सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
सनातन धर्माच्या मर्मापर्यंतचा प्रवास: महाकुंभ 2025
श्रद्धा आणि वारसा यांचा दिव्य अनुभव
02 JAN 2025 5:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 जानेवारी 2025
"महाकुंभाच्या दिव्य छत्राखाली एकत्र येत असताना श्रद्धा आणि भक्तीचे अमृत आपल्या आत्म्याला पवित्र करू दे."
आगामी कुंभमेळ्यासाठी महाकुंभ नगरीत एक प्रकारचा अध्यात्मिक उत्साह जाणवत असतानाच, महा कुंभ नगरमधील मध्यवर्ती रुग्णालयात आशा आणि चैतन्य यांच्या नवीन अध्यायाचा प्रारंभ झाला. महाकुंभ सुरु होण्याच्या अवघ्या काही दिवस आधी या रुग्णालयात ‘गंगा’ नावाच्या मुलीचा जन्म, पवित्र नद्यांच्या शुद्धतेचे आणि साराचे प्रतीक आहे. तर आणखी एका कुंभ नावाच्या मुलाच्या जन्मासोबत जीवनचक्राची जाणीव आणि महाकुंभ महोत्सवाचे आशीर्वाद लाभल्याची भावना पूर्ण करते. महाकुंभ पर्वाला प्रारंभ होण्यापूर्वीच कार्यान्वित झालेले हे रुग्णालय म्हणजे उत्तर प्रदेश सरकारने महाकुंभाच्या आयोजनासाठी घेतलेल्या अथक पारिश्रमांचे द्योतक आहे. सर्व अत्याधुनिक सोईसुविधांनी युक्त असलेले हे रुग्णालय हे सुनिश्चित करते की महाकुंभाचे पावित्र्य मानवी कल्याणाच्या वचनबद्धतेने प्रतिबिंबित होते, परंपरेला प्रगतीशी जोडले जाते.
सनातन धर्माचा कळस मानला जाणारा महाकुंभ 2025 मध्ये प्रयागराजमध्ये भव्य स्वरूपात साकार होणार आहे. "तीर्थक्षेत्रांचा राजा" किंवा तीर्थराज म्हणून ओळखले जाणारे, प्रयागराज हे एक असे शहर आहे जेथे पौराणिक कथा, अध्यात्म आणि इतिहास या सर्वांचा संगम होतो, ज्यामुळे ते सनातन संस्कृतीचे कालातीत मूर्त स्वरूप बनले आहे. गंगा, यमुना आणि लुप्त असलेली सरस्वती या नद्यांच्या त्रिवेणी संगमाची पवित्र भूमी म्हणजे प्रयागराज , दैवी आशीर्वाद आणि मोक्ष शोधणाऱ्या लाखो लोकांसाठी आध्यात्मिक चुंबक म्हणून काम करते. महाकुंभाचे परिवर्तन एका दिव्य प्रवासात होते तो प्रवास म्हणजेच भक्ती, ध्यान आणि अध्यात्माची ‘त्रिवेणी’.
प्रयागराजमधील अध्यात्मिक अधिष्ठानांपैकी एक असलेले पूज्य बाबा लोकनाथ महादेव मंदिर गजबजलेल्या लोकनाथ परिसरात आहे. काशी विश्वेश्वराचे प्रतिरूप म्हणून प्रसिद्ध असेलेले बाबा लोकनाथ मंदिर कालातीत भक्तीभावनेने भारलेले आहे.या स्वयंभू शिवलिंगाचा उल्लेख स्कंद पुराण आणि महाभारतात सापडतो.पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय यांच्यासारख्या महान व्यक्तींच्या सहवासामुळे मंदिराचा सांस्कृतिक वारसा अधिक समृद्ध झाला आहे. शिवरात्रीला अत्यंत सुंदर अशी शिव बारात मिरवणूक आणि मोठ्या उत्साहात साजरा होणारा होळीचा सण प्रयागराजमधील अध्यात्मिक प्रभाव दर्शवतो. ही नगरी महाकुंभासाठी सज्ज होत असताना, बाबा लोकनाथांचे मंदिर निःसंशयपणे जगभरातील भक्तांसाठी केंद्रबिंदू बनेल.
महाकुंभाच्या अध्यात्मिक नगरीचा एक महत्वाचा भाग म्हणजे आखाडा क्षेत्र भक्तिभावाने प्रेरित असते कारण नागा तपस्वी आणि संत या ठिकाणी, धार्मिक व्रत वैकल्य तसेच ध्यानधारणा करण्यासाठी आणि ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी एकत्र येतात. त्यांपैकी महंत श्रावण गिरी आणि महंत तारा गिरी यांच्या कथा असाधारण आहेत. लाली आणि सोमा या त्यांच्या पाळीव प्राण्यांवर त्यांचे नितांत प्रेम असून त्यातून सनातन धर्मातील प्रेमभावना अधोरेखित होते, जिथे प्रत्येक जीव दैवी मानला जातो.
अतिशय शांत अशा झुंसी प्रदेशात स्थित असलेला महर्षि दुर्वास यांचा आश्रम, प्रयागराजच्या आध्यात्मिक आकर्षणात आणखी भर घालतो. महान ऋषी दुर्वास यांच्याशी निगडित हे स्थळ अध्यात्मिक तपश्चर्या आणि मुक्ती यांच्या कथा सांगते. असे म्हटले जाते की महर्षी दुर्वास यांनी आपल्या तपश्चर्येने भगवान शंकरांना प्रसन्न केले आणि भगवान शंकरांनी त्यांना भगवान विष्णूच्या सुदर्शन चक्राच्या क्रोधापासून अभय दिले. महाकुंभाची तयारी करत असताना या आश्रमाचा देखील जीर्णोद्धार करण्यात आला आहे.
कुंभाचे वर्णन चार-आयामी उत्सव म्हणून केले जाते - एक आध्यात्मिक प्रवास, एक तार्किक चमत्कार, एक आर्थिक घटना आणि जागतिक एकतेचा दाखला. यात अंतर्भूत असलेली कल्पवासाची संकल्पना म्हणजे जिथे व्यक्ती जीवनातील शाश्वत सत्यांचा स्वीकार करण्यासाठी क्षणभंगुर अशा डिजिटल जगापासून दूर होतात, महाकुंभच्या परिवर्तनीय शक्तीचे हे प्रतीक आहे. महाकुंभ हा केवळ एक कार्यक्रम नव्हे तर जगण्याची साधना आहे, एका पवित्र बंधनाने शासित असा महोत्सव आहे. या महाकुंभाचा गाभा साधुसंतांच्या सत्संगात आहे, जिथे धर्म सनातन वैदिक हिंदू धर्माच्या मूल्यांचे समर्थन करून व्यापाराशी जोडलेला आहे.
संगमावरील ही पवित्र वाळू 2025 मध्ये येणाऱ्या लाखो भाविकांच्या स्वागतासाठी अधीर झाली असून अशाप्रकारचे एकमेव अध्यात्मिक महाकाव्य होण्याचे अभिवचन देत आहे. महाकुंभ हा स्वतःच्या मुळाशी जोडले जाण्याचे, सनातन धर्माच्या कालातीत ज्ञानाचा अनुभव घेण्याचे आमंत्रण असून विश्वास, भक्ती आणि अमर्यादित अध्यात्मिक अनुभवाचा कळस आहे.

Ministry of Culture
Journey to the Heart of Sanatan Dharma: Maha Kumbh 2025
A Divine Odyssey of Faith and Legacy
02 JAN 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
May the nectar of faith and devotion purify our souls as we gather under the celestial canopy of Maha Kumbh.”
Amidst the spiritual fervor, the Central Hospital in Maha Kumbh Nagar heralds a new chapter of hope and vitality. The birth of a baby girl, named ‘Ganga,’ just before the beginning of the Maha Kumbh festival, symbolizes purity and the essence of the sacred rivers. With another newborn, a baby boy named ‘Kumbh,’ these births encapsulate the circle of life and the blessings of the festival of Maha Kumbh. The hospital, operational before the official commencement of Maha Kumbh, stands as a testament to the meticulous preparations by the Uttar Pradesh government. Equipped with modern facilities, it ensures that the sanctity of the Maha Kumbh is mirrored by a commitment to human welfare, blending tradition with progress.
The Maha Kumbh, a festival revered as the pinnacle of Sanatan Dharma, will unfold its grandeur in Prayagraj in 2025. Known as the “King of Pilgrimages” or Tirthraj, Prayagraj is a city where mythology, spirituality, and history converge, making it a timeless embodiment of Sanatan culture. This sacred land, where the Ganga, Yamuna, and the mystical Saraswati rivers unite, serves as a spiritual magnet for millions seeking divine blessings and salvation. Here, the Maha Kumbh transforms into a celestial journey - a ‘triveni’ of devotion, meditation, and spirituality.
Among the spiritual gems of Prayagraj stands the revered Baba Loknath Mahadev temple in the bustling Loknath locality. Revered as a ‘pratiroop’ (reflection) of Kashi’s Baba Vishwanath, Baba Loknath’s temple is steeped in the echoes of timeless devotion. References to this self-manifested Shiva Linga can be found in the Skanda Purana and Mahabharata, underscoring its ancient roots. Pilgrims believe that seeking Baba Loknath’s blessings can alleviate worldly struggles, and during the grand Maha Kumbh, thousands will gather at this sacred site to experience the divine. The temple’s cultural legacy is further enriched by its association with luminaries like Madan Mohan Malviya. Its iconic Shiv Barat procession on Shivratri and vibrant Holi celebrations add to the vibrant tapestry of Prayagraj’s spiritual fervor. As the city prepares for Maha Kumbh, Baba Loknath’s temple will undoubtedly become a focal point for devotees from across the globe.
The Akhara sector of Maha Kumbh’s spiritual city pulsates with devotion as Naga ascetics and saints congregate to perform rituals, meditate, and share wisdom. Among them, the stories of Mahant Shravan Giri and Mahant Tara Giri resonate with a unique charm. Their profound love for their pets— Lali and Soma, respectively—highlights the compassionate essence of Sanatan Dharma, where every living being is considered divine. These saints, who have renounced worldly ties, find familial bonds with their pets, embodying the principle of ahimsa (non-violence) and unconditional love. Such narratives humanize the austere lives of ascetics and underscore the Maha Kumbh’s spirit of inclusivity, drawing parallels between spirituality and the simple joys of existence.
The Maharishi Durvasa Ashram, located in the tranquil Jhunsi region, adds another layer to Prayagraj’s spiritual allure. This ancient site, associated with the legendary sage Maharishi Durvasa, holds tales of divine penance and redemption. It is said that Maharishi Durvasa’s intense meditation appeased Lord Shiva, who granted him protection from the wrath of Lord Vishnu’s Sudarshan Chakra. The Shivling established by the sage continues to be a beacon of hope for devotees seeking ‘abhaydaan’ (freedom from fear). In preparation for Maha Kumbh, the ashram has undergone significant restoration, with its red sandstone gates and enhanced facilities inviting pilgrims to immerse themselves in its sanctity. It serves as a reminder of the eternal bond between mythology and spirituality that defines Prayagraj.
Kumbh is described as a four-dimensional celebrationa spiritual journey, a logistical marvel, an economic phenomenon, and a testament to global unity. The concept of Kalpvas, where individuals disconnect from the transient digital world to embrace the eternal truths of life, epitomizes the Maha Kumbh’s transformative power. The Maha Kumbh is not merely an event; it is a way of life, a festival governed by the divine constitution. Its soul lies in the satsang of saints and sages, where dharma intertwines with commerce, upholding the values of Sanatan Vedic Hinduism.
As the sacred sands of Sangam await millions of devotees in 2025, the Maha Kumbh promises to be a spiritual odyssey like no other. It is an invitation to reconnect with one’s roots, experience the timeless wisdom of Sanatan Dharma, and partake in a celebration that transcends the mundane. From the divine blessings of Baba Loknath to the mythological legacy of Maharishi Durvasa, from the humane bonds of ascetics to the miracles of life itself, the Maha Kumbh is a tapestry of faith, devotion, and transcendence.
References
https://kumbh.gov.in/
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
Kindly find the pdf file