Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Interacts with the Beneficiaries of Swabhiman Apartments
03 JAN 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
In line with his commitment of ‘Housing for All’, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited newly constructed flats for the dwellers of Jhuggi Jhopri (JJ) clusters under the In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation Project at Swabhiman Apartments, Ashok Vihar, Delhi today. Prime Minister Shri Modi also interacted with the beneficiaries of Swabhiman Apartments.
In the heartwarming conversation with the beneficiaries moving into Swabhiman Apartments, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed his joy at the transformation brought about by the Government's housing initiative. The interaction reflected the positive changes in the lives of families who had previously lived in slums and now have access to permanent homes.
During the interaction, the Prime Minister asked the beneficiaries, "So, have you received the house?, to which one beneficiary responded," Yes, sir, we have received it. We are very grateful to you, you have moved us from a hut to a palace”. The Prime Minister stated with humility, that he does not have a house, but you all have received one.
During the interaction, one beneficiary expressed gratitude, saying, "Yes, sir, may your flag always fly high, and may you keep winning." In response, the Prime Minister emphasized the responsibility of the people, stating, "Our flag must stay high, and it’s up to you all to keep it there." The beneficiary continued, sharing the joy of moving from a life of hardship to having a home, saying, "For so many years, we have been waiting for Lord Ram. Similarly, we have been waiting for you, and through your efforts, we have moved from the slums to this building. What more happiness could we ask for? It’s our fortune that you are so close to us."
Prime Minister Shri Modi, with a focus on unity and progress, remarked, "Others should be inspired to believe that together, we can achieve so much in this country."
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also highlighted how children from such poor families, despite starting from humble beginnings, are excelling in various fields especially in sports and making the country proud. The Prime Minister encouraged them to continue pursuing their dreams. One beneficiary shared that he aspires to become a soldier, to which the Prime Minister responded positively.
Further, the Prime Minister asked the beneficiaries about their aspirations in their new homes. One young girl mentioned that she planned to focus on her studies. When asked what she wanted to become, she confidently replied, "a teacher”.
The conversation also touched upon the challenges faced by people living in slums, with the Prime Minister mentioning that families who work as laborers or auto-rickshaw drivers now have the opportunity to create better futures for themselves. The Prime Minister also asked how they planned to celebrate the upcoming festivals in their new homes. The beneficiaries shared that they would celebrate collectively, ensuring a sense of unity and joy in the community.
Concluding the interaction, the Prime Minister reassured the beneficiaries and the nation, stating that it is his guarantee that those who are yet to receive permanent homes will also get one. And the Government is ensuring that every poor person in this country will have a permanent roof over their head.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वाभिमान अपार्टमेंट के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की
03 JAN 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
‘सबके लिए आवास’ की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्लम पुनर्वास परियोजना के तहत झुग्गी-झोपड़ी (जेजे) क्लस्टर के निवासियों के लिए दिल्ली के अशोक विहार स्थित स्वाभिमान अपार्टमेंट में नवनिर्मित फ्लैटों का आज दौरा किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने स्वाभिमान अपार्टमेंट के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत भी की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्वाभिमान अपार्टमेंट में रहने वाले लाभार्थियों के साथ दिल को छू लेने वाली बातचीत में सरकार की आवास पहल से आए बदलाव पर अपनी खुशी जाहिर की। इस बातचीत में उन परिवारों के जीवन में आए सकारात्मक बदलाव झलके, जो पहले झुग्गियों में रहते थे और अब उनके पास स्थायी घर हैं।
बातचीत के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने लाभार्थियों से पूछा, "तो, क्या आपको घर मिल गया है?", जिस पर एक लाभार्थी ने जवाब दिया, "हां, सर, हमें मिल गया है। हम आपके बहुत आभारी हैं, आपने हमें झोपड़ी से महल में पहुंचा दिया है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने विनम्रतापूर्वक कहा, मेरे पास घर नहीं है, लेकिन आप सभी को एक घर मिल गया है।
बातचीत के दौरान एक लाभार्थी ने आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "हां, सर, आपका झंडा हमेशा बुलंद रहे और आप जीतते रहें।" इस पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों की जिम्मेदारी पर जोर देते हुए कहा, "हमारा झंडा ऊंचा रहना चाहिए और इसे बनाए रखना आप सभी पर निर्भर है।" इस लाभार्थी ने कठिनाई भरे जीवन से अपने घर में आने की खुशी साझा करते हुए कहा, "इतने सालों से हम भगवान राम की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे थे। इसी तरह, हम आपकी भी प्रतीक्षा कर रहे थे और आपके प्रयासों से हम झुग्गी-झोपड़ियों से निकलकर इस इमारत में आ गए हैं। इससे ज्यादा खुशी और क्या हो सकती है? यह हमारा सौभाग्य है कि आप हमारे इतने करीब हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने एकता और प्रगति पर जोर देते हुए कहा, "दूसरों को इस बात की प्रेरणा मिलनी चाहिए कि हम एक साथ मिलकर इस देश में बहुत कुछ हासिल कर सकते हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने यह भी बताया कि कैसे ऐसे गरीब परिवारों के बच्चे, साधारण पृष्ठभूमि से शुरूआत करने के बाद भी विभिन्न क्षेत्रों खासकर खेलों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं और देश को गौरवान्वित कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्हें अपने सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। एक लाभार्थी ने बताया कि वह सैनिक बनना चाहता है, जिस पर प्रधानमंत्री ने सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया दी।
इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री ने लाभार्थियों से उनके नए घरों में उनकी आकांक्षाओं के बारे में पूछा। एक युवा लड़की ने बताया कि वह अपनी पढ़ाई पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की योजना बना रही है। जब उससे पूछा गया कि वह क्या बनना चाहती है, तो उसने आत्मविश्वास से जवाब दिया कि वह एक शिक्षक बनना चाहती है।
इस बातचीत में झुग्गी-झोपड़ियों में रहने वाले लोगों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों पर भी चर्चा हुई, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जो परिवार मजदूर या ऑटो-रिक्शा चालक के रूप में काम करते हैं, उनके पास अब अपने लिए बेहतर भविष्य बनाने का अवसर है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी पूछा कि वे अपने नए घरों में आने वाले त्योहारों को कैसे मनाने की योजना बना रहे हैं। लाभार्थियों ने बताया कि वे सामूहिक रूप से मनाएंगे, जिससे समुदाय में एकता और खुशी की भावना सुनिश्चित होगी।
बातचीत का समापन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने लाभार्थियों और राष्ट्र को आश्वस्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उनकी गारंटी है कि जिन लोगों को अभी तक स्थायी घर नहीं मिले हैं, उन्हें भी एक घर जरूर मिलेगा और सरकार यह सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि इस देश के हर गरीब व्यक्ति के सिर पर एक स्थायी छत होगी।