যে অবিচল থাকেন, তা হলে সবকিছুই অর্জন করতে পারবেন। দেখুন, এখন অনেক মানুষই ভাবেন, “আমি বস্তিতে জন্মেছি, জীবনে কতটা কী করতে পারি”? কিন্তু আপনি নিজেই দেখেছেন, ছোটরাও দেখবে – খেলাধূলায় যাঁরা ভালো ফল করছেন এবং বিশ্বে সুনাম অর্জন করছেন, তাঁদের অনেকেই সাধারণ অবস্থা থেকে উঠে এসেছেন। তাঁদের বেশিরভাগই অসচ্ছল পরিবার থেকে উঠে আসা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: তা হলে, তুমি তোমার নতুন বাড়িতে কী করবে?
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: স্যর আমি পড়াশোনা করব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: আচ্ছা, তুমি তা হলে পড়াশোনা করবে!
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: হ্যাঁ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: তা হলে তুমি আগে পড়াশোনা করতে না?
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: না স্যর। কিন্তু, এখানে আসার পর আরও ভালোভাবে পড়াশোনা করব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: সত্যিই? তুমি কি ভাবছো? কি হতে চাও?
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: ম্যাডাম।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: “ম্যাডাম” হতে চাও? মানে শিক্ষিকা?
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: আর তুমি?
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: আমি সৈনিক হব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: সৈনিক?
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: হ্যাঁ, हम भारत के वीर जवान ऊंची रहे हमारे शान हमको प्यारा हिंदुस्तान, गाए देश प्रेम के गान हमें तिरंगे पर अनुमान अमर जवान, इस पर तन-मन-धन कुर्बान।
(আমরা ভারতের বীর সৈনিক। আমাদের গর্ব সর্বদা অটুট থাকুক! আমরা দেশকে ভালোবাসি। আমরা ত্রিবর্ণ পতাকার জন্য দেশাত্মবোধের গান গাই এবং একজন সৈনিকের অজেয় আত্মাকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। আমরা শরীর, মন এবং সম্পদ সমর্পণ করতে প্রস্তুত।)
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: আচ্ছা, তোমার বন্ধুরা সব এখানে আছে? তাদের কারও জন্য মন খারাপ লাগবে না, নাকি পুরনো বন্ধুদের সঙ্গে আবার যোগাযোগ করবে?
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: এরা এখানে স্যর।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: আচ্ছা। এরা তোমার পুরনো বন্ধু।
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: হ্যাঁ স্যর।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: তারাও এখানে উঠে আসছে?
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: হ্যাঁ স্যর।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: এই বাড়ি পেয়ে কেমন লাগছে?
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: খুব ভালো লাগছে স্যর। বস্তি থেকে এই বাড়িতে উঠে এসেছি, দারুণ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: কিন্তু, এখন উত্তর প্রদেশ থেকে অনেক অতিথি আসবেন না? আপনার খরচ বাড়বে না?
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: তাতে কিছু যায়-আসেনা স্যর।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: এই জায়গাটিকে এরকমই পরিষ্কার-পরিচ্ছন্ন রাখবেন তো?
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: হ্যাঁ স্যর। তার কোনও ত্রুটি হবে না।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: এখানে খেলার মাঠ পাবে।
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: হ্যাঁ, স্যর।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: সেখানে কি করবে?
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: খেলব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: খেলবে? আর পড়াশোনা?
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: পড়াশোনাও করব, স্যর।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: আপনাদের মধ্যে উত্তর প্রদেশের ক’জন আছেন? বিহার থেকেই বা ক’জন আছেন? আপনারা কোথাকার?
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: আমি বিহারের, স্যর।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: আচ্ছা। বস্তিতে আপনারা যাঁরা থাকেন, তাঁরা কি কাজ করেন?
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: স্যর, আমরা বেশিরভাগই শ্রমিক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: শ্রমিক, অটো রিক্সা চালক?
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: হ্যাঁ স্যর। অনেকে মাণ্ডিতে রাতেও কাজ করি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: মাণ্ডিতে যাঁরা কাজ করেন, তাঁরা ছট পুজোতে কি করেন, যমুনা নদীর এখন যা অবস্থা?
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: আমরা এখানেই সবকিছু করি, স্যর।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: এখানেই সবকিছু করেন? ওহ হো! যমুনা কোনও কাজে লাগে না, তা না?
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: না স্যর।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: তা হলে আপনারা কি করবেন? একসঙ্গেই উৎসবে মাতবেন?
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: হ্যাঁ স্যর।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: এখানেই মকর সংক্রান্তি পালন করবেন?
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: হ্যাঁ স্যর।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: এই স্বাভিমান (আত্মমর্যাদা) বাস্তবে প্রত্যক্ষ করতে মানুষ যাতে এখানে আসেন, সেজন্য আপনারা কি করবেন?
সুবিধাপ্রাপক: আমরা সকলকে খোলা মনে স্বাগত জানাব। আতিথেয়তার কোনও ত্রুটি হবে না। কারও প্রতি বিদ্বেষ পোষণ করব না এবং সকলের প্রতি ভালোবাসা নিয়ে বাঁচব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: আমাদের উচিৎ একসঙ্গে উৎসব উদযাপন করা। দেখুন, আপনারা অবশ্যই সকলকে বলবেন যে, মোদীজি এসে আশ্বাস দিয়ে গেছেন, যাঁরা এখনও বাড়ির জন্য অপেক্ষা করছেন, পেয়ে যাবেন। আমরা প্রতিজ্ঞা করেছি যে, দেশের দরিদ্র থেকে দরিদ্রতম মানুষটিরও মাথার ওপরে পাকা ছাদ থাকা উচিৎ।
(প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সম্পূর্ণ আলাপচারিতাটি ছিল হিন্দিতে)