సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సనాతన ధర్మ హృదయంలోనికి ఆధ్యాత్మిక ప్రయాణం: మహాకుంభ్ 2025 నమ్మకం, వారసత్వాల ఉత్కంఠ భరితమైన ఆధ్యాత్మిక ప్రయాణం
02 JAN 2025 12:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
“మహాకుంభమనే పందిరిలో మనం చేరినప్పుడు విశ్వాసం, భక్తి అనే అమృతం మన ఆత్మలను శుద్ధి చేస్తుంది’’
ఆధ్యాత్మిక ఉత్సాహం నెలకొన్న ఈ సమయంలో నమ్మకం, చైతన్యమనే నూతన అధ్యాయానికి మహాకుంభనగర్లోని కేంద్రీయ ఆసుపత్రి నాంది పలికింది. మహాకుంభమేళా ఆరంభమవడానికి ముందు ‘గంగ’ అనే ఆడశిశువు జననం.. పవిత్ర నదుల స్వచ్ఛతా సారాన్ని తెలియజేస్తుంది. మరోవైపు నవజాత మగ శిశువు ‘కుంభ్’ జననం... ఈ రెండు జననాలు జీవన చక్రాన్ని, మహా కుంభ మేళా ఆశీర్వాదాలను తెలియజేస్తున్నాయి. మహాకుంభ్ అధికారికంగా ప్రారంభం కావడానికి ముందే ఈ ఆసుపత్రి కార్యకలాపాలు మొదలుపెట్టింది. ఇది ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వం చేపడుతున్న ఏర్పాట్లలో కచ్చితత్వాన్ని తెలియజేస్తుంది. మానవ సంక్షేమానికి ప్రతిబింబంగా, సంప్రదాయం-ప్రగతి మేళవింపుగా మహాకుంభమేళా పవిత్రతను ఆధునిక వసతులతో కూడిన ఈ ఆసుపత్రి పరిరక్షిస్తుంది.
సనాతన ధర్మానికి మేలు శిఖరంగా భావించే ఈ కుంభమేళా 2025లో వైభవంగా ప్రారంభం కానుంది. ‘‘తీర్థయాత్రలకు రాజు’’ లేదా తీర్థరాజ్‌గా పిలిచే ప్రయాగరాజ్ నగరం - పౌరాణిక, ఆధ్యాత్మిక, చారిత్రక సమ్మిళితం. ఇదే ఈ నగరాన్ని సనాతన సంస్కృతిని నిత్యనూతన స్వరూపంగా నిలిపింది. గంగా, యమున, అంతర్వాహినిగా ప్రవహించే సరస్వతీ నుదల సంగమ ప్రాంతమైన ఈ పవిత్ర భూమి భగవంతుని ఆశీర్వాదాన్ని, మోక్షాన్ని కోరుకొనే లక్షల మందిని ఆకర్షించే ఆధ్యాత్మిక అయస్కాంతంగా పనిచేస్తుంది. భక్తి, ధ్యానం, ఆధ్యాత్మికతల త్రివేణిగా మహాకుంభమేళా అలౌకికమైన ప్రయాణంగా మారనుంది.
ప్రయాగరాజ్‌లోని ఆధ్యాత్మిక కేంద్రాల్లో ఒకటైన బాబా లోక్‌నాథ్ మహాదేవ్ ఆలయం రద్దీగా ఉండే లోక్‌నాథ్ ప్రాంతంలో ఉంది. ఈ క్షేత్రంలో బాబా లోకనాథుడు కాశీ విశ్వనాథుని ప్రతిరూపంగా పూజలు అందుకొంటున్నారు. స్వయంభూగా వెలసిన ఈ శివలింగ ప్రస్తావన స్కంద పురాణంలో, మహాభారతంలో కనిపిస్తుంది. ఇది ఈ క్షేత్ర ప్రాచీనతను తెలియజేస్తుంది. బాబా లోకనాథ్ ఆశీర్వాదాలు ఇబ్బందులు తొలగిస్తాయని భక్తులు విశ్వసిస్తారు. ఈ ఆధ్యాత్మిక అనుభూతిని పొందేందుకు వేలాది మంది భక్తులు మహాకుంభమేళా సమయంలో ఈ ఆలయాన్ని సందర్శిస్తారు. మదన్ మోహన మాలవీయ లాంటి ప్రముఖులతో ఉన్న అనుబంధం కారణంగా ఈ ఆలయ సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వం మరింత సుసంపన్నమైంది. శివరాత్రి సమయంలో జరిగే శివ బారాత్ ఊరేగింపు, హోలీ వేడుకలు ప్రయాగరాజ్ ఆధ్యాత్మిక పారవశ్యానికి ఉత్సాహాన్ని జోడించాయి. మహాకుంభమేళాకు ఈ నగరం సిద్ధమవుతున్న తరుణంలో బాబా లోకనాథ్ ఆలయం కచ్చితంగా భక్తులకు ప్రధాన కేంద్రంగా మారుతుంది.
పూజలు నిర్వహిచడానికి, ధ్యానం చేయడానికి, జ్ఞానాన్ని పంచుకోవడానికి వచ్చే నాగ సన్యాసులు, సాధువులతో మహాకుంభమేళా ఆధ్యాత్మిక నగరంలో అఖాడా విభాగం భక్తి శ్రద్దలతో నిండిపోతుంది. వారిలో మహంత్ శ్రవణ్ గిరి, మహంత్ తారా గిరి కథలు ప్రత్యేకమైన శోభతో ప్రతిధ్వనిస్తాయి. వారి పెంపుడు జంతువులు లాలి, సోమపై వారికున్న అనురాగం సనాతన ధర్మంలోని కరుణ సారాన్ని తెలియజేస్తుంది. అలాగే ప్రాణమున్న ప్రతి జీవీ గొప్పదే అన్న భావనను తెలియజేస్తుంది. ప్రాపంచిక బంధాలను తెంచుకున్న ఈ సాధువులు వారి పెంపుడు జంతువుల్లో అహింస, షరతులు లేని ప్రేమతో కూడిన కుటుంబ బంధాలను కనుగొన్నారు. ఇలాంటి కథనాలు సన్యాసుల కఠినమైన జీవన విధానాన్ని మానవీయ కోణంలో చూపిస్తాయి. అలాగే ఆధ్యాత్మికత, ఉనికికి సంబంధించిన ఆనందాలకు మధ్య సదృశ్యాన్ని ఏర్పరుస్తూ మహా కుంభమేళాలో సంఘటితత్వాన్ని తెలియజేస్తాయి.
ఝున్సీ ప్రాంతంలోని మహర్షి దూర్వాస ఆశ్రమం కూడా ప్రయాగ్‌రాజ్ ఆధ్యాత్మికతకు అదనపు ఆకర్షణను జోడిస్తుంది. మహర్షి దూర్వాసునికి చెందిన ఈ నేల తపస్సు, మోక్షానికి సంబంధించిన కథలను తెలియజేస్తుంది. పరమశివుణ్ని మెప్పించేందుకు దూర్వాస మహర్షి కఠోర తపస్సు చేసి, విష్ణుమూర్తి సుదర్శన చక్రం నుంచి రక్షణ పొందారు. ఆ మహర్షి ప్రతిష్టించిన ఈ శివలింగం భక్తులకు అభయదానాన్ని ఇస్తుందని విశ్వసిస్తారు. మహాకుంభ సన్నాహకాల్లో భాగంగా ఈ ఆశ్రమాన్ని పునరుద్ధరించారు. ఎర్ర ఇసుకరాయి ద్వారాలతో పాటు మౌలిక వసతులను మెరుగుపరిచారు. ఫలితంగా ఈ క్షేత్ర ఆధ్యాత్మిక పారవశ్యంలో భక్తులు మునిగిపోతారు. ఈ ఆశ్రమం ప్రయాగరాజ్‌ను నిర్వచించే పురాణాలు, ఆధ్యాత్మికత మధ్య శాశ్వత బంధాన్ని గుర్తుచేస్తుంది.
ఆధ్యాత్మిక ప్రయాణం, రవాణా అద్భుతం, ఆర్థిక దృగ్విషయం, ప్రపంచ ఐక్యతకు నిదర్శనం - అనే నాలుగు విధాలుగా నిర్వహంచుకొనే ఉత్సవంగా కుంభమేళాను వర్ణిస్తారు. కల్పవం అనే భావన వ్యక్తులను అస్థిరమైన డిజిటల్ ప్రపంచం నుంచి బయటకు తీసుకువచ్చి శాశ్వతమైన జీవిత సత్యాలను తెలియజేసే మహాకుంభ్ పరివర్తన శక్తిని తెలియజేస్తుంది. ఈ మహా కుంభం ఓ కార్యక్రమం కాదు.. అది జీవన విధానం, ఆధ్యాత్మిక భావనతో నిర్వహించే ఉత్సవం. సనాతన వైదిక హిందూమత విలువలను తెలియజేస్తూ, ధర్మం, వాణిజ్యంతో ముడిపడిన సన్యాసులు, సాధువుల సత్సంగంలో దీని ఆత్మ నిండి ఉంది.
సంగమంలోని పవిత్ర మట్టి 2025లో లక్షలాది మంది భక్తుల రాక కోసం ఎదురుచూస్తూ ఉంది. మరెక్కడా లేని విధంగా ఆధ్యాత్మిక ప్రయాణంగా మహాకుంభ్ నిలిచిపోనుంది. ఇది మన మూలాలతో తిరిగి అనుసంధానమయ్యేందుకు, నిత్యనూతనమైన సనాతన ధర్మ జ్ఞానాన్ని పొందేందుకు, ఐహిక సంబంధాలకు అతీతమైన వేడుకల్లో పాల్గొనేందుకు ఇదే ఆహ్వానం, బాబా లోకనాథ్ దివ్య ఆశీర్వాదాల నుంచి దూర్వాస మహర్షి పౌరాణిక వారసత్వం వరకు, సన్యాసుల మానవీయ బంధాల నుంచి, జీవితంలోని అద్భుతాల వరకు, విశ్వాసం, భక్తి, మహత్వానికి అతీతమైనదిగా మహాకుంభ్ నిలుస్తుంది.
References
https://kumbh.gov.in/
సమాచారం, ప్రజా సంబంధాల విభాగం (డీపీఐఆర్), ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వం
Kindly find the pdf file

Ministry of Culture
Journey to the Heart of Sanatan Dharma: Maha Kumbh 2025
A Divine Odyssey of Faith and Legacy
02 JAN 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
May the nectar of faith and devotion purify our souls as we gather under the celestial canopy of Maha Kumbh.”
Amidst the spiritual fervor, the Central Hospital in Maha Kumbh Nagar heralds a new chapter of hope and vitality. The birth of a baby girl, named ‘Ganga,’ just before the beginning of the Maha Kumbh festival, symbolizes purity and the essence of the sacred rivers. With another newborn, a baby boy named ‘Kumbh,’ these births encapsulate the circle of life and the blessings of the festival of Maha Kumbh. The hospital, operational before the official commencement of Maha Kumbh, stands as a testament to the meticulous preparations by the Uttar Pradesh government. Equipped with modern facilities, it ensures that the sanctity of the Maha Kumbh is mirrored by a commitment to human welfare, blending tradition with progress.
The Maha Kumbh, a festival revered as the pinnacle of Sanatan Dharma, will unfold its grandeur in Prayagraj in 2025. Known as the “King of Pilgrimages” or Tirthraj, Prayagraj is a city where mythology, spirituality, and history converge, making it a timeless embodiment of Sanatan culture. This sacred land, where the Ganga, Yamuna, and the mystical Saraswati rivers unite, serves as a spiritual magnet for millions seeking divine blessings and salvation. Here, the Maha Kumbh transforms into a celestial journey - a ‘triveni’ of devotion, meditation, and spirituality.
Among the spiritual gems of Prayagraj stands the revered Baba Loknath Mahadev temple in the bustling Loknath locality. Revered as a ‘pratiroop’ (reflection) of Kashi’s Baba Vishwanath, Baba Loknath’s temple is steeped in the echoes of timeless devotion. References to this self-manifested Shiva Linga can be found in the Skanda Purana and Mahabharata, underscoring its ancient roots. Pilgrims believe that seeking Baba Loknath’s blessings can alleviate worldly struggles, and during the grand Maha Kumbh, thousands will gather at this sacred site to experience the divine. The temple’s cultural legacy is further enriched by its association with luminaries like Madan Mohan Malviya. Its iconic Shiv Barat procession on Shivratri and vibrant Holi celebrations add to the vibrant tapestry of Prayagraj’s spiritual fervor. As the city prepares for Maha Kumbh, Baba Loknath’s temple will undoubtedly become a focal point for devotees from across the globe.
The Akhara sector of Maha Kumbh’s spiritual city pulsates with devotion as Naga ascetics and saints congregate to perform rituals, meditate, and share wisdom. Among them, the stories of Mahant Shravan Giri and Mahant Tara Giri resonate with a unique charm. Their profound love for their pets— Lali and Soma, respectively—highlights the compassionate essence of Sanatan Dharma, where every living being is considered divine. These saints, who have renounced worldly ties, find familial bonds with their pets, embodying the principle of ahimsa (non-violence) and unconditional love. Such narratives humanize the austere lives of ascetics and underscore the Maha Kumbh’s spirit of inclusivity, drawing parallels between spirituality and the simple joys of existence.
The Maharishi Durvasa Ashram, located in the tranquil Jhunsi region, adds another layer to Prayagraj’s spiritual allure. This ancient site, associated with the legendary sage Maharishi Durvasa, holds tales of divine penance and redemption. It is said that Maharishi Durvasa’s intense meditation appeased Lord Shiva, who granted him protection from the wrath of Lord Vishnu’s Sudarshan Chakra. The Shivling established by the sage continues to be a beacon of hope for devotees seeking ‘abhaydaan’ (freedom from fear). In preparation for Maha Kumbh, the ashram has undergone significant restoration, with its red sandstone gates and enhanced facilities inviting pilgrims to immerse themselves in its sanctity. It serves as a reminder of the eternal bond between mythology and spirituality that defines Prayagraj.
Kumbh is described as a four-dimensional celebrationa spiritual journey, a logistical marvel, an economic phenomenon, and a testament to global unity. The concept of Kalpvas, where individuals disconnect from the transient digital world to embrace the eternal truths of life, epitomizes the Maha Kumbh’s transformative power. The Maha Kumbh is not merely an event; it is a way of life, a festival governed by the divine constitution. Its soul lies in the satsang of saints and sages, where dharma intertwines with commerce, upholding the values of Sanatan Vedic Hinduism.
As the sacred sands of Sangam await millions of devotees in 2025, the Maha Kumbh promises to be a spiritual odyssey like no other. It is an invitation to reconnect with one’s roots, experience the timeless wisdom of Sanatan Dharma, and partake in a celebration that transcends the mundane. From the divine blessings of Baba Loknath to the mythological legacy of Maharishi Durvasa, from the humane bonds of ascetics to the miracles of life itself, the Maha Kumbh is a tapestry of faith, devotion, and transcendence.
References
https://kumbh.gov.in/
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
Kindly find the pdf file