Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Interacts with the Beneficiaries of Swabhiman Apartments
03 JAN 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
In line with his commitment of ‘Housing for All’, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited newly constructed flats for the dwellers of Jhuggi Jhopri (JJ) clusters under the In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation Project at Swabhiman Apartments, Ashok Vihar, Delhi today. Prime Minister Shri Modi also interacted with the beneficiaries of Swabhiman Apartments.
In the heartwarming conversation with the beneficiaries moving into Swabhiman Apartments, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed his joy at the transformation brought about by the Government's housing initiative. The interaction reflected the positive changes in the lives of families who had previously lived in slums and now have access to permanent homes.
During the interaction, the Prime Minister asked the beneficiaries, "So, have you received the house?, to which one beneficiary responded," Yes, sir, we have received it. We are very grateful to you, you have moved us from a hut to a palace”. The Prime Minister stated with humility, that he does not have a house, but you all have received one.
During the interaction, one beneficiary expressed gratitude, saying, "Yes, sir, may your flag always fly high, and may you keep winning." In response, the Prime Minister emphasized the responsibility of the people, stating, "Our flag must stay high, and it’s up to you all to keep it there." The beneficiary continued, sharing the joy of moving from a life of hardship to having a home, saying, "For so many years, we have been waiting for Lord Ram. Similarly, we have been waiting for you, and through your efforts, we have moved from the slums to this building. What more happiness could we ask for? It’s our fortune that you are so close to us."
Prime Minister Shri Modi, with a focus on unity and progress, remarked, "Others should be inspired to believe that together, we can achieve so much in this country."
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also highlighted how children from such poor families, despite starting from humble beginnings, are excelling in various fields especially in sports and making the country proud. The Prime Minister encouraged them to continue pursuing their dreams. One beneficiary shared that he aspires to become a soldier, to which the Prime Minister responded positively.
Further, the Prime Minister asked the beneficiaries about their aspirations in their new homes. One young girl mentioned that she planned to focus on her studies. When asked what she wanted to become, she confidently replied, "a teacher”.
The conversation also touched upon the challenges faced by people living in slums, with the Prime Minister mentioning that families who work as laborers or auto-rickshaw drivers now have the opportunity to create better futures for themselves. The Prime Minister also asked how they planned to celebrate the upcoming festivals in their new homes. The beneficiaries shared that they would celebrate collectively, ensuring a sense of unity and joy in the community.
Concluding the interaction, the Prime Minister reassured the beneficiaries and the nation, stating that it is his guarantee that those who are yet to receive permanent homes will also get one. And the Government is ensuring that every poor person in this country will have a permanent roof over their head.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी स्वाभिमान अपार्टमेंटच्या लाभार्थ्यांशी साधला संवाद
03 JAN 2025 8:24PM by PIB Mumbai
'सर्वांसाठी घरे' या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेला अनुसरून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज दिल्लीमधील अशोक विहार येथील स्वाभिमान अपार्टमेंट येथे झोपडपट्टी पुनर्वसन प्रकल्पांतर्गत झुग्गी झोपडी (जेजे) क्लस्टरमधील रहिवाशांसाठी नव्याने बांधण्यात आलेल्या सदनिकांना भेट दिली. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी स्वाभिमान अपार्टमेंटच्या लाभार्थ्यांशी संवादही साधला. स्वाभिमान अपार्टमेंटमध्ये राहायला आलेल्या लाभार्थ्यांशी मनमोकळा संवाद साधताना, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सरकारच्या गृहनिर्माण उपक्रमाने घडवलेल्या परिवर्तनाबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले. आतापर्यंत झोपडपट्टीमध्ये राहणाऱ्या आणि आता कायमस्वरूपी घरे मिळालेल्या कुटुंबांच्या जीवनातील सकारात्मक बदल या संवादामधून प्रतिबिंबित झाला.
संवादादरम्यान पंतप्रधानांनी लाभार्थ्यांना विचारले, " तुम्हाला घर मिळाले ना?, त्यावर एका लाभार्थ्याने उत्तर दिले, "होय, सर, आम्हाला घर मिळाले. आम्ही आपले खूप आभारी आहोत, तुम्ही आम्हाला झोपडीमधून राजवाड्यात आणले". पंतप्रधानांनी नम्रतेने सांगितले की, त्यांच्याकडे घर नाही, पण त्यांना सर्वांना घर मिळाले आहे.
संवादादरम्यान एका लाभार्थ्याने कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करत म्हटले की, होय सर, तुमचा झेंडा सदैव उंच फडकत राहो आणि तुमचा नेहमी विजय होवो. त्याला उत्तर देताना पंतप्रधानांनी जनतेच्या जबाबदारीवर भर देत सांगितले की, आपला झेंडा उंच राहिला पाहिजे आणि तो उंच फडकवत ठेवण्याची जबाबदारी तुम्हा सर्वांची आहे.”
कष्टमय जीवनापासून, ते आता घर मिळाल्याचा आनंद व्यक्त करताना लाभार्थी पुढे म्हणाला, 'इतकी वर्षे आम्ही प्रभू रामाची वाट पाहत होतो. त्याचप्रमाणे आम्ही तुमची वाट पाहत होतो आणि तुमच्या प्रयत्नांमधून आम्ही झोपडपट्टीतून या इमारतीमध्ये आलो. याहून अधिक कोणता आनंद असू शकतो? तुम्ही आमच्या इतके जवळ आहात, हे आमचे भाग्य आहे.”
एकता आणि प्रगतीवर भर देत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी म्हणाले, "या देशात आपण एकत्रितपणे बरेच काही साध्य करू शकतो, यावर विश्वास ठेवण्याची प्रेरणा इतरांना मिळायला हवी."
गरीब कुटुंबातील मुलांना त्यांच्या जीवनाच्या सुरुवातीलाच मोठ्या संघर्षाला सामोरे जावे लागत असले तरी ते विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये विशेषतः क्रीडा क्षेत्रात उत्कृष्टतेचे दर्शन घडवून देशाला अभिमान वाटेल अशी कामगिरी करत आहेत, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. या मुलांनी आपल्या स्वप्नांना साकार करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांना प्रोत्साहन दिले. आपल्याला सैनिक व्हायचे आहे, असे एका लाभार्थ्याने सांगितल्यावर, पंतप्रधानांनी त्याला सकारात्मक प्रतिसाद दिला.
याशिवाय पंतप्रधानांनी लाभार्थ्यांना त्यांच्या नवीन घरांबाबतच्या आकांक्षांबद्दल विचारले. त्यावर एका मुलीने आपल्याला अभ्यासावर लक्ष केंद्रित करायचे असल्याचे सांगितले. तिला काय व्हायचे आहे असे विचारले असता तिने आत्मविश्वासाने उत्तर दिले, "शिक्षिका". यानंतर झोपडपट्ट्यांमध्ये राहणाऱ्यांच्या समस्यांवर देखील चर्चा झाली. श्रमिक किंवा ऑटो रिक्षा चालक म्हणून कार्य करणाऱ्या व्यक्तींच्या कुटुंबाना आता स्वतःसाठी उज्ज्वल संधी प्राप्त होतील असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. आगामी सण त्यांच्या नवीन घरात साजरे करण्याची त्यांची योजना कशी आहे, असेही पंतप्रधानांनी विचारले असता सर्वजण सण एकत्रितपणे साजरे करुन समुदायामध्ये एकता आणि आनंदाची भावना निर्माण करतील, असे लाभार्थ्यांनी सांगितले.
ज्यांना आतापर्यंत स्वतःचे कायमस्वरूपी घर मिळालेले नाही अशा सर्वांना घरे देणे ही आपली हमी असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्या संवादाचा समारोप करताना सांगितले. आणि या देशातील प्रत्येक गरीब व्यक्तीच्या डोक्यावर कायमस्वरूपी छत असेल याची सरकार खात्री देत आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.