وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سوابھیمان اپارٹمنٹس کے مستفیدین کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی بات چیت کا متن
03 JAN 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم: تو آپ کو گھر مل گیا؟
مستفید: جی جناب، مل گیا۔ ہم آپ کے بہت مشکور ہیں، آپ نے ہمیں جھونپڑی سے نکال کر ایک محل دیا ہے۔ میں اس سے بڑی چیز کا خواب بھی نہیں دیکھ سکتا تھا، میں نے جو بھی خواب دیکھا تھا، آپ نے اسے حقیقت بنا دیا...جی جناب۔
وزیراعظم: چلو میرے پاس گھر نہیں ہے، تم لوگوں کو گھر مل گیا۔
مستفید: ایسا نہیں ہے، ہم آپ کی فیملی ہیں۔
وزیراعظم: ہاں، یہ درست ہے۔
مستفید: آپ نے وہ کرکے دکھایا۔
وزیر اعظم: کرکے دیا نا؟
مستفید: جی جناب، آپ کا پرچم بلند رہے اور جیتتے رہیں۔
وزیراعظم: آپ لوگوں کو ہمارا پرچم بلند رکھنا ہے۔
مستفید: بس ہمارے سر پر ہاتھ رکھو۔
وزیراعظم: ہماری ماؤں بہنوں کے ہاتھ میرے سر پر رہنے چاہئیں۔
مستفید: ہم اتنے سالوں سے بھگوان شری رام جی کا انتظار کر رہے تھے، جناب، آپ کا انتظار کرتے کرتے ہم اس عمارت میں آئے، کچی بستیوں سے اٹھے اور ہمیں اس سے بڑی خوشی اور کیا ہو سکتی ہے۔ یہ ہماری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ آپ ہمارے اتنے قریب ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم: دوسروں کو یقین ہونا چاہیے کہ ہم ملک میں مل کر بہت کچھ کر سکتے ہیں۔
مستفید: یہ درست ہے۔
وزیر اعظم: اور اگر آپ اپنے ذہن میں عزم رکھتے ہیں تو یہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ دیکھو آج کل کچھ لوگ سوچتے ہیں کہ اب وہ کچی آبادیوں میں پیدا ہوئے ہیں، زندگی میں کیا کریں گے، تو آپ نے ان بچوں کو دیکھا ہوگا اور آپ کو معلوم ہوگا کہ کھیل کود میں ہمارے بچے ان دنوں دنیا میں اپنا نام کما رہے ہیں۔ وہ یہ کر رہے ہیں، وہ ایک جیسے خاندانوں سے آئے ہیں، یہ سب چھوٹے غریب گھرانوں سے آئے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم: تو آپ نئے گھر میں کیا کروگی؟
مستفید: جناب پڑھیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم: پڑھائی کریں گے۔
مستفیدین: ہاں۔
وزیراعظم: تو پہلے نہیں کرتے تھے؟
مستفید: نہیں جناب، ہم یہاں آ کر بہتر مطالعہ کریں گے۔
وزیراعظم: واقعی؟ پھر ذہن میں کیا ہے، کیا بننا ہے؟
مستفیدین: میڈم۔
وزیراعظم: میڈم بننا ہے۔ مطلب ایک استاد بننا ہے
وزیراعظم: آپ؟
مستفیدین: میں فوجی بنوں گا۔
وزیر اعظم: فوجی۔
مستفید: ہم بھارت کے ویر جوان،اونچی رہے ہماری شان، ہم کو پیارا ہندوستان، حب الوطنی کے گیت گاتے ہیں، ہمیں لافانی سپاہ کے طور پر ترنگے پر فخر ہے، ہم نے اس کے لیے اپنا جسم، دماغ اور مال قربان کردیا۔
وزیر اعظم: تو ان میں سہیلیاں سب وہاں ہہیں، کیا کچھ رہ جائیں گی یا آپ کو پرانے دوست نہیں ملیں گے؟
مستفید: ویسے بھی، یہ ہیں یہ ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم: ٹھیک ہے، یہ پرانے دوست ہیں۔
مستفید: ہاں۔
وزیراعظم: وہ بھی یہاں آنے والے ہیں۔
مستفید: ہاں۔
وزیر اعظم: اب آپ کیسا محسوس کر رہے ہیں کہ آپ کو یہ گھر مل گیا ہے؟
مستفید: بہت اچھا لگتا ہے جناب، کچی بستی سے مکان ملا ہے، بہت اچھا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم: لیکن اب اتر پردیش سے بہت سے مہمان آئیں گے؟ کیا اخراجات بڑھیں گے؟
مستفیدین: کوئی نہیں جناب۔
وزیراعظم: کیا یہاں بھی صفائی ہوگی؟
مستفیدین: ہاں، یہ بہت اچھا ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم: کھیلوں کا میدان دستیاب ہوگا۔
مستفیدین: جی جناب۔
وزیراعظم: پھر آپ کیا کریں گے؟
مستفیدین: کھیلینگے۔
وزیراعظم: کیا آپ کھیلیں گے؟ پھر کون پڑھے گا؟
مستفیدین: پڑھائی بھی کرینگے۔
وزیر اعظم: آپ میں سے کتنے اتر پردیش سے ہیں؟ بہار سے کتنے ہیں؟ آپ کہاں سے ہیں؟
مستفیدین: بہار سے۔
وزیر اعظم: ٹھیک ہے، آپ لوگ، جو جھونپڑیوں میں رہتے تھے، کس طرح کے کام کرتے ہیں؟
مستفیدین: سرمزدوری۔
وزیر اعظم: مزدوری، آٹو رکشہ۔
مستفیدین: جناب کچھ لوگ رات کو بازار میں مزدوری کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم: ٹھیک ہے، وہ جو بازار میں کام کرتے ہیں۔ تو چھٹھ پوجا کے دوران وہ کیا کرتے ہیں؟ یہ جمنا تو بالکل ایسی کرکے رکھ دی ہے۔
مستفیدین: یہیں کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم: یہیں کرنا پڑتا ہے، ارے، رے، رے، رے۔ تو آپ کو جمنا جی کا فائدہ نہیں مل رہا ہے۔
مستفیدین: نہیں۔
وزیراعظم: تو آپ یہاں کیا کریں گے، پھر سب مل کر تہوار منائیں گے؟
مستفیدین: جی جناب۔
وزیر اعظم: کیا آپ یہاں مکر سنکرانتی منائیں گے؟
مستفیدین: جی جناب۔
وزیر اعظم: آپ ایسا کیا کریں گے کہ لوگ اس عزت نفس کو حقیقت میں دیکھنے کے لیے آئیں؟
فائدہ مند: ہم ہمیشہ کھلے دل سے سب کا استقبال کریں گے، کسی چیز کی کمی نہیں ہوگی اور نہ ہی کسی سے نفرت کریں گے، ہم سب کے ساتھ پیار اور محبت سے رہیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم: ہمیں مل کر کوئی نہ کوئی تہوار مناتے رہنا چاہیے۔ دیکھو، سب کو بتا دو کہ مودی جی آئے تھے اور مودی جی کی گارنٹی ہے کہ جن کو ابھی ملنا باقی ہے وہ بھی بنیں گے، کیونکہ ہم نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ اس ملک کے غریب سے غریب کو بھی ٹھوس چھت ملنی چاہیے۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with the beneficiaries of Swabhiman Apartments
03 JAN 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister: So, have you received the house?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir, I have. We are immensely grateful to you. You have given us a palace after lifting us out of a hut. We could never have imagined something so grand, but you’ve turned our dream into reality... Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: Well, I am glad that you all have got these houses. It's not mine.
Beneficiary: No, sir, we are your family.
Prime Minister: Yes, that is true.
Beneficiary: You made this possible.
Prime Minister: So we did it, didn't we?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir. May your flag continue to wave high, and may you keep winning.
Prime Minister: It’s up to you all to help us keep our flag fluttering high.
Beneficiary: Just keep your hand upon our heads, sir.
Prime Minister: The hands of my mothers and sisters should rest upon my head.
Beneficiary: We waited for Lord Shri Ram for so many years, and in the same way, we waited for you. We are here from the slums to this building, and nothing could bring us more joy. It is our good fortune to have you so close to us.
Prime Minister: Others must also believe that together, we can achieve so much in this country.
Beneficiary: That is absolutely true.
Prime Minister: If you are determined, you can achieve anything. You see, these days, some people think, "I was born in a slum; what can I possibly achieve in life?" But you have seen it yourself, and the children will see it too – the ones who are excelling in sports and earning recognition globally often come from such humble backgrounds. Most of them belong to small, underprivileged families.
Prime Minister: So, what will you do in your new house?
Beneficiary: Sir, I will study.
Prime Minister: So, you will study!
Beneficiary: Yes.
Prime Minister: So, you didn’t use to study before?
Beneficiary: No, sir. But after moving here, I will study better.
Prime Minister: Really? So, what’s on your mind? What do you aspire to be?
Beneficiary: Madam.
Prime Minister: You want to become "madam"? That means you want to become a teacher.
Prime Minister: And you?
Beneficiary: I will become a soldier.
Prime Minister: A soldier?
Beneficiary: Yes. हम भारत के वीर जवान ऊंची रहे हमारे शान हमको प्यारा हिंदुस्तान, गाए देश प्रेम के गान हमें तिरंगे पर अनुमान अमर जवान, इस पर तन-मन-धन कुर्बान।
(We are the brave soldiers of India. May our pride always remain high! We love our country. We sing songs of patriotism for the tricolour, and we honour the immortal spirit of a soldier. We are ready to sacrifice our body, mind, and wealth for it).
Prime Minister: So, do you have all your friends here? Will you miss any of them, or will you reconnect with your old friends?
Beneficiaries: They are the ones, sir.
Prime Minister: Ah, these are your old friends?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: And they’re moving here as well?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: How do you feel now that you’ve got this house?
Beneficiary: I feel very good, sir. I have moved from a slum to this house, and it’s wonderful.
Prime Minister: But now, won’t many guests come from Uttar Pradesh? Won’t your expenses increase?
Beneficiary: It doesn't matter, sir.
Prime Minister: Will you keep this place clean as well?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir. It will be very well-maintained.
Prime Minister: You’ll have access to a playground too.
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: And what will you do there?
Beneficiary: I’ll play.
Prime Minister: You’ll play? But then, who will study?
Beneficiary: I will also study, sir.
Prime Minister: How many of you are from Uttar Pradesh? How many are from Bihar? Where are you from?
Beneficiary: I’m from the Bihar side, sir.
Prime Minister: I see. What kind of work do you, the people living in slums, do?
Beneficiary: Sir, most of us work as labourers.
Prime Minister: Labourers, auto rickshaw drivers?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir. Some of us also work in the mandis at night.
Prime Minister: And those who work in the mandis, what do you do during Chhath Puja considering the condition of the Yamuna river now.
Beneficiary: We perform it right here, sir.
Prime Minister: So, this is where you have to perform? Oh No! You are not benefitting from the Yamuna, are you?
Beneficiary: No, sir.
Prime Minister: So, what will you do here? Will you all celebrate the festivals together?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: Will you celebrate Makar Sankranti here?
Beneficiary: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: What will you do to make people want to come and witness this Swabhiman (self-respect) in reality?
Beneficiary: We will always welcome everyone with open hearts. There will be no lack of hospitality. We will hold no hatred for anyone and will live with love and affection towards all.
Prime Minister: We should keep celebrating festivals together. Look, you should tell everyone that Modiji came and assured that those who are still waiting for houses will also receive them. We have resolved that even the poorest of the poor in this country will have a solid roof over their heads.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.