Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Interacts with the Beneficiaries of Swabhiman Apartments
03 JAN 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
In line with his commitment of ‘Housing for All’, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited newly constructed flats for the dwellers of Jhuggi Jhopri (JJ) clusters under the In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation Project at Swabhiman Apartments, Ashok Vihar, Delhi today. Prime Minister Shri Modi also interacted with the beneficiaries of Swabhiman Apartments.
In the heartwarming conversation with the beneficiaries moving into Swabhiman Apartments, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed his joy at the transformation brought about by the Government's housing initiative. The interaction reflected the positive changes in the lives of families who had previously lived in slums and now have access to permanent homes.
During the interaction, the Prime Minister asked the beneficiaries, "So, have you received the house?, to which one beneficiary responded," Yes, sir, we have received it. We are very grateful to you, you have moved us from a hut to a palace”. The Prime Minister stated with humility, that he does not have a house, but you all have received one.
During the interaction, one beneficiary expressed gratitude, saying, "Yes, sir, may your flag always fly high, and may you keep winning." In response, the Prime Minister emphasized the responsibility of the people, stating, "Our flag must stay high, and it’s up to you all to keep it there." The beneficiary continued, sharing the joy of moving from a life of hardship to having a home, saying, "For so many years, we have been waiting for Lord Ram. Similarly, we have been waiting for you, and through your efforts, we have moved from the slums to this building. What more happiness could we ask for? It’s our fortune that you are so close to us."
Prime Minister Shri Modi, with a focus on unity and progress, remarked, "Others should be inspired to believe that together, we can achieve so much in this country."
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also highlighted how children from such poor families, despite starting from humble beginnings, are excelling in various fields especially in sports and making the country proud. The Prime Minister encouraged them to continue pursuing their dreams. One beneficiary shared that he aspires to become a soldier, to which the Prime Minister responded positively.
Further, the Prime Minister asked the beneficiaries about their aspirations in their new homes. One young girl mentioned that she planned to focus on her studies. When asked what she wanted to become, she confidently replied, "a teacher”.
The conversation also touched upon the challenges faced by people living in slums, with the Prime Minister mentioning that families who work as laborers or auto-rickshaw drivers now have the opportunity to create better futures for themselves. The Prime Minister also asked how they planned to celebrate the upcoming festivals in their new homes. The beneficiaries shared that they would celebrate collectively, ensuring a sense of unity and joy in the community.
Concluding the interaction, the Prime Minister reassured the beneficiaries and the nation, stating that it is his guarantee that those who are yet to receive permanent homes will also get one. And the Government is ensuring that every poor person in this country will have a permanent roof over their head.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سوابھیمان اپارٹمنٹس کے مستفیدین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
03 JAN 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
’سب کے لیے مکان‘ کے اپنے عہد کے مطابق، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج دہلی کے اشوک وہار کے سوابھیمان اپارٹمنٹس میں جھگی جھونپڑی بحالی پروجیکٹ کے تحت جھگی جھوپڑی (جے جے) کلسٹرز کے مکینوں کے لیے نئے تعمیر شدہ فلیٹوں کا دورہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے سوابھیمان اپارٹمنٹس کے مستفیدین سے بات چیت بھی کی۔
سوابھیمان اپارٹمنٹس میں منتقل ہونے والے مستفیدین کے ساتھ مؤثر بات چیت میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے حکومت کے ہاؤسنگ پہل کے ذریعے کی گئی تبدیلی پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ بات چیت نے ان خاندانوں کی زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلیوں کی عکاسی کی جو پہلے کچی آبادیوں میں رہتے تھے اور اب انھیں مستقل گھروں تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔
بات چیت کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے مستفیدین سے پوچھا، ”تو کیا آپ کو گھر مل گیا ہے؟“، جس پر ایک مستفید نے جواب دیا، ”جی جناب، ہمیں مل گیا ہے۔ ہم آپ کے بہت مشکور ہیں، آپ نے ہمیں جھونپڑی سے محل میں منتقل کیا ہے۔“ وزیراعظم نے عاجزی سے کہا کہ ان کے پاس گھر نہیں ہے لیکن آپ سب کو ایک گھر ملا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے اتحاد اور ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے تبصرہ کیا، ”دوسروں کو یہ یقین کرنے کی ترغیب دی جانی چاہیے کہ ایک ساتھ مل کر ہم اس ملک میں بہت کچھ حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔“
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ایسے غریب خاندانوں کے بچے، معمولی شروعات ہونے کے باوجود مختلف شعبوں میں خاص کر کھیلوں میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں اور ملک کا سر فخر سے بلند کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے انھیں اپنے خوابوں کا تعاقب جاری رکھنے کی ترغیب دی۔ ایک مستفید نے بتایا کہ وہ سپاہی بننے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے، جس کا وزیراعظم نے مثبت جواب دیا۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزیر اعظم نے مستفید ہونے والوں سے ان کے نئے گھروں میں ان کی خواہشات کے بارے میں پوچھا۔ ایک نوجوان لڑکی نے بتایا کہ اس نے اپنی پڑھائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ جب اس سے پوچھا گیا کہ وہ کیا بننا چاہتی ہیں، تو اس نے بڑے اعتماد سے جواب دیا، ”ایک ٹیچر“۔
بات چیت میں کچی آبادیوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں پر بھی بات کی گئی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ذکر کیا کہ وہ خاندان جو مزدور یا آٹو رکشہ ڈرائیور کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں اب ان کے پاس اپنے لیے بہتر مستقبل بنانے کا موقع ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی پوچھا کہ انھوں نے آنے والے تہواروں کو اپنے نئے گھروں میں منانے کا منصوبہ کیسے بنایا ہے۔ مستفیدین نے کہا کہ وہ اجتماعی طور پر جشن منائیں گے اور کمیونٹی میں اتحاد اور خوشی کے احساس کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
بات چیت کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے مستفیدین اور ملک کے لوگوں کو یقین دلاتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ان کی ضمانت ہے کہ جن لوگوں کو ابھی تک مستقل گھر نہیں مل رہے ہیں انھیں بھی ایک مکان ملے گا۔ اور حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ اس ملک کے ہر غریب کے سر پر مستقل چھت ہو گی۔