संस्कृति मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ 2025 : सनातन धर्म के सार की यात्रा
आस्था और विरासत की दिव्य यात्रा
02 JAN 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
" महाकुंभ की दिव्य छत्रछाया में एकत्रित हुए हम सभी की आस्था और भक्ति का अमृत हमारी आत्माओं को पवित्र करे। "
महाकुंभ नगर में केंद्रीय अस्पताल आध्यात्मिक उत्साह के बीच, आशा और जीवन शक्ति के एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत करता है। महाकुंभ उत्सव के प्रारंभ से तुंरत पहले ' गंगा ' नाम की एक बच्ची का जन्म पवित्रता और पवित्र नदियों के सार का प्रतीक है। एक और नवजात शिशु, ' कुंभ ' नाम के एक बच्चे के जन्म के साथ , ये जन्म जीवन के चक्र और महाकुंभ के उत्सव के आशीर्वाद को समाहित किए हुए है। महाकुंभ की आधिकारिक शुरुआत से पहले प्रारंभ हुआ यह अस्पताल उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार की कुशल तैयारियों का एक प्रमाण है। अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से लैस यह अस्पताल सुनिश्चित करता है कि महाकुंभ की पवित्रता मानव कल्याण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता और परंपरा को प्रगति के साथ संबंध कर प्रदर्शित हो।
सनातन धर्म के शिखर के रूप में प्रतिष्ठित महाकुंभ, 2025 में प्रयागराज में अपनी भव्यता को प्रदर्शित करेगा । "तीर्थराज" या तीर्थराज के रूप में जाना जाने वाला प्रयागराज एक ऐसा शहर है जहाँ पौराणिक कथाओं, आध्यात्मिकता और इतिहास का संगम होता है, जो इसे सनातन संस्कृति का एक कालातीत अवतार बनाता है। यह पवित्र भूमि, जहाँ गंगा , यमुना और रहस्यमयी सरस्वती नदियाँ मिलती हैं , दिव्य आशीर्वाद और मोक्ष चाहने वाले लाखों लोगों के लिए एक आध्यात्मिक आकर्षण के रूप में कार्य करता है । भक्ति, ध्यान और आध्यात्मिकता की 'त्रिवेणी' के रुप में महाकुंभ एक दिव्य यात्रा में बदल जाता है।
प्रयागराज के आध्यात्मिक रत्नों में से एक है, लोकनाथ इलाके में स्थित प्रतिष्ठित बाबा लोकनाथ महादेव मंदिर । काशी के बाबा विश्वनाथ के प्रतिरूप माने जाने वाले बाबा लोकनाथ मंदिर में शाश्वत भक्ति की गूंज सुनाई देती है। इस स्वयंभू शिव लिंग का उल्लेख स्कंद पुराण और महाभारत में मिलता है, जो इसकी प्राचीन जड़ों को रेखांकित करता है। तीर्थयात्रियों का मानना है कि बाबा लोकनाथ का आशीर्वाद लेने से सांसारिक संघर्ष कम हो सकते हैं और भव्य महाकुंभ के दौरान हजारों लोग इस पवित्र स्थल पर दिव्य अनुभव करने के लिए एकत्रित होते हैं। मदन मोहन मालवीय जैसी हस्तियों के साथ जुड़ने से मंदिर की सांस्कृतिक विरासत और समृद्ध हुई है। शिवरात्रि पर इसका प्रतिष्ठित शिव बारात जुलूस और जीवंत होली समारोह प्रयागराज के आध्यात्मिक उत्साह की जीवंत तस्वीर में चार चांद लगा देते हैं
महाकुंभ के आध्यात्मिक शहर का अखाड़ा क्षेत्र भक्ति से सराबोर है, क्योंकि नागा संन्यासी और संत अनुष्ठान करने, ध्यान करने और ज्ञान साझा करने के लिए एकत्रित होते हैं। उनमें से, महंत श्रवण गिरि और महंत तारा गिरि की कहानियाँ एक अनोखे आकर्षण के साथ गूंजती हैं। अपने पालतू जानवरों - क्रमशः लाली और सोमा - के प्रति उनका गहरा प्रेम सनातन धर्म के दयालु सार को उजागर करता है, जहाँ हर जीवित प्राणी को दिव्य माना जाता है। सांसारिक बंधनों को त्यागने वाले ये संत अपने पालतू जानवरों के साथ पारिवारिक बंधन पाते हैं, जो अहिंसा और बिना शर्त प्यार के सिद्धांत को स्वीकारते हैं। इस तरह की कहानियाँ तपस्वियों के कठोर जीवन को मानवीय बनाती हैं और महाकुंभ की समावेशिता की भावना को रेखांकित करती हैं और आध्यात्मिकता और अस्तित्व के सरल आनंद के बीच समानताएँ दर्शाती हैं।
शांत झूंसी क्षेत्र में स्थित महर्षि दुर्वासा आश्रम प्रयागराज के आध्यात्मिक आकर्षण में एक और कड़ी जोड़ता है। पौराणिक ऋषि महर्षि दुर्वासा से जुड़ा यह प्राचीन स्थल दैवीय तपस्या और मोचन की कहानियां रखता है। ऐसा कहा जाता है कि महर्षि दुर्वासा के गहन ध्यान ने भगवान शिव को प्रसन्न किया, जिन्होंने उन्हें भगवान विष्णु के सुदर्शन चक्र के क्रोध से सुरक्षा प्रदान की। ऋषि द्वारा स्थापित शिवलिंग 'अभयदान' (भय से मुक्ति) चाहने वाले भक्तों के लिए आशा की किरण बना हुआ है। महाकुंभ की तैयारी में, आश्रम में महत्वपूर्ण जीर्णोद्धार हुआ है, इसके लाल बलुआ पत्थर के द्वार और बढ़ी हुई सुविधाएं तीर्थयात्रियों को इसकी पवित्रता में समाहित होने के लिए आमंत्रित करती हैं। यह प्रयागराज को परिभाषित करने वाली पौराणिक कथाओं और आध्यात्मिकता के बीच शाश्वत बंधन की याद दिलाता है ।
कुंभ को चार आयामी उत्सव के रूप में वर्णित किया गया है - एक आध्यात्मिक यात्रा, एक तार्किक चमत्कार, एक आर्थिक घटना और वैश्विक एकता का प्रमाण । कल्पवास की अवधारणा , जहाँ व्यक्ति जीवन के शाश्वत सत्य को अपनाने के लिए क्षणिक डिजिटल दुनिया से अलग हो जाते हैं, महाकुंभ की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति का प्रतीक है। महाकुंभ केवल एक आयोजन नहीं है; यह जीवन जीने का एक तरीका है , एक ऐसा त्यौहार जो ईश्वरीय संविधान द्वारा संचालित होता है। इसकी आत्मा संतों और ऋषियों के सत्संग में निहित है, जहाँ धर्म वाणिज्य के साथ जुड़ता है, सनातन वैदिक हिंदू धर्म के मूल्यों को कायम रखता है ।
वर्ष 2025 में संगम की पवित्र रेत पर लाखों श्रद्धालुओं की प्रतीक्षा है, महाकुंभ एक ऐसा आध्यात्मिक महापर्व होने का वादा करता है, जैसा इससे पूर्व कभी नहीं हुआ । यह अपनी जड़ों से फिर से जुड़ने, सनातन धर्म के शाश्वत ज्ञान का अनुभव करने और सांसारिकता से परे उत्सव में भाग लेने का निमंत्रण है। बाबा लोकनाथ के दिव्य आशीर्वाद से लेकर महर्षि दुर्वासा की पौराणिक विरासत तक, तपस्वियों के मानवीय बंधनों से लेकर जीवन के चमत्कारों तक, महाकुंभ आस्था, भक्ति और उत्कृष्टता का एक ताना-बाना है।
संदर्भ
https://kumbh.gov.in/
सूचना एवं जनसंपर्क विभाग (डीपीआईआर), उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार
पीडीएफ फाइल के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Culture
Journey to the Heart of Sanatan Dharma: Maha Kumbh 2025
A Divine Odyssey of Faith and Legacy
02 JAN 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
May the nectar of faith and devotion purify our souls as we gather under the celestial canopy of Maha Kumbh.”
Amidst the spiritual fervor, the Central Hospital in Maha Kumbh Nagar heralds a new chapter of hope and vitality. The birth of a baby girl, named ‘Ganga,’ just before the beginning of the Maha Kumbh festival, symbolizes purity and the essence of the sacred rivers. With another newborn, a baby boy named ‘Kumbh,’ these births encapsulate the circle of life and the blessings of the festival of Maha Kumbh. The hospital, operational before the official commencement of Maha Kumbh, stands as a testament to the meticulous preparations by the Uttar Pradesh government. Equipped with modern facilities, it ensures that the sanctity of the Maha Kumbh is mirrored by a commitment to human welfare, blending tradition with progress.
The Maha Kumbh, a festival revered as the pinnacle of Sanatan Dharma, will unfold its grandeur in Prayagraj in 2025. Known as the “King of Pilgrimages” or Tirthraj, Prayagraj is a city where mythology, spirituality, and history converge, making it a timeless embodiment of Sanatan culture. This sacred land, where the Ganga, Yamuna, and the mystical Saraswati rivers unite, serves as a spiritual magnet for millions seeking divine blessings and salvation. Here, the Maha Kumbh transforms into a celestial journey - a ‘triveni’ of devotion, meditation, and spirituality.
Among the spiritual gems of Prayagraj stands the revered Baba Loknath Mahadev temple in the bustling Loknath locality. Revered as a ‘pratiroop’ (reflection) of Kashi’s Baba Vishwanath, Baba Loknath’s temple is steeped in the echoes of timeless devotion. References to this self-manifested Shiva Linga can be found in the Skanda Purana and Mahabharata, underscoring its ancient roots. Pilgrims believe that seeking Baba Loknath’s blessings can alleviate worldly struggles, and during the grand Maha Kumbh, thousands will gather at this sacred site to experience the divine. The temple’s cultural legacy is further enriched by its association with luminaries like Madan Mohan Malviya. Its iconic Shiv Barat procession on Shivratri and vibrant Holi celebrations add to the vibrant tapestry of Prayagraj’s spiritual fervor. As the city prepares for Maha Kumbh, Baba Loknath’s temple will undoubtedly become a focal point for devotees from across the globe.
The Akhara sector of Maha Kumbh’s spiritual city pulsates with devotion as Naga ascetics and saints congregate to perform rituals, meditate, and share wisdom. Among them, the stories of Mahant Shravan Giri and Mahant Tara Giri resonate with a unique charm. Their profound love for their pets— Lali and Soma, respectively—highlights the compassionate essence of Sanatan Dharma, where every living being is considered divine. These saints, who have renounced worldly ties, find familial bonds with their pets, embodying the principle of ahimsa (non-violence) and unconditional love. Such narratives humanize the austere lives of ascetics and underscore the Maha Kumbh’s spirit of inclusivity, drawing parallels between spirituality and the simple joys of existence.
The Maharishi Durvasa Ashram, located in the tranquil Jhunsi region, adds another layer to Prayagraj’s spiritual allure. This ancient site, associated with the legendary sage Maharishi Durvasa, holds tales of divine penance and redemption. It is said that Maharishi Durvasa’s intense meditation appeased Lord Shiva, who granted him protection from the wrath of Lord Vishnu’s Sudarshan Chakra. The Shivling established by the sage continues to be a beacon of hope for devotees seeking ‘abhaydaan’ (freedom from fear). In preparation for Maha Kumbh, the ashram has undergone significant restoration, with its red sandstone gates and enhanced facilities inviting pilgrims to immerse themselves in its sanctity. It serves as a reminder of the eternal bond between mythology and spirituality that defines Prayagraj.
Kumbh is described as a four-dimensional celebrationa spiritual journey, a logistical marvel, an economic phenomenon, and a testament to global unity. The concept of Kalpvas, where individuals disconnect from the transient digital world to embrace the eternal truths of life, epitomizes the Maha Kumbh’s transformative power. The Maha Kumbh is not merely an event; it is a way of life, a festival governed by the divine constitution. Its soul lies in the satsang of saints and sages, where dharma intertwines with commerce, upholding the values of Sanatan Vedic Hinduism.
As the sacred sands of Sangam await millions of devotees in 2025, the Maha Kumbh promises to be a spiritual odyssey like no other. It is an invitation to reconnect with one’s roots, experience the timeless wisdom of Sanatan Dharma, and partake in a celebration that transcends the mundane. From the divine blessings of Baba Loknath to the mythological legacy of Maharishi Durvasa, from the humane bonds of ascetics to the miracles of life itself, the Maha Kumbh is a tapestry of faith, devotion, and transcendence.
References
https://kumbh.gov.in/
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
Kindly find the pdf file